"父も母もげんきです。"

Translation:My father and mother are fine.

June 10, 2017

78 Comments


kezzoa

Would 父と母はげんきです be equivalent here?

June 10, 2017

CraigLeade

Because it uses も instead of と and は then it means something more like "Both my mother and father are doing well." Or "My mother and fathet are both doing well." It implies that they are both doing well an equal amount rather than them just doing well.

July 20, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Or might it be more accurate to say that も is drawing attention to the fact that both of them are doing well, not just one or the other? Like, I imagine somebody saying "I heard your father made it out of the car crash okay, but how about your mother?", and in response one would probably rather say "My mother and my father are both fine" as opposed to "My mother and my father are fine", since the latter sentence would be restating/emphasizing the obvious rather than emphasizing the new information.

December 1, 2017

Shariban

The problem is that the duolingo put a little accurate answer. So much we could use "both" as "too" For example. "My father is good and my mother too"

December 16, 2017

Aki-kun

It seems to stress that it's not just one of them but both of them, yeah.

I don't think the English translation given as the best one above, is really that good in this case, but it might work if you add "both", as you did (though you could express that differently in Japanese as well).

December 1, 2017

Sora905113

Thank you, that really cleared things up

February 20, 2018

kairu260485

Yes, thank you

September 20, 2018

TakashiNAK12

I think「父と母はげんきです」is equivalent.

June 10, 2017

FelipeKail.an

It is! Also, I prefer も

November 20, 2017

LeeTakeuch

Yes.

June 12, 2017

JasonH565

も particle is the English equivalent of "too".

Example:

A: 「元気ですか?」(げんきですか?)

B: 「はい!母も父も元気です」(Yes! My mother and father are also healthy.)

June 26, 2017

GabrielYuji96

You're partially right, Jason. According to my Japanese-Portuguese dictionary, though, "...も" alone is "too" and "... も ... も" is "Both ... and ...". There are examples:

Ex1: A: "私はコーヒーが嫌いだ" [I don't like/hate coffee]; B: "私 (コーヒーが嫌いだ)" [Me too/I don't like coffee too] --- so, も is "too" when you are agreeing with someone else.

Ex2: "彼女は日本アメリカ好きです" [She likes both Japan and USA] --- so, "... も ... も" is "both ... and ... " when you are equally evaluating something.

I'm not 100% sure, but based on it and PuniPuniJapan¹, I think "She likes both Japan and USA too" would be "彼女日本アメリカ好きです. As for your example, it's technically not saying "My mother and father are also healthy" because it implies someone else is healthy (and I understand you're trying to saying you're healthy and them as well). It just says "Both mother and father are healthy". "Mother and father are also healthy" or "Mother and father are healthy too" would be "母元気です".

¹= http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-6-particle-も-mo

April 1, 2018

jordiiiP

Bro you gotta tell me where i can get myself a Japanese-Portuguese dictionary that sounds epic

May 25, 2019

Bananenschalen

Does that mean you could say 「母と父も元気です」?

October 30, 2017

PriMieon

That's the scenario i pictured! A asking and B saying "My father and mother are fine as well"

Infact "My father and mother are fine as well" was my answer but it was evaluated as wrong ultimately.

Are you sure "my mother and father are also healthy" is correct? Or was it rather a assumption?

August 23, 2018

GilBurg

Wouldn't this mean "Dad and mom are doing fine AS WELL"?

June 20, 2017

Aki-kun

The Japanese sentence does not imply that there are other people besides those two who are doing fine.

November 20, 2017

kurros

Why not? I thought that was what "mo" did? This is a very confusing sentence for me. Like if I said "kare mo sensei desu" doesn't it mean "he is a teacher too", as in, as well as somebody else?

February 8, 2018

RVJioWts

The construction "X も Y も ..." means "Both X and Y ..." Your sentence is correct, but this is an additional usage of も.

March 15, 2018

GabrielYuji96

GilBurg's sentence in Japanese would probably be 母と父も元気です because of what RVJioWts explained.

