"Eu îi cert pe copiii mei."

Translation:I scold my children.

June 10, 2017

6 Comments


Lng52-._

"îi" = him; my children = them ("li"). What am I missing here?

June 10, 2017

potestasity

"îi" = him - is true in the dative case:
Eu îi dau ceva. - I give him something.

However, in the accusative case, "him" is translated by "îl":
Eu îl văd. - I see him.

... and "îi" means "them":
Eu îi văd. - I see them.

June 10, 2017

muel2002

With the above considered, would you say the chart for this section is incomplete? . . .

skill/ro/Accusative-pronouns

February 2, 2018

Lng52-._

What's the difference between "copii" and "copiii"?

June 16, 2017

Schattenparker

copil = child, copilul = the child

copii = children, copiii = the children

The first i belongs to the stem of the word, not to the ending: copil, copil-ul, copi-i, copi-ii

July 23, 2017

KevinSmith777042

I chide my children means the same, I wonder if chide is derived from cert

January 26, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.