1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、行きましょう。"

"さあ、行きましょう。"

Translation:Come on, let's go.

June 10, 2017

72 Comments


Sennokazeni9

Tfw when you're British and read さあ、as "right" (complete with slapping both hands on your thighs to indicate you are, in fact, preparing to leave)


AkaiKonekoChan

Better still, how about "righty-ho, let's go" or "righty-ho then, let's go". Well that's what I'd say anyway - I may, or may not, slap my thighs


SamTheMan_01

'Yoshi' is probably closer to right in that use. Wouldn't be a poor translation though imo


WindowsSu

Wait can someone provide a context to this? Since I am a dum dum who cannot understand :/


magical8ball

Anyone else feel like Duolingo should use じゃあ in the spots it uses さあ?


hE4S2

じゃあ is probably more nearer to "in that case"


MessSiya

じゃあ is probably more nearer to "in that case"

For me, it's more akin to "well then..." than "in that case."

We often hear じゃあまた as goodbye in Japanese, which literally means "well then, (see you) again."


BigRigz1

じゃあ and さあ really have no direct translations, for these situations. It is just a statement of delay. I flip around a whole bunch of words in stalling my thoughts for until I have something more coherent to say.


MessSiya

じゃあ usually means "well then" as in "well then, I will see you around" (じゃあまた).

さあ usually means "let's (begin to do something)" as when you're encouraging others to do the same as you. For example, "let's eat" (さあ、食べよう).


Aeolun

Maybe not all spots, but here it would definitely be more appropriate. At least, more sensible given zero context. Unless the speaker is really unsure whether they're going to like the pool :P


Tomm_zoe

I typed 'Let's go now' and it came up as wrong with the correct answer being 'Now lets go', it was the same thing.


Nirosu

It doesn' mean "now", it means like, well as in "ok moving on now", it seems like more of a conversation part rather than a sentence you'll find written down.

It's true that it is the same meaning in english, but the point is so you'll distinct between "now" as in time, than "well then"


LogicalChimp

Putting 'now' last rather than first changes the emphasis, if not the meaning.


JulieBee350526

さあ doesn't necessarily mean "Come on". It can be translated differently based on the context. Here we don't have much context.

さあ Conjunction 1. come; come now; come along; go on; hurry up​ 2. well; who knows; I don't know...; uh; hmm​ 3. well now; let's see; there we go; all right​said when surprised or happy 4. about that; you see


[deactivated user]

    Thank you! This is really helpful!


    [deactivated user]

      I used "Come, Let's go" and it was flagged as incorrect... Why would you need to add "on" after "Come"?


IanRudolph2

      just saying "let's go" is the much more natural translation in english. Maybe I'll come back when this is out of beta


sotnosen93

      In that case they would just ask for 行きましょう。 on its own. さあ is part of the sentence, so it needs to be part of the translation too.


Dot844345

      I learned "sa" was slang used kind of like the valley girl "like" of the u.s. and appearing at the end of sentences. Is there any relation between that speech pattern usage and this one?


ASleepingRock

      Yes, though I wouldn't say that さあ is like valley girl "like"... it has a more aggresive feel to it, like the cocky jock on campus or something like that as far as I feel. It's way subjective, so I could be wrong.


Camostar34

      Is, "Come on, let's go" a good answer?


gyJe7QcR

      You'll find 「ましょう」 in your Genki 1 on page 135.


FranStalli

      Just a couple questions ago, "さあ” had to be translated "I don't know." Sheesh, Duo, if you're going to be arbitrary at least be consistent.


MythicSage

      Thats because it means both, it's a kind of slang meaning both "dunno" and "well then, ..." In Japanese, you really have to take the comtext of the word into consideration when deciding what it means.


Bob298337

      Is there a kanji that will help distinguish between the two meanings or are they both just written as さあ?


Nana344213

      I translated it as "now let's go" and was marked correct. To me, it's kind of like saying "さて、行きましょう。” Like we've been sitting around here long enough it's about time we get going.


ElRod72

      Sa or Ja. Whats the difference?


