1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Now, let's go."

"Now, let's go."

Translation:さあ、行きましょう。

June 10, 2017

22 Comments


Brian611346

On this answer さあ means well. In the reverse question "さあ 、行きましょう。I got the answer wrong because it was," well then, let's go". and not "well, let's go".


ShawnGates6

This is somewhat fixed on the other question.


abrenty

But , さあ、you're not sure. :p


Flor_Racional

Lots of erros on this activity...


pinkaze

"I'm not sure... So let's go!" Lol


GiNGL3

Now then, let's go???


hiba226886

I know....i don't like how they're using this here...


HikariTennyo

This sums up many of the ways I've seen them craft sentences in this program


Ever2662

Differences in tone/meaning compared with じゃ、行きましょう。?


KeiSam

I had the same question. From what I could find, じゃis more final while さあ is more indesive. Is this right?


Paolo555722

I saw both "まっしょ" and "まっしょう" and im wondering what the difference is. I understand the difference pronuncuation.


Paolo555722

Edit: "ましょ" not "まっしょ"


FAlter5

Here it might just be an error. But 行こ is a command (and therefore very rude to say to both a stranger or friend/family) while 行こう is the informal way of 行きましょう - here the う makes a real difference.


Slash513421

I thought the app said さあ means i dont know or not sure.. ?


Fukurotaku

I think "Now" is a confusing way to translate "さあ." When I read "now," I was thinking of "今." A better translation might be "now then" or "well," so as to avoid such confusion.


seanscian

Reported this error: The word bank will only let you select さあ行きましょう, but that’s wrong because I didn’t type the period, e.g., さあ、行きましょう。

Seriously, it will be marked wrong because you cannot type this: 。

So you have to turn off the word bank to get this one right.


ericzhenzhen

What's the difference between ましょう and ましょうか。


ShawnGates6

The ka makes it a question. So, mashou is 'we should' and mashouka is 'shall we?'


RussellHip

This may be a stupid question but I used ”いま” would that be possible or would it sound awkward as hell?


GarciaNand

I "wrote" exactly the same as the right answer and it said I was wrong. さあ行きましょう。Onaji kana by kana but chigau....


K.exagon

Would さあ、行くwork?


FAlter5

The informal form of 行きましょう is 行こう. 行く means I/we go, there is no "let's" in there.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.