"alcohol"

Translation:おさけ

June 10, 2017

89 Comments


calei1226

The kanji for this (酒) looks like an upside down wine glass. It helps me remember the meaning ^.^

June 21, 2017

emperorchiao

It's actually a picture of a jug with three drops of liquid.

June 22, 2017

MiSTeR_RoWDiGao

This will help me a lot!!! B-)

December 22, 2017

claykalin

Tbh i always thought of it as a fancy tumbler with an umbrella in it ^^

June 21, 2017

J-Ace

Makes me think of a square decanter

July 27, 2017

Thomas5

Same. Looks like a carafe

October 30, 2017

phszombie

It's the same character in Chinese. The side radical is for "water" and the right adds a lower line to the character for "west". I remember it with: It's hard to find good wine ('western water') in China. The upside wine glass would have been so much easier! That's a great image!

November 3, 2017

TinoWang2

酉 is just the alcohol container. https://youtu.be/Ow6m89sO-aE

February 11, 2018

Jenness823

Wow that's a great tip thanks

November 12, 2017

Fiannapwpepy

Good idea

December 25, 2017

coco893420

clever !

January 7, 2018

mrlanguageretard

In Mandarin hanzi the three leftmost strokes signify that the character has to do with water/liquid; same in Japanese with kanji?

February 18, 2018

Kane98

When would you say "osake" rather than "sake?" I saw osake earlier but sake in another.

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

"o" is used before many words for being polite. It doesn't add any extra meaning, it's just for respect.

June 10, 2017

Tomer_K

Does this work for specific words only (like nouns, verbs adjectives), or is it random?

June 12, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Its not random. You can put "o" or even "go" as a prefix for all nouns to sound polite but it takes time to memorize which to use and when.

お酒 お金 ご主人 ご飯

June 27, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I'm not too sure on this one, but all the ones I can think of are nouns.

おすし=sushi おはし=chopsticks お名前=name おいしゃ=doctor

And others I can't think of/I don't know. You might get a better answer from someone else.

June 12, 2017

V2Blast

There are certain nouns like this (e.g. おふろ、おてあらい) where it's customary to use the honorific/beautifying prefix お-, but theoretically you can use it with most nouns if you want to sound really polite.

December 6, 2017

SharonNaor

Thanks! I'll give you a lingot for this one (as soon as I'll figer out how...)

June 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

I know in the web interface you can give people lingots.

I have no idea how to do this on my Android phone, though.

July 1, 2017

Ouranikos

I wish they made the app and the web app the same. It sucks so much that I can't see the notes of the lessons in the app. I don't want to use the PC for Duolingo because I can't write in other languages/scripts comfortably.

July 13, 2017

EugeneTiffany

The app provides us wuth a simplified version of the lessons. That is what it is for. It is great for getting aquainted with the words and sentences. But for serious learning the Web site is the thing to use. I will be applying both to my best advantage when the Japanes Web site lessons become available. I plan to run many times through a lesson in the app, then switch to the Duolingo Web site and work them more there. And a lot.

July 22, 2017

ocobri

I've been using this app for years and had no idea there's a web version.

August 31, 2017

AVAX3M

Lol that's funny especially that it all started as a web app alone.

October 26, 2017

SharonNaor

Succeeded! thanks

July 1, 2017

Kowai_des

When on mobile log into internet duolingo. When set up don't log out just close browser and search duolingo again. Before clicking page check for discussion and click that instead. As far as I know lingots are given in this section. I havent checked to see if you can search these chats in there but there is a search bar in discussion if you want to try.

May 4, 2018

Kowai_des

Tried. Just beings up other discussions on osake.

May 4, 2018

Natasha79970

Love that I was asked for these before they intriduced the words. Nothing like random guessing

June 21, 2017

ulla32699

You can click on the word and it'll give you several meanings.

June 21, 2017

T3hDarkstar

It didnt give me the option to click on it, i knew how to say the word and just sounded it out. But someone learning from scratch wouldn't know.

June 22, 2017

Zack-Beresheim

Right? Didn't teach me before and wouldn't let me click on it. New course bugs.

June 27, 2017

NathanDale3

Saké is commonly known in English, they're starting off with vocab that will already be familiar to ease into learning a whole new alphabet.

June 28, 2017

Kim4545

お酒

June 15, 2017

Vnucko7

Who else is writing these notes and characters down¿

July 4, 2017

sunny732144

This is silly conection but, Jiraiya anyone?

June 23, 2017

Rae84152

What kind of alcohol?

June 10, 2017

polyluxus

Any kind of (drinking) alcohol.

June 11, 2017

Zigerions

So if i say sake, it doesn't necessarily mean rice wine? (as we usually use it to refer to rice wine?)

July 6, 2017

V2Blast

The Japanese term is more general than the English one.

December 6, 2017

Kimiko_Sensei

Any kind as well as describing Japanese "rice wine" as in sake.

June 27, 2017

megan.fdez

The correct answer was not given as an option

June 28, 2017

ycUvuSap

What is the correct answer?

