1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父も母もげんきです。"

"父も母もげんきです。"

Translation:My father and mother are fine.

June 10, 2017

53 Comments


kezzoa

Would 父と母はげんきです be equivalent here?


CraigLeade

Because it uses も instead of と and は then it means something more like "Both my mother and father are doing well." Or "My mother and fathet are both doing well." It implies that they are both doing well an equal amount rather than them just doing well.


Isaac_Luna_

Or might it be more accurate to say that も is drawing attention to the fact that both of them are doing well, not just one or the other? Like, I imagine somebody saying "I heard your father made it out of the car crash okay, but how about your mother?", and in response one would probably rather say "My mother and my father are both fine" as opposed to "My mother and my father are fine", since the latter sentence would be restating/emphasizing the obvious rather than emphasizing the new information.


Shariban

The problem is that the duolingo put a little accurate answer. So much we could use "both" as "too" For example. "My father is good and my mother too"


Aki-kun

It seems to stress that it's not just one of them but both of them, yeah.

I don't think the English translation given as the best one above, is really that good in this case, but it might work if you add "both", as you did (though you could express that differently in Japanese as well).


TakashiNAK12

I think「父と母はげんきです」is equivalent.


FelipeKail.an

It is! Also, I prefer も


JasonH565

も particle is the English equivalent of "too".

Example:

A: 「元気ですか?」(げんきですか?)

B: 「はい!母も父も元気です」(Yes! My mother and father are also healthy.)


GabrielYuji96

You're partially right, Jason. According to my Japanese-Portuguese dictionary, though, "...も" alone is "too" and "... も ... も" is "Both ... and ...". There are examples:

Ex1: A: "私はコーヒーが嫌いだ" [I don't like/hate coffee]; B: "私 (コーヒーが嫌いだ)" [Me too/I don't like coffee too] --- so, も is "too" when you are agreeing with someone else.

Ex2: "彼女は日本アメリカ好きです" [She likes both Japan and USA] --- so, "... も ... も" is "both ... and ... " when you are equally evaluating something.

I'm not 100% sure, but based on it and PuniPuniJapan¹, I think "She likes both Japan and USA too" would be "彼女日本アメリカ好きです. As for your example, it's technically not saying "My mother and father are also healthy" because it implies someone else is healthy (and I understand you're trying to saying you're healthy and them as well). It just says "Both mother and father are healthy". "Mother and father are also healthy" or "Mother and father are healthy too" would be "母元気です".

¹= http://www.punipunijapan.com/grammar-lesson-6-particle-も-mo


jordiiiP

Bro you gotta tell me where i can get myself a Japanese-Portuguese dictionary that sounds epic


Bananenschalen

Does that mean you could say 「母と父も元気です」?


PriMieon

That's the scenario i pictured! A asking and B saying "My father and mother are fine as well"

Infact "My father and mother are fine as well" was my answer but it was evaluated as wrong ultimately.

Are you sure "my mother and father are also healthy" is correct? Or was it rather a assumption?


GilBurg

Wouldn't this mean "Dad and mom are doing fine AS WELL"?


Aki-kun

The Japanese sentence does not imply that there are other people besides those two who are doing fine.


kurros

Why not? I thought that was what "mo" did? This is a very confusing sentence for me. Like if I said "kare mo sensei desu" doesn't it mean "he is a teacher too", as in, as well as somebody else?


RVJioWts

The construction "X も Y も ..." means "Both X and Y ..." Your sentence is correct, but this is an additional usage of も.


GabrielYuji96

GilBurg's sentence in Japanese would probably be 母と父も元気です because of what RVJioWts explained.


Lavitas

Why is mo used two times? Father and mother and..??


gullaffe

Mo doesn't mean and. It means that something is included. My mom and dad are also fine


GabrielYuji96

"... Mo ... mo" structure is equivalent to "Both ... and ... "


ErinBubbles

Is there any particular reason the particle も is used here in place of と and は respectively? It seems like it could work in the event that it follows a statement about someone else's well being. (Ex: "Yes, I'm well. My mother and father are also well.)


GabrielYuji96

I think the translation is not the best one.

In fact, "父げんきです" = Both my father and mother are fine/Both my mother and fine are fine

"My mother and father are fine" would use your suggestion "父 げんきです"

"My mother and father are also well" = "父げんきです"


WilcoJacob

Mo is more of an inclusive thing, more like "also", so " also father and also mother ". I think you could use this to imply you yourself are fine too without directly telling the other person.