April 1, 2018

Yuuki-Yuki

Should it be "father and mother" instead of "mother and father"?? Since its 父も母も. Also, for english speaker, "well" and "good" is almost the same for げんき

June 16, 2017

wpdls

"Mother and father" sounds more natural in English, so it was not translated word for word here.

June 22, 2017

Markvander366882

I still think it is strange that it is not seen as correct in this question

December 11, 2017

maltalef

very weird indeed, reported

April 24, 2018

Flviodomin3

父= my father/ 母= my mother.

July 9, 2017

HoroTanuki

I wrote "both my dad and my mom are healthy" and it said that's wrong, I thought げんき also means healthy?

June 22, 2017

IcexAoki

Technically correct, but Duolingo is just an app, so it only accept a several pre programmed answer

September 28, 2017

echolox

I tried "My father as well as my mother are well" because I was under the impression that the two mo equate to "both... and" or "... As well as". Is that wrong?

June 23, 2017

CraigLeade

No, I think it's just the course being incomplete.

July 20, 2017

Lavitas

Why is mo used two times? Father and mother and..??

July 20, 2017

gullaffe

Mo doesn't mean and. It means that something is included. My mom and dad are also fine

August 23, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"... Mo ... mo" structure is equivalent to "Both ... and ... "

April 1, 2018

ErinBubbles

Is there any particular reason the particle も is used here in place of と and は respectively? It seems like it could work in the event that it follows a statement about someone else's well being. (Ex: "Yes, I'm well. My mother and father are also well.)

July 6, 2017

GabrielYuji96

I think the translation is not the best one.

In fact, "父げんきです" = Both my father and mother are fine/Both my mother and fine are fine

"My mother and father are fine" would use your suggestion "父 げんきです"

"My mother and father are also well" = "父げんきです"

April 1, 2018

WilcoJacob

Mo is more of an inclusive thing, more like "also", so " also father and also mother ". I think you could use this to imply you yourself are fine too without directly telling the other person.

October 13, 2017

Ian982101

In the event that this statement did follow another sentence (お元気ですか?) , wouldn't it make more sense to only use the one も particle in conjuction with と? For instance, はい、父と母も元気です。

July 8, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Yes, I think so. はい、父と母も元気です would be "Mother and father are fine too", which is different of 父も母も元気です [Both mother and father are fine]. So, it depends on the context.

April 1, 2018

LouisEganM

What is the meaning of the second mo?

July 27, 2017

RWang2017

AもBもmeans both A and B.

October 17, 2017

beatrizruco

i tried "dad and mom are fine too", but it was wrong. i thought も was "too"

July 3, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Individual も is too, but XもYも is equal to both X and Y. Subtle difference, though. "Dad and mom are fine too" would be 母と父も元気です .

April 1, 2018

Mateu-san

Why is there a second mo instead of ha?

August 8, 2017

TNicole6

That is just the way it is expressed in Japanese. When you are talking about two things as in "Both A and B...", you use AもBも.

|私は犬も猫も好きです。 watashi wa inu mo neko mo suki desu.

I like both dogs and cats

February 2, 2018

ShaneHaddo

Any reason why "okay" didnt work for this one? It did for the one directly before it.

July 14, 2017

ble26mife

父と母の順番が逆になってるのは、何か意味があるんですか?

November 29, 2017

piguy3

Yeah, it's much more common for "mom" to come first in English.

An interesting graph

It's more even when using "father" and "mother," but "mom" and "dad" predominate in American English outside the very most formal contexts.

January 13, 2018

ardentinsomniac

I see the comments about も meaning something like 'also', but is there a reason why it is not 父もと母も , why can と be left out?

December 7, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Because AもBも is a structure that means "Both A and B", so the と is implicit. 父もと母も would be "Both father and and mother".

April 1, 2018

SakuraChan716788

Okay as I am French this sentence is soo dificult ..

June 30, 2018

maltalef

are fathers' and mothers' healths something you never ask about in france? I sure hope not ( ‾ʖ̫‾)

June 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's something like Maman et Papa sont tous les deux de bonne santé.

