1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このざっしは何ページありますか?"

"このざっしは何ページありますか?"

Translation:How many pages does this magazine have?

June 10, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

その雑誌は何ページ有りますか


IsolaCiao

Note that あります is usually written in kana alone.


KevinMerck1

Sorry to nitpick but it's この not その


mzerrath

How would you say "which page is it in this magazine"? I would like to not confuse "what" with "which" in the future.


JoshuaLore9

Unfortunately, it's not that simple. "Which page is it in this magazine?" would be 「このざっし何ページですか。」(Lit. "This magazine's what page is?") As you can see, it still uses 何ページ so you just have to be careful to think about the meaning of the sentence as a whole when you're translating.


ArchpopeDach

About this magazine, what page does it have? I think いくつ would have made more sense.


JoshuaLore9

何ページ makes more sense here because ページ is considered a "counter" so the translation is implictly "what (number of) pages".

Personally, I don't think I've heard いくつ used outside of politely (or impolitely, I can never remember which) asking someone's age.


AdrianWill829460

Thanks for the explanation. I have never encountered this construction before.


gyJe7QcR

Usually you'd say it with the polite お in front, like おいくつ.


Toko102570

なんさい(何歳) is more formal than いくつ


lyn508661

How many pages in this magazine?


IsolaCiao

The verb あります isn't in your translation, so if it was marked wrong it was probably because of that.


avidrucker

Awesome sentence, useful and good intonation too! Thanks Duolingo!!!


tennis17215

'How many pages is this magazine?' is incorrect?


JoshuaLore9

I think I should be accepted; flag it for the course developers to fix!


AulaitQM

この雑誌は何ページありますか is not accepted even though the kanji for magazine was explicitly taught in this lesson.


IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? It seems to be out of the contributors hands for the current course as to what combination of kana and kanji are accepted for those questions.


ifshang

magazine = it = has?


IsolaCiao

How many pages does this magazine have?

Because there are two verbs (does and have), you only conjugate the first verb.


RaeSoyode

このざっしは何ページはありますか is what I thought it would be. Why isn't the second は needed? I see it everywhere and it sounds wrong to me... or am I just getting further into normal speaking?


Toko102570

No, we never put 「は」between 何ページ and ありますか. It's same for all the similar expressions. How many dishes are there? would be お皿は何枚ありますか?How many apples are there in your pocket? あなたのポケットには、りんごは何個ありますか?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.