"Al nostru scade, al ei nu."

Translation:Ours decreases, hers not.

June 10, 2017

7 Comments


Lng52-._

How about: "Ours decrease, hers do not."

June 10, 2017

Renardo11

Wouldn't that be “ai noștri scad” (plural)?

February 15, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

That's what I put. Should have been singular.

June 29, 2018

Coriander18

Ours decrease hers do not, makes more sense to me.

But so does: ours fall and hers do not, if you look at the stock market at the mo.

December 14, 2018

LABv7L1N

'Ours decreases, not hers' seems better to me (but then, I'm Irish!)

February 23, 2019

RobBeckett

Why not "Ours decreases, hers no."?

June 3, 2018

PamTonothy

When I translate this as "ours decreases hers does not", this is marked as incorrect, but it means the same thing.

January 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.