"かいしゃに行きません。"

Translation:I do not go to the office.

June 10, 2017

112 Comments


YagamiHikari

かいしゃ (office)

に (particle for toward; into; to;)

行く (to go; to move towards)

ません (suffix used to negate a verb that is not in the past tense)

0: かいしゃに行きません。

1: office to move toward it not.

2: not move towards the office.

3: [i am] not going to the office.

June 11, 2017

Dirk390845

I greatly appreciate the structure breakdown. It helps greatly for begginers. And i dont mean to sound ungrateful or unappreciative of you taking your time (as its the most precious resource) but it might help to break down the kanji into hirigana. I used some other comments but for the people who were just introduced the kanji it might be hard to break it down to speak it. I know enunciation is extremely important and being able to read and speak are slightly different. I hope this made sense and again. Thank you for taking your time to help begginers

July 25, 2017

CarrieYael

The thing about kanji is that they don't always make the same sound, depending on the word they're being used in. Many kanji have both a Japanese-style reading and a Chinese-style reading, which can sound completely different but mean the same thing.

In Japanese children's books, they often put small hiragana just above each kanji to show what it sounds like in that context. It would be awesome if Duolingo could pull this off!

October 13, 2017

Minaki.S

yeah I watch Japanese cartoons on TV (しんちゃん) and above the kanji titles they give hiragana pronunciations. It really helps

July 8, 2018

rayzorblade23

The hiragana above kanji is called furigana. And yes, it would be very helpful.

March 26, 2019

Eon3000

The Kanji is "i"

August 11, 2017

Thomas321700

THANKS!

they never explicitly said what that sound was and when you hover over it it clearly gives the incorrect pronunciation. It was starting to make me angry, haha

April 30, 2019

void851158

so に can be both direction and point in time, depending after what expression it is?

February 26, 2018

baltihorse

ありがとうございます! Iwas starting to get really confused by the difference between the particle meaning (に) and the verb meaning (行き)!

July 20, 2017

Shaun510462

How do you know in the sentence or fraise if the word "office" is possessive such as "my office" in Japanese?

August 15, 2017

RezendeRique

Use の to indicate possessive

August 24, 2017

GHadlington

But there is no の here and it is listed as possessive

January 26, 2018

orchid223

They are accepting "my office" but the answer at the top is "the office". As long as the English matches what we would normally say without adding or subtracting extra words, they accept it. Something has to be before the word office in English, so they allow "my."

Hope that helps.

January 27, 2018

jessicarama

Why use ni as particle for to instead of e?

April 16, 2019

Odysseas99

I am pasting the answer to the same question from below by @anonamoose52: "Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, に does the job. Hope that makes sense!" I would suggest going through most of the questions/answers in these discussions since almost always there's an answer to your question(for example your question was answered 1 year ago). Hope I was helpful!

April 20, 2019

AndyCardoso23

is there a kanji for office?

April 28, 2018

reizxl

it's 会社 ~

May 13, 2018

ArvindhMani

The first one (会, kai) is the kanji for "meeting" and the second one (社, sha) is the kanji for "company".

September 14, 2019

KosioTU

Yeah, but Duolingo didn't accept it and here I am mindlessly complaining...

April 20, 2019

HyTricksy

Why do we use に here to indicate "to the office" and not へ?

June 12, 2017

anonamoose52

Good question! As へ is used as a destination marker when there is movement, we often use it with verbs like "to go". However, since this sentence uses the negative, we aren't going, so there isn't actually a destination. Since we just need to mark where we "would have gone" per se, に does the job. Hope that makes sense!

June 14, 2017

shakyhand

Thank you very much! I had the same question and this will help me in the future.

June 23, 2017

AndyCardoso23

so if it was an affirmative sentence, i would use へ ? ex: 会社へ行きます

May 13, 2018

Christian_Leo

正しい!

August 2, 2018

awelottta

(ただしい)

August 8, 2018

Amodeus_R.

