"Please don't ask difficult questions."

Translation:むずかしいしつもんをしないでください。

6/10/2017, 3:27:09 AM

14 Comments


Rhaynes95

難しい質問をしないで下さい。(Continuing a previous commenter's habit of adding the kanji version of the sentence for review or reference for others since it's more common than writing words out in hiragana.)

7/25/2017, 8:06:30 PM

RobertEddy
Plus

A number of mouse-over English words produce Japanese kanji which are not available in the blocks provided to choose from. Confusing and not helpful!

9/8/2017, 5:53:18 AM

nilespng

it cn also be "しつもんをきく", no?

6/22/2017, 3:28:51 PM

okiisekush

I had the same confusion before. My Japanese teacher said that 聞く is used without the stated 質問. When you want to use just the verb, like ask about money, you could say お金について聞く。But when you want to state the word ''question,'' use する with しつもん。 So ''ask a QUESTION'' would be しつもんをする but simply ''ask'' would be きく。

6/24/2017, 8:59:47 AM

XRavishX

Ohhh thanks for clarifying. I was a confused not seeing the word for "ask," so I thought I'd used the word for "do" instead and got it right. I thought "do a question?"

7/16/2017, 12:39:26 AM

Conor654924

I guess its similar to how you can 'question' someone in English.

9/25/2017, 8:26:06 PM

sara-aubrey

I think 聞く (きく) is the better verb for this sentence

6/23/2017, 1:43:34 AM

avidrucker

Haha good one!

6/10/2017, 3:27:09 AM

chyna146806

What is the "shi" doing here before the "naide"?

7/22/2018, 12:26:11 AM

RoseMurphy9

する is the correct verb, but surely you don't need the を

6/26/2017, 10:21:04 AM

luckeytree

In spoken Japanese it is often omitted, but for writing it needs to be included.

7/6/2017, 2:03:57 PM

Chris503828

Is it also possible to say...

難しい質問に聞かないでください。

I thought that 聞く was "to ask" when paired with the に particle.

9/22/2017, 4:25:37 AM

Mokuhazush

聞く does mean "to ask", but if you're using it with に you need the person you're asking in front. 先生に聞く = ask the teacher

質問 is a noun, but you can think of 質問(を)する as either a verb in itself, or of する as the verb that goes with 質問. You wouldn't generally say 質問を聞く in Japanese.

1/3/2018, 11:57:53 PM

ChristophP89013

This is a dumb way of asking this why would you not simply use "尋ねないで"?

2/1/2018, 11:59:42 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.