"つくえが一つあります。"

Translation:There is one desk.

June 10, 2017

29 Comments


TakashiNAK12

In Japanese, there are some counter words to indicate numbers. Basic pronunciation of 1 is "ichi", but if you count things like desks in this sentence, you say "hitotsu" for one (desk).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word

June 10, 2017

SMS_1992

I translated it as table and not desk. It was marked as wrong...

October 30, 2017

camillalulu

A desk is used for studying and writing. A table is mainly for dinning. Hope that helps.

August 9, 2018

PPMachen

Why is the number 1 being pronounced differently here?

June 10, 2017

Roruzu

Hito is the japanese pronunciation of one, as ichi is the chinese pronunciation. Onyomi is the Chinese reading of kanji, like 一 as いち、and kunyomi is the Japanese reading, like 一 as ひと. Usage depends on context, but that's all I know so far

August 31, 2019

burakku1

This is getting challenging. I wanted to read the "一" as an extender and not as hitotsu (ichi).

August 29, 2017

m.stratton

Is it just me or does the audio sound wrong for this?

August 4, 2018

Robot-the-Mike

i answered "机が一つあります" and had it flagged wrong. does anyone know how to report this as an error because 机 is usually accepted as the kanji solution for つくえ。I only get error messages to report the concern:

The audio does not sound correct. The Japanese sentence is unnatural or has an error. The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error. as error messages, none of which is applies in this situation.

August 24, 2018

ThorGloey

Yeah, a "my solution should be accepted"-option like in other courses should exist. For example I cannot write つくえがひとつあります。I need to write the kanji 一。

April 23, 2019

JojiboStee

It has been said that the listening exercises can only have one accepted solution. I don't know if that is true, but it seems to be.

I am quitting Japanese for now.

(Edit: I don't want to lose my streak, so I am going to continue Japanese, but I will not practice the Home skill past level 1. It is too frustrating.)

September 9, 2019

AnonymousDratini

I'm annoyed that this one doesn't accept the kanji for ”つくえ”

January 12, 2019

viegasrex

机 is the kanji for desk, right

July 30, 2018

Roruzu

Yes

August 31, 2019

MartinBlan87522

For those having trouble I found a neat video on youtube to help out.

https://youtu.be/wAHhZK91Gdk

January 30, 2019

JoshYu6

Anyone have any tips for pronunciation of つくえ? I'm having a little trouble

November 1, 2017

Chris753291

Tskoo-ay. Try saying 'tiss' (rhymes with piss) then try making the i silent and the sound shorter. That's about what つ sounds like at the beginning of words. The u is practically silent, like す.

May 9, 2018

DiomedesTydeus

I swear the ひ in ひとつ isn't being voiced here at all. Is this another way to read 一つ? or are my ears just bad? Is there a way to read a phonetic kana pronunciation of these on duolingo somewhere?

February 6, 2018

SherylHohman

I hear "ishto tsu" or "shto tso"
Definitely a "sh" sound that *should NOT" be there !

I hear it on 一つ tiles and other sentences to!

I think it's a very bad recording, or an error by the speaker when recording.

I really Wish they would fix it.
Anyone else reprint this?

With all the counter irregularities, it would really help of at last tree recordings were church, and clearly audible.
This would help (rather than hinder) or learning of this difficult topic.

November 8, 2018

RossiRousoku

1.16.19 I hear TSU clearly.

January 17, 2019

crispydragonfish

It's not a "sh" sound, although it's similar and it is definitely supposed to be there. It's like a sharply whispered vowel when pronouncing "hi" in this case, and your vocal cords should not start vibrating (voicing) until you reach the "o" in "hitotsu"

The Japanese language does this with some sounds. There's a pattern to it, although I don't know it off the top of my head.

March 3, 2019

PachecoLara

If you listen carefully you will hear it

March 27, 2018

anna_grace_01

There isn't much of a difference between table and desk.

May 15, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Is it right to say 一つつくえがあります ?or will it be odd?

June 29, 2018

duo559627

Surely they can speak slower

November 17, 2018

Roxy88740

One thing - 一つ(ひとつ) hitotsu Two things - 二つ(えたつ)etatsu Three things -  三つ(みっつ)mittsu Four things - 四つ (よっつ)yottsu Five things - 五つ (いつつ) itsutsu Six things - 六つ (むっつ) muttsu Seven things - 七つ (ななつ) nanatsu Eight things - 八つ (やっつ) yattsu Nine things - 九つ (ここのつ) kokonotsu

March 15, 2019

yumatv

Would the sentence つくえ一つあります。 also be correct?

April 25, 2019

Daniel666557

Probably

April 30, 2019

KevinPng

Don't understand why 机が一つあります is not accepted when the kanji 机 is used for other questions.

June 4, 2019

Kovvii

Why didn't "机が一つあります" work?

July 29, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.