I think it is easier to say that に has the same function of へ, with a little more.

But it made me curious... Couldn't I say 会社へ行きません?...

October 21, 2018

DigitoriiX

Both へ and に seem to be acceptable answers for this exercise.

June 4, 2019

x-yuri

I've just found on the other page that へ indicates direction, but に indicates location. That is, to add to your point. https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/

January 21, 2019

cynsanity

thank you so much! was looking for exactly this!

April 21, 2019

orshemesh100

Thank You very much!!! ありがとうございました

March 3, 2018

KeshAllysa

THANK YOU.

April 10, 2018

envylol

Why my office and not the office?

June 12, 2017

Flviodomin3

Just "the office" is good, if it was "my office" It would be "私(わたし)の会社(かいしゃ).

October 23, 2017

flypirat

How would you differentiate 'I do not go to the office [today]' and I do not go to the office [at all]'.

What I mean is, is there something like with は and を where one means 'today I do not' and the other means 'I generally do not'.

July 19, 2017

NatalieBoa3

There's probably a word for 'never'.

October 12, 2017

AlkeidYin

Good question

May 31, 2019

PJKaiser27

I love this! I've completed three trees so far (French, Spanish, and Portuguese) but it is so much more satisfying being able to read and understand these sentences...

June 27, 2017

Japanese_Neko

How do you kind of people learn so many languages at once!? How do you retain all of that in your memory?

November 12, 2018

Zx7R2

Some languages are similar or belong to the same family of languages, some people just like it like reading books/watch movies in the language origin. Also - the beginning is easy enough, before you get to complicity in a language - you know how to handle it. It also cool, isn't it?

November 12, 2018

ian.morris

会 - かい - A meeting

社 - しゃ - Company

会社 - かいしゃ - Company / Office

The answer also accepts company instead of office.

May 6, 2018

J.Holvitz

かいしゃ is 会社 in kanji

August 21, 2017

Kimberly269827

How would you pronounce the verb "go"? In this sentence it eats the first character. Kaijya ni [ko]kimasen

July 15, 2017

Cayden326357

It's hard to hear but it's ni ikimasen

July 19, 2017

PatrickDavin

会社に行きません。was marked wrong...

July 14, 2018

Anderson642855

The correct answer to this is: I do not go to my office

But Does anyone else get the feeling that sometimes instead of "I do not go" it should actualy translate to as "I will not go"?

I am aware these exercises are set in the basic form and present tense, but sometimes it still sounds abit awkward when I say these translated answers out loud

Just a thought.

June 28, 2017

Tina396953

'I do not go to the office' - maybe you're a homebased employee or something like that

'I will not go to the office' - maybe just for today

Either way, it's the same verb: ikimasen = dont'go/ will not go.

Kaisha ni ikimasen. I don't go to the office. I will not go to the office.

I guess what I'm trying to say is your answer 'I will not go' should also be accepted, but 'I do not go' also makes sense.

July 1, 2017

Kornellier

I just would add that, as most things in Japanese, it depends on the context. The context (unable to be provided by Duolingo) is what tells you the differences that Tina accurately yielded here. Just think that in English, the present continuous can also be used to indicate future actions (e.g. "I am going home tonight").

And, moreover, do not try to translate sentences word by word, because although it may work with other simillar languages, it won't work between English and Japanese, since the two languages have pretty different grammar rules. So, just try to get the message and translate the message itself even though it implies using other words (even verbal times!). :)

July 18, 2017

joshmich1

Depending on the context of the conversation either is correct. Saying I do not go to the office may also be used to imply that you don't have an office to go to. So the same sentance can mean I will not go, I do not go, as well as the implied I don't have an office to go to.

July 7, 2017

Lexythepotato

It sounds like the gyo Kanji is not pronounced here, why is this?

June 18, 2017

jan.Kapa

The kanji's i sound is blending into the ni sound before it. Ni ikimasen sounds like nikimasen, which I dont think is a thing.

