"Please."

Translation:お願いします。

June 10, 2017

64 Comments


YagamiHikari

On a previous thread I read that おねがいします was closer to "i wish"/"i hope" and ください was "please".

So perhaps you would use おねがい when asking for something optional, like a party invite, and ください when it is just a polite command: "please take a seat".


FelipeKail.an

That's right! I also recommend using kudasai always for food, or drinks. Also, kudasai is, literally, "Can I get a...?". The course will explain this later.


KeithWong9

As a note, you can use both ください and おねがいします together. e.g. おすしをください。おねがいします。 Would you please give me sushi? I wish (you would give me).

Or you can use separately like おすしをおねがいします I wish to have some sushi.


fujinana

So what is たのむ? The same as おねがい?


y.s.buchanan

「たのむ」is verb simple form. [たのみます」polite form. 「たのむ」is often used by male, or in a casual relationship conversation (close friendship circle or family and mainly among males conversation. If used by female, it might become 「たのむわネ」 in close relations, friends among young people, classmates, etc., both genders might use 「たのむ」when they are asking for others to do something, or wishing to do. More formerly, or politely, often times it is safe to say 「おねがい します。」「おねがいいたします。」


GermanTurtle05

I hope you get an answer eventually because I can't understand either.


IsolaCiao

頼む (tanomu) is a verb that means "to request" or is often used to mean "I'm leaving it up to you". お願い (onegai) is a noun that becomes a verb when you add します. It's used as a kind of "please", though you use it in other situations as well. Context would tell you which one to use, though お願い and お願いします are more versatile and so much more commonly used in my experience.


Rhiannon495568

On my Japanese lesson i heard that ください is something like "give me" and おねがいします is "please"


bluesmcgroove

Why is it that おねがいします is please? I understood ください was please


SkandarSan

But ください is more as a "polite comand" as in asking for something nicely


Tc3KDQp5

Either one can translate to "please".


BraydonAnd

お願いします more translates to "If you would..." It's also used as a noun: お願い > a request or wish. It does mean "please," but if you want someone to do something, you'd use BaseTe+ください much more often.


Rhiannon495568

ください is "give me" (or something like this) and おねがいします is "please"


BananaYoyo

Would おねがい be a more casual way of saying おねがいします ?


K.A.966562

Yes. Japanese is usually classified into three situations:

Formal--(seems extremely formal, to us in America) use these with strangers, elders, or anyone in a position over you like a teacher or a boss. Includes really polite honorifics such as in "Satoru-sensei" or "Tanaka-san" after names and "-nasai" endings on words. "Oyasumi-nasai" would be used to wish these people good night at the end of an evening. Always refer to people by their family names unless relatives are present, then use both family name and first to distinguish like in "Tanaka Mika-san". Casual--(still using Sunday manners, for most of us in America) For use between friends or classmates, and often family, but not as formal. Usually includes suffixes like "Mika-chan" or "Satoru-kun" for similar ages, and "Tanaka-san" for older or more respected people. Last names are still used until people decide they are close enough to allow the use of first names.

Personal--only used by very close friends, lovers, and when family expresses deep emotion. These are the only real times someone can omit an honorific and only call someone by their name like "Mika".

Therefore, in your question, onegai (おねがい) might be used for informal situations, probably personal. Onegai-shimasu (おねがいします) would definitely be formal, probably also informal.


V2Blast

There's another level above (or overlapping with) your classification of formal or "polite" language (teineigo, 丁寧語), where we get two other types of honorific language (keigo, 敬語) - consisting of humble language (kenjōgo, 謙譲語) and respectful language (sonkeigo, 尊敬語).

More info on Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese


kairu260485

Thank you for that


BananaYoyo

ありがとうございます!


ChibiMonika

So from my understanding (please correct me if I'm wrong)

ください is more in regards to an action (please do something) and おねがい is more for asking for something (please can I have something)?


