"Al nostru scade, al ei nu."

Translation:Ours decreases, hers not.

June 10, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

How about: "Ours decrease, hers do not."


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that be “ai noștri scad” (plural)?


Emmylou770

That's what I put. Should have been singular.


LABv7L1N

'Ours decreases, not hers' seems better to me (but then, I'm Irish!)


Skywidows

Ours are after decreasin'.


LilaBadger

Ha ha ha, amazing!


Jonny652463

I am too and I agree


Coriander18

Ours decrease hers do not, makes more sense to me.

But so does: ours fall and hers do not, if you look at the stock market at the mo.


PamTonothy

When I translate this as "ours decreases hers does not", this is marked as incorrect, but it means the same thing.


Scevola3

In correct english: "Ours decreases, hers DOES not!!


Bobthebuil49132

Horrible grammar, shouldn't it be ours decrease, hers don't

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.