"Please."

Translation:お願いします。

June 10, 2017

94 Comments


YagamiHikari

On a previous thread I read that おねがいします was closer to "i wish"/"i hope" and ください was "please".

So perhaps you would use おねがい when asking for something optional, like a party invite, and ください when it is just a polite command: "please take a seat".


FelipeKail.an

That's right! I also recommend using kudasai always for food, or drinks. Also, kudasai is, literally, "Can I get a...?". The course will explain this later.


KeithWong9

As a note, you can use both ください and おねがいします together. e.g. おすしをください。おねがいします。 Would you please give me sushi? I wish (you would give me).

Or you can use separately like おすしをおねがいします I wish to have some sushi.


naaz_aman

So when we use どうも?


Yaz771890

I put that for please and it came up wrong :( imm soo connfuuseeddd


Nana.san

So what is たのむ? The same as おねがい?


y.s.buchanan

「たのむ」is verb simple form. [たのみます」polite form. 「たのむ」is often used by male, or in a casual relationship conversation (close friendship circle or family and mainly among males conversation. If used by female, it might become 「たのむわネ」 in close relations, friends among young people, classmates, etc., both genders might use 「たのむ」when they are asking for others to do something, or wishing to do. More formerly, or politely, often times it is safe to say 「おねがい します。」「おねがいいたします。」


GermanTurtle05

I hope you get an answer eventually because I can't understand either.


IsolaCiao

頼む (tanomu) is a verb that means "to request" or is often used to mean "I'm leaving it up to you". お願い (onegai) is a noun that becomes a verb when you add します. It's used as a kind of "please", though you use it in other situations as well. Context would tell you which one to use, though お願い and お願いします are more versatile and so much more commonly used in my experience.


Rhiannon495568

On my Japanese lesson i heard that ください is something like "give me" and おねがいします is "please"


lizardking1470

Yeah i learned お願いします was a plea for something.


bluesmcgroove

Why is it that おねがいします is please? I understood ください was please


SkandarSan

But ください is more as a "polite comand" as in asking for something nicely


Tc3KDQp5

Either one can translate to "please".


BraydonAnd

お願いします more translates to "If you would..." It's also used as a noun: お願い > a request or wish. It does mean "please," but if you want someone to do something, you'd use BaseTe+ください much more often.


Rhiannon495568

ください is "give me" (or something like this) and おねがいします is "please"


BananaYoyo

Would おねがい be a more casual way of saying おねがいします ?


K.A.966562

Yes. Japanese is usually classified into three situations:

Formal--(seems extremely formal, to us in America) use these with strangers, elders, or anyone in a position over you like a teacher or a boss. Includes really polite honorifics such as in "Satoru-sensei" or "Tanaka-san" after names and "-nasai" endings on words. "Oyasumi-nasai" would be used to wish these people good night at the end of an evening. Always refer to people by their family names unless relatives are present, then use both family name and first to distinguish like in "Tanaka Mika-san". Casual--(still using Sunday manners, for most of us in America) For use between friends or classmates, and often family, but not as formal. Usually includes suffixes like "Mika-chan" or "Satoru-kun" for similar ages, and "Tanaka-san" for older or more respected people. Last names are still used until people decide they are close enough to allow the use of first names.

Personal--only used by very close friends, lovers, and when family expresses deep emotion. These are the only real times someone can omit an honorific and only call someone by their name like "Mika".

Therefore, in your question, onegai (おねがい) might be used for informal situations, probably personal. Onegai-shimasu (おねがいします) would definitely be formal, probably also informal.


BananaYoyo

ありがとうございます!


V2Blast

There's another level above (or overlapping with) your classification of formal or "polite" language (teineigo, 丁寧語), where we get two other types of honorific language (keigo, 敬語) - consisting of humble language (kenjōgo, 謙譲語) and respectful language (sonkeigo, 尊敬語).

More info on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese


Pika2075

how about dozo? I seemed to remember dozo also means please


IsolaCiao

Yes, "どうぞ" (douzo) can mean "please" in the sense of offering someone something and saying "please have one", or in the sense of saying "please go ahead and do that".


Halcyoncub

' おねがい'' (not formal way) is used, when a high school student is asking classmate to do some thing for him/her.. you would never ask your teach ' おねがい', it is not polite, in this case always, 'おねがいします。" '"おねがいします" and 'ください' is bit different. '"おねがいします" is like, I am begging you to do something for me, or asking a favor from someone.. 'ください' is translate to 'please give me'.. but, 'して’+'ください' becomes different meaning, 'please do it for me', it becomes very similar to the meaning of 'おねがいします。' example.. 勉強してください、please study, 掃除してください please clean up.. , 歩いてください please keep on walking...etc.. so, you need some kind of action verb here and 'して’ is 'do' verb. one more, 'してください' is polity form of, you must/will do it. a bit of commanding nuance, receiver has an obligation to follow up but then 'してくれますか’, is more asking kindly, 'would you do it for me?' and there is no commanding, and receiver has no obligation...