IsolaCiao

"~をください" (~ wo kudasai) means "give me something", while "-te form of a verb +ください" means "please do this". You would use "kudasai" in less formal situations. "おねがいします" (onegaishimasu) can be used on its own or with nouns like kudasai, "~をおねがいします" (~ wo onegaishimasu), with the meaning being the same but more polite.


JegErLukas

Thanks mate, this is really helpful


James815780

I'm not altogether certain, as I'm just learning myself, but I think that's kind of reversed.


Halcyoncub

' おねがい'' (not formal way) is used, when a high school student is asking classmate to do some thing for him/her.. you would never ask your teach ' おねがい', it is not polite, in this case always, 'おねがいします。" '"おねがいします" and 'ください' is bit different. '"おねがいします" is like, I am begging you to do something for me, or asking a favor from someone.. 'ください' is translate to 'please give me'.. but, 'して’+'ください' becomes different meaning, 'please do it for me', it becomes very similar to the meaning of 'おねがいします。' example.. 勉強してください、please study, 掃除してください please clean up.. , 歩いてください please keep on walking...etc.. so, you need some kind of action verb here and 'して’ is 'do' verb. one more, 'してください' is polity form of, you must/will do it. a bit of commanding nuance, receiver has an obligation to follow up but then 'してくれますか’, is more asking kindly, 'would you do it for me?' and there is no commanding, and receiver has no obligation...


SlCh6

How does it sound?


Pika2075

how about dozo? I seemed to remember dozo also means please


IsolaCiao

Yes, "どうぞ" (douzo) can mean "please" in the sense of offering someone something and saying "please have one", or in the sense of saying "please go ahead and do that".


ashrazel

Onegaishimasu : please = kudasai: please = domo sumimasen : please, excuse me? ( Why domo as please?) = yoroshiku (onegaishi/gozai? Masu please too?) I am lost and sorry, i am english student yet.


IsolaCiao

yoroshiku onegaishimasu - please do this favor for me / nice to meet you (for the first time)

onegaishimasu - please do this favor for me

kudasai - please give me this / please do this for me (said to someone of equal or lower status)

doumo sumimasen - I'm sorry (for inconveniencing you), thank you ["doumo" is just making the "sumimasen" stronger, it doesn't actually mean "please"]


ashrazel

Thank you so much. So,if yoroshiku onegaishimasu is nice to meet you 1° time, what is hayimemashite? ( i know it is nice to meet you too, but i can not understand when to use it) thank you so much ( i know my english bad but i try). A lot of ways to say the same things ( i know that is their way, hope they choose 1 or 2 ways max ) easyer? If learn polite first, not polite 2, lower /equal status 3...... maybe better way to learn.


IsolaCiao

The difference between "hajimemashite" and "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is difficult to explain.

When you meet someone for the first time you might say "Hajimemashite. Isola to moushimasu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu." (Nice to meet you. My name is Isola. Nice to meet you.)

"Hajimemashite" is saying that we are meeting for the first time. "Yoroshiku onegaishimasu" is looking towards having a good relationship in the future.

It is difficult, and it is confusing, but these kinds of words are very important in Japanese, so you slowly get used to them. And please don't apologize for your English! Thanks for speaking in English with me.


ashrazel

I can understand it more or ¿«less»?, you explain it very good; then, hajimemashite : when you meet someone who dont know yet if he/she is good person for the first time but you give chance, and yoroshiku onegaishimasu is more like when you want to be friend of them and you want do it polite and good. Can i say hajimemashite is to people who have more age than me, yoroshiku onegaishimasu for people who have same age than me, and just yoroshiku to people who have less age than me?


IsolaCiao

Many people say both. "Hajimemashite. Ashrazel to moushimasu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu."

You usually say "hajimemashite" first (this is the first time we've met). Then you say your name. You say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" last (please take care of me in the future).

You don't have to say "hajimemashite", but I think you should always say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" when meeting someone for the first time, no matter their age. It's okay to say "yoroshiku" to a child, but I would say "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" to be polite.


