"どうぞよろしくおねがいします。"

Translation:Please take care of me.

June 10, 2017

102 Comments


kezzoa

How does this sentence work? What would the context for using this sentence be? Doesn't どぞよろしくmean "nice to meet you"?

June 10, 2017

Thomas565707

"Please be kind to me as I will be to you" is the nuance

June 16, 2017

CedZero

Nice to meet you aplies more to はじめまして よろしく (and its fellow politeness forms) are used for example at the and of an introduction to yourself. It can also be used as 'i'm looking foreward to work with you' (e.g. at the start of a project)

June 11, 2017

YisraelH

"I'm looking forward to working with you"

This is definitely true, for example when you play on a team with Japanese people in PUBG mobile they'll often say よろしくお願いします at the beginning of a match.

April 19, 2019

Tc3KDQp5

Kind of. You say it normally when first meeting someone, or a group.

June 10, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, This is WAY more polite than hajimemashite is...it doesn't really tranalates to that in English either....this really should be under expressions...if they had an expressions section.

June 19, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

I've always been told to start an introduction with はじめまして and end it with some variation of よろしく. Is that not accurate?

August 26, 2017

Kaens

It is accurate. These things don't even translate well as whole sentences without context. Easier to memorise this by first forgetting the very notion of translating what English does, and simply learning the right steps in Japanese.

September 30, 2017

tonkotsuLover

I've heard that the first time you meet someone you say はじめまして and then after that you say よろしくね.

December 2, 2018

DrikusRoor

The translation did not fit on my screen...

August 28, 2017

LiamOng

Landscape is the solution. It's still ridiculous, though. Maybe shoot Duolingo an email?

December 21, 2017

Claine15

Wow I'm not a fan of this translation. In context it'd never translate this way.

June 22, 2017

Dave130775

This is one of those Japanese sayings that does not really translate to everyday English.

August 10, 2017

mishasan7

Maybe a few centuries ago, before we lost our manners?

October 27, 2017

SeanFogart4

Always thinking about direct translations, well here's mine: どうぞ=by all means よろしく=as pleases (you) お=(what follows is above me) ねがい=pleading します=I do

January 29, 2019

KeithWong9

I reported the followings -

Please take care of it for me.

Best regards.

Thank you in advance.

... and some more

By the way, Thank you is accepted.

June 26, 2017

AndresMata4

I don't really understand the translation here, under what circumstances would I as someone to take care of me?

July 7, 2017

KeithWong9

This has many usages, and one of them is to ask for a favor from somebody. In the case, it is more of "please take care of it for me" I would say.

July 7, 2017

AmaranthZi

really? my response was just pleased to meet you, and it was right.

July 8, 2017

tonkotsuLover

It can mean many things, depending on the context.

December 2, 2018

Raijania

The English is equivalent is "nice to meet you" with an implied 'please help me out, treat me nicely etc.'

April 24, 2018

KeithWong9

It is not an equivalent to nice to meet you, but only one of the usages. For example, when you write Japanese New Year cards to your friends, you end the card with 今年(ことし)も どうぞ よろしく おねがいします, which is more like "let's keep in touch" than "nice to meet you."

April 24, 2018

coobcakes

Hmm, I said "please take good care of me" since it's so polite, but that wasn't accepted.

July 4, 2017

coobcakes

Now i had the option to say "very good care" but it still wants me to just day "good".

July 4, 2017

Shadd518

Could someone break down what each word in this phrase means? The hint just says "pleased to meet you" for every bit

July 14, 2017

KeithWong9
  • どうぞ - please (hoping the other party acts in your favor)
  • よろしく - Renyou form of the adjective よろしい which means good/content
  • お…します - humble construct in order for the speaker to show politeness to the listener
  • 願(ねが)い - Renyou form of 願う which means to hope
July 15, 2017

JulianV007

Doesn't douzo mean 'here you go'? As opposed to kudasai

July 31, 2017

KeithWong9

ください means "give me" in humble form so it translates to "would you please give me" or "would you please help me do ..." in case of 〜てください

どうぞ has a number of meanings but the origin meaning is to politely ask the other party to act as much as he can to archieve a favorable result. "Here you go" is one of the derived meaning of どうぞ. The full sentence of this meaning is どうぞお取(と)りください which means "please take it."