November 17, 2017

JBlade2005

Osake/Sake

January 28, 2018

SofiaRodri123762

A girl that i know that is living in Japan said they also say arecohore

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

*アルコール

December 6, 2017

PalaeoJoe

I thought Sake was a "rice wine", is there not another word for general "alcohol"?

November 9, 2017

V2Blast

おさけ can refer to any alcoholic drink.

December 6, 2017

EmmaPeelRides

There's a glitch, it won't accept "osake", but wants "o"-"sake".

July 5, 2017

JBlade2005

ITS NOT A GLITCH!!! It wants you to be able to learn Hilagana/Katakana/Kanji to say the words

January 28, 2018

francis.zabala

Maybe it's trying to teach us it can be contracted?

July 6, 2017

AbishTarro

The choices doesnt have the answer for alcohol. I keep getting those choices but there's no osake.

July 13, 2017

AlvaroGatg2

Same thing is happening to me

July 20, 2017

Adewande

I've got the same problem

July 21, 2017

shotqueen

The o is supposed to be there to show respect. In just regular talk you would just call it 酒

July 26, 2017

edJnot

The kanji for alcohol was not available to choose from

August 30, 2017

RigasUT

Look at this screenshot: http://prntscr.com/h503j5 There's no correct answer.

November 1, 2017

aleksio_drago

The second one is correct, it says 'Sake' which is a less polite way of saying it, adding the o at the beginning makes it polite, so sake is the answer

November 28, 2017

V2Blast

There's also an お among the answer options.

December 6, 2017

nazek980456

I learned this from the anime "Kimi no na wa"/"Your name"

December 13, 2017

SylkylaCol1

How can i remember this

January 6, 2018

PrismVelocity

Not sure if there is a way to learn the spoken language or Hirigana, other than rote memorization. But if it helps, the Kanji (" 酒 ") looks like an upside-down wine glass to me. From what I understand, It's actually supposed to be a picture of a fermentation jug, with the three marks on the left side representing a liquid such as water.

January 26, 2018

Thegyli

The right answer wasnt selectable

January 17, 2018

MikkelSBugge

Any connection to the city of osaka?

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

No. This is お酒(おさけ); that is 大阪(おおさか).

December 6, 2017

darkdudxd

Was it on purpose that duolingo gave me the word in two parts or is there something else i should know about?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

お is an honorific/beautifying prefix for nouns. More info here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese#Honorific_prefixes

December 6, 2017

Fauxpas117

What is the difference between osake and sake?

January 18, 2018

PrismVelocity

No difference. Read the comments above.

January 26, 2018

BryanClark20

Am I missing something? Why are the lessons throwing out words before giving their definitions. Honestly if I didn’t already know most of them then I’d be lost and get the new word wrong every time I see a new word for the first time.

January 26, 2018

PrismVelocity

Did you know that you can click (or tap, if your on the phone) on the words to get a drop-down list of hints as to what the word means? Or is the app not letting you do that?

January 26, 2018

Xavier749241

the one thing i don't like in duolingo dispite the ads is duolingo ask questions that you deffinetly dont know the awnser to if you are new to japanese

January 28, 2018

JBlade2005

When it says write Osake you can write Sake because as someone down the line said so but i tested the theory myself and it worked

January 28, 2018

yasmine_y

Why isn't さけ accepted too?

February 1, 2018

Sandra983101

Hello

February 1, 2018

Sandra983101

Bts

February 1, 2018

jay883343

There was no button to do the correct qnswer

February 2, 2018

Koalakohkohbean

Hhhhjjj

February 8, 2018

ArmandoSal761015

Omg this is the only one I actually got write just by reading the Kanji lol

February 27, 2018

Anime_suki

In anime i have seen the word sake for alcohol in subtitle So osake is different or the same as sake?

March 2, 2018

PrismVelocity

Read the rest of the discussion. お is a prefix that you put before certain nouns for politeness.

March 2, 2018

lapinkmoustache

I did not receive the correct options for "osake" I did receive the "yomu" option, but couldn't get the question correct anyway.

April 12, 2018

BountifulS

Duolingo just gave me a question for this word but didnt list in the questions the button for the answer and im stuck in this loop of failure, and im really upset.

April 17, 2018

Travis250030

Answer was not available

May 14, 2018

themrfishy

every instinct in my body says its o-sa-ki, when it's not. and it's driving me nuts.

May 18, 2018

sofia803230

would "want alcohol" be ほしい おさけ?

May 29, 2018

sofia803230

would "want alcohol" be ほしい おさけ?

May 29, 2018

sofia803230

would the hiragana for "want alcohol" be ほしい おさけ?

May 29, 2018

sofia803230

god i hate how you can never know if you left a comment or not, i must have left maybe three identical comments asking if "want alcohol" was ほしい おさけ , without knowing it

May 29, 2018

sofia803230

HDGSGGSHF nevermind. apologies for the spam- my stupid self just realized you had to scroll down to see your newest comments :')

May 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.