"英語でおねがいします。"

Translation:Please speak English.

June 10, 2017

43 Comments


TimGilbert2

Leggo my 英語

July 24, 2017

CarrieYael

What part of の don't you understand?

October 13, 2017

Tracy87586

Lol

January 23, 2019

D1ExH4RD

10/10. Keep 'em coming. While I forget signpost characters at least once per session.

September 8, 2018

hieisuki

But I'm leaning Japanese!

June 10, 2017

sod_off

Well you should lean English. Japanese-leaning is unhealthy and you will eventually break your back doing it.

July 14, 2017

FatimaMusawy

'Lean' lol

August 27, 2017

Paul678008

You're not. You're just under that illusion.

June 11, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Why are you downvoted into oblivion? I found the joke funny!

July 9, 2017

MrBeanST

Because downvoting him is also funny. :D

July 20, 2017

Zerrian

What does the で mean in this example?

June 11, 2017

senathesquid

In this, and in many cases, で can be thought of as "by means of".

June 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

で in this kind of usage, as in right after a phrase like this, means "by way of, by means of, via, using, through" and possibly a few other English prepositions and prepositional phrases. The best translation for this sentence, though, is "In English, please" - because English is weird. If it helps, you can prefer "Using English, please".

June 27, 2017

Ben451453

On another question another user described it as meaning "use" or "with", like "Use English, Please"

June 12, 2017

tjfwalker

This is what first came to mind for me when attempting to do the translation. So, I ended up saying 'Please use English.' and Duo took it.

October 29, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

What does "English Please" mean?

Is it the same as "Could you please speak English?"

Sorry, this is not my first language.

July 9, 2017

Akseli231671

Not my first language as well but it means the same thing :)

July 10, 2017

Akseli231671

But it can mean writing as well, it depends on the situation it is said in. Speaking is usually the most common use for "English please".

July 10, 2017

acfern

It has the same meaning, but "English please", depending on context and how it is said can be a bit sharp, abrupt or even rude. Whereas "Could you please speak English" is very polite, but may be overly polite in certain situations.

August 24, 2018

Professor_nope

You would ask 英語は話(はな)しますか? This is the polite form of asking. This is what I used when i was in japan and everyone understood me and usually replied no sorry.

January 9, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Japanese people will be able to figure out what you probably meant, and are too polite (and scared of English speakers) to try to correct you.

There are actually many ways to politely ask someone to speak English. In no particular order:

  • 英語でおねがいします is a polite request (lit. "[Speak] using English, I humbly wish")
  • 英語で話してください is a polite command (lit. Using English, speak [for me])
  • 英語で話しましょう is a polite suggestion (lit. Using English, let's speak)
  • 英語で話してもいいですか? is a polite request for permission (lit. Is it ok, even if I speak using English?)
  • 英語で話してもらってもいいですか? is a polite request for action (lit. Is it ok, even if I have you speak using English?)
  • 英語は話せますか?is a question of ability, which in the right contexts can heavily imply your desire for the other party to speak English without explicitly asking them to (lit. Are you able to speak using English?)
January 9, 2019

ZelieZazou

英語でお願いします。

July 13, 2018

CurtisScot4

おねがいします was once explained to my as "Please do me this kindness" in many contexts. In this case, Please do me the kindness of using English seems like a fair way to read this.

February 16, 2018

Joe598286

this sounds a bit rude to me, why is "can you speak english please?" not accepted?

May 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I agree it should be accepted, although the Japanese sentence is a request, rather than a question, similar to ください. You should report it for the course developers to fix

June 27, 2018

m.stratton

Would this be considered rude to Japanese people or more of a polite request if you don't understand something?

August 10, 2018

Alan757092

Would this sentence be enough to ask someone to repeat something in English rather than Japanese, or would you want to say something closer to the complete sentence of; "could you repeat that in English, please? "

July 12, 2017

airzae

That'd be もう一度英語で言ってください mou ichido eigo de itte kudasai

September 7, 2017

Kuroumi

I think its more if they ask you what language you want them to speak. But its better for them to speak Japanese to you so you learn

July 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree with the other commenters so far, but if you clearly don't have a completely grasp of Japanese, it will usually be enough for the other person to realize they need to repeat what they said in English.

December 29, 2017

HououinKyouuma

Why not kudasai, instead of onegaishimus?

October 24, 2018

trishka9

ください is a more direct request. おねがいします is more formal/polite.

I believe the correct romaji is onegaishimasu.

October 25, 2018

JoPereiraS

Is there a difference if I say 英語は話でください?

August 26, 2017

jamoozy

I believe that might be incorrect grammar. Instead, I think it's: 「英語は話してください」 "English (wa) speak (polite ending)"

November 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's not necessarily grammatical incorrect, but it does sound very strange and has a very different meaning (something like "English, by stories please").

英語は話してください is also not incorrect, but using を or で instead of は sounds much more natural to me (not a native Japanese speaker).

December 29, 2017

awelottta

Could a Japanese person use the phrase「日本語でおねがいします」in response to someone using excessive scientific jargon? Like in English, if someone is using scientific words that are not understood, you could respond, "Can you say that in English this time?"

August 26, 2018

Terravoltai

If おねがいします and ください both mean please, what is the differemce between the two?

February 18, 2019

onesecondb

Guys how do you say: Could you speak in English please? How is wording 英語でおねがいしませんか? working out in that case?

March 18, 2019

KrGuKpfk

Why is it do here?

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I've copied an answer I wrote on another discussion page, dealing just with おねがいします:

I can think of two possible ways to break it down, but I'm not sure which is more correct. Both come from modifying the verb 願う(ねがう)which means "to wish", or "to request"

1) The first option comes from modifying 願う to its noun stem, 願い, making it "a wish" or "a request". Many verbs follow this pattern, such as 休み meaning "holiday" or "rest". Here, お is added as an politeness prefix, also known as 丁寧語 teineigo. In this case, します can be interpreted very literally, as the polite present tense of する, meaning "to do".

Putting all of that together, the phrase as a whole translates along the lines of "I am making a request".

2) The alternative explanation is from a specific form of polite speech, 敬語 keigo, in Japanese which lowers the speaker's status, also called humble language or 謙譲語 kenjougo.

When referring to actions done by the speaker, there is a pattern for modifying verbs to show humility, which takes the form お + verb ます-stem + します. So, since the ます form of 願う is 願います, the ます-stem is 願い and it fits in between お and します to make our phrase.

In this case, the rough meaning is ever so slightly different from case 1. It translates roughly as "I am humbly requesting".

January 6, 2018

VDKblue

Crap' what's the very first kanji please?

July 5, 2017

Zerrian

英 (えい) = ei = English -- 語(ご) = go = Language (or at least that's how I take it)

July 5, 2017

jamoozy

えい and then ご are the first two kanji.

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.