"ぎゅうにゅうをください。"

Translation:Can I get some milk?

June 10, 2017

61 Comments


Risu_kun

"Can I get some milk?" seems awfully rude for being the default translation. "Milk, please." seems like the most direct translation, and works just fine.

June 21, 2017

HikariTennyo

I know, I grit my teeth whenever there's no "please" to choose from.

July 4, 2017

dandelionmagic

i tried "milk please" as that has been accepted on pretty much every other sentence like this and it said the correct answer was "can I've milk , please?" reported.

January 16, 2018

Mithlas1

Thanks for reporting. "Can I've milk" looks unnatural.

February 1, 2018

DougTakaha

I did the same thing. And what is "can I've milk"? In what country is that acceptable/understandable english?

February 25, 2018

CelestineMoon

I had the same issue.

February 14, 2018

Jakoid

It's an americanism. 'Milk, please' is definately a closer, more English and more polite translation.

October 29, 2018

hotaruemi

As an American, I'm gonna go ahead an say that I've never heard "can I've milk?" before. "Can I have milk," is common, but not as a contraction like that.

November 7, 2018

IsolaCiao

They're talking about "can I get some milk?" being an americanism.

The "can I've milk?" is a problem with the duolingo programming where "I've" is automatically accepted as a contraction for "I have", even though in a sentence like this the contraction would be incorrect.

November 7, 2018

Dillon495482

I would say can i have not can i get

December 20, 2018

Tara166383

"Could I please have some milk?" should also be an acceptable translation...

June 18, 2017

Thomas565707

Agreed

June 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

As a note, "kudasai" is polite, but not polite enough to use with your "superiors". I think "could" adds a level of politeness that is not present in the Japanese.

February 1, 2018

folionoire1

Horrible translation. Informal, even quite rude English.

Should be any or all combinationd of: "Milk please." "May I have (some) milk (please)?" "Could I have (some) milk (please)?"

July 4, 2017

Blakus126

'Can I have some milk' was rejected! We are not all Americans, duolingo. I refuse to use 'get' when it should be 'have'.

July 9, 2017

JapanScott

Trust me, plenty of Americans are also unhappy with the options. One who has not been taught proper English is more likely to ask "can I get some," rather than "can I have some?" That said, "can I get" isn't necessarily wrong, but it's among those phrases that may suggest lower English-speaking ability or English education.

February 17, 2019

addison.koski

"Can I get some milk?" seems like a pretty liberal interpretation.

June 10, 2017

Yuzuling

Why is some an integral part of this translation. Seriously I feel so rude every time I gotta write these.

July 10, 2017

Chris541442

Marked wrong for translating ください as "please?" Submitted.

August 7, 2017

Yetska

I added "please"..... rejected.. wtf?

September 5, 2017

Emer_Learns

Why does it have to be "some milk"? It makes perfect sense in English to say "can I get milk?", and there's nothing in the Japanese to say it has to be "some" milk. In both languages there's obvious context that I don't want all the milk ever!

September 15, 2017

Mithlas1

I think "Can I have some milk" sounds like a better translation, but both should be a valid translation.

February 1, 2018

valvale4

I think adding please using have should be accepted. Like that it sounds rude to me

September 9, 2017

Ratsely

Is it possible to write ミルクを下さい in this sentence?

August 23, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, that would work.

February 1, 2018

Rael763700

the bar on the screen told me I should've put "Can i've milk , please?" That's not the place for that contraction!

November 28, 2017

jpappas60

i put "milk, please"; is this not correct? Thanks

January 15, 2018

dandelionmagic

it should be this one's just off

January 16, 2018

quenrich

"May I have some milk?" was considered an incorrect answer, corrected it to "Can I have some milk?" despite the former being accepted for other nouns. I'll surely report this inconsistency, just mentioning it here for teh lulz.

January 29, 2018

nichoKou

"Can i've milk , please"... Really???? Most of the translations are reasonable, if not a bit obscure, but this is something else? Is this a British thing?

November 4, 2017

M132T003C

Definitely not a British thing. I’m fairly sure “Can I’ve” is wrong no matter what dialect of English is being spoken.

November 10, 2017

Nicky213488

No it absolutely isn’t! It’s rubbish. I keep putting “Milk please”,which it accepts for other nouns, but it rejects this. Illogical and inconsistent.

December 3, 2017

dandelionmagic

remember to report it, it's still like this.

January 16, 2018

stordoff

Definitely not - British English speaker and "Can i've milk , please?" as the suggestion (I just put "Milk please") stood out as sounding awful

January 26, 2018

IsolaCiao

It's a kind of glitch, where "I've" is usually accepted for "I have", and when it corrects your answer, it wants to correct your one word with a different one word. If you click on the discussion, you'll see that's not the "real" answer.

February 1, 2018

legatrix

This "can I get" thing is really annoying!

