"ぜんぶとてもおいしいです。"

Translation:All of them are very delicious.

6/10/2017, 2:58:39 AM

55 Comments


Laura209845

"It's all very delicious" should be fine.

7/31/2017, 3:09:23 PM

V2Blast

Seems fine. Report it.

9/23/2017, 4:57:51 AM

ImZio98

"It's all very good" was accepted for me.

12/1/2018, 10:14:48 PM

jrtGarcia

Well, I think it would be "everything is very delicious" or "all is very delicious"

6/10/2017, 5:32:10 PM

V2Blast

You wouldn't just say "All is very delicious". You could say "All of it is very delicious", though.

9/23/2017, 4:56:50 AM

Davedavido

You could absolutely say "All are very delicious" and that's a natural, valid sentence.

10/25/2017, 10:02:21 PM

Limeila

I said "everything is very good" (because "very delicious" sounds weird) and it was correct

5/16/2018, 1:20:07 AM

ShaneHaddo

This is the most inconsistent set

7/21/2017, 12:24:11 AM

Ever2662

Agreed

11/10/2017, 10:37:19 PM

Leillia

Why not "all are very delicious"?

6/10/2017, 2:58:39 AM

V2Blast

That phrasing sounds awkward. You could say "All of it is very delicious" or "All of them are very delicious."

9/23/2017, 4:57:40 AM

panino1

Basic English syntax requires a noun as the subject. "All" is a quantifier not a noun.

10/4/2017, 1:23:55 PM

Rongway012

The very simple and grammatically correct sentence, "All are welcome," would like to have a word with you.

12/13/2017, 8:52:08 AM

Tommy522691

It now accepts "All are are very delicious", but not with the single "are"...

8/9/2018, 3:16:05 PM

lucaspossatti

ぜんぶ is the topic right? I feel like it shoud be ぜんぶ[は]とてもおいしいです.

3/26/2018, 3:22:17 PM

Nadiyah501201

This was the comment I was looking for, but there was no reply to explain. I'll wait though.

7/12/2018, 11:51:42 AM

tonkotsuLover

As loosely detailed in this answer (https://japanese.stackexchange.com/a/21622) on Japanese Stack Exchange, ぜんぶ does not like to have は or が after it if it's alone. A better sentence would be それらのぜんぶはとてもおいしいです。 It literally means, "all of them are very delicious." The "them" is represented by「それら」and "all of" is「〜のぜんぶ 」。The rest of the sentence is the same as the question. To summarize, this seems like DL language experts tried to cram ぜんぶ into a place where it shouldn't be.

11/30/2018, 4:05:14 PM

MatODonnel

It ia all very delicious should work, too.

6/29/2017, 3:04:37 PM

V2Blast

Assuming you meant "is", that should be fine. Report it.

9/23/2017, 4:58:14 AM

panino1

"very delicious" isn't standard English. Either translate it as "really/absolutely delicious" or "very tasty".

10/4/2017, 1:11:47 PM

hippietrail

Yeah this is typical Japanese English, just like "very terrible". Delicious and terrible are already equivalent to "very tasty" and "very bad" so the "very" seems oddly redundant.

10/22/2018, 3:47:24 AM

darthoctopus

全部とても美味しいです

7/10/2017, 11:02:53 PM

Susie529523

Nobody would say 'very delicious' in standard (British) English - delicious already implies a superlative level of tastiness. You could say 'so delicious' or 'really delicious' as those are more emphasising the truth of the deliciousness rather than its degree.

5/17/2018, 2:36:23 PM

CaroEnrico

Exactly, Susie. It's a classic example of Japanese English. I don't think any native speaker of English would say it, not just Brits. When I wrote 'really delicious' it was judged wrong, and I was told to use 'very' instead.

11/22/2018, 4:41:48 AM

Miroku_87

Why not "it's all very delicious"?

9/26/2017, 6:42:09 AM

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

10/3/2017, 5:14:02 AM

Kiyugi

The problem in the translation is the word "all" which can be either singular or plural depending on usage. "all of them" is a redundant phrase, but is usually used for emphasis. "All of them" could also be phrased as "It is all". It's tricky because you can say "all is well" when describing a general state of calm, or "All are well" meaning everyone is OK.

11/22/2017, 3:34:00 PM

AnthonyRix

Grammatically one cannot use very with delicious.

