1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I live in Osaka."

"I live in Osaka."

Translation:大阪に住んでいます。

June 10, 2017

45 Comments


keppinakki1

This comes from a conjugation of the verb 住む (sumu, to live somewhere) First, it is conjugated to its te-form 住んで, which you use to form different kinds of verb conjugations. Then you add いる, to get the present progressive form 住んで いる (to be living). Turn that into its masu-form and you get the polite 住んで います.


LovelessAshi

That is quite a journey one word must travel. Thank you for the explanation.


martyr.kerplunk

I dont know what are you talking about, but thank you for the explaination anyway. I hope i could understand it someday :)


KoryssaB

How do I say "My brain just broke" in Japanese? Because, while i understand your explanation, that's what just happened. Thank you, Sensei! :-)


eliahrichards

さっきあたまがわれました。


Haringat

How is anyone supposed to know/understand this without prior explanation? Duolingo really needs to be improved in that regard.


DevranBesikci

Arigato gozaimasu sensei


nouvellelune21

I'm replying to give you a lingot later. Thank you!


thedood9

So would it be better to memorize 住む as "to reside"?


Miss_Shu20

ありがと!Thanks for telling me what the te form is all about


ManuRuizG

Gracias, thank you...arigatou


JanniVwV

Ironically we only learn this a whole checkpoint later, when we get to the "People" skill, where we learn the te-form and the progressive form


8LJ8KU4W

Hi, I understand what a conjugation is, but why conjugate the verb? Why not just leave it as すむ instead of すんで?


Koriander

This bothers me because you can't have the Kana for corresponding kanji that hasn't even been shown. Like I know if you click on the word it'll tell you but that doesn't help when they show you the kanji but give the kana as choices


Adelebeth

I wish we were introduced to new vocabulary first, or that the kanji showed the kana when you clicked the word.


WilliamTho826858

Im with you on that one


ParkerOlsen

How come you can't use は after に? In a previous example it said that おおさかにはすんでいません。was acceptable.

Does it have to do with negation? Or is には actually acceptable just Duo doesn't recognize it?


Julie692199

My understanding from previous discussions is that it's used for emphasis in the negative and wouldn't commonly be seen in a positive statement, similar to the use of ( wo ) when saying you will eat something, while using ( ha ) to say you won't. I'm far from an expert, but this is what I've gathered from other people who seemed more informed on the matter.


NovaDNG

い ます and います should be correct


sonicostreague

"I am in" vs "I live in"


musicalSaranader

Why is 住ん the only tile that doesn't sound when I click on it?


itchysuit

I got the right answer but it came up as wrong


KoryssaB

I've noticed that happening some in my German studies. I think it's because I get in a rhythm on review and I start hitting submit before Duo registers the last part of my sentence.


Euge454918

I don't understand... Duolingo keeps adding kanji that has yet to be introduced. I didn't know that kanji in live. How are we supposed to get it right if we don't know the kanji?


JohnB607201

There was no audio for 住ん


Nana.san

Can we say おおさかで住んでいる。 (Informal)


JomOFisher

Could someone break it down?


masterp443

大阪(Osaka)に(in, directional particle)住んでいます(polite form of 住む, でいる form similar to the English progressive tense "-ing")。


Ngakan6

What's the difference of de and ni in a sentence?


atticus_rook

I've usually understood に as a traveling particle (going, coming etc) and で as something at a place. How come おおさかですんでいます。is incorrect?


JoelMills1

My god duo. Stop throwing in new kanji and not teaching me about them first


Vakar624235

Why is it not just "Osaka ni sun desu?" Why add "de ii masu" at the end?


CorruptedJudge

I just added は after に and it was incorrect (?). I think i did that in other similar sentences and it was correct!


CrasherXY

Why is there に instead of で?


TyrantRC

大阪に住んでいます

or

大阪に住んで居ます


JelisW

To add to keppinakki1's comment, you will see the the [て-form verb]います/いる conjugation used mainly for a couple of things: 1) actions in progress, as in わたしは 今 ご飯を たべている (I am eating right now) 2) General continuous states of being or facts. For instance, if you wanted to say that you're married, you'd actually use 結婚しています

It's the second one that's at play here.


JanniVwV

I was always confused why the multiple choice questions said 住み while the word used is actually 住んでいます. But coming back to this exercise after having advanced past the third checkpoint, i realised Duo pulled a sneaky on us and taught us a professive form if a verb, before we even know what the heck it is.


ferryanoli

Could we just have conversational Japanese?


syntyche1981

This is conversational Japanese. Literary will make your head explode.


alliwantisana1

woah how many languages do you learn


Japanese_Neko

Some people are learning even more than that Some people are "learning" every course on Duolingo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.