1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かいしゃに行きません。"

"かいしゃに行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to the office.

June 10, 2017

114 Comments


YagamiHikari

かいしゃ (office)

に (particle for toward; into; to;)

行く (to go; to move towards)

ません (suffix used to negate a verb that is not in the past tense)

0: かいしゃに行きません。

1: office to move toward it not.

2: not move towards the office.

3: [i am] not going to the office.


Dirk390845

I greatly appreciate the structure breakdown. It helps greatly for begginers. And i dont mean to sound ungrateful or unappreciative of you taking your time (as its the most precious resource) but it might help to break down the kanji into hirigana. I used some other comments but for the people who were just introduced the kanji it might be hard to break it down to speak it. I know enunciation is extremely important and being able to read and speak are slightly different. I hope this made sense and again. Thank you for taking your time to help begginers


CarrieYael

The thing about kanji is that they don't always make the same sound, depending on the word they're being used in. Many kanji have both a Japanese-style reading and a Chinese-style reading, which can sound completely different but mean the same thing.

In Japanese children's books, they often put small hiragana just above each kanji to show what it sounds like in that context. It would be awesome if Duolingo could pull this off!


Minaki.S

yeah I watch Japanese cartoons on TV (しんちゃん) and above the kanji titles they give hiragana pronunciations. It really helps


rayzorblade23

The hiragana above kanji is called furigana. And yes, it would be very helpful.


Eon3000

The Kanji is "i"


Thomas321700

THANKS!

they never explicitly said what that sound was and when you hover over it it clearly gives the incorrect pronunciation. It was starting to make me angry, haha


void851158

so に can be both direction and point in time, depending after what expression it is?


baltihorse

ありがとうございます! Iwas starting to get really confused by the difference between the particle meaning (に) and the verb meaning (行き)!


HighTierScrub

How do you know in the sentence or fraise if the word "office" is possessive such as "my office" in Japanese?


RezendeRique

Use の to indicate possessive


GHadlington

But there is no の here and it is listed as possessive


orchid223

They are accepting "my office" but the answer at the top is "the office". As long as the English matches what we would normally say without adding or subtracting extra words, they accept it. Something has to be before the word office in English, so they allow "my."

Hope that helps.


jessicarama

Why use ni as particle for to instead of e?


Odysseas99

I am pasting the answer to the same question from below by @anonamoose52: "Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, に does the job. Hope that makes sense!" I would suggest going through most of the questions/answers in these discussions since almost always there's an answer to your question(for example your question was answered 1 year ago). Hope I was helpful!


AndyCardoso23

is there a kanji for office?


reizxl

it's 会社 ~


ArvindhMani

The first one (会, kai) is the kanji for "meeting" and the second one (社, sha) is the kanji for "company".


KosioTU

Yeah, but Duolingo didn't accept it and here I am mindlessly complaining...


HyTricksy

Why do we use に here to indicate "to the office" and not へ?


anonamoose52

Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, に does the job. Hope that makes sense!


shakyhand

Thank you very much! I had the same question and this will help me in the future.


AndyCardoso23

so if it was an affirmative sentence, i would use へ ? ex: 会社へ行きます


awelottta

(ただしい)


Amodeus_R.

I think it is easier to say that に has the same function of へ, with a little more.

But it made me curious... Couldn't I say 会社へ行きません?...


DigitoriiX

Both へ and に seem to be acceptable answers for this exercise.


x-yuri

I've just found on the other page that へ indicates direction, but に indicates location. That is, to add to your point. https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/


cynsanity

thank you so much! was looking for exactly this!


orshemesh100

Thank You very much!!! ありがとうございました


envylol

Why my office and not the office?


Flviodomin3

Just "the office" is good, if it was "my office" It would be "私(わたし)の会社(かいしゃ).


flypirat

How would you differentiate 'I do not go to the office [today]' and I do not go to the office [at all]'.

What I mean is, is there something like with は and を where one means 'today I do not' and the other means 'I generally do not'.


NatalieBoa3

There's probably a word for 'never'.


MrPeteO

I love this! I've completed three trees so far (French, Spanish, and Portuguese) but it is so much more satisfying being able to read and understand these sentences...


Japanese_Neko

How do you kind of people learn so many languages at once!? How do you retain all of that in your memory?


