1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Al nostru scade, al ei nu."

"Al nostru scade, al ei nu."

Translation:Ours decreases, hers not.

June 10, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

How about: "Ours decrease, hers do not."


Renardo_11

Wouldn't that be “ai noștri scad” (plural)?


EmmaMitche89062

That's what I put. Should have been singular.


LABv7L1N

'Ours decreases, not hers' seems better to me (but then, I'm Irish!)


Skywidows

Ours are after decreasin'.


LilaWK

Ha ha ha, amazing!


Jonny652463

I am too and I agree


Coriander18

Ours decrease hers do not, makes more sense to me.

But so does: ours fall and hers do not, if you look at the stock market at the mo.


PamTonothy

When I translate this as "ours decreases hers does not", this is marked as incorrect, but it means the same thing.


MixalhsNik1

The sentence is not make sense,the abject is missing

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.