"午後五時にゆうはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat dinner at 5 P.M.

June 10, 2017

82 Comments


cherubl

午後五時 is fun to say

June 22, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

"go-go-go ji"

December 28, 2017

kittycat2223

I had to do a double take myself.

June 23, 2017

hlyusha

At 5pm I eat dinner is also correct!!

June 10, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

That is actually a more literal translation :3

June 19, 2017

BlueLinguist

The literal translations should count

July 26, 2017

Slash513421

I eat dinner at 5 pm also correct

July 12, 2017

JoshD939800

Everyone please report this exercise for not accepting "at 5..."

July 7, 2017

NathanDale3

It specifies 午後, so you'd need to include the P.M.

July 13, 2017

kai19154

It's more natural to exclude PM and AM in English when it's obvious. Usually, people don't eat dinner at 5AM, so saying "I eat dinner at 5" gives the implication of 5AM. In fact, it sounds somewhat awkward to include the PM.

August 21, 2017

V2Blast

You could exclude 午後 in the Japanese sentence too, I think, but if the Japanese sentence specifies it, it should probably be translated. The goal of the exercise is not merely to find a logically equivalent sentence, but rather one that appropriately (and naturally) translates the Japanese sentence.

September 19, 2017

cina554256

I think it's more something like in Persian were it is common to say "after/before noon". This is always said except if referring to the ongoing day and it's already past noon. This can also be omitted if the event is something which can only be done in either a.m. or p.m.

But I'm just stating a structure comparison with another language, so I might be very well wrong.

April 11, 2018

kai19154

Agreed

August 21, 2017

Leilah.R.E

I've never heard someone say ゆうはん. I usually hear ばんごはん?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

ゆうしょく is also an option, which I think is used more than ゆうはん.

July 15, 2017

_jclipse

The literal translation is evening meal.

January 16, 2018

DwiArya

Although some people think that because in the morning, 朝 (asa), we eat 朝ご飯, and in the afternoon, 昼 (hiru), we eat 昼ご飯, then at night, 夜 (yoru), we ought to be eating 夜ご飯. However, the word 夜ご飯 didn't initially exist in Japanese. Someone just made that word up recently, so that the term 夕飯 (yuuhan) is generally applied.

December 17, 2017

Nopinopa

But what about 晩ご飯? It surely exist.

April 3, 2018

Col438151

I totally agree.

July 7, 2017

amunetb

Or よるごはん

August 1, 2017

FrederickEason

That is not a meal. よるしょく is an option, but it is more along the line of "midnight snack". よる is generally late in the evening or through the night, typically from 10 pm onward.

December 2, 2017

Pikabunz

Gogogo

June 22, 2017

JoshD939800

In online video games I've seen Japanese speaking players use 555 to mean go go go.

July 7, 2017

kai19154

They also use 39 to say "thx" because it reads "san kyuu"

August 21, 2017

DebAzevedo

This is the kind of information I look for in the comments.

September 2, 2017

V2Blast

For other slang like this, check out the "Japanese wordplay" article on Wikipedia.

September 19, 2017

Emer_Learns

This is adorable!!

August 29, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Chinese use 3q for the same meaning (as their 9 is pronounced differently so doesn't work for "thank you")

January 2, 2018

cinna708080

That's adorable.

August 18, 2018

Pikachu025

It's funny that there are three different characters for the same syllable 'go'! Silly Japanese! :P

October 8, 2017

Nopinopa

One day you'll learn about Chinese, my sweet summer child...

April 3, 2018

Alex323842

And that's just for 5 PM. Imagine 5:55 PM ---> Gogo goji gojugofun

February 23, 2019

Mikael506383

I thought I was clever typing "I eat dinner at 17:00" (since Japan uses the 24h clock), but NOPE! :(

August 18, 2017

IsolaCiao

They use both, so you can say 午後5時 or 17時. I'd go with whichever the Japanese specifies.

May 13, 2018

saman292743

5:00 p.m surely acceptable as well as 5 p.m ?

August 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To me that looks like a half-and-half combination of a 24 hour clock and a 12 hour one.

In a 24 hour clock the first 0 is often left out, since there's no need for it; e.g. 5:00 = 5 a.m. After all, the 'other' 5 o'clock is 17:00. If you're using only twelve hours, then saying "5" needs to be specified with an a.m. or p.m. I understand that digital clocks have no choice in the matter (they have to fill all four digits; 05:00 am/pm), but it feels strange to write it that way when there's no need to.

August 2, 2017

GrahamDixo

I put "i eat dinner at 5 in the evening" and it was wrong

July 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Some might see 5pm as "afternoon" instead of "evening". Either way, no such reference is made in the Japanese sentence, so it may be best to just stick with "5pm".

July 18, 2017

Alex425703

Could someone write it in hiragana?

July 20, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

午後 ごご (p.m.)

五時 ごじ (5 o'clock)

July 20, 2017

mzerrath

For some reason, 5:00 pm is not the same as 5 pm on Duolingo. Why is that?

August 17, 2017

kai19154

Report it

August 21, 2017

BryanLen

Here, in Brazil, we would never eat dinner at 5pm. we use to dinner at around 20h to 21h in the evening.

At 5pm we use to have a cofee-break, mostly with family, and eat breakfast stuff, such as cookies, coffee, milk, breads, butter and jelly.

