"Now, let's go."

Translation:さあ、行きましょう。

June 10, 2017

22 Comments


Brian611346

On this answer さあ means well. In the reverse question "さあ 、行きましょう。I got the answer wrong because it was," well then, let's go". and not "well, let's go".

June 10, 2017

ShawnGates6

This is somewhat fixed on the other question.

June 14, 2017

abrenty

But , さあ、you're not sure. :p

June 13, 2017

Flor_Racional

Lots of erros on this activity...

July 11, 2017

pinkaze

"I'm not sure... So let's go!" Lol

June 26, 2017

GiNGL3

Now then, let's go???

June 11, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

I know....i don't like how they're using this here...

June 18, 2017

HikariTennyo

This sums up many of the ways I've seen them craft sentences in this program

June 25, 2017

Ever2662

Differences in tone/meaning compared with じゃ、行きましょう。?

June 26, 2017

KeiSam

I had the same question. From what I could find, じゃis more final while さあ is more indesive. Is this right?

July 2, 2017

Paolo555722

I saw both "まっしょ" and "まっしょう" and im wondering what the difference is. I understand the difference pronuncuation.

August 7, 2017

Paolo555722

Edit: "ましょ" not "まっしょ"

August 7, 2017

FAlter5

Here it might just be an error. But 行こ is a command (and therefore very rude to say to both a stranger or friend/family) while 行こう is the informal way of 行きましょう - here the う makes a real difference.

March 5, 2018

Slash513421

I thought the app said さあ means i dont know or not sure.. ?

November 9, 2017

Fukurotaku

I think "Now" is a confusing way to translate "さあ." When I read "now," I was thinking of "今." A better translation might be "now then" or "well," so as to avoid such confusion.

June 2, 2018

seanscian

Reported this error: The word bank will only let you select さあ行きましょう, but that’s wrong because I didn’t type the period, e.g., さあ、行きましょう。

Seriously, it will be marked wrong because you cannot type this: 。

So you have to turn off the word bank to get this one right.

January 1, 2018

ericzhenzhen

What's the difference between ましょう and ましょうか。

January 9, 2018

ShawnGates6

The ka makes it a question. So, mashou is 'we should' and mashouka is 'shall we?'

January 9, 2018

RussellHip

This may be a stupid question but I used ”いま” would that be possible or would it sound awkward as hell?

May 17, 2018

GarciaNand

I "wrote" exactly the same as the right answer and it said I was wrong. さあ行きましょう。Onaji kana by kana but chigau....

May 19, 2018

K.exagon

Would さあ、行くwork?

May 27, 2018

FAlter5

The informal form of 行きましょう is 行こう. 行く means I/we go, there is no "let's" in there.

May 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.