"alcohol"

Translation:おさけ

June 10, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calei1226

The kanji for this (酒) looks like an upside down wine glass. It helps me remember the meaning ^.^


emperorchiao

It's actually a picture of a jug with three drops of liquid.


claykalin

Tbh i always thought of it as a fancy tumbler with an umbrella in it ^^


phszombie

It's the same character in Chinese. The side radical is for "water" and the right adds a lower line to the character for "west". I remember it with: It's hard to find good wine ('western water') in China. The upside wine glass would have been so much easier! That's a great image!


Kane98

When would you say "osake" rather than "sake?" I saw osake earlier but sake in another.


Tc3KDQp5

"o" is used before many words for being polite. It doesn't add any extra meaning, it's just for respect.


Tomer_K

Does this work for specific words only (like nouns, verbs adjectives), or is it random?


Kimiko_Sensei

Its not random. You can put "o" or even "go" as a prefix for all nouns to sound polite but it takes time to memorize which to use and when.

お酒 お金 ご主人 ご飯


Tc3KDQp5

I'm not too sure on this one, but all the ones I can think of are nouns.

おすし=sushi おはし=chopsticks お名前=name おいしゃ=doctor

And others I can't think of/I don't know. You might get a better answer from someone else.


V2Blast

There are certain nouns like this (e.g. おふろ、おてあらい) where it's customary to use the honorific/beautifying prefix お-, but theoretically you can use it with most nouns if you want to sound really polite.


Rae84152

What kind of alcohol?


polyluxus

Any kind of (drinking) alcohol.


Zigerions

So if i say sake, it doesn't necessarily mean rice wine? (as we usually use it to refer to rice wine?)


V2Blast

The Japanese term is more general than the English one.


Kimiko_Sensei

Any kind as well as describing Japanese "rice wine" as in sake.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.