Ian982101

In the event that this statement did follow another sentence (お元気ですか?) , wouldn't it make more sense to only use the one も particle in conjuction with と? For instance, はい、父と母も元気です。


GabrielYuji96

Yes, I think so. はい、父と母も元気です would be "Mother and father are fine too", which is different of 父も母も元気です [Both mother and father are fine]. So, it depends on the context.


LouisEganM

What is the meaning of the second mo?


RWang2017

AもBもmeans both A and B.


beatrizruco

i tried "dad and mom are fine too", but it was wrong. i thought も was "too"


GabrielYuji96

Individual も is too, but XもYも is equal to both X and Y. Subtle difference, though. "Dad and mom are fine too" would be 母と父も元気です .


Mateu-san

Why is there a second mo instead of ha?


TNicole6

That is just the way it is expressed in Japanese. When you are talking about two things as in "Both A and B...", you use AもBも.

|私は犬も猫も好きです。 watashi wa inu mo neko mo suki desu.

I like both dogs and cats


ble26mife

父と母の順番が逆になってるのは、何か意味があるんですか?


piguy3

Yeah, it's much more common for "mom" to come first in English.

An interesting graph

It's more even when using "father" and "mother," but "mom" and "dad" predominate in American English outside the very most formal contexts.


ardentinsomniac

I see the comments about も meaning something like 'also', but is there a reason why it is not 父もと母も , why can と be left out?


GabrielYuji96

Because AもBも is a structure that means "Both A and B", so the と is implicit. 父もと母も would be "Both father and and mother".


SakuraChan716788

Okay as I am French this sentence is soo dificult ..


maltalef

are fathers' and mothers' healths something you never ask about in france? I sure hope not ( ‾ʖ̫‾)


Will-J-Crawford

It's something like Maman et Papa sont tous les deux de bonne santé.


mrvolans

is/are, come on, this is not to learn english


TyrantRC

anyone knows if you can write 父と母もお元気です, like AとBも structure... can that be correct?

EDIT: figured it out, with that structure implies that "dad and mom are also fine" in contrast with other people, maybe if they were talking about their families in general and someone said before had that their parents were fine.


DavidWarre680791

How do we know it's "my mom and dad are fine" and not just "mom and dad are fine" or "your mom and dad are fine"?


JoshuaLore9

Because this sentence uses 父 (ちち) and 母 (はは) for "father" and "mother", it means you are talking about your own parents, since social rules in Japanese require you to use the more polite お父さん (おとうさん) and お母さん (おかあさん), respectively.

As for "my mom and dad" versus "mom and dad", they essentially equivalent and should be equally acceptable.


WilcoJacob

you don't, requires context.


RicardoJor835033

She clearly says father and mother... Chichi father comes first!!! who did this idiotic mistake???


piguy3

Somebody familiar enough with English to know that "mom and dad" order is easily preferred by English native speakers (by a factor of up to 18 to 1) and that the objective of translation is a fully natural rendering in the target language, not a word-by-word imitation of the source one.

BTW, we "make" mistakes in English, not "do" them. So now know you've learned two things about English. That's often a consequence of using Duolingo from a non-native language. Next time try to roll with the punches rather than lashing out, ok?


Newton_Alex

"Papa and mama are well." is not accepted.


sotnosen93

I think this might be a matter of formality, like パパもママも (if that is the correct translation) might be closer and more colloquial and/or childish. Not sure though.


Reziah

It always feels super unnatural to say "Father and Mother" instead of "Mother and Father" to me.


TyrantRC

This is called collocation of language, and a good way to differentiate between a native and a learner, hehe.

I was actually asking related question in another thread and someone answered that both ways are ok in japanese but I don't think that's true because I always find 父 before 母 in these types of sentences and while both are correct grammatically speaking I think something similar to what you are feeling happens in japan in this case, but the other way around.


FeedbackControl

I agree with this. I do have to say "父も母も" is more smooth sounding to me as a learner than "母も父も". It's also easier to say, leading with the harsher ち sound rather than interjecting it partway through the sentence.


Onikyoushi

"Both Mom and Dad are well" was rejected. I wonder if they just didn't like me switching the order?


Jerald572873

Why is it wrong when I day "My mother and father are fine"? It means the same thing.


TyrantRC

Duo needs to know if you know that 父 is dad and 母 is mom, follow the order.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.