November 23, 2018

BillLamber1

is there a reason i can't use 元気 in place of げんき? That is the proper kanji if i'm not mistaken.

July 23, 2018

mrvolans

is/are, come on, this is not to learn english

August 28, 2018

TyrantRC

anyone knows if you can write 父と母もお元気です, like AとBも structure... can that be correct?

EDIT: figured it out, with that structure implies that "dad and mom are also fine" in contrast with other people, maybe if they were talking about their families in general and someone said before had that their parents were fine.

March 27, 2019

DavidWarre680791

How do we know it's "my mom and dad are fine" and not just "mom and dad are fine" or "your mom and dad are fine"?

October 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because this sentence uses 父 (ちち) and 母 (はは) for "father" and "mother", it means you are talking about your own parents, since social rules in Japanese require you to use the more polite お父さん (おとうさん) and お母さん (おかあさん), respectively.

As for "my mom and dad" versus "mom and dad", they essentially equivalent and should be equally acceptable.

November 23, 2017

WilcoJacob

you don't, requires context.

October 13, 2017

Techpriest

Is there a reason that も follows 母 in this sentence?

With my limited understanding it seems like they're saying "my father and my mother and"

February 24, 2018

piguy3

See RWang2017's response to LouisEganM

February 24, 2018

Yuuzora

My response, "My mother and father are well" should be correct.

March 4, 2018

Newton_Alex

"Papa and mama are well." is not accepted.

March 5, 2018

sotnosen93

I think this might be a matter of formality, like パパもママも (if that is the correct translation) might be closer and more colloquial and/or childish. Not sure though.

May 23, 2018

SniperBunny

"Both my dad and mom are doing well" should be correct

March 30, 2018

FardinKhan0

"My father and mother both are well" is incorrect?

June 11, 2018

Ahiru331674

2 things are strange about the answer. 1. In the japanese sentence 父 = father comes first and 母 = mother comes second, but in the translation it's the other way round. 2. も means too/also/as well as ... (3. besides 元気 could be translated in other ways, like "healthy" or maybe also "doing well" or something like that.)

August 21, 2018

DAnneW1

My question has more to do with why translate the father and mother characters out of sequence? chi chi come first in the sentence; duolingo translated with haha coming first in the tranlation. Mother before father.

August 22, 2018

Mikikatze

Why are dad and mum not accepted?

November 1, 2018

3ntranced

The translation started with Mother and father but it should be vice versa 父 is used first

November 15, 2018

Nataly.Cruz

Can I also say りょうしんはげんきです。?

February 13, 2019

FeedbackControl

The mixed requirement of kanji in these auditory sections is extremely irritating. Either allow all kanji, or don't allow it at all. I'm having to learn which words require the kanji for the question and which ones don't

February 17, 2019

Sihaz

mother and father are the wrong way round in the example answer...

February 22, 2019

Kumayaki

Mom and pops are acceptable words for mother and father

February 26, 2019

1ebin1

Yamateeeee

March 10, 2019

BrandonRig1250

Would this be a practical sentence in everyday speach? or would it have parts omitted? like particles. How would this be spoken

March 20, 2019

Graham692890

"Why is mum and dad are fine" wrong?

July 1, 2019

Reziah

It always feels super unnatural to say "Father and Mother" instead of "Mother and Father" to me.

August 6, 2019

TyrantRC

This is called collocation of language, and a good way to differentiate between a native and a learner, hehe.

I was actually asking related question in another thread and someone answered that both ways are ok in japanese but I don't think that's true because I always find 父 before 母 in these types of sentences and while both are correct grammatically speaking I think something similar to what you are feeling happens in japan in this case, but the other way around.

August 7, 2019

FeedbackControl

I agree with this. I do have to say "父も母も" is more smooth sounding to me as a learner than "母も父も". It's also easier to say, leading with the harsher ち sound rather than interjecting it partway through the sentence.

August 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.