Zx7R2

Some languages are similar or belong to the same family of languages, some people just like it like reading books/watch movies in the language origin. Also - the beginning is easy enough, before you get to complicity in a language - you know how to handle it. It also cool, isn't it?


ian.morris

会 - かい - A meeting

社 - しゃ - Company

会社 - かいしゃ - Company / Office

The answer also accepts company instead of office.


lolz112_DA

かいしゃ is 会社 in kanji


Kimberly269827

How would you pronounce the verb "go"? In this sentence it eats the first character. Kaijya ni [ko]kimasen


Cayden326357

It's hard to hear but it's ni ikimasen


PatrickDavin

会社に行きません。was marked wrong...


Anderson642855

The correct answer to this is: I do not go to my office

But Does anyone else get the feeling that sometimes instead of "I do not go" it should actualy translate to as "I will not go"?

I am aware these exercises are set in the basic form and present tense, but sometimes it still sounds abit awkward when I say these translated answers out loud

Just a thought.


Tina396953

'I do not go to the office' - maybe you're a homebased employee or something like that

'I will not go to the office' - maybe just for today

Either way, it's the same verb: ikimasen = dont'go/ will not go.

Kaisha ni ikimasen. I don't go to the office. I will not go to the office.

I guess what I'm trying to say is your answer 'I will not go' should also be accepted, but 'I do not go' also makes sense.


Kornellier

I just would add that, as most things in Japanese, it depends on the context. The context (unable to be provided by Duolingo) is what tells you the differences that Tina accurately yielded here. Just think that in English, the present continuous can also be used to indicate future actions (e.g. "I am going home tonight").

And, moreover, do not try to translate sentences word by word, because although it may work with other simillar languages, it won't work between English and Japanese, since the two languages have pretty different grammar rules. So, just try to get the message and translate the message itself even though it implies using other words (even verbal times!). :)


joshmich1

Depending on the context of the conversation either is correct. Saying I do not go to the office may also be used to imply that you don't have an office to go to. So the same sentance can mean I will not go, I do not go, as well as the implied I don't have an office to go to.


Lexythepotato

It sounds like the gyo Kanji is not pronounced here, why is this?


jan.Kapa

The kanji's i sound is blending into the ni sound before it. Ni ikimasen sounds like nikimasen, which I dont think is a thing.


lolz112_DA

It is a normal thing in Japanese communication


EmmanuelC16

The TV serie is called 'The Office' not 'My Office' ^^' More seriously nothing in that sentence implies 'my' so why would 'the' be wrong?


JasonPTY507

会社 = かいしゃ


Justin658011

"I do not go to the office is not really English so... I don't really know what to say. It's like a Cantonese guy trying to speak English (not trying to offend the Cantonese).


x-yuri

What's wrong with "I do not go to the office"?


OmiSakura

Is "i will not go to the office" Considered right?


Limeila

I wrote 会社に行きません and got marked wrong, but as it was a listening exercise I can't report it and say my answer should be accepted...


Pikachu025

How do you say "I will not go to the office"? (because that is not accepted)


reizxl

can't this also be translated as "I won't go to the office"?


AndyCardoso23

i think it's possible.. because there isn't a real difference between simple present and (near) future in japanese...


KrystalSwo

So, what's the difference between dewa arimasen and masen?


Rookooo

Why not "会社へ行きません。" ?


AndyCardoso23

you have to use に in this case because when 行く is negative there's no movement, and へ can only be use when it's moving to something


NasuSamaruk0

Note that かいしゃ is 会社, which actually means "company". The more precise translation is

"I do not go to the company."

I also know that 事務室 means "company" because of the kanjis that are inspired by hanzis.


ZelieZazou

会社に行きません。


gee317484

When I read all the comments I feel like most of you use Duolingo as complement to Japanese class... I just did it so my 7 year old and I can listen to anime in Japanese instead of arguing between Sub or Dub....


jessicarama

Thank you @AndyCardoso23 you answered my question


lNkFut7U

"I do not go to office is wrong?" Does it really have to be "to the office"?


cynsanity

Thank you for sharing this!!!

I knew it didn’t seem right but “because it sounds odd” isn’t usually a very good argument.

Another example of learning English ( or other native language ) grammar as a foundation or basis of comparison for foreign language grammar!


Thomas321700

not trying to grind your gears here at all but are you asking if it is wrong in english because it is...

You cannot say "I do not go to office" the word office doesn't take on the form of a *proper noun" until the word "the" is placed in front of it. without "the" office takes on the form of an adjective like in the case "I got office supplies"

"what office"... "the office"

regardless of what it means in Japanese duolingo and other apps will usually mark you wrong if you translation into english doesn't make sense in english.


Sierra892391

Is the pronounciation of 行 always silent or am I missing it?