Also, we consider 5 pm as noon, not night. =]

August 18, 2017

AzatHaidov

And the next day you wake up at noon.? I love Brazil already

October 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

Most Japanese people don't eat dinner at 5 p.m., either. Brazil sounds lovely, and that's interesting about 5 p.m. being afternoon.

May 13, 2018

JohnPMChappell

5 is afternoon for most English speakers, too, in my experience. Personally, I consider evening to be 6 and on.

August 22, 2018

Hanton.B

Gogogogiga

August 8, 2017

DavidKames

I couldnt resist turning the volume on to listen to her say go go go xD

October 30, 2017

mastslyer

gogogoji ni yuuhan o tabemasu

April 30, 2018

Scott827167

Lol pm or p.m..... pm without "." Isn't a typo

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

Report it!

September 19, 2017

Christine816452

There are all sorts of variations in what English speakers call various meals - in Australia, a hot meal eaten at lunchtime would be called dinner and our evening meal is often called tea, and it would definitely be tea it eaten at 5pm (little old ladies eat at this time and they would not call the evening meal dinner - that's a more modern usage).

October 17, 2017

Adam56856

It doesn't accept "I eat tea at 5 p.m". Are we only allowed to use the "dinner" variation for eating tea/dinner?

October 21, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes. Tea - in most variants of the English language - is something you drink, not eat.

October 27, 2017

Staftastafegs

Tea is synonymous with dinner. It is the evening meal.

November 7, 2017

V2Blast

Definitely not in the US. Maybe in the UK/elsewhere?

December 25, 2017

ReikiShin

In the UK and (as Christine said above) Australia too Tea, Dinner and Supper are all common words for the same thing :) I think duolingo should accept them but it's not the first time answers have been solely American based

June 7, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Not really, though, even in the UK. There is variation by location and social class, in terms of what meals are when but they're not synonyms or interchangeable. At 5 in the afternoon, some speaker will talk of eating "supper", some might call it "dinner" and I know some places that might call it "tea", but those speakers using a word other than dinner would not consider dinner to be the same meal, at all.

August 22, 2018

finndj

Is there a difference between 「晩御飯」and 「夕飯」?

October 23, 2017

maehovland

is ゆうはん just more formal than ばんごはん?

November 12, 2017

AndreaMora275179

could this mean ' at 5pm i will eat dinner' or is it wrong?

November 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, that should work.

May 13, 2018

TimothyStu8

It doesn't accept I eat dinner at five in the afternoon, which is exactly the same as five P.M.

November 16, 2017

Tonkotsu09

I answered as 5:00 p.m. and it says it's incorrect! That should be right!

November 22, 2017

beatricegastii

Hello, granpa

December 3, 2017

Contranegative

It should accept just "at five", without the PM. This is how normal English speakers talk. No one would assume that you mean AM.

December 11, 2017

chartsman

Yes but in Japanese the PM part can also be easily omitted. If it was kept, we need to have it reflected in the translation as Duolingo is all about translating exactly what was given in the example.

July 1, 2018

NickMarsto1

It was annoying enough being refused "I eat dinner at five o'clock in the afternoon.". However, being knocked back a second time for omitting the punctuation in "p.m." was infuriating indeed.

December 12, 2017

arikancelikok

i said i am having dinner at 5 pm and it didn't accept :(

December 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

This is one of those colloquial things we do in English where we shorten the future tense "I am going to have" into "I am having". You can make an argument for it because it's what people naturally say. But it's easily confused with the present progressive tense (I am currently having dinner), so I think it's better to avoid it. The other problem might be using "have" instead of "eat", though once again it's very natural in English to say "have dinner".

May 13, 2018

NickMarsto1

Oh, come on, if you're going to treat us to 「午後五時」don't spoil it by reducing the "correct" answer to this. Really, that is ugly English however concise it may be. Any combination of "I /we eat dinner / dine at 5 p.m. /five (o' clock) in the afternoon." should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

PaulJones279857

Tea is also used for dinner in other countries than US

February 1, 2018

nich227

午後五時に夕飯を食べます。

February 14, 2018

Miloceane

Is 5pm a normal time to have dinner in Japan? I've lived in France where it's usually around 8pm and in the Netherlands where it's more between 6pm and 7pm, so 5pm sounds pretty early!

May 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Maybe if you have small kids, but most Japanese fathers are not coming home before 6:00 (or 7 or 8).

May 13, 2018

Ejhe7

Five o'clock wasn't accepted?

October 9, 2018

Ninomyakun

What happened to 晩ご飯 (ばんごはん)?

November 19, 2018

sredeker

How do we know the difference between the present and progressive tenses? I wrote "I'm eating dinner at 5pm." and it was wrong.

January 26, 2019

chartsman

食べます is present/future simple

食べています is progressive

The main difference in usage is that progressive describes the action happening now while present simple is about regular activities. "I'm eating dinner at 17:00" means it's now 17:00 and I'm eating dinner at this moment while "I eat dinner at 17:00" means that my usual dinner time is 17:00.

January 26, 2019

Nomis4sho

ゴ ゴ ゴ

January 31, 2019

Nomis4sho

Very menacing

January 31, 2019

MarkSandy

"I eat dinner at 5:00 in the evening" wasnt accepted and I think it should be honestly

August 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.