July 31, 2017

DezGilly

Very helpful, Keith. I have spent years knowing approximately when to say this, but never what it actually meant.

November 3, 2017

MiraJ.

You can interpret it as you're giving yourself to them. For example "I leave myself in your hands, please take care of me" if you're in a homestay or something. "I give you my trust and my effort, let's work well together" if you're starting a project in a group. In these two cases the part before the comma is the douzo, the part after the comma is the yoroshiku, and the onegaishimasu is the implied please and making it formal.

September 12, 2017

Alex425703

ありがとう

July 20, 2017

Emile110

I hope you treat me well then

November 5, 2017

BryanLen

Not about food, i may add!

Lol

August 18, 2017

SomerSeitz

You cant expect the language to be literally translated into English.. Because when you do, it doesn't make sense. A lot of Japanese phrases can meet different things depending on situation and context

October 13, 2017

SomerSeitz

Mean*

October 13, 2017

SomerSeitz

Mean*

October 13, 2017

AmaranthZi

my answer was "pleased to meet you" and it was correct, so? idk. When talking to Japanese people I normally say はじめまして、私は空です。どうぞよろしく。And thdy respond similarly. some omit the はじめまして、some add お願いします,some omit どうぞ。I think it depends greatly on the situation and who you're talking to.

July 8, 2017

JulianV007

I've never heard it with どうぞ in front - what difference does it make?

July 10, 2017

N1chope

It has the nuance of inviting the other person to it

October 9, 2017

tonkotsuLover

More polite, I believe.

December 2, 2018

Linda266175

I cannot think of any situation in English where I would say "Please take care of me." It is a phrase that is best not translated literally but rather with a phrase used in a particular situation in English. Just as you don't translate "Gesundheit!" from German into "Health!" in English. Also this phrase is almost untranslatable without context, as is "どうぞ" by itself. Many situations, many possible translations.

March 21, 2018

Joe264823

Ofc you would meet a teacher who's services you need.

Ofc you have to trust him because as a nonexpert you have no other choice anyway and then you say please take good care of me.

February 22, 2019

CYDai

どうぞ宜しくお願いします

September 3, 2017

Wayne427822

Not sure this should be in the 'Food' category.

December 5, 2017

FabiBuenrostro

It should be like "you are welcome" "thank you for coming, please come back"

For example: Person A: Wow this store is really good! I will for sure come back. Person B: Thank you so much, it was nice to serve you. It would be a pleasure to have you here again.

Something like that.

February 21, 2018

Miss_Reid

I've heard this in anime & live actions when a couple are talking to each other, saying "please take care of me" as a kind of courtesy~

July 22, 2017

funnyladymars

はい! I heard a whole 日本語podcast explaining how おねがい is involved in asking a favor, よろしくおねがいします is like saying "i want to be kind to you, please be kind to be too", that it expresses good intent & requests the same back.

March 21, 2018

nich227

どうぞ宜しくお願いします。

February 14, 2018

rikkilt

tricksy duo put cafe and care in my word selections.....

September 11, 2017

N1chope

Shouldn't "let's get along together" be a valid response as well? It fits in the situation and the meaning is close to the actual meaning of the Japanese phrase, right?

October 9, 2017

sharofhearts

The translations shown when hovering are: - Please take care of me - please
- Here you go

And yet, when I submitted "Here you go." my answer was wrong. I flagged it, but... hmmm. This is one of those Japanese phrases that conveys different message based on context/situation.

October 21, 2017

Kaens

"Here you go" translates the first part xD Pay attention to the span of the translation column.