Ettienneator

I think 行 is pronounced (い) when added to き making 行き(いき) meaning to go i believe.


Koriander

It's just so weird because when I first started learning Japanese before Duolingo, I learned the words in hiragana first then they introduce the kanji. Also romaji was there to help break down the words a little easier


MauriceLaw3

Doesn't "sen" in Japanese mean mainly no or wont do something?


Ciaran781601

should it not be the particle 'e' instead of 'ni' ? also, how can i typy hirigana on my laptop ?


Marc856254

'ni' is the maker attatched to destination 'Tokyo in iki masu' - I go to Tokyo. If your going to a place ni is used instead of wa or no. Apologies for using romaji. Depending on what make of laptop you have there should be an option to change the language. Hope this was helpful


CoLev2

I do not go to the coffee.一定的啦,不然你能變小嗎?


the-awesomer

How can you use this? Please give examples


claireninamae

Duolingo accepted my answer that says, "I do not go to work."

Just like how "学校に行きません" translates to "I do not go to school" and implies that "I am not a student",

"かいしゃに行きません" just means you do not go to work.

I think the word かしゃ can refer to your actual work or your workplace which in Duolingo's case is "the office"


EminaSakura

Can へ be used in this sentence in place of に? I kinda got confused in which cases should we use a particular particle.


elizadeux

Is it just me? I don't hear the 行く in this sentence. The spoken sentence seems to go straight from にtoき. Is that how it's said or is it a mistake? Maybe it's there but I'm not hearing it for some reason?


Zx7R2

It's two "e"-s there, so they sound somewhat similarly, but there's a stop for a bit between two words. ni-ikimasen


dEKU-17

I'm a little confused as to why the correct answer uses the particle に instead of へ. I was under the impression that へ indicated direction and に a point in time. I used へ and it was marked correctly which confused me even more. Are they interchangeable? or is this referring to a specific time I won't go to the office in? Thanks in advance!


npLam

に instead of へ

anonamoose52 gave a great answer to this higher up this page.
: )


DomoL0

Could "へ" be used instead of "に"?


cynsanity

had the exact same question and anonamoose52 gave a great answer to this above.


achipa19

I do not understand how my answer "I do not go to the company" has not been accepted. The bizarre fact us that "company" is included in the possible translations of "会社" (かいしゃ) and marked as mistake in the answer.


Kazene_Ame

Would this phrase also work as, "I am not going to work", assuming the prerequisite context was provided?


jessicarama

Why use ni instead of e?


Darpir

Why is ko not read here? I hear kaishanikimasen


x-yuri

に (ni) is not こ (ko).


Thomas321700

Best as I understand it 行 = い


ragwwed420

is the 行 suppose to be silent?


Thomas321700

Nope... In this case it makes the "i" or ee sound. Hope it helps.


jessicarama

I answered "i dont go to the office" they said i was wrong


x-yuri

Missing apostrophe?


Thomas321700

it is just a glitch. I had the same thing. just know that with this question you can't contract do and not.


angeelgod

会社 Is not being recognized as a correct answer


AlkeidYin

Why can it be "i dont want to go to the office"? And what's"i dont eant to go to the office" in japanese?


HimanshuKu624405

I wrote " I did not go to Office" and how was my answer wrong. The correct answer was I do not go to the office. What's the problem if i missed the article?


x-yuri
  1. The sentence is in Present, not Past tense.
  2. Without the article, "office" means an abstract concept. People don't go to abstract concepts. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/193669/definite-article-before-office

KumarAmrit3

Why does かいしゃ(会社; kaisha) sound like "haisha"?


KumarAmrit3

I answered "I do not go to the work" but it marked me wrong. I wonder why?


VISHALSHAR198446

かいしゃ(kaisha) = company 事務所 (jimusho) = the office which one is correct or why?


Ryu152657

I put "to office" but it is wrong. It wants "to THE office".


Ryu152657

Is this equivalent to saying "I cannot go to office"... Like you are sick and you want to tell your boss that you can't go to work.


Bun775972

会社 Not accepted..?


Ryu152657

I put "I go towards the office" but it is wrong. I thought "ni" means "towards"?


KaylaWilli219067

Why don't you use へ in this sentence???


Molly984149

Is 会社the correct kanji? I keep getting marked wrong when my input keyboard automatically changes かいしゃ (as shown above) to 会社. I thought we could challenge ourselves freely to learn kanji along the way. Is this just a bug, or do I need to fiddle with my keyboard's kanji dictionary?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.