7/28/2018, 12:19:26 PM

hippietrail

I would say it's not grammatically wrong, it just sounds very unnatural. This is something I've thought of as being typical of Japanese speakers' English for many years. "Very terrible" is another.

10/22/2018, 3:49:37 AM

gareththegeek

All very delicious

7/30/2017, 1:58:05 PM

V2Blast

That's not a complete sentence.

9/23/2017, 4:58:31 AM

miascugh

"Everything's totally delicious" - Should this be accepted, or is it maybe not literal or formal enough?

1/9/2018, 9:15:21 AM

SwCfIi6v

Can someone explain why there is no particle in this sentence? I expected a は(wa) or が(ga) after zembu.

4/1/2018, 2:20:05 PM

AriannaZha1

Since it's an implied subject, why isn't "It's all very delicious" correct? I think you say "it's ... delicious" more often than "they're ... delicious". Sounds like you're eating things alive. Kinda gross.

11/10/2017, 8:31:16 PM

Ever2662

This lesson is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ nightmare of Duolingo nitpickiness

11/10/2017, 10:43:08 PM

MyaRexa

"It's all very tasty" not accepted

"All of it is very delicious" not accepted either. What a buggy sentence...

11/19/2017, 2:14:57 AM

Thkgk

Without context, the simplest translation is best. ぜんぶ=all とても=very おいしい=delicious です=[it] is "It's all very delicious"

12/3/2017, 7:35:42 AM

Glenn974002

"Everything is so delicious" is also fine right ?

12/24/2017, 3:05:50 PM

olfomator

"All of them taste very delicious" was wrong, should be correct, yes?

1/29/2018, 4:03:15 PM

[deactivated user]

    for me it says "it has all very delicious" that's wrong right when I typed " it was all very tasty", maybe I should use the present tense

    3/8/2018, 6:55:51 AM

sotnosen93

    Yes, this sentence is in present (or rather, non-past) tense so that's what you should use.

    11/6/2018, 10:44:16 AM

WaldoGonzalez

    -Correct- answer shown is: "All are are very delicious.", reported. July 2018

    7/3/2018, 12:01:37 AM

Bhanupraka709653

    " All are delicious" also appears to be right.

    7/27/2018, 7:36:48 AM

Bhanupraka709653

    "All are very delicious" also appears to be correct.

    7/31/2018, 2:19:10 PM

Ben813848

    "All of them are very delicious." may be a literal translation, but it, as well as most of the permutations in the comments, seem totally abnormal. I'd say the most "normal" way of translating this is, "They are all very good".

    10/22/2018, 11:44:44 PM

hippietrail

    This must be a regional thing. I'm a native English speaker and would never says a food "is good" to mean delicious. I would say "tastes good".

    Then again "delicious" and especially "very delicious" are obviously far beyond just "good". A better match would be "tastes great" or "tastes very good".

    10/23/2018, 12:55:05 AM

Ben813848

    Ah yep, I meant more the, "All of them are very..." or "All are very..." component of the typical answer. It's not incorrect, just sounds very rigid if it doesn't include "They"; something akin to using "the royal 'we'".

    If someone asked, "How are the hors d'oeuvres?", responding with, "They are all very delicious" or "They all taste great" seem pretty normal to me; "All of them are very delicious" less so.

    10/24/2018, 3:03:56 AM

hippietrail

    Ah yes that is another way in which the English here doesn't seem natural.

    10/24/2018, 7:23:44 AM

Random832

    I don't know how to report this, but I translated as "Everything's very good", and it said I 'missed a space' on "All of them are very delicious" (the "m" in "them" was underlined)

    12/16/2018, 2:15:05 AM

KaganMacTane

    "It's all quite delicious" is another one that should be accepted but isn't.

    2/17/2019, 10:09:18 PM

JuriyaSan

    とても here sounds a little weird in the audio - almost like totEmo, while it should as far as i know sound totemO. i`m not a native speaker, though, if someone here is please give your opinion.

    3/3/2019, 12:24:08 PM

dsiap

    This is pure fob english lol

    9/23/2017, 10:50:43 PM

JovemImortal

    All them are very delicious? Simple? And it wasn't accepted

    10/15/2017, 5:16:42 PM

sotnosen93

    "All them" isn't grammatically correct. It should be "all of them".

    11/6/2018, 10:42:58 AM

AlexMakaroff

    "All IS very delicious" is CORRECT. Duolingo, please fix, this is a bug!!

    2/6/2018, 1:25:36 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.