ChibiMonika

So from my understanding (please correct me if I'm wrong)

ください is more in regards to an action (please do something) and おねがい is more for asking for something (please can I have something)?


IsolaCiao

"~をください" (~ wo kudasai) means "give me something", while "-te form of a verb +ください" means "please do this". You would use "kudasai" in less formal situations. "おねがいします" (onegaishimasu) can be used on its own or with nouns like kudasai, "~をおねがいします" (~ wo onegaishimasu), with the meaning being the same but more polite.


Lukas.the.lad

Thanks mate, this is really helpful


James815780

I'm not altogether certain, as I'm just learning myself, but I think that's kind of reversed.


ashrazel

Onegaishimasu : please = kudasai: please = domo sumimasen : please, excuse me? ( Why domo as please?) = yoroshiku (onegaishi/gozai? Masu please too?) I am lost and sorry, i am english student yet.


IsolaCiao

yoroshiku onegaishimasu - please do this favor for me / nice to meet you (for the first time)

onegaishimasu - please do this favor for me

kudasai - please give me this / please do this for me (said to someone of equal or lower status)

doumo sumimasen - I'm sorry (for inconveniencing you), thank you ["doumo" is just making the "sumimasen" stronger, it doesn't actually mean "please"]


ashrazel

Thank you so much. So,if yoroshiku onegaishimasu is nice to meet you 1° time, what is hayimemashite? ( i know it is nice to meet you too, but i can not understand when to use it) thank you so much ( i know my english bad but i try). A lot of ways to say the same things ( i know that is their way, hope they choose 1 or 2 ways max ) easyer? If learn polite first, not polite 2, lower /equal status 3...... maybe better way to learn.


IsolaCiao

The difference between "hajimemashite" and "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is difficult to explain.

When you meet someone for the first time you might say "Hajimemashite. Isola to moushimasu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu." (Nice to meet you. My name is Isola. Nice to meet you.)

"Hajimemashite" is saying that we are meeting for the first time. "Yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is looking towards having a good relationship in the future.

It is difficult, and it is confusing, but these kinds of words are very important in Japanese, so you slowly get used to them. And please don't apologize for your English! Thanks for speaking in English with me.


ashrazel

I can understand it more or ¿«less»?, you explain it very good; then, hajimemashite : when you meet someone who dont know yet if he/she is good person for the first time but you give chance, and yoroshiku onegaishimasu is more like when you want to be friend of them and you want do it polite and good. Can i say hajimemashite is to people who have more age than me, yoroshiku onegaishimasu for people who have same age than me, and just yoroshiku to people who have less age than me?


IsolaCiao

Many people say both. "Hajimemashite. Ashrazel to moushimasu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu."

You usually say "hajimemashite" first (this is the first time we've met). Then you say your name. You say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" last (please take care of me in the future).

You don't have to say "hajimemashite", but I think you should always say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" when meeting someone for the first time, no matter their age. It's okay to say "yoroshiku" to a child, but I would say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" to be polite.


SlCh6

How does it sound?


JacobMantz

Why is "Doumo" (or "どうも") not accepted?


IsolaCiao

どうも by itself usually means "thank you". You might also use it as a greeting or as part of どうもすみません (doumo sumimasen, I'm sorry). You would not use どうも to make a request.


JacobMantz

I have often heard "doumo" used to give permission. In this regard, I have thought of it to be translated as "please". Am I incorrect in this point? ... I just read another post which makes me think I'm mixing up examples. Perhaps I was thinking "douzo".


IsolaCiao

Yeah, I think you were thinking of “douzo” which would be used the way you describe.


Elisa091100

Can I use おねがい to ask someone for a favor? Usually you use ください if you give something to someone and どういたしまして if you say you're welcome. So how do I use おねがい/おねがいします


IsolaCiao

Yes, that's exactly how you'd use it. "Please do this favor for me."


kairu260485

I had heard from somewhere that onegaishimasu could be used to convey something like "after you". Is that right?

Or maybe there are other meanings it could be used for also?


IsolaCiao

I think どうぞ (douzo) would work better in that situation.


MattKirk8

I am trying to understand the "shimasu" at the end. I know it makes the sentence formal. But what does it mean? And why doesn't the "o" at the beginning do that?

Also, can anyone direct me to a good source for a Japanese keyboard for my phone? I forsee needing it for these questions.


IsolaCiao

"Onegai" by itself is a noun meaning "request" or "favor". To say "please do me this favor" (the literal meaning of this phrase) you need to make it a verb, which is "onegai shimasu". There is a group of nouns in Japanese that become verbs just by adding the verb "shimasu" (do) to the end of them, and "onegai" is one of those nouns (as a more advanced topic, "onegai shimasu" is actually the humble conjugation of the verb "negaimasu").

