"house"

Translation:いえ

June 10, 2017

29 Comments


_Firegem

What's the difference between this and うち?

June 11, 2017

carefootable

Somewhat like the difference between house and home.

June 11, 2017

dianitamv2

So うち is home and いえ is house?

June 30, 2017

Satoshi757

いえ is house, うち is home :)

September 25, 2017

_Firegem

Okay, I sort of get it now, thanks

June 13, 2017

EvanNelson13

うち is also sometimes used to imply one's own house/home.

June 24, 2017

AveryMandu

What is the difference between pronouncing this and the word for "no"?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The "i" sound for the word for "no" is longer.

いいえ="iie"=no

いえ="ie"=house

June 10, 2017

Timsora

Thank you very much. I was getting confused

August 5, 2017

ariaElena1

Thank you so much.

October 26, 2017

EdenLamkin

That gets so confusing, but once you get it down its not that.... i cant think of a word to put there

September 21, 2017

Jaelyn975389

Thanks

February 27, 2018

Kirk210356

Hey, to help us learn could the sentence be read out?

June 27, 2017

JohnPMChappell

June 30, 2017

cazort

Yeah...I wish they would teach the Kanji from the beginning. In the past when I was learning Japanese, I would learn Kanji whenever I learned a new word. I wouldn't always remember it, I wouldn't always be able to draw the more complex ones, but like...I would at least SEE it and learn how to select it from a list while typing, so that I was able to both (a) read and (b) type.

I don't like this whole deal of being taught words without Kanji...and I really hope it is temporary and the course gets to the point of teaching Kanji for every word. I can see how they wouldn't want to overwhelm people at the beginning, but given how Japanese is often taught in the U.S., I'm worried that they do the same inefficient thing that most classes do, which is to have the vocabulary go WAAAAAY ahead of the Kanji.

I'm an adult, I already know how to write, and I can learn the Kanji when I learn a new word. I learn better that way.

October 11, 2017

clnoy

Must be hard for someone with no background in kanji.

For me, though, it’s better this way because I already know most kanji visually, since I know Chinese and its Hànzì, I just have to know the many pronunciations they have in Japanese, ie know hiragana.

  • 家 — jiā in Chinese / いえ in Japanese
December 1, 2017

sangemaru

Was not presented before being asked

June 22, 2017

regan.e

If the word is yellow or underlined, you can tap/click on it. It will then show you the answere.

July 17, 2017

avielou1

This is confusing because its so much like iie (no), but the difference is ie (house) has a shorter "i" sound!

October 11, 2017

GabMinCooky

this word was never tought to me before

August 3, 2017

Mertiduke

Funfact: In old Turkish house is "iye"

November 1, 2017

PLidh

Some theorists say Turkish, Uralic and Japanese are very distant relatives. But who can say.

January 24, 2018

nathan995532

I thought house was うえ

September 2, 2017

kawaiidevi2

Isnt いえ no. Thats what i learnt by my japanese teacher before i movef

October 12, 2017

ycUvuSap

You pronounce "no" with long "i": いいえ

November 6, 2017

sam355991

it would be helpful if there were extra vocab notes. I was getting this confused with 'no' and also because I learned a different word for 'home' maybe have some context or something so people can see what things could be confused as and if it means something besides 'home'

October 15, 2017

cazort

How far do these multiple choice exercises go on? I hate multiple choice and one of the reasons that I use DuoLingo on Desktop and not on mobile is that I like the open-ended recall.

Is the whole course going to be like this or do the multiple choice questions stop past a certain point? Is there any way I can disable them?

October 11, 2017

ycUvuSap

Why is とびらのと wrong?

November 6, 2017

SamantaCec

House its うち

January 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.