"house"

Translation:いえ

June 10, 2017

30 Comments


_Firegem

What's the difference between this and うち?


carefootable

Somewhat like the difference between house and home.


dianitamv2

So うち is home and いえ is house?


Satoshi757

いえ is house, うち is home :)


_Firegem

Okay, I sort of get it now, thanks


EvanNelson13

うち is also sometimes used to imply one's own house/home.


AveryMandu

What is the difference between pronouncing this and the word for "no"?


Tc3KDQp5

The "i" sound for the word for "no" is longer.

いいえ="iie"=no

いえ="ie"=house


Timsora

Thank you very much. I was getting confused


ariaElena1

Thank you so much.


EdenLamkin

That gets so confusing, but once you get it down its not that.... i cant think of a word to put there


AprilANDER73554

ありがとうございました


Kirk210356

Hey, to help us learn could the sentence be read out?


cazort

Yeah...I wish they would teach the Kanji from the beginning. In the past when I was learning Japanese, I would learn Kanji whenever I learned a new word. I wouldn't always remember it, I wouldn't always be able to draw the more complex ones, but like...I would at least SEE it and learn how to select it from a list while typing, so that I was able to both (a) read and (b) type.

I don't like this whole deal of being taught words without Kanji...and I really hope it is temporary and the course gets to the point of teaching Kanji for every word. I can see how they wouldn't want to overwhelm people at the beginning, but given how Japanese is often taught in the U.S., I'm worried that they do the same inefficient thing that most classes do, which is to have the vocabulary go WAAAAAY ahead of the Kanji.

I'm an adult, I already know how to write, and I can learn the Kanji when I learn a new word. I learn better that way.


clnoy

Must be hard for someone with no background in kanji.

For me, though, it’s better this way because I already know most kanji visually, since I know Chinese and its Hànzì, I just have to know the many pronunciations they have in Japanese, ie know hiragana.

  • 家 — jiā in Chinese / いえ in Japanese

sangemaru

Was not presented before being asked


gubblegub

If the word is yellow or underlined, you can tap/click on it. It will then show you the answere.


avielou1

This is confusing because its so much like iie (no), but the difference is ie (house) has a shorter "i" sound!


GabMinCooky

this word was never tought to me before


Mertiduke

Funfact: In old Turkish house is "iye"


Prmld

Some theorists say Turkish, Uralic and Japanese are very distant relatives. But who can say.


nathan995532

I thought house was うえ


kawaiidevi2

Isnt いえ no. Thats what i learnt by my japanese teacher before i movef


ycUvuSap

You pronounce "no" with long "i": いいえ


sam355991

it would be helpful if there were extra vocab notes. I was getting this confused with 'no' and also because I learned a different word for 'home' maybe have some context or something so people can see what things could be confused as and if it means something besides 'home'


cazort

How far do these multiple choice exercises go on? I hate multiple choice and one of the reasons that I use DuoLingo on Desktop and not on mobile is that I like the open-ended recall.

Is the whole course going to be like this or do the multiple choice questions stop past a certain point? Is there any way I can disable them?


ycUvuSap

Why is とびらのと wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.