November 26, 2017

koichi81957

This whole "Can I get some..." is totally wrong in this course.

January 27, 2018

Swisidniak

"Can I get -noun-" for kudasai being the main acceptable answer here is killing me after years of other quiz-styled language programs repeatedly drilling in "Please give me -noun-" as their only acceptable answer. It's frustrating having to memorize which program I'm currently using takes which translation of this extremely simple phrase.

April 28, 2018

Imnuts7

牛乳を下さい。

September 17, 2018

stordoff

"Can i've milk , please?" is a pretty rotten suggested answer (especially with the lowercase I and the space before the comma).

January 26, 2018

koichi81957

please fix this module.. ' want ' and 'can i have ' answers are not consistent at all.

January 27, 2018

Domino5700527

He need some milk

November 30, 2018

kerryalessa

"Can i've milk, please?" is not proper English. Particularly without a capital "i". But in general, as "____, please" is accepted for virtually every other noun (e.g. juice, sugar, soy sauce, salt), the same translation should be accepted for identical sentence structures.

January 25, 2018

Ninomyakun

Isn't ミルク for "milk" far more common?

November 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

I wouldn’t say it’s more common, no. People definitely say it, though.

November 23, 2018

Ninomyakun

Oh okay. Thank you.

November 24, 2018

BosunBeth

Having to constantly enter a wrong answer is infuriating

January 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

What is the "wrong" answer that you are entering? And multiple answers are accepted as correct.

January 25, 2019

BosunBeth

It is insisting on "can I get some soy sauce", when that is not what the Japanese says. "Soy sauce, please" would be better. Telling people that the words "can I get" are in there is incorrect. Hopefully the right answer will be an option soon.

January 25, 2019

IsolaCiao

I agree that "can I get ~?" is not the best translation, but it's not wrong in my dialect. Since this sentence is about milk, I assume you entered "milk, please" and not "soy sauce, please" and it was rejected? You can submit an error report when your correct answer is rejected, and you will find that most of the kudasai questions have already added the "~, please" option thanks to users submitting error reports.

January 25, 2019

BosunBeth

Ah yes - whichever one it was. I have flagged quite a few of the "can I get" questions, so yeah - milk, soy sauce, whichever one it was, it was the "Can I get" that was the issue, not the delicious options. :D "Can I get" isn't exactly wrong in Australian English, but without a please I would consider a speaker a bit rude. (Older people would probably insist on "May I please have" as the only correct way to request something in English, haha).

January 25, 2019

Swisidniak

ください is a bit more than just "please", but actually a polite way of saying "give me" or "do for me". In that sense "Please give me milk" is the most accurate translation.
"Can I get" is one of many common ways to request someone give you something though and is not incorrect.
While English varies from place to place, where I am in the US I would consider asking if you may obtain something less harsh sounding than asking for someone to give you something.
If your phrasing of choice isn't yet accepted, report it.

January 25, 2019

BosunBeth

I have reported it multiple times - it helps to reduce the annoyance at putting in an answer that irritates. :) I would be less annoyed at "Please give me milk", though I would still prefer a literal translation option. I think most students have the capability to understand how to use things appropriately without being somewhat misled as to the words involved.

January 25, 2019

MOO0505

It gave me all the words to spell "Can I get high on milk" LMAO

March 20, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

he needs some milk.

April 4, 2019

Dacul-Poliglot

How can you ask for milk at your age? Shame on you to steal milk from other babies.

April 5, 2019

Michael708915

I have explained on another thread and it is equally applicable here, that you should not use the contraction "I've" unless the have is a helping verb, not the main verb. I can say, "I've been there before", but not "I've some milk." It seems like eventually Duolingo fixed that problem with "Shouyu kudasai" and yet have not fixed it here. But for some reason they continue this "Can I get" as a very poor translation of Kudasai. Though half the world have clearly told them it is wrong. And it is wrong.

May 9, 2019

Akira1014

Mulk

May 24, 2019

ChrisPwise

It is amazing that "I would like milk please?" or "Milk please" (in answer to what would you like to drink?) is transcribed into "Can I get some milk? by Duo which is not the same in meaning at all.

January 21, 2019

ChrisPwise

Asking "Can I get" is the speaker actually asking for permission to go and get the item him/herself, or, the speaker is asking the listener if he/she thinks the speaker is capable of obtaining the item. Can means 'to be able'. Get means 'to fetch' (something) and sometimes rather 'loosely' means 'to become'.

January 21, 2019

Swisidniak

"Get" is more synonymous with "obtain", "receive" or "gain possession of". I see a lot of people here using "go" in their explanation of the verb "get" but there is no "go get" in this instance, so the implication of leaving to acquire it yourself is not there. It's simply asking if they have permission to obtain an item, in this instance, milk from the listener. It's certainly a less formal way of saying it, but it isn't incorrect.

January 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.