October 24, 2017

Azraelios

To put this in context. From what I understand from my textbook is that this phrase is used often when people meet each other for the first time in a business environment. This phrase shows respect for one another as well as being considerate of each other in a professional matter. As others have stated is that this phrase does not translate very well in English, but it's so very important to know whenever you find yourself doing business in Japan. Japanese people will respect you even more if you use it in a proper situation and makes the rest of the conversation much more lose.

どうぞよろしくおねがいします

July 4, 2018

katharinalouise

Somehow wear translation for a expression used in many different occasions...

July 25, 2017

Jean-LoupR

I said "very pleased to meet you" as is usually translated but that wasn't accepted

October 8, 2017

Kaens

While the line can be translated like that, it's definitely not the most usual option ever chosen. You could just report it, maybe they'll add it as well, but do keep in mind this phrase is only translated along with the context — otherwise it just means, "Please do go easy on me," instead of, for example, "Looking forward to working with you," as you would say in English in a 100% identical situation.

October 8, 2017

Kairosofmine

Please take care of me. Meow (=^‥^=)

October 11, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

This needs more options for translation that reflect its usage besides "please take care of me." "Could you do please me this kindness" seems to be the feel of this phrase in both meaning and tone of formality.

October 25, 2017

PsymeRecker

"I am pleased to meet you" wasn't accepted.

November 2, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Oh my. I've learned Japanese before (in a non-English language) and when I saw this question my mind went blank. The only translation I could think of is "pretty pretty pretty please".

No, Duolingo. It's not a good idea to ask us to translate this kind of language nuance into another language. Do you think the user can guess out what the correct answer is?

November 3, 2017

Anyanka.

This pretty much means nice to meet you, or just a thing you say to be polite at the first meeting of someone. its pretty formal, but it doesn't mean please take care of me at all

January 22, 2018

PricelessCloud

Why add ne on the end of yodosku?

March 2, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

"Ne" is part of "onegaishimasu", not "yoroshiku" (sic!). :)

March 26, 2018

osarok

It defies logic to mark "It's nice to meet you" as incorrect.

March 17, 2018

RobertKinzie

Several of the comments here hit the nail on the head 'translating' this doesn't make much sense and the 'correct' answer sounds very peculiar as an English sentence. DL Japanese needs a idioms section like DL Spanish does.

March 18, 2018

RobertKinzie

If a person said this in an ER in Japan, would that be the normal thing to say? Because Saying "Please take care of me" would be an OK (though probably not the most common thing said) thing to say in an English speaking ER

April 2, 2018

Linda266175

No, this is not what you would say in an ER in Japan unless you were a new member of the staff. And what you'd be saying to the other staff members, by saying this, is more like "I hope we can work well together." or some such. If you were a patient you'd be more specific about why you're there.

April 2, 2018

RobertKinzie

Thanks Linda. I was being snarky (that's why you got a lingot). As noted below by AaronSmart3. The translation DL provides is just silly. Japanese has a lot of words and phrases and sounds (Eeetooo) that one discussant called 'fillers'. I call them social lubricants. They are not served well by literal translations, but they are really important to know. DL Japanese should have a section for 'idioms' (or some such term). Since you are in the DL Spanish group, you have seen that there. It's very helpful in understanding real language. Thanks again.

April 2, 2018

Linda266175

I agree. Hopefully they will add some of that during this Beta phase.

April 2, 2018

Bwr12

나를 키워줘!

April 3, 2018

billyoyo

If "Please take care of me" is accepted, then shouldn't "Please look after me", since they have the same meaning in English?

April 5, 2018

Linda266175

The problem is that in any situation where you would use this phrase in Japanese, you would not say either Please take care of me. or Please look after me in English. What you would say in English would depend on the situation. Examples of possible phrases in English "Pleased to meet you." "I look forward to working with you." "I'm glad to be working on this team/committee." etc., etc., etc.

