"さあ、行きましょう。"

Translation:Come on, let's go.

1 year ago

56 Comments


Wisp541179

"Now" does not seem right here.

1 year ago

joaquintoral

It should be "well then, let's go".

1 year ago

Howard

"Well, let's go" is accepted.

1 year ago

Raijania

or 'come, let's go' seems to be a common translation

1 year ago

BenFuqua1

tried that, said it was wrong...said it shoukd have been "come ON, let's go"...

1 month ago

IWantToNap

Yep, just got hit with that as well

1 month ago

ArtBurnap

'Now' sounds a little funny to me too here, but I acknowledge that さあ is being used here to mark a point (now) when the speaker thinks they should get moving. Instead of 'now,' I might be more inclined to say: hey / ok / alright / so ... let's go.

1 year ago

MelissaFar2

I think in the colloquial "Now, then" sense, not "Right now" or temporal sense.

11 months ago

Farmer_Chad

I think this is right. "Now, let's go". being stated as the correct answer is difficult because of what you just pointed out.

10 months ago

Brian611346

さあ When clicked on this, it is "Well" , I typed "Well Let's go" and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

nouvellelune21

It's marked as correct now.

1 year ago

ShawnGates6

I got it marked correct but said there was an extra space (doing it with te selection, not free typing) and the correct sentence had 'then' in it.

1 year ago

BenKettlewell

Same

1 year ago

Tomm_zoe

I typed 'Let's go now' and it came up as wrong with the correct answer being 'Now lets go', it was the same thing.

1 year ago

Nirosu

It doesn' mean "now", it means like, well as in "ok moving on now", it seems like more of a conversation part rather than a sentence you'll find written down.

It's true that it is the same meaning in english, but the point is so you'll distinct between "now" as in time, than "well then"

1 year ago

magical8ball

Anyone else feel like Duolingo should use じゃあ in the spots it uses さあ?

1 year ago

hE4S2

じゃあ is probably more nearer to "in that case"

1 year ago

Aeolun

Maybe not all spots, but here it would definitely be more appropriate. At least, more sensible given zero context. Unless the speaker is really unsure whether they're going to like the pool :P

1 year ago

ClemGrakata

They should just change the audio, not the word. The word will have a completely different meaning.

1 year ago

KurenaiRozu

I put "well lets get going" and it was wrong i dont understand :/

1 year ago

kai19154

Should be accepted, report it

1 year ago

Dot844345

I learned "sa" was slang used kind of like the valley girl "like" of the u.s. and appearing at the end of sentences. Is there any relation between that speech pattern usage and this one?

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

Yes, though I wouldn't say that さあ is like valley girl "like"... it has a more aggresive feel to it, like the cocky jock on campus or something like that as far as I feel. It's way subjective, so I could be wrong.

7 months ago

ccameron77

It gave me the options to make it say "now, let's go" :/ さあ feels weird being used to say "now" in this context.

1 year ago

gyJe7QcR

You'll find 「ましょう」 in your Genki 1 on page 135.

8 months ago

Hexsan1

So さあ means "I'm not sure" as well as "Come on?"

7 months ago

IanRudolph2

just saying "let's go" is the much more natural translation in english. Maybe I'll come back when this is out of beta

1 year ago

sotnosen93

In that case they would just ask for 行きましょう。 on its own. さあ is part of the sentence, so it needs to be part of the translation too.

6 months ago

Camostar34

Is, "Come on, let's go" a good answer?

1 year ago

AaronBauma5

This is a terrible thing to translate as narrowly as it is. No offense.

Well then, lets go Alright lets go Okay then, lets go Alrighty, lets go

I dunno. Its a bit weird. The important bit is the ''lets go" part.

9 months ago

Thanatos131

Now is not explicitly stated with saa... At least from what all the Japanese people I asked said.

1 year ago

ocapitol

I typed Right instead of Allright and got it wrong. Those words are pretty much exactly interchangeable in this situation.

1 year ago

JoeMartin271676

Well let's go, correct while claimimg Well then let's go as preferred. Aug 9 17 app

1 year ago

saliast

Let's go now.. Sure seems a better place to end up. Even if it does start the sentence off.

1 year ago

FranStalli

Just a couple questions ago, "さあ” had to be translated "I don't know." Sheesh, Duo, if you're going to be arbitrary at least be consistent.

1 year ago

MythicSage

Thats because it means both, it's a kind of slang meaning both "dunno" and "well then, ..." In Japanese, you really have to take the comtext of the word into consideration when deciding what it means.

1 month ago

grippygecko

Quite! I tried "well then" on that other question and got marked wrong. Unacceptable.

1 year ago

Kiera133206

"well then, shall we go" should be an acceptable translation. "now" doesn't make sense considering no time-related words are used.

1 year ago

krzyho3

For other sentence there also was a question "why not 'jiaa' instead of 'saa'. Someone wrote that 'sa' is in situation when person A is saying something to person B and person B respond "Now..." and 'jiaa' is when person A says/demand "Now...".

1 year ago

Suzanne960517

さあ-- can this not mean, "Then," let's go, "So," let's go ??

10 months ago

steveinjapan

I agree that "now" is not a good translation for this. "Well then" or "So..." sounds better to me.

10 months ago

Hello_Jesus

I don't have the 'come on.' Did I do something wrong?

9 months ago

ViLit2

This whole chapter is full of irritatingly specific ways it wants you to translate the phrases and it's the worst

7 months ago

HASSAN_Ali123

Yes

6 months ago

VoluXian

Possibly an unintellectual question, but this phrase is formal, right?

4 months ago

Olo384641

It is defined earlier as "I am not sure" but not accepted that way here. Why not?

1 month ago

MythicSage

The context in Japanese is important for choosing what the meaning of the word is, it's not Duolingo. Especially with Kanji, but even phrases like this can mean different things depending on when/how you use it

1 month ago

Sennokazeni9

Tfw when you're British and read さあ、as "right" (complete with slapping both hands on your thighs to indicate you are, in fact, preparing to leave)

1 month ago

CaseyHeiro

I said come, let's go

1 month ago

superseb999

Should just be lets go

1 month ago

KanaeNagam

I think just "Let's go" is fine.

1 month ago

ManoahKun

queue opening

1 year ago

sfortun

I wrote "Well then, I'll be going." and I got it wrong. :/

1 year ago

LordOfTheAndain

As you should -- the ましょう ending is used to suggest that the listener(s) join you in the mentioned activity. :)

1 year ago

Laura534825

"Right, let's go" should be accepted as a correct answer. It sounds more natural to say this than "Come on, let's go."

2 months ago

Andrew980316

It other sentence was shall we , update please

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.