1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さあ、行きましょう。"

"さあ、行きましょう。"

Translation:Come on, let's go.

June 10, 2017

42 Comments


magical8ball

Anyone else feel like Duolingo should use じゃあ in the spots it uses さあ?


hE4S2

じゃあ is probably more nearer to "in that case"


Aeolun

Maybe not all spots, but here it would definitely be more appropriate. At least, more sensible given zero context. Unless the speaker is really unsure whether they're going to like the pool :P


Tomm_zoe

I typed 'Let's go now' and it came up as wrong with the correct answer being 'Now lets go', it was the same thing.


Nirosu

It doesn' mean "now", it means like, well as in "ok moving on now", it seems like more of a conversation part rather than a sentence you'll find written down.

It's true that it is the same meaning in english, but the point is so you'll distinct between "now" as in time, than "well then"


LogicalChimp

Putting 'now' last rather than first changes the emphasis, if not the meaning.


Sennokazeni9

Tfw when you're British and read さあ、as "right" (complete with slapping both hands on your thighs to indicate you are, in fact, preparing to leave)


Sam681188

'Yoshi' is probably closer to right in that use. Wouldn't be a poor translation though imo


IanRudolph2

just saying "let's go" is the much more natural translation in english. Maybe I'll come back when this is out of beta


sotnosen93

In that case they would just ask for 行きましょう。 on its own. さあ is part of the sentence, so it needs to be part of the translation too.


Dot844345

I learned "sa" was slang used kind of like the valley girl "like" of the u.s. and appearing at the end of sentences. Is there any relation between that speech pattern usage and this one?


ASleepingRock

Yes, though I wouldn't say that さあ is like valley girl "like"... it has a more aggresive feel to it, like the cocky jock on campus or something like that as far as I feel. It's way subjective, so I could be wrong.


gyJe7QcR

You'll find 「ましょう」 in your Genki 1 on page 135.


FranStalli

Just a couple questions ago, "さあ” had to be translated "I don't know." Sheesh, Duo, if you're going to be arbitrary at least be consistent.


MythicSage

Thats because it means both, it's a kind of slang meaning both "dunno" and "well then, ..." In Japanese, you really have to take the comtext of the word into consideration when deciding what it means.


Bob298337

Is there a kanji that will help distinguish between the two meanings or are they both just written as さあ?


Camostar34

Is, "Come on, let's go" a good answer?


Nana344213

I translated it as "now let's go" and was marked correct. To me, it's kind of like saying "さて、行きましょう。” Like we've been sitting around here long enough it's about time we get going.


ElRod72

Sa or Ja. Whats the difference?


TyrantRC

じゃ is a contraction of では, oftentimes used as an expression that you are reaching a conclusion, very similar to how you would use "well then" in english.. and さあ is an expression used in order to make the conversation move forward, this is often more forceful than じゃ, which also depends on the tone of context. You could translate さー as "ok now", "come on", "ok let's not dwell on it and move forward".


Suzanne960517

さあ-- can this not mean, "Then," let's go, "So," let's go ??


steveinjapan

I agree that "now" is not a good translation for this. "Well then" or "So..." sounds better to me.


VoluXian

Possibly an unintellectual question, but this phrase is formal, right?


Nana344213

yes. "さあ、行こう" is the ordinary less polite form


Olo384641

It is defined earlier as "I am not sure" but not accepted that way here. Why not?


MythicSage

The context in Japanese is important for choosing what the meaning of the word is, it's not Duolingo. Especially with Kanji, but even phrases like this can mean different things depending on when/how you use it


ARMY_In_Distress

This seems like Japanese 'Dora' talking right now


zombies_of_dawn

Let's go let's go little darlin


JulieBee350526

さあ doesn't necessarily mean "Come on". It can be translated differently based on the context. Here we don't have much context.

さあ Conjunction 1. come; come now; come along; go on; hurry up​ 2. well; who knows; I don't know...; uh; hmm​ 3. well now; let's see; there we go; all right​said when surprised or happy 4. about that; you see


AyatoNagayoo

When used in phrases such as 「さあ、行きましょう」、「さあ」is expressing the speaker's intention to invite or press the other person to perform an action. It has a meaning close to "okay", "now" and "c'mon".


sfortun

I wrote "Well then, I'll be going." and I got it wrong. :/


LordOfTheAndain

As you should -- the ましょう ending is used to suggest that the listener(s) join you in the mentioned activity. :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.