"אני באה, חכו לי!"

Translation:I'm coming, wait for me!

June 10, 2017

5 Comments


joelnaqqar

Ba? Isn't it supposed to be ba'a?

June 10, 2017

airelibre

Masculine בא, feminine באה

June 10, 2017

joelnaqqar

Exactly, my question was: Shouldn't באה be pronounced as ba'a, as opposed to בא ba? Or are they pronounced the same?

June 11, 2017

airelibre

Oh, it is. But the stress is on the first syllable (bá'a) so it can be hard to hear that there are two syllables in the recording.

You can hear that there are two syllables mainly from the pitch drop in her voice: ba(high)a(low). But there is also supposed to be a glottal stop, which is not always pronounced very strongly, so sometimes these kinds of sequences can sound more like double-length vowels.

Another example, מעורב. It's supposed to be me'oráv. In casual colloquial speech it can be more like mōráv, with the first syllable lengthened. I wouldn't recommend trying to emulate this, as it's not something people do on purpose (they might not even realise they do it) and trying to do it on purpose would probably create an unnatural sound.

June 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

Ani ba'a, chaku li

July 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.