Slash513421

お願いします


Elisa091100

Can I use おねがい to ask someone for a favor? Usually you use ください if you give something to someone and どういたしまして if you say you're welcome. So how do I use おねがい/おねがいします


IsolaCiao

Yes, that's exactly how you'd use it. "Please do this favor for me."


kairu260485

I had heard from somewhere that onegaishimasu could be used to convey something like "after you". Is that right?

Or maybe there are other meanings it could be used for also?


IsolaCiao

I think どうぞ (douzo) would work better in that situation.


JacobMantz

Why is "Doumo" (or "どうも") not accepted?


IsolaCiao

どうも by itself usually means "thank you". You might also use it as a greeting or as part of どうもすみません (doumo sumimasen, I'm sorry). You would not use どうも to make a request.


JacobMantz

I have often heard "doumo" used to give permission. In this regard, I have thought of it to be translated as "please". Am I incorrect in this point? ... I just read another post which makes me think I'm mixing up examples. Perhaps I was thinking "douzo".


IsolaCiao

Yeah, I think you were thinking of “douzo” which would be used the way you describe.


MattKirk8

I am trying to understand the "shimasu" at the end. I know it makes the sentence formal. But what does it mean? And why doesn't the "o" at the beginning do that?

Also, can anyone direct me to a good source for a Japanese keyboard for my phone? I forsee needing it for these questions.


IsolaCiao

"Onegai" by itself is a noun meaning "request" or "favor". To say "please do me this favor" (the literal meaning of this phrase) you need to make it a verb, which is "onegai shimasu". There is a group of nouns in Japanese that become verbs just by adding the verb "shimasu" (do) to the end of them, and "onegai" is one of those nouns.

About the honorific "o", sometimes it changes the meaning of the word. If you say お願いがあります (onegai ga arimasu), you're saying "I have a favor (to ask you)". If you say 願いがあります (negai ga arimasu) you're saying "I have a wish" as in something you want to get or achieve in the future.

About the keyboard, on most phones you can go into the keyboard settings and download a Japanese keyboard right there.


MattKirk8

Okay! So the します is making a noun a verb. And the お is not always just an honourific. It can also have be part of the word.

Good to know! (Also thanks for the keyboard tip, as you can see I found it!)


ashrazel

Please translate this to your language because my english bad : masu y desu son para dirigirse de manera formal con el interlocutor cuando la frase es afirmativa y hablan del presente ha (wa) y finalizan la frase dependiendo de como esté conjugado el verbo ( lo que yo aún no entiendo bien por desconocer los verbos en japones es cuando usar uno y otro) ; ejemplo nomú( beber), nomi (yo bebo) lo acabaríamos en masu, tabé(ru) comer tabé-masu (yo como). Presupongo quizá equivocadamente que se refiere y usa cuando hay alguna acción involucrada, porque para los nombres propios es desu. Es algo así y yo aún no lo domino del todo cuando masu y cuando desu, quizá nos ilumine algún avanzado a los dos, pero la idea es por ahí.


tCubix

Why is どうも not right?


IsolaCiao

Definitions of どうも from jisho.org:

  1. thank you; thanks​

  2. much (thanks); very (sorry); quite (regret)​

  3. quite; really; mostly​

  4. somehow​

  5. in spite of oneself; try as one might; no matter how hard one may try (to, not to)

  6. greetings; hello; goodbye​


Max585425

I put in どうぞ and it was correct, but when I go to comments it says that please is おねがいします Are they both correct? Are they used in different situations? Is this a bug and どうぞ is wrong?? I'm confused.


IsolaCiao

お願いします (onegaishimasu) means "please do this thing for me". どうぞ (douzo) means "please" in the sense of "please have one" or "please go ahead".


lillylluna

I've never really thought of おねがいします as please. Huh. I think of it more as a sign of thankfulness honestly.


IsolaCiao

It's the kind of phrase that you use with a thankful heart, but you're making a request. "Please do this thing for me."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.