1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He is my older brother."

"He is my older brother."

Translation:彼は私の兄です。

June 10, 2017

50 Comments


ChrisDiaz692052

I'm done with this lesson. Everything is so confusing


Sebastian-Silva

がんばーて ヂアイスーさん!! - ! !


Person876659

"Do your best, Diaz-san!"


MayahW

Here's how I think about these sentences:

  • "He is my older brother" --> "He is the older brother of me". I break it down in a way that doesn't sound natural to me in English, but makes for better sentence structure in Japanese. Remeber, when you're learning a new language, you gotta turn off your English brain!!
  • "He is the older brother of me" makes it easier to think about. We have HE (彼) + OLDER BROTHER (兄) + ME/I (私). Now we just need to add the right particles and such.
  • We need to add は after 彼 (HE) because HE seems to be the focus of the sentence.
  • We add の after 私 because that's what makes it possesive. 私の = MY. Personally, it is easier to think of it like this: Pronoun (in this case 私) + connect with/own/possess (の) + object (in this case 兄). So here wa have I + connect with/own/possess + my older brother. I say "connect" because you don't literally own your brother.
  • we add です at the end to complete the sentence, and we're done!

So we have: 彼は私の兄です

Hope this helps! I am still learning, so PLEASE correct me if I make a mistake.


JanineLawton

Thanks Mayah! Another way I think of the sentence structure is He=focus (of me) is older brother. :)


Zom122

Omg Chris I am so with you! It's just getting on my Pip! Think I might have to move onto restaurant but I hate the idea of not completing something :-(


Melarish

Just talk like Yoda: "he...my older brother is"


AnimusVox1

彼は私の兄です。


Zom122

I am pretty good with what means what, it's just I keep forgetting the order they go in! Do you have any tips? I really appreciate any help!


AraParker

Just my opinion but try to break it down and you may be able to understand better. Their sentence structure almost always start with the topic first. So find and start the sentence with the topic followed by the subject.

彼女はshe 私のmy 姉さんsister ですis. 彼女は私の姉さんです. She is my older sister.


Elli196014

I don't usually think about it but repetition makes me familiar how it goes up to the point it comes out naturally or in other words it sounds natural. Similar on how I learned English grammar without learning the rules actually. Just sharing ny experience but don't give up. Itvs better if you get the hang of it instead of just memorizing. Memorizing makes you forget sometimes if it weren't for repetition. Just keeo on practicing. You can do it!


Ella716893

Hahaha all I had to do was say "兄です"


Yoshiko47

the male recording is twitching and saying, "にい" but the female recording is fine and says, "あに" lol


HenryHu9

if i omit 'ka re ha' is it ok?


Tc3KDQp5

Depends on the situation. If whoever you're speaking to knows who you're talking about, then it's ok to omit it. If not, then omitting it would make you say "is my older brother", so if they don't know who you're talking about, then that wouldn't make much sense.


Spukyon

Yes, it is actually recommended if you omit since japanese is a very contextual language.


SanaLife

That's why I love Japanese


Ottertoss

You can if the subject is established. You can also remove the 'watashi no' as ani means your referring to your brother anc nit someone elses.


Shiphorze

I learned that it is "oniisan" when reffering to somone else's brother. It can also be one way to refer to one's own older brother while directly speaking to them.


ZeeGee3

Nor exactly. When you are young, you can call older people (not too old though) Onii-san.

Ani is usually for your brother. The only time it can be used for someone else is Aniki in a yakuza context.

Your elder is your Aniki. Though you don't say that in a normal context :)


kairu260485

Cant believe i got this right


dieswaytoofast

Is there a significance to the order? e.g. かれはわたしのあにです instead of わたしのかれはあにです

??


Mordech1

Yes there is significance. It's like saying "my he is brother". かれ is the topic so we write かれは (wa is a topic marker) indicating that we are talking about a someone in third person. 私の is my in this case. 私の兄 (watashi no ani) is my brother. 私の猫 (watashi no neko) my cat. 田中さんの猫 (tanaka san no neko) Tanaka's cat.


ced91350

Thanks a lot for your explanations !!


kulas21

彼は兄です worked for me


TopEnda

Honestly, 兄です could probably work too


Dark_Rider009

Maybe the English speakers find some difficulties while learning Japanese because of the sentence structure. But I can easily relate Japanese with Indian languages. That's why it becomes a lot easier.


TyrantRC

彼は兄です、兄です、私の兄 can also work in the same situation depending on the context.


Jojo39060

Why is the kanji pronounced differently from the hiragana with the same meaning (ni vs ani)?


TyrantRC

兄 can be pronounced as あに or にい, is just that あにさん it's a little bit more formal and in the case of family you would only use it when you are distant from your brother. In this sentence though, the person is not speaking with his brother, in that case あに doesn't sound strange because after all, you are talking about your older brother in front of another person.


Frostream

Guys, this topic can be quite challenging at first but I promise you, it will get easier the more you practice and get use to the sentences. The patterns and structures will eventually make sense. You can do it!


Amodeus_R.

why not お兄さん instead of only 兄?


isabel.hali

In Japanese, humble language extends to talking about one's family. お兄さん is honorific, so only use it when referring to someone else's brother, or speaking directly to your older brother/older brother figure.


Bowserking11

彼は兄です is accepted


SnydJad

彼は兄です。Is an acceptable answer.


66VJ6s

why does it end in だ when I type it in without です, is です another way of just saying だ or am I brain dead, equally likely at this point.


[deactivated user]

    In formal speech, you use です; in informal speech, you use だ after nouns and adjectives not ending in い (the character, not the sound).


DomoL0

    Could I omit "は"?


nhscott

    I was reading in another book that if you put の after the subject it shows possession. So あねのです would translate to my older brother. Is this right?


TyrantRC

    I'm guessing no, because です is not really a full verb but more of a copula and when you say あねの, what does the sister possess? It's like you were saying "My sister's I'm" in English. It doesn't make sense in this particular context.

    That said, take my comment with a grain of salt, because I'm also a beginner.


Catsuya

    I had to screenshot the right answers for notes just to understand everything. And still confusing


saltymisfit

    彼の私は兄です Could someone let me know why this is wrong. I haven't touched the lessons in a while and think I'm confusing の and は


ClementLoh

    「(彼の)something」(his) something

    「(彼の)私」(His) me

    「(彼の私) は兄(です)」(His me) (is older brother) which doesn't makes sense

    「(私の兄) 」my older brother 「(彼)は(私の兄)です」(He) (my older brother)

    Hmmm have you tried re-reading the tips of previous lessons or re-doing the previous lessons to practice if you haven't touched in a while?


Cakehint

    It's confusing when to put 'no' and 'wa', can anyone give me tips huhu


ClementLoh

    How I see it is:

    think of 'no' as "belongs to", but swap the order around. So this apple belongs to him becomes 彼のリンゴ

    'wa' sets the topic, so identify the topic in the sentence then put a 'wa' after it. The apple is red, apple is the topic, so (りんごは)赤いです. He likes apple, he is the topic so (彼は)リンゴが好きです.

    She likes your yellow coat, she is the topic, the coat belongs to "you" so (彼女は)(あなたのコート)が好きです


Cakehint

    Ahhh i see. Thank you very much, it helped me a lot :)


Mima588700

    Never learned bout this before huhu


TopEnda

    Getting the word order is easy enough writing it down because of the logic of who the topic is. But bugger me if I'm trying to actually say this on the fly without messing it up lol.


TomiKulcsa

    How i should know he is reffering to older brother? (ani) Why not otouto?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.