"お金をとらないでください。"

Translation:Please don't take money.

June 10, 2017

46 Comments


KeithWong9

強盗(ごうとう Robber): お店を今開けてください。

店長(てんちょう Owner):お金を取らないでください。(;´д`)

July 5, 2017

JoshD939800

What a polite robber!

July 11, 2017

Nivkotzer

This is why I love the Japanese people, even the crooks are polite :)

July 15, 2017

ClaraUniverse

that's right isn't it

February 13, 2019

Famsnow

This is awesome, it really helps to see the sentences in context! Someone should do this for all the phrases >_•

August 5, 2017

MarloesOos

I love this! Does anyone know why he put in the kanji for now (今)? Maybe like, please open the shop now, but I think then it should be at a different spot. So what does it mean?

March 25, 2018

KeithWong9

That first sentence is from another exercise. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23248910

March 25, 2018

azureviolin

お金を取らないでください。

August 21, 2017

Hammy806304

スワイパー、取らない!

January 12, 2018

ASleepingRock

*取るな!

August 8, 2018

boo913

What's happening here? Is it because it's negative imperative form?

February 6, 2019

Dear_Deka
February 7, 2019

rarrgrr

Would you accept kibble?

September 29, 2017

JovemImortal

Anyone could give me the verb of this phrase in the present moment?

January 26, 2018

KeithWong9
  • 取(と)る take
  • 取(と)ります take (polite form)
  • 取(と)らない do not take
  • 取(と)っている is taking
January 26, 2018

amrjunior1

does RU always change to RA for RU-verbs?

January 1, 2019

Dear_Deka

No, but this is not a ru-verb. Verbs that end in る are only ru-verbs when the sound before the る is a "i" or "e" (ex. せ、め、み、ね、り、い、え, and so on). In this case, it's an "o," whivh makes this a u-verb that happens to end with る. To make a ru-verb negitave, you remove the る and add ない (ex. 食べる = 食べない、見る(みる) = 見ない).

January 1, 2019

avidrucker

I feel like this should have 私の at the beginning... Is it implied to be mine, or is simply just contextual?

June 10, 2017

Eli79267

Japanese often omit the subject due to the context;

And in this case, I think it is possible that the money is found on the street, so basically nobody knows who owns it.

Japanese people would normally take the money to the nearby police station rather than take it for themselves.

In English it'd be like: Please just don't take the money.

rather than: take my money or his money.

June 22, 2017

conpanbear

I was imagining a label with this phrase stuck to a tip jar. So no, it's not necessarily referring to money that belongs to you, it's just asking not to take some quantity of money.

June 23, 2017

LimeGreenTeknii

It also accepts "please don't take money". It would be implied in certain contexts if it's supposed to be "my".

June 11, 2017

Boringjorn

Please don't accept bribes.

September 29, 2017

Tuerkenheimer

I wanted to say "Please don't take the money"

There was no "the" to chose from but a "this". I actually knew that that would be false but damn Duolingo, you baited me :( Please add a "the" to the word bank

January 2, 2019

1Tsukimaru1

Why is it not とらなくてください? Is there a difference between the two versions?

December 5, 2017

Rk5I3

You only use -naide with requests, be it with or without kudasai.

January 12, 2018

KeithWong9

There is no specific reason. I suggest just remember in each case whether to use ないで or なくて

  • ないでください
  • ないでいる
  • なくてはならない
  • なくて済む
  • なくていい
December 5, 2017

KeithWong9

Today I have found a very good explanation of ないで and なくて (for verbs - for nouns/adjectives it is always なくて).

http://nihon5ch.net/contents/bbs-study/old/mie-bbs.cgi?s=30

In short, if there is a natural connection between two clauses, use なくて, and if there is a strong relationship between the two clauses, then ないで (except for the reason usage).

When I have time (or someone else who agrees what the people said in the link above), I (or s/he) will add some more explanations...

April 25, 2018

Heyber_molano

I think it's important to put kanjis in some phrases. It's too hard to learn Japanese without them.

March 5, 2018

Conniepuce

Why won't it accept "please don't take any money?"

March 5, 2018

KeithWong9

But there is nothing in the Japanese sentence that denotes "any." To include it, the Japanese sentence becomes

お金を少しも取らないでください

March 6, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I kind of disagree on that one. It's more natural in English to say any. I too put that "Please don't take any money" and it was marked wrong. you could also say "please don't take the money" and it could also be correct in this case, but without context it's hard to know.

April 15, 2018

Ben813848

When would the English translation be used in English? I can think of situations where "Please don't take my / someone's / the money" would work, but I'm having trouble coming up with a sentence where it'd make sense to use so little context in English.

January 29, 2019

AlanS.6

I still have doubts about the meaning of the phrase. Does it mean "don't take money [to the place where you're going]" or "don't take [my] money"? Can it be both?

March 23, 2019

KeithWong9

Please do not take away money.

Whose money it is is unknown. Where the money has gone is also unsaid.

March 24, 2019

_woody_

Please do not earn money

April 29, 2019

Ri-nee-chan

"Please don't withdraw money." should be an alternative translation.

December 8, 2017

KeithWong9

Withdraw money should be お金を 引(ひ)き出(だ)す and not お金を 取る

December 9, 2017

koguma8

Busted ass translation in English.

March 28, 2019

Lloyd76445

Wokane wo tora nai de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

lemonjuice20

what is the use of the word 'de' here?

April 25, 2018

Seattle_Scott

It’s used after verbs in a negative command

見てください please look

見ないでください don’t look

それをして下さい please do that

それをしないでください please don’t do that

April 25, 2018

liyang.hu

Whatever the plausible situation, you definitely need an article in between 'take' and 'money':

"Please don't take the money." "Please don't take my money."

"Please don't steal money." would be correct, but a slightly absurd thing to say.

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.