1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "英語でおねがいします。"

"英語でおねがいします。"

Translation:Please speak English.

June 10, 2017

67 Comments


CarrieYael

What part of の don't you understand?


Endergmr2121

Let go 僕の英語


D1ExH4RD

10/10. Keep 'em coming. While I forget signpost characters at least once per session.


[deactivated user]

    But I'm leaning Japanese!


sod_off

    Well you should lean English. Japanese-leaning is unhealthy and you will eventually break your back doing it.


Paul678008

    You're not. You're just under that illusion.


RamenDutchman

    Why are you downvoted into oblivion? I found the joke funny!


MrBeanST

    Because downvoting him is also funny. :D


Zerrian

    What does the で mean in this example?


senathesquid

    In this, and in many cases, で can be thought of as "by means of".


laszlopanaflex

    would 「英語おねがいします」also be acceptable?


takoniku

    I don't think so. に is a location particle, whereas で in this sentence is used for indicating the manner or means of something.


JohnPMChappell

    で in this kind of usage, as in right after a phrase like this, means "by way of, by means of, via, using, through" and possibly a few other English prepositions and prepositional phrases. The best translation for this sentence, though, is "In English, please" - because English is weird. If it helps, you can prefer "Using English, please".


Intriquality

    "In English, please" definitely seems like a more natural translation to me, perhaps because the verb to "Speak" is not present?


Ben451453

    On another question another user described it as meaning "use" or "with", like "Use English, Please"


tjfwalker

    This is what first came to mind for me when attempting to do the translation. So, I ended up saying 'Please use English.' and Duo took it.


RamenDutchman

    What does "English Please" mean?

    Is it the same as "Could you please speak English?"

    Sorry, this is not my first language.


Akseli77

    Not my first language as well but it means the same thing :)


Akseli77

    But it can mean writing as well, it depends on the situation it is said in. Speaking is usually the most common use for "English please".


acfern

    It has the same meaning, but "English please", depending on context and how it is said can be a bit sharp, abrupt or even rude. Whereas "Could you please speak English" is very polite, but may be overly polite in certain situations.


Professor_nope

    You would ask 英語は話(はな)しますか? This is the polite form of asking. This is what I used when i was in japan and everyone understood me and usually replied no sorry.


JoshuaLore9

    Japanese people will be able to figure out what you probably meant, and are too polite (and scared of English speakers) to try to correct you.

    There are actually many ways to politely ask someone to speak English. In no particular order:

    • 英語でおねがいします is a polite request (lit. "[Speak] using English, I humbly wish")
    • 英語で話してください is a polite command (lit. Using English, speak [for me])
    • 英語で話しましょう is a polite suggestion (lit. Using English, let's speak)
    • 英語で話してもいいですか? is a polite request for permission (lit. Is it ok, even if I speak using English?)
    • 英語で話してもらってもいいですか? is a polite request for action (lit. Is it ok, even if I have you speak using English?)
    • 英語は話せますか?is a question of ability, which in the right contexts can heavily imply your desire for the other party to speak English without explicitly asking them to (lit. Are you able to speak using English?)

Prince872771

    Extraordinary answer, thank you.


LogicalChimp

    Fantastic answer - thank you.


gee317484

    I don't know for Japanese, but in French parts of Canada, "English please" would be very rude considering the history of French Canadian by Anglo Canadian. "Could you speak English?" Would be better.


JohaoMikae

    En Français s'il vous plaît !


ZelieZazou

    英語でお願いします。


CurtisScot4

    おねがいします was once explained to my as "Please do me this kindness" in many contexts. In this case, Please do me the kindness of using English seems like a fair way to read this.


Joe598286

    this sounds a bit rude to me, why is "can you speak english please?" not accepted?


JoshuaLore9

    I agree it should be accepted, although the Japanese sentence is a request, rather than a question, similar to ください. You should report it for the course developers to fix


m.stratton

    Would this be considered rude to Japanese people or more of a polite request if you don't understand something?