June 25, 2017

J.Holvitz

It is a normal thing in Japanese communication

August 21, 2017

EmmanuelC16

The TV serie is called 'The Office' not 'My Office' ^^' More seriously nothing in that sentence implies 'my' so why would 'the' be wrong?

July 24, 2017

JasonPTY507

会社 = かいしゃ

September 22, 2017

Justin658011

"I do not go to the office is not really English so... I don't really know what to say. It's like a Cantonese guy trying to speak English (not trying to offend the Cantonese).

May 15, 2018

x-yuri

What's wrong with "I do not go to the office"?

May 2, 2019

OmiSakura

Is "i will not go to the office" Considered right?

March 14, 2019

Limeila

I wrote 会社に行きません and got marked wrong, but as it was a listening exercise I can't report it and say my answer should be accepted...

April 1, 2019

Pikachu025

How do you say "I will not go to the office"? (because that is not accepted)

May 19, 2019

reizxl

can't this also be translated as "I won't go to the office"?

May 13, 2018

AndyCardoso23

i think it's possible.. because there isn't a real difference between simple present and (near) future in japanese...

May 13, 2018

KrystalSwo

So, what's the difference between dewa arimasen and masen?

May 14, 2018

Rookooo

Why not "会社へ行きません。" ?

May 25, 2018

AndyCardoso23

you have to use に in this case because when 行く is negative there's no movement, and へ can only be use when it's moving to something

May 31, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Note that かいしゃ is 会社, which actually means "company". The more precise translation is

"I do not go to the company."

I also know that 事務室 means "company" because of the kanjis that are inspired by hanzis.

July 7, 2018

ZelieZazou

会社に行きません。

July 17, 2018

gee317484

When I read all the comments I feel like most of you use Duolingo as complement to Japanese class... I just did it so my 7 year old and I can listen to anime in Japanese instead of arguing between Sub or Dub....

August 1, 2018

jessicarama

Thank you @AndyCardoso23 you answered my question

April 16, 2019

lNkFut7U

"I do not go to office is wrong?" Does it really have to be "to the office"?

May 2, 2019

cynsanity

Thank you for sharing this!!!

I knew it didn’t seem right but “because it sounds odd” isn’t usually a very good argument.

Another example of learning English ( or other native language ) grammar as a foundation or basis of comparison for foreign language grammar!

May 3, 2019

Thomas321700

not trying to grind your gears here at all but are you asking if it is wrong in english because it is...

You cannot say "I do not go to office" the word office doesn't take on the form of a *proper noun" until the word "the" is placed in front of it. without "the" office takes on the form of an adjective like in the case "I got office supplies"

"what office"... "the office"

regardless of what it means in Japanese duolingo and other apps will usually mark you wrong if you translation into english doesn't make sense in english.

May 13, 2019

Sierra892391

Is the pronounciation of 行 always silent or am I missing it?

August 3, 2017

Ettienneator

I think 行 is pronounced (い) when added to き making 行き(いき) meaning to go i believe.

August 6, 2017

Koriander

It's just so weird because when I first started learning Japanese before Duolingo, I learned the words in hiragana first then they introduce the kanji. Also romaji was there to help break down the words a little easier

September 18, 2017

MauriceLaw3

Doesn't "sen" in Japanese mean mainly no or wont do something?

September 21, 2017

Ciaran781601

should it not be the particle 'e' instead of 'ni' ? also, how can i typy hirigana on my laptop ?

April 5, 2018

Marc856254

'ni' is the maker attatched to destination 'Tokyo in iki masu' - I go to Tokyo. If your going to a place ni is used instead of wa or no. Apologies for using romaji. Depending on what make of laptop you have there should be an option to change the language. Hope this was helpful

April 5, 2018

CoLev2

I do not go to the coffee.一定的啦,不然你能變小嗎?

April 25, 2018

the-awesomer

How can you use this? Please give examples

April 29, 2018

claireninamae

Duolingo accepted my answer that says, "I do not go to work."