April 5, 2018

RobertKinzie

Yep. The problem seems to be that DL Japanese accepts only one or maybe a couple of translations for these kinds of phrases. BUT I have to say I finally got a complaint accepted - so there IS someone home at DL Japanese!!! :-)

April 6, 2018

Hanz604757

Is this phrase a bit like the Chinese phrase, "请多多指教"?

July 1, 2018

daal39

I think it is more like the Chinese phrase 请多关照, which also means something like "please look after me" and is used to convey modesty when introducing oneself to colleagues when one is new on the job. People shouldn't get upset that the sentence translates poorly into English; learning a language also means learning about a different culture.

April 16, 2019

Darwin27828

I learned it as meaning "I hope you will think well of me"

July 29, 2018

Michael471689

At least, logically it seems to be correct.

July 29, 2018

sakurazilla

I put "Please treat me kindly" which is how it was explained to me while I had physical Japanese class in my college class and it wasn't accepted.

November 9, 2018

Rezz_

Could "Please treat me kindly" be a suitable translation for this sentence?

December 7, 2017

NickMarsto1

Who have you just met for the first time? They must be one step removed from royalty. どうぞよろしく or よろしくおねがいします would be just fine, otherwise why not go the whole hog with どうぞよろしくおねがいいたします?

December 12, 2017

Linda266175

I've been thinking about this phrase since I last commented and I think it is a phrase that definitely needs to be introduced because it, or a shortened version, is used fairly often. However, translating it isn't really helpful. Perhaps making a note about the kind of situations it's used in in the notes that sometimes go with a lesson section. Then, in the lesson, give the phrase and list situations where it might be appropriate to use it and have the student choose which is right.

March 22, 2018

ninelives900

That's the LITERAL translation, Duo.

It's "nice to meet you"

April 16, 2018

Rio658302

Why is this in the section for food??

May 25, 2018

Michael471689

The translation proposed here has nothing to do with the meaning of the sentence. The correct translation is: My best greetings to you!

June 22, 2018

Esmeralder9

Que no significa "encantado de conocerte"?

July 2, 2018

Mike899735

What has question got to do with?

August 9, 2018

Zuzana884923

I typed: "please treat me kindly" as was suggested by one of the translations but was marked wrong. Should I report it?

November 27, 2018

KeithWong9

yes I think so, but please bear in mind that it is the literal translation. In real situation it may be better to translate to something more natural e.g. thanks for helping out/let's get along well.

November 28, 2018

JohaoMikae

Please treat me well.

January 24, 2019

jtpGv

Am i the only one who think the translation is kinda weird??

January 31, 2019

JohaoMikae

is "nice to meet you, please treat me well" is acceptable ?

April 22, 2019

LesChristiansen

It sounds like "I'm helpless." When would I ever use this phrase?

May 3, 2019

KeithWong9

Have you checked the top comment by kezzoa? If you have and that is not clear, can you clarify your question?

May 3, 2019

Davis705895

I can relate

May 18, 2019

Fran630920

So よろしく is already fine for "nice to meet you", but you can add おねがいします。 of which おねがい means basically please. And then you add in the beginning どうぞ, which means here you are, for even more politeness. That leaves us with a phrase that in reality somehow means "please take care of me" and is so polite you cannot use it in most contexts. Also, what is ます anyway, adornment? Thank you very much for your support. I'm enjoying myself very much so far.

May 24, 2019

Sid031

Then, what does "please take care/ take care" sounds like?

June 12, 2019

SweetGoblin

Please tell me why this is in the food category.

April 9, 2018

Fran630920

maybe the Japanese tend to meet each other for the first time during meals?

June 5, 2019

RickGoGoGo

It means "Nice to meet you"! Who wrote this?? Please take care of me?? Are you kidding me???

April 29, 2018

Fran630920

I've seen in manga and anime the sentence also as "please be kind to me", mostly used in a formal context

June 5, 2019

RobertEddy

This sentence is not a helpful piece of the course.

August 9, 2017

AaronSmart3

It's a useful phrase, but such a literal translation is not

August 10, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.