"Kipindi cha kwanza"

Translation:First period

June 10, 2017

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This means the first lesson of the day.

    June 10, 2017

Renata725212

    It is first period ( usualy half of the school year) First lesson should to be - somo la kwanza.

    October 2, 2017

juryrigging

    Not necessarily. Kipindi is a period of time, so I guess this could be the first period of the day, or it could be the first term, depending on that magical thing called context that this course so often lacks.

    October 12, 2017

bagaya4

    A foot ball game has two halves. So, I know is that the translation for the "First half" is "Kipindi cha kwanza"

    July 5, 2017

Julianfshpearson

    There is a lot of inconsistency with regard to the use of the article in the English sentences given as correct answers.

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.