"He is my older brother."

Translation:彼は私の兄です。

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


ChrisDiaz692052

I'm done with this lesson. Everything is so confusing

July 26, 2018

Sebastian-Silva

がんばーて ヂアイスーさん!! - ! !

May 3, 2019

AnimusVox1

彼は私の兄です。

May 13, 2018

HenryHu9

if i omit 'ka re ha' is it ok?

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Depends on the situation. If whoever you're speaking to knows who you're talking about, then it's ok to omit it. If not, then omitting it would make you say "is my older brother", so if they don't know who you're talking about, then that wouldn't make much sense.

June 10, 2017

xSpuky9

Yes, it is actually recommended if you omit since japanese is a very contextual language.

June 11, 2017

Ottertoss

You can if the subject is established. You can also remove the 'watashi no' as ani means your referring to your brother anc nit someone elses.

June 12, 2017

Shiphorze

I learned that it is "oniisan" when reffering to somone else's brother. It can also be one way to refer to one's own older brother while directly speaking to them.

June 15, 2017

ZeeGee3

Nor exactly. When you are young, you can call older people (not too old though) Onii-san.

Ani is usually for your brother. The only time it can be used for someone else is Aniki in a yakuza context.

Your elder is your Aniki. Though you don't say that in a normal context :)

September 4, 2017

kairu260485

Cant believe i got this right

September 19, 2018

dieswaytoofast

Is there a significance to the order? e.g. かれはわたしのあにです instead of わたしのかれはあにです

??

August 21, 2018

Mordech1

Yes there is significance. It's like saying "my he is brother". かれ is the topic so we write かれは (wa is a topic marker) indicating that we are talking about a someone in third person. 私の is my in this case. 私の兄 (watashi no ani) is my brother. 私の猫 (watashi no neko) my cat. 田中さんの猫 (tanaka san no neko) Tanaka's cat.

October 10, 2018

ced91350

Thanks a lot for your explanations !!

April 26, 2019

nhscott

I was reading in another book that if you put の after the subject it shows possession. So あねのです would translate to my older brother. Is this right?

April 9, 2019

TyrantRC

I'm guessing no because です is not really a full verb but more of a copula and when you say あねの, what does the sister possess? It's like you were saying "My sister's I'm" in english. It doesn't make sense.

That said, take my comment with a grain of salt, because I'm also a beginner.

April 9, 2019

Ella716893

Hahaha all I had to do was say "兄です"

April 30, 2019

FrostDirt

I did not use です and it was marked wrong, isn't it just an informal version?

December 19, 2017

Emery790256

です is the "it is" verb (I'm fairly sure). 「わたしはアメリカ人です」has the は after わたし, indicating that you're talking about yourself, and at the end is the です, indicating that "an American person" is the information that you were sharing.

Leaving です off would probably be somewhat akin to trying to write "I walk to school" but instead just writing "I to school". Sentences need verbs most of the time.

That being said, you're learning about the hardest language you could, so some mistakes and misunderstandings should be expected. Keep working at it, and if you can't figure something out, look for another resource. Think of Duo as your lesson plan; you can and should study outside of it.

February 6, 2018

ElizabethW62

Yes. Report it. Unless there is a reason Duo wants it to be formal, です is unnecessary.

April 9, 2018

Igor242724

You have to use だ instead

December 12, 2018

66VJ6s

why does it end in だ when I type it in without です, is です another way of just saying だ or am I brain dead, equally likely at this point.

July 1, 2018

CharlotteInouye

In formal speech, you use です; in informal speech, you use だ after nouns and adjectives not ending in い (the character, not the sound).

July 6, 2018

JimmyAsunc

Please check this quiz. My answer is correct but it marks me wrong

November 15, 2018

floomo

The task I got just before this was to translate "Who is he?", so for this one it seemed natural to answer with just " あにです " which was accepted. Would this be normal or could " あに " still be slightly ambiguous?

November 16, 2018

DomoL0

Could I omit "は"?

December 17, 2018

Amodeus_R.

why not お兄さん instead of only 兄?

March 22, 2019

TyrantRC

彼は兄貴です, 兄です, 私の兄 can also work in the same situation depending on context.

March 24, 2019

Jojo39060

Why is the kanji pronounced differently from the hiragana with the same meaning (ni vs ani)?

April 20, 2019

TyrantRC

兄 can be pronounced as あに or にい, is just that あにさん it's a little bit more formal and in the case of family you would only use it when you are distant from your brother. In this sentence though, the person is not speaking with his brother, in that case あに doesn't sound strange because after all, you are talking about your older brother in front of another person.

April 21, 2019

KallenX

Finally some 家の中の漢字

April 30, 2019

kkaland

Tried omitting, but it failed it. Reported it because we don't know if context is known. It might be.

June 11, 2017

vpokrityuk

https://monosnap.com/file/xRepwZQiNMowT3Yquyom9OZifj4oII Is it a bug or I just don't understand something?

I believe it also said "わたしは" instead of just "わたし" when I clicked on "わたし", i thought there was something wrong, clicked on "わたし" to remove it from the answer, and then clicked on it again to add it back and the second time it pronounced "わたし" correctly. But when I tried to submit I got this error.

October 15, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.