"I'm off."

Translation:行ってきます。

June 10, 2017

37 Comments


Bunjee2

Ok so this didn't even teach me what the words meant but its asking me to translate them


yokaimonster

Sometimes it helps you learn/remember a little better when you try to figure something out on your own first. Also, maybe the online course might teach a little more than this app does? This app is more for review? I'm not sure, I haven't tried the web version yet....


rioscac

imo this app is only useful for introducing vocabulary to yourself. For actual usage, you shouldn't hesitate to look for online resources through Google. You should also do these exercise on your own pace and proceed only when you're ready. Rushing through lessons for streaks doesn't help because the words won't stick.


yokaimonster

Anyone looking for a good app Japanese language course try "Human Japanese". I have been using it for a while now and find it the most useful of any other app I've tried. It does a great job of explaining things. And, it works well with this Duolingo app too ( covers similar material in a similar order).


Derek003

Human Japanese is also how I got started. I liked it, but found myself really wanting Duolingo for questions/practice. They complement each other well.


JasminBieb

Another good thing to use that isnt actually an app is genki, which is what I've been using :)


CrackedLCD

That might be true, except there is no online course for Japanese. At least not at this time.


MoreViolas

They are essentially identical.


aaron16720

web version is currently unavailable.


Vero882

Another great one is Textfugu. They also have a kanji course called Wanikani. Best used in a browser though.


Gloria452301

That is how 90% of my learning with duo is.


RestRabbitRest

Come on Duolingo.. give me some context


JakobNilss1

These phrases are "set phrases", or 決まり文句, that don't translate well literally but makes sense in context.


rioscac

Is 行って来る a verb that means "to leave"?


sora_Japan

We say '行ってきます' every time when go out. And we say 'ただいま' when we come back home. This is custom.

If the word 'leave' means never come back, I think it is not suitable for '行ってきます'

Did I answer your question?


rioscac

So do we only use this between friends and family? I know for workplace it's usually お疲れ様です or 失礼します.


sora_Japan

There are people who say '行ってきます' when go out their company. (the case s/he come back the company.)

eg.

A: 'I am going to Duo company. I will back two hours later. '

B: '行ってらっしゃい!'

Yes, '失礼します' is used when s/he return home.

eg. When the end of the work tim

'失礼します'

’お疲れ様’

'失礼します' is used when s/he goes in or out the room as well.

eg. knock knock

A: 'どうぞ/Please enter the room. '

B: '失礼します' B goes into the room.

It is absolutry not necessary. Depends on the situation.


Pikachu025

Hello Sora! How would you say "leave forever" in Japanese?


sora_Japan

こんにちは ピカチュウ/ぴかちゅう! (^∇^)ノ 

Leave forever? It's cool sounds. But I don't know. What mean?


Pikachu025

はい、ぴかちゅう です!(。>﹏<。)

'Leave forever' means 'leave and never come back'.

Is さようなら a right word for 'leave forever', Sora-san?


sora_Japan

(。>﹏<。) ← so cute.

さようなら is more light meaning. We use everytime before go home or so. Bye-bye.

'Leave forever' seems dramatic.


Arsuru

There are two verbs here, 行く、いく, "go" and 来る、くる, "come". The literal translation is something like "I will go and come back."

This expression uses what is called the "te form", or て形、てけい, which is a certain conjugation that has several uses, but very commonly serves as a conjunction that means "and". Here, 行く is conjugated as 行って, which serves to join it with 来る, thus "go and come".


Ben451453

Thanks for the explanation!


AnirudhPal2

I think it means something like " I'll be back soon. "


avaschmys

The hints are in kanji but the given words/characters to select are in hiragana. Consistency please?


Seattle_Scott

行って来ます was marked wrong. I am dumbfounded.


Bjorn_SE

Yes, I reported it too.


Kenchan114331

I wish I could tap on the answer and hear how the kanji is pronounced like you can with Lingodeer


VileMoth

What's the best way to type this one? I have no idea how to get the very first character: 行 without typing out 行きます And just backspacing it.


LyssaGraves

I would also recommend an App called HelloTalk. You can get togethere with Native Japanese speakers who are trying to learn English, and help each other out.

I also recommend HumanJapanese, like others before me.


TyrantRC

行って来ます、行ってきます【いって・きます】


Iman582011

Confused about this app, a lot of people said it is a good app but i cant learn something except translating again n again without know how to build a sentence properly


ShawnBellm1

I started with YesJapan and their Japamese from zero books series. It teaches you literally from scratch. Great books written by a well respected Japanese interpiter, if your having a hard time I sugest you look into the company, or find the interpiter on youtube (channel name is Learn Japanese From Zero), this app is more of a practice or refresher for me after reading the books. Their first book is completely free but only if you view it on their website, dont worry it has print outs to teach you how to write the characters ans the sounds they make, sentence construction the whole bit. www.yesjapan.com the first book alone taught me just about 50% of what this app teaches. Hope this can help you in some way, this app really is only for people with an understanding already somce it doesnt really teach grammer or sentence structure that well or at all.


CrackedLCD

You're not alone. The only reason I've gotten as far as I have is because I'd had done some very casual learning independent of the app prior to trying it in duolingo. It's worth noting that until recently, Japanese was not a "fully released" language; it lacked a component on the desktop site. If you tried other language courses, you found the desktop versions included a LOT of discussion and extra information that the Japanese course lacked until just very recently. I was shocked when I learned how much more info the desktop page gives versus what we see if we only use the phone apps.

Edit: Looks like the Japanese desktop site is finally live, and it includes some extra information that the apps lack, just like other languages. Give it a try, lman582011!


Melarish

Anyone else find it odd how you have to write a kanji character for a single "i" sound? :> Maybe it's quicker to read though as the meaning jumps straight out


Dot844345

I'm a huge fan of lingodeer app myself, as the audio files seem to be a bit better than most apps and the techniques used to teach languages have a more multifaceted approach than the one-trick pony that most apps are.

I like Duolingo mostly for how well it lends itself to impulse use --like waiting in line at a store or commercial breaks on the television. Also, it's probably the best of the completely free apps for languages in my opinion. Everybody else has some of their content locked up behind their pay wall--although hitting that pay wall takes longer and some apps than it does in others.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.