"I live in Osaka."

Translation:大阪に住んでいます。

June 10, 2017

42 Comments


keppinakki1

This comes from a conjugation of the verb 住む (sumu, to live somewhere) First, it is conjugated to its te-form 住んで, which you use to form different kinds of verb conjugations. Then you add いる, to get the present progressive form 住んで いる (to be living). Turn that into its masu-form and you get the polite 住んで います.

June 21, 2017

LovelessAshi

That is quite a journey one word must travel. Thank you for the explanation.

July 16, 2017

martyr.kerplunk

I dont know what are you talking about, but thank you for the explaination anyway. I hope i could understand it someday :)

July 8, 2017

KoryssaB

How do I say "My brain just broke" in Japanese? Because, while i understand your explanation, that's what just happened. Thank you, Sensei! :-)

August 11, 2017

eliahrichards

さっきあたまがわれました。

December 24, 2017

Haringat

How is anyone supposed to know/understand this without prior explanation? Duolingo really needs to be improved in that regard.

March 3, 2019

takutom7

Thank you

June 24, 2017

DevranBesikci

Arigato gozaimasu sensei

July 26, 2017

Phil457108

:D

January 2, 2018

nouvellelune21

I'm replying to give you a lingot later. Thank you!

July 1, 2017

thedood9

So would it be better to memorize 住む as "to reside"?

October 8, 2017

Miss_Shu20

ありがと!Thanks for telling me what the te form is all about

January 4, 2018

ManuRuizG

Gracias, thank you...arigatou

December 27, 2017

ZanderHarper

arigato!

February 9, 2018

Koriander

This bothers me because you can't have the Kana for corresponding kanji that hasn't even been shown. Like I know if you click on the word it'll tell you but that doesn't help when they show you the kanji but give the kana as choices

October 14, 2017

ParkerOlsen

How come you can't use は after に? In a previous example it said that おおさかにはすんでいません。was acceptable.

Does it have to do with negation? Or is には actually acceptable just Duo doesn't recognize it?

January 6, 2019

Adelebeth

I wish we were introduced to new vocabulary first, or that the kanji showed the kana when you clicked the word.

November 10, 2017

WilliamTho826858

Im with you on that one

February 12, 2019

NovaDNG

い ます and います should be correct

June 12, 2017

sonicostreague

"I am in" vs "I live in"

June 22, 2017

itchysuit

I got the right answer but it came up as wrong

June 10, 2017

KoryssaB

I've noticed that happening some in my German studies. I think it's because I get in a rhythm on review and I start hitting submit before Duo registers the last part of my sentence.

August 11, 2017

Euge454918

I don't understand... Duolingo keeps adding kanji that has yet to be introduced. I didn't know that kanji in live. How are we supposed to get it right if we don't know the kanji?

December 11, 2017

musicalSaranader

Why is 住ん the only tile that doesn't sound when I click on it?

April 6, 2019

JohnB607201

There was no audio for 住ん

May 27, 2019

JomOFisher

Could someone break it down?

June 20, 2017

masterp443

大阪(Osaka)に(in, directional particle)住んでいます(polite form of 住む, でいる form similar to the English progressive tense "-ing")。

September 11, 2017

Ngakan6

What's the difference of de and ni in a sentence?

February 7, 2018

atticus_rook

I've usually understood に as a traveling particle (going, coming etc) and で as something at a place. How come おおさかですんでいます。is incorrect?

October 27, 2018

okidokisoup

https://kawakawalearningstudio.com/all/how-to-differentiate-location-particles-でde-にni-and-へe/

This site helped me understand when to use で or に. Hope it helps you too.

December 9, 2018

KaitoKID_n

Can we say おおさかで住んでいる。 (Informal)

January 18, 2019

Vakar624235

Why is it not just "Osaka ni sun desu?" Why add "de ii masu" at the end?

December 11, 2018

CrasherXY

Why is there に instead of で?

November 7, 2018

TyrantRC

大阪に住んでいます

or

大阪に住んで居ます

March 7, 2019

JoelMills1

My god duo. Stop throwing in new kanji and not teaching me about them first

March 25, 2019

JelisW

To add to keppinakki1's comment, you will see the the [て-form verb]います/いる conjugation used mainly for a couple of things: 1) actions in progress, as in わたしは 今 ご飯を たべている (I am eating right now) 2) General continuous states of being or facts. For instance, if you wanted to say that you're married, you'd actually use 結婚しています

It's the second one that's at play here.

May 18, 2019

MarkOne6

Got it.. 千歳にすんでいます!

August 8, 2017

fourfarthings

there was no で to pick

January 3, 2018

ferryanoli

Could we just have conversational Japanese?

July 13, 2017

syntyche1981

This is conversational Japanese. Literary will make your head explode.

July 23, 2017

alliwantisana1

woah how many languages do you learn

May 3, 2019

Japanese_Neko

Some people are learning even more than that Some people are "learning" every course on Duolingo

August 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.