TyrantRC

      じゃ is a contraction of では, oftentimes used as an expression that you are reaching a conclusion, very similar to how you would use "well then" in english.. and さあ is an expression used in order to make the conversation move forward, this is often more forceful than じゃ, which also depends on the tone of context. You could translate さー as "ok now", "come on", "ok let's not dwell on it and move forward".


Pierfrancesco98

      I'm not sure, let's go.


Adelaideee1

      i type "come, let's go" and it gave me the "no, you are an idiot" screen


ph.zzX5Ce

      Hello in previous question saa meant I am not sure and from this one it means come on. Help me understand that


Zuriel_Xandred

      This can be ascertained from the tone. The one here is quite uni-tone and short, whereas the one showing that the person doesn't know something has an up-down tone (sAaa~) with a slightly prolonged 'a' sound with decreasing volume.


Suzanne960517

      さあ-- can this not mean, "Then," let's go, "So," let's go ??


steveinjapan

      I agree that "now" is not a good translation for this. "Well then" or "So..." sounds better to me.


VoluXian

      Possibly an unintellectual question, but this phrase is formal, right?


Nana344213

      yes. "さあ、行こう" is the ordinary less polite form


Olo384641

      It is defined earlier as "I am not sure" but not accepted that way here. Why not?


MythicSage

      The context in Japanese is important for choosing what the meaning of the word is, it's not Duolingo. Especially with Kanji, but even phrases like this can mean different things depending on when/how you use it


ARMY_In_Distress

      This seems like Japanese 'Dora' talking right now


zombies_of_dawn

      Let's go let's go little darlin


iOhaiyoo

      When used in phrases such as 「さあ、行きましょう」、「さあ」is expressing the speaker's intention to invite or press the other person to perform an action. It has a meaning close to "okay", "now" and "c'mon".


MilesBaker5

      Wouldn't "let's get going" mean the same thing?


DavidW.How

      I translated it as "Sure, let's go" and was corrected, bt I can't see any difference between that, and the "correct" translation "Come on, let's go." Explain please!


MilesBaker5

      I don't know what you mean by "corrected", did it just say "another correct answer is..." and say this one? If so, then of course it said that, there can only be one default answer, and every time you stray away from that, even if you're correct, it tells you what it did want.

      If it said you were wrong, then I think that it's right, as さあ is not a confirmation word, it's a conjunction that means exactly what duolingo is saying, "come on, "well", "there we go", and even "I don't know". If I'm wrong then someone could correct me on that though.


Kaiyou10

      Let's go Chopper!


Travis630895

      They use "let's = let us" but not "C'mon = Come on" I would have got 100%.


LukeMacDon18

      While we should understand how to USE さあ, knowing the exact (according to DL) translation is kind of dumb. It's so context sensitive. It's more about feeling than actual words, and it's not really possible to speak English the exact way you speak Japanese. This is a shortcoming of DL. Is it possible to restrict "saa" to Japanese entry instead of English entry? It's much easier to go that direction.


vertuverte

      "Let's go", that's all.


daniel714225

      who says come on, let's go over come, lets go


GAMERTIMEk

      Should i use this officially or unofficially


VicSantos18

      Hi guys. Just wanted to ask why there isnt a word for "us" or "we" here? Also, waht does "mashyo" mean? Can we use "ikimasu" instead? Thanks!


Kiryuu_Mari

      I think you don't have to use the word "we" or "us" because this is an informal sentence. You would say this to someone you're close to like your friend, sibling, or partner. Ikimasu would be used for a more singular and formal way of saying "I am going." Correct me if I'm wrong. (  •   ͜   • ) "Mashou" is used in a suggestive way and used for an idea to your close listener, as I listed above. Don't know if this made sense or not but I hope this helps in a way!☆


VicSantos18

      Thanks, Kiryuu_Mari! That helped out a lot!! Very much appreciated!!


Zuriel_Xandred

      It accepted "Come, let's swim" in a prior sentence but it didn't accept the same here, so I've reported it. 8/9/2021


sfortun

      I wrote "Well then, I'll be going." and I got it wrong. :/


LordOfTheAndain

      As you should -- the ましょう ending is used to suggest that the listener(s) join you in the mentioned activity. :)


steve9788

      Literally, this can be translates into "come lets go"

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.