1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時ではありません。"

"二時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not two o'clock.

June 10, 2017

54 Comments


AdamWolf14

I'm glad to learn any scrap of language I get taught in these lessons, but sometimes the method makes me laugh. I doubt the people of Japan spend very much time telling each other what time it's not.


crash_boom_bang

Well, if you add one little word, it would make perfect sense: It isn't 2 o'clock YET


Haringat

It can make sense when correcting someone. Like いいえ,二時ではありません。


John863934

二時二分です。


Oliver747900

Please could you remind me how to pronounce the 分 in that sentence?


AlexRuiz601344

It makes sense in a conversation when it comes up. True it might not come up often, but it could help when trying to plan events and times to hang out and maybe remind someone that an event doesn't start at a usual time.


Milli476159

That is true to some extend. But some user pointed out, that these sentences serve the purpose of trusting in your language skills. Being able to translate sentences, that don't make any sense, makes sure that you can apply grammatic rules even when you cannot derive anything from the given context.

I also think that's the reason why Duolingo still keeps these sentences. And for the memes, of course. #私はりんごです。


Felipe948646

duolingo isnt just a "prase book". this sentence is important to learn how to use negative polite form and learn the time, so you are able to restructure to form new sentences with negative and time. people just don't understand what the method is supposed to do. i also dont recommend learning only with duolingo, if you have time, the best is to use various apps, visit a lot of websites, watch a lot of videos...


ChristianM197747

I think it's more like a training. As for me ,it's the first time I see 時, but I realized how the phrase is put together first try, and also I learned a new word. That process of thinking is really useful.


HappyWaifu

Can anyone explain the de after the ji? I know from my experience in Japanese that de is like "at", but why is it de and then also ha(wa)?


sora_Japan

二時です It's two o'clock. an affirmative sentence

二時ではありません  It's not two o'clock. a negative sentence

This 'de' of 'dewa-arimasen' is different from 'de' means 'at'.


AlejandroMolina9

So , desu = it's, dewa/dewa arimasen =it's not

Right?


Ktakn

So dewa is a form of wa as a particle?


Tonvi7

Actually is just a nagative way to say desu(des).

Desu = "it is" before Noun or Adjective Dewaarimasen = "it is not"

Masu (mas) = "it is" before Verb Masen = "it is not"

And their's more and past tense about them. What i know.


GraueDame

I think ではありません is a longer, more formal version of ありません. So the は here is not the same as the は-particle which indicates the topic of a sentence. ありません is the negative form of あります (dictionary form ある) which can be translated with "there is" or "(I) have". Instead of ではありません, you could also use じゃないです which is the negative form of です (though there also exists a more formal version). (no guaranty on the above as I'm still learning as well.)


DestinyCall

You are pretty close. "dewa arimasen" is the negative form of desu, not a more formal version of arimasen. However, these two words are very closely related, etymologically. Although both are used to expression existence, they have slightly different applications in speech.

Basically, if you would use "arimasu" for the affirmative version of a sentence, you could use "arimasen" for the negative. If you would use "desu" for the affirmative, then you could use "dewa arimasen" to form the negative.

However, there are a couple of other ways of getting to the same place with varying degrees of formality. Both arimasen and dewa arimasen are formal.

ja arimasen is still formal, but a little less so.
ja nai desu is also formal, but even less so.
ja nai is pretty casual.
dewa nai is another casual version of negative desu/da.

As for the "wa" in "dewa", it is definitely acting as a particle, but it is serving a different function from the stand-alone "wa" that has been introduced so far in the course. In this case, it can be seen as simply part of the "conjugation" of desu to the negative form and left at that.

Be aware, the word "dewa" can also be used on its own in a more complex sentence, to add additional meaning. Here's an article discussing it, if you are interested:

http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/26/japanese-particle-combination-%E3%81%A7%E3%81%AF-de-wa-and-%E3%81%98%E3%82%83-ja/

And another resource describing how to conjugate desu and aru.
http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/BeingVerbs.asp


GraueDame

Thanks a lot for the in depth description. I'm still getting a bit confused with all these different forms especially considering which is more formal than what other one. The article is quite interesting as well. :)


compujo

Thanks this helped a lot


L_27

So it wouldn't be correct just to say 二時はありません。?


murphyherman

That would be more akin to saying "the concept of two o'clock does not exist." The で here is a shortened form of です. The literal translation ends up being something like "'It is two o'clock' is not true."


jonesnori

Oh, thanks, that helps.


Jack998045

That's basically saying 2 o'clock doesn't exist vs it isn't 2 o'clock


tara.furci

Kinda confused why it's so short to say something "is" but "is not" is a whole long string-? De/wa/arima/sen seems like four functions?


Taizpian

I don't know a ton, but it basically boils down to - in Japanese verbs have suffixes that make it positive, and suffixes rhat make it negative. Ive seen the suffix -massen used to make things negative.


RobbPorter

Masen is used for verbs, tabemasu = eat, tabemasen = not eat. Dewa arimasen is used for nouns.