Just like how "学校に行きません" translates to "I do not go to school" and implies that "I am not a student",

"かいしゃに行きません" just means you do not go to work.

I think the word かしゃ can refer to your actual work or your workplace which in Duolingo's case is "the office"

June 3, 2018

EminaSakura

Can へ be used in this sentence in place of に? I kinda got confused in which cases should we use a particular particle.

July 5, 2018

elizadeux

Is it just me? I don't hear the 行く in this sentence. The spoken sentence seems to go straight from にtoき. Is that how it's said or is it a mistake? Maybe it's there but I'm not hearing it for some reason?

September 8, 2018

Zx7R2

It's two "e"-s there, so they sound somewhat similarly, but there's a stop for a bit between two words. ni-ikimasen

September 9, 2018

dEKU-17

I'm a little confused as to why the correct answer uses the particle に instead of へ. I was under the impression that へ indicated direction and に a point in time. I used へ and it was marked correctly which confused me even more. Are they interchangeable? or is this referring to a specific time I won't go to the office in? Thanks in advance!

October 22, 2018

npLam

に instead of へ

anonamoose52 gave a great answer to this higher up this page.
: )

November 19, 2018

DomoL0

Could "へ" be used instead of "に"?

December 18, 2018

cynsanity

had the exact same question and anonamoose52 gave a great answer to this above.

April 21, 2019

achipa19

I do not understand how my answer "I do not go to the company" has not been accepted. The bizarre fact us that "company" is included in the possible translations of "会社" (かいしゃ) and marked as mistake in the answer.

January 14, 2019

Kazene_Ame

Would this phrase also work as, "I am not going to work", assuming the prerequisite context was provided?

April 11, 2019

jessicarama

Why use ni instead of e?

April 16, 2019

Darpir

Why is ko not read here? I hear kaishanikimasen

April 20, 2019

x-yuri

に (ni) is not こ (ko).

April 20, 2019

Thomas321700

Best as I understand it 行 = い

April 30, 2019

ragwwed420

is the 行 suppose to be silent?

May 10, 2019

Thomas321700

Nope... In this case it makes the "i" or ee sound. Hope it helps.

May 10, 2019

jessicarama

I answered "i dont go to the office" they said i was wrong

May 13, 2019

x-yuri

Missing apostrophe?

May 13, 2019

Thomas321700

it is just a glitch. I had the same thing. just know that with this question you can't contract do and not.

May 13, 2019

angeelgod

会社 Is not being recognized as a correct answer

May 26, 2019

AlkeidYin

Why can it be "i dont want to go to the office"? And what's"i dont eant to go to the office" in japanese?

May 31, 2019

HimanshuKu624405

I wrote " I did not go to Office" and how was my answer wrong. The correct answer was I do not go to the office. What's the problem if i missed the article?

June 3, 2019

x-yuri
  1. The sentence is in Present, not Past tense.
  2. Without the article, "office" means an abstract concept. People don't go to abstract concepts. https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/193669/definite-article-before-office
June 3, 2019

KumarAmrit3

Why does かいしゃ(会社; kaisha) sound like "haisha"?

July 25, 2019

KumarAmrit3

I answered "I do not go to the work" but it marked me wrong. I wonder why?

July 29, 2019

VISHALSHAR198446

かいしゃ(kaisha) = company 事務所 (jimusho) = the office which one is correct or why?

August 2, 2019

Ryu152657

I put "to office" but it is wrong. It wants "to THE office".

August 5, 2019

Ryu152657

Is this equivalent to saying "I cannot go to office"... Like you are sick and you want to tell your boss that you can't go to work.

August 5, 2019

Bun775972

会社 Not accepted..?

August 7, 2019

Ryu152657

I put "I go towards the office" but it is wrong. I thought "ni" means "towards"?

August 7, 2019

KaylaWilli219067

Why don't you use へ in this sentence???

September 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.