About the honorific "o", sometimes it changes the meaning of the word. If you say お願いがあります (onegai ga arimasu), you're saying "I have a favor (to ask you)". If you say 願いがあります (negai ga arimasu) you're saying "I have a wish" as in something you want to get or achieve in the future.

About the keyboard, on most phones you can go into the keyboard settings and download a Japanese keyboard right there.


MattKirk8

Okay! So the します is making a noun a verb. And the お is not always just an honourific. It can also have be part of the word.

Good to know! (Also thanks for the keyboard tip, as you can see I found it!)


ashrazel

Please translate this to your language because my english bad : masu y desu son para dirigirse de manera formal con el interlocutor cuando la frase es afirmativa y hablan del presente ha (wa) y finalizan la frase dependiendo de como esté conjugado el verbo ( lo que yo aún no entiendo bien por desconocer los verbos en japones es cuando usar uno y otro) ; ejemplo nomú( beber), nomi (yo bebo) lo acabaríamos en masu, tabé(ru) comer tabé-masu (yo como). Presupongo quizá equivocadamente que se refiere y usa cuando hay alguna acción involucrada, porque para los nombres propios es desu. Es algo así y yo aún no lo domino del todo cuando masu y cuando desu, quizá nos ilumine algún avanzado a los dos, pero la idea es por ahí.


furbybork69

"[masu] and [desu] are to formally address the interlocutor when the sentence is affirmative and speaking in the present (ha/wa), and the sentence ends depending on how the verb is conjugated (which i still don't understand well as far as knowing which verb to use vs another); example being [nomu] (drink), [nomi] (i drink).. would we finish it in [masu] (like [tabe(ru)]: eat, [tabe(masu)] i eat)? Perhaps i mistakenly presume that it is applied/used when there is some action involved, because for proper names it is [desu]. I think it was something like that, i still dont have when to use [masu] and [desu] fully mastered, maybe we'll both be enlightened eith more progress but the idea is there"


nanditapar4

I am very confused in understanding japanese it is the most difficult language i have ever learnef


mochibunblue

Well, it can be like that sometimes, especially since it's not a Romance language.

Occasionally I come across a unit that I really truly understand, like Greetings or Counting. And then there are others. For example, I've been working on Family 1 for at least a month. As long as you can understand bits and pieces and you keep moving forward with your language learning practice, you'll get better with time.

It all just takes a bit of patience.

Plus, if you need any help, post something in the Forum or comment on a translation of a phrase. Just in case :)

Hope this helps <3


Bastien8070

Didnt ども (共) also mean please? Excuse my ignorance :)


Swisidniak

どうも means "thanks" it is also an intensifier "much (thanks), very (sorry), quite (regret)" and as a casual greeting.
どうぞ means "please, kindly, by all means, here you go"

共・とも means "together", when pronounced as ども it is a pluralizing suffix


Mako385622

I hate how Duolingo or the lesson planners need to have a 1 to 1 correspondance between 2 languages. It isn't that simple and there are too many gray areas especially between western & non-western languages.


IsolaCiao

Multiple answers are accepted, and if you think of a correct alternative that the contributors haven't added yet, you can always hit the flag button and suggest "my answer should be accepted".


Slash513421

お願いします


tCubix

Why is どうも not right?


IsolaCiao

Definitions of どうも from jisho.org:

  1. thank you; thanks​

  2. much (thanks); very (sorry); quite (regret)​

  3. quite; really; mostly​

  4. somehow​

  5. in spite of oneself; try as one might; no matter how hard one may try (to, not to)

  6. greetings; hello; goodbye​


Max585425

I put in どうぞ and it was correct, but when I go to comments it says that please is おねがいします Are they both correct? Are they used in different situations? Is this a bug and どうぞ is wrong?? I'm confused.


IsolaCiao

お願いします (onegaishimasu) means "please do this thing for me". どうぞ (douzo) means "please" in the sense of "please have one" or "please go ahead".


Matthias350056

why is doumo not please when it is in every other translation


Swisidniak

You are likely mixing "doumo" with "douzo"

Answered in this discussion by IsolaCiao

Definitions of どうも from jisho.org:
1. thank you; thanks​
2. much (thanks); very (sorry); quite (regret)​ 3. quite; really; mostly​
4. somehow​
5. in spite of oneself; try as one might; no matter how hard one may try (to, not to)
6. greetings; hello; goodbye​

and

お願いします (onegaishimasu) means "please do this thing for me". どうぞ (douzo) means "please" in the sense of "please have one" or "please go ahead".


kay324103

Why not " domo" previous question says "domo sumimasen" as "please excuse me". And when highlighted "domo" translated to "please". But not in this exercise??