Olivia833954

でわありまでん is the negated present form of です.


JohnPMChappell

No, a couple of errors. First, it's では or じゃ not でわ, but also ではありません is the negation of ではあります, which is nowadays usually shortened to です. じゃないです is arguably the actual negative form of です, since it is typically nothing more than a politeness marker.


Oliver747900

Why's JohnPMChappell been downvoted? Is he wrong, or are people just upset that he criticised a cute catgirl... er... I mean... 600-year-old wolf deity? (I just did a Google search.)


Emma370870

Could you say 「二時じゃないです」?


DestinyCall

Sounds fine to me.


GraueDame

The ~ではありません here is a bit more formal and/or polite. But both negative forms are fine.


Impulzuss

What is the difference between "ではありません" and "ません". Is it correct if I say "二時ません"


Impulzuss

After 2 months I am still dont understand


Swisidniak

~ません is a polite negative verb ending, but in your sentence there is no verb

ありません is a conjugation of the verb ある (exist), the stem あり gives the verb meaning and the ending ません tells you it is polite, non-past and negative
で is a particle that marks a state of being (and a connective form of です). Without it the "is" part of the phrase is missing as well.
ではありません as a whole is the negative copula "Is not"

DestinyCall also answered this question on this same page about two years ago so make sure to check the comments
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23013039$comment_id=31398812

ではありません is the polite negative form of the Japanese copula, です. While -ません is the polite negative ending for a verb, like "to talk" or "to go".

If you want to say "My brother does not go to school." 兄は学校に行きません。And if you want to say "My sister is not a student." 妹は学生ではありません。

Just be careful to avoid confusing ありません (negative form of ある) and ではありません. ある and です are related, but not the same.

学校はありません。 "There is no school."

学校ではありません。 "(It) is not a school."


Gustavo122051

What's mean o'clock? Clock I know but o'clock I don't


Robbadob

In English, whenever the time is a whole hour (1:00, 2:00 et cetera, but not 2:30 et cetera), you say, "It is [hour] o'clock." We used to say "of the clock," but this got shortened down and nobody at all says that anymore.

2時です。
にじです。
It is two o'clock.

2時半です。
にじはんです。
It is half past two o'clock.

2時30分です。
にじさんじゅっぷんです。
It is two thirty.

You can also leave out the "o'clock" on conversation, although this may cause confusion if the person whom you're talking to doesn't know you're talking about time.

何時ですか?
なんじですか?
What time is it?

2時です。
にじです。
It's two.

You cannot leave out the 時 (じ) in Japanese.


Lord_Bacon03

I thought that でわりません meant "I am not"?????????????????? help please


DestinyCall

ではありません is the polite negative form of the copula. It means "is/are/am not" The subject is separate. Frequently, in Japanese, the subject is left out completely and implied based on context. In many cases, the default implied subject is the speaker.

In this case, the subject is not specified, but it doesn't make sense to say "I am not two o'clock." So the implied subject is "it".

"(It) is not two o'clock."


Robbadob

Just a clarification, the (it) is in parentheses because it isn't literally in the Japanese sentence—it's still required in English. Please don't report "Is not two o'clock," as a correct response.


Kimberley300870

What is the difference between denwaarimasen vs masen? I think understand they both make the sentences negative, but im not sure when to use each instance.


DestinyCall

ではありません is the polite negative form of the Japanese copula, です. While -ません is the polite negative ending for a verb, like "to talk" or "to go".

If you want to say "My brother does not go to school." 兄は学校に行きません。And if you want to say "My sister is not a student." 妹は学生ではありません。

Just be careful to avoid confusing ありません (negative form of ある) and ではありません. ある and です are related, but not the same.

学校はありません。 "There is no school."

学校ではありません。 "(It) is not a school."


v4mpir3

How would one say 'it wasn't two o'clock'?


GraueDame

二時じゃないでした。which is a bit more informal or 二時ではありませんでした。if you want to keep the more formal form with ではありません.

For putting verbs in the past tense, you change the ~ます-ending to ~ました for the affirmative and ~ません to ~ませんでした for the negative meaning.

With adjectives and nouns it's a bit more complicated as you have to adjust the ending according to wether it's an い- or な-adjective (nouns conjugate same as な-adjectives).

For い-adjectives (i.e. たかい), you loose the final ~い and add ~かったです for the affirmative and ~くなかったです for the negative. (Note: いい is irregular and changes to よかったです/よくなかったです).

For な-adjectives (i.e. げんきな), you loose the ~な and add ~でした and ~じゃなかったです respectively.


Zach_Factor

Why is "ha" pronounced "wa" if it isn't a particle in this sentence?


DestinyCall

Because it is a particle in this sentence. So is で.


o4zloiroman

What kind of idiotic sentence is this?


pbnjpeg

As a shift manager at my job, I could use this sentence a lot.

Lazy co-worker: Welp! I'm off. Later, losers!

Me: Hey! 二時ではありません。Get back to work!


John863934

Seems a little polite for that, doesn't it? Maybe as a polite refusal if you told someone they could go home early..

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.