A757092

    Would this sentence be enough to ask someone to repeat something in English rather than Japanese, or would you want to say something closer to the complete sentence of; "could you repeat that in English, please? "


airzae

    That'd be もう一度英語で言ってください mou ichido eigo de itte kudasai


Kuroumi

    I think its more if they ask you what language you want them to speak. But its better for them to speak Japanese to you so you learn


JoshuaLore9

    I agree with the other commenters so far, but if you clearly don't have a completely grasp of Japanese, it will usually be enough for the other person to realize they need to repeat what they said in English.


HououinKyouuma

    Why not kudasai, instead of onegaishimus?


trishka9

    ください is a more direct request. おねがいします is more formal/polite.

    I believe the correct romaji is onegaishimasu.


Xander479

    Could somebody please explain why this sentence uses で instead of は? If this should be で then I need to look into the meaning of the particle more


awelottta

    Could a Japanese person use the phrase「日本語でおねがいします」in response to someone using excessive scientific jargon? Like in English, if someone is using scientific words that are not understood, you could respond, "Can you say that in English this time?"


charred-locket

    That sounds like a question of how humour in Japanese works, and whether they use irony as a form of humour.


ZetsKai

    I think "In English please." Would be more accurate.


JoPereiraS

    Is there a difference if I say 英語は話でください?


jamoozy

    I believe that might be incorrect grammar. Instead, I think it's: 「英語は話してください」 "English (wa) speak (polite ending)"


JoshuaLore9

    It's not necessarily grammatical incorrect, but it does sound very strange and has a very different meaning (something like "English, by stories please").

    英語は話してください is also not incorrect, but using を or で instead of は sounds much more natural to me (not a native Japanese speaker).


Terravoltai

    If おねがいします and ください both mean please, what is the differemce between the two?


onesecondb

    Guys how do you say: Could you speak in English please? How is wording 英語でおねがいしませんか? working out in that case?


Stuart938412

    Could you translate this as "Please, in English."? - asking for a friend


Arctic_Line

    Literally: In English, please.


Steven772033

    Why not "Can you please speak English"?


JoshuaLore9

    From an earlier comment:

    I agree it should be accepted, although the Japanese sentence is a request, rather than a question, similar to ください. You should report it for the course developers to fix.


NTG969866

    What does this sentence mean?


JArgeles

    Why did it not accept "英語でお願いします"?


XavierSian2

    Why is で used rather than を in this case? Are they at all interchangeable?


JoshuaLore9

    They are not at all interchangeable; で and を are particles with very distinct grammatical roles.

    In this case, で means "by means of" or "using", though it has a few different roles which depend on the context it's used in. So, the sentence here literally means "by means of (=で) English (=英語), I do (=します) request (おねがい)", which in more normal English means something like "In English, please".

    The suggested answer for this exercise is "Please speak English" but the verb is only implied; "Please write in English" or "Please sing in English" are/should be equally valid translations.

    On the other hand, を is (99% of the time) the "direct object" particle , meaning it indicates what the verb is acting on. So, the sentence 英語おねがいします would mean something like you are requesting the entity known as the English language itself.

    With enough context clues, you could argue that the requested "object" is implying the English language version of something, but I would say that this is an incredibly uncommon and unnatural way to do so and it should still be considered incorrect.


ison42104

    I think the real translation is "In english please"


JoshuaLore9

    There's no such thing as "the real translation", as that implies there only one single correct answer and language translation (especially Japanese to English translation, and vice versa) just doesn't work that way.


MsIreneAdler

    The horror question for every Japanese. I can already see them running away. xD


TommehJyeo

    "In English please" is also correct.


TyrantRC

    「英語でお願いします」

    【えいごで・おねがいします】


somelauw

    What do the individual words mean? Hovering over the text says "onegaishimas" means please. So I've got "English please" so far.


LogicalChimp

    That's pretty much it.

    The first two kanji are 'English Language' (I think literally 'English' and 'Language'), and the rest is usually translated as 'please' (I believe the literal translation is closer to 'do me the favour of...' or something along those lines)

    There is no actual Japanese for 'speak' in there, but 'Speak English, please' is probably the closest translation of the intent, rather than the actual words...

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.