IsolaCiao

If you check a dictionary, どうも is defined as:

1. thank you; thanks​ Abbreviation, See also どうも有難う

Adverb

2. much (thanks); very (sorry); quite (regret)​

3. quite; really; mostly​

4. somehow​

5. in spite of oneself; try as one might; no matter how hard one may try (to, not to)​ See also どうしても

6. greetings; hello; goodbye​

The difference between すみません and どうもすみません is that the word どうも makes the latter a little more polite by intensifying your sorriness / your need to excuse yourself (see definition 3). The contributors decided to show this difference by defining どうもすみません as "please excuse me", which makes more sense in English than "quite / really / mostly excuse me". It's not a literal translation; it's an interpretive one.


Navyashree12

How do you pronounce the second letter??( im sry..not having the japanese keyboard..so dont know ro type..


IsolaCiao

いします

ねがいします

onegaishimasu


ANNASUMMER456952

I always get dozo and domo mixed up!


Devon992955

Why does ねが compound into 願


IsolaCiao

Hiragana shows how words are pronounced, but most Japanese words have kanji like 願 that often express meaning. The Tips for Hiragana 1 say:

Japanese uses three different writing systems, hiragana, katakana, and kanji.

Hiragana is the most basic Japanese syllabary. It's like an alphabet that uses syllables instead of individual sounds.

Katakana is the syllabary used to write foreign words and some noises. Although it's different from hiragana, it represents the exact same syllables.

Kanji are Chinese characters used in the Japanese language to write individual nouns, verbs, and adjectives. Kanji are not phonetic, meaning you need to memorize each pronunciation individually. In this course, we introduce kanji gradually and methodically.


jasio.jasio

In last example I should translate "please" to どうもand it was right, but in this example, I translated "please" to どうも and it wasn't good. Why?


KayleighHe768966

HELP ME WITH THIS PLEASE


Adam_50

What do you need help with specifically?


naaz_aman

So when we use どうも


FatCatOnDiscord

"どうも" doesn't work, i thought it meant please, can someone explain?


Swisidniak

You may be thinking of どうぞ douzo

どうも has a wide range of uses, A casual "Thanks", "Hello" and as an intensifier for other expressions "Very, much, quite" (thanks, regret).

どうぞ is like "please" when offering something to someone, like "please take this", "please go ahead", "be my guest," etc.


ph.9BtEnV

I am typing おぬがいします correctly still it shows wrong in greetings


Swisidniak

You've got a typo in there
お願いします・おがいします onegaishimasu
You have おがいします onugaishimasu


IBA319615

Is the お here used to be polite? Can i just use negai anywhere?


IsolaCiao

The お here is the politeness marker, but unlike words like お酒 (osake, alcohol) or お箸 (ohashi, chopsticks) where you can drop the お with no change in meaning, the お in お願い should not be dropped when saying "please". You're making a request of another person, so the お has become part of the word when you say お願いします (onegai shimasu), or shorten it to just おねがい (onegai) for a more friendly request to a peer.


gothicmuse

Hi i just got here, they use "do u mo" as "thanks" and "please", but when i put it as the answer for "please", it was incorrect! Is it only at the beginning of a sentence that it can be "please"?


Swisidniak

どうも is an amplifier for other phrases,
On its own it can be used as a casual "hello" or as a "thanks" (abbreviation of どうもありがとう)
As an amplifier it is like say "very (sorry), quite (regret) much (thanks)"
どうもすみません becomes "please excuse me" because "please" is used to amplify the sentiment of "excuse me" in the same way that どうも amplifies すみません. It doesn't literally mean "please" though.

どうぞ douzo is a "please" usually used as an invitational word when offering something to someone like "here you go, feel free to, you are welcome to, be my guest," etc.


Chivalryislame

Sort of confusing since duolingo doesnt do a very good job of introducing particles or kanji.


Jackie54002

I was trained in japanese in high school and ください was always for please.


Swisidniak

Both ください and お願いします can be used for "please" when requesting an object.

ください is the imperative form of the humble verb くださる "to give (me)". Even though this is polite, it is still a command, so it is mainly used with those of equal or lower status than yourself.

お願いします is an honorific お, the noun 願い "a wish, a request" and します, the polite form of the verbする so literally is "To do an *honorable) request". As this is more honorific and not a command this would be used with those of higher status than yourself.

There are some situations where they are not interchangeable though.

お願いします can also be used when asking for favors/services (requesting to speak to someone, asking someone to drive you somewhere, etc.)

ください is used when requesting a certain action to be performed. (Please eat, please read, please stop)


TarisCharl

Why is お願いしました wrong?


Swisidniak

しました is past tense, "did"
お願いします is non-past, "to do/make a wish/request", just as if you were asking for something by saying "please" it wouldn't really make sense to use past tense, which would indicate a completed action.


Harith_81

What is defferent between おねがいします and おねがい

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.