"ちがいますよ。"

Translation:That is not right, you know.

June 10, 2017

112 Comments


Viraj_Kumar

"Yo" is the declarative particle.. showing a strong affirmation...

June 10, 2017

AnonymousDratini

Yeah, the "you know" should actually be with "ね" which is like a "that's right is it not?" (Though for women "ね" seems to be an acceptable sub for "よ" which is more masculine.)

June 16, 2017

RyanBridge1

The "ne" is more like "isn't it?" Or "do you agree"

June 24, 2017

LlenCoram

As a Canadian, I treat ね like I do "eh."

July 17, 2017

bdoing

This is actually almost exactly right, weirdly. Canadian "eh" is the closest parallel to -ne.

August 9, 2017

steave1425

Funnily enough in colloquial German there's also "ne". It is also just put to the end of a sentence and means pretty much the same, yet it is pronounced different. Some people use this really frequently and it can get quit annoying. :)

December 20, 2017

vdmascarenhas

The same goes to Portuguese, 'né' is used with the same meaning

February 21, 2018

Giovani7378

In coloquial portuguese, "Né" is the result of "Não+É", which literally means "Isn't" or ね.

March 21, 2018

Mr.Ellio

In Italian especially around Milano we have the exact equivalent. Né and ね shares sound and function placed at the end of a utterance

November 20, 2018

CarboKill

Also English, not that one could tell if their only exposure to British ways of speaking is received pronunciation lol.

October 2, 2017

HigorPerei12

Here in Brazil we use "né", the pronounciation is similar to japanese "ne".

May 12, 2018

Apophis519

Buddy, thank you, this makes so much sense! Keep yer stick on the ice, guy

August 5, 2019

adamjaycee

Same!

September 9, 2017

ScissorMarks

If you say ね you are still assuming that statement is right.

July 11, 2017

Fernando591211

In spanish we have several ways of doing something like this, some examples are, "¿verdad?", "¿no?".

"esto esta bien, ¿verdad?" "¿era por acá no?"

August 7, 2019

PStrotman

English is strange in that 'you know' can fill both functions. Possibly the more common is 'ya know?' which would be more like ね, but this one is declarative, not questioning. (Ie. You should wear a jacket, it's only 10 degrees out, you know!)

July 4, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

There's a difference between "you know?" and "you know." "You know?" means you're trying to be more agreeable, "you know." means you're trying to point out how obvious something is. That's how I see it, anyway.

December 1, 2017

DivinaAlex

Not exactly. "Yo" connotes that I (the speaker) am telling you something you do not know with the "do not know" part being stressed

July 4, 2017

syntyche1981

My beginning Japanese book explained it as "I inform you"

July 25, 2017

dandelionmagic

yea, I was confused here because I learned it as 'yo=new information' and 'ne=agreement seeker'. nice to see it's not because I got bad information or something.

December 27, 2017

Sean38808

Judging from the meaning of "yo" as informing someone of something, it seems closer to "-I'll have you know" than to "-you know". Sounds kind of brazen, perhaps why women tend not to use it.

July 25, 2017

itsbecca

I hear women using it in dramas when they are berating someone (usually the love interest for being dense.) So it definitely seems they reserve it for when they're being forward and serious.

July 28, 2017

bibums

Yep. People talk in everyday life the way they do in dramas regularly.

March 7, 2018

awelottta

"So it definitely seems they reserve it for when they're being forward and serious."

Dramas are exaggerations, yes, but they still speak in the same language.

August 11, 2018

joaquintoral

'Yo' is added to signify that you are sure about something. E.g. "That's wrong for sure!", or " 'That's not right I'm sure!'

September 28, 2017

rita388321

So its like put a ! In the end of a sentance?

August 2, 2017

joaquintoral

No, it's like saying that you are sure of what you are trying to say. That the store is closed for example.

'Omise wa shimate imasu yo!'

Or in this case, 'that's not right for sure!' Or 'That's not right I'm sure'

September 28, 2017

Metleon

Thanks. It wanted me to pick the character to end the sentence and I thought the sentence should just end at 'masu'.

September 11, 2017

Aelise_627

In Japanese Grammar second ed. by Carol and Nobuo Akiyama they say of the -yo and -o verb endings, "As a final verb at the end of a sentence, it expresses the speaker's intention. Considered abrupt, it is used mostly by men. It can also mean "Let's (do something)," but for this, the -mashō form is preferred."

June 28, 2018

IssamNassi2

like an exclimation mark?

January 12, 2018

nkwk88

Is 違うよ be acceptable?

July 25, 2018

HenryPeter98

yeah that works too. it's just more informal

July 29, 2018

JohnPMChappell

違いますよ。

June 30, 2017

kathryn95

Why does が sound like 'wa' in this? I thought only は changed to 'wa' sound

July 6, 2017

Yarn-It

I thinks that you're just mishearing it because of how fast it is. This is where you use context clues to figure out what they're saying.

July 15, 2017

1chi5o

The g sound in Japanese is often pronounced a a soft g or engma in IPA, as in this particular sentence.

October 27, 2017

syntyche1981

To me it sounds like the voice skipped that sound entirely. I kept hearing it as "chai-moss" and it irritates me because I know how it's supposed to sound.

July 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think it's a bug too, but it's worth noting that in some parts of Japan, it is pronounced like "chai-moss". But that's Kansai-ben, if I'm not mistaken, and not standard Japanese ;)

August 21, 2017

SiriusElliot

Does anyone know that this sentence means?

August 1, 2017

Steven.Notestine

A lot of people discussing the technical aspect of it and how the particle is relating to it. But dang, I need to actually know what it means.

September 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

違います is a polite form of 違う, which originally means the verb "differ". But in many cases "違います" means "different from truth," that is, wrong.

October 20, 2017

N1chope

I take it as "it's different from what you said"

October 28, 2017

EikoBiko

I wasn't sure if you got a specific answer, but from what I can tell, it means "That's wrong, you know." The よ tags along at the end, doesn't really change the meaning of the sentence drastically.

I think this is the breakdown:

ちがいますよ。

ちが - Wrong

います - is

よ - you know.

"That's wrong, you know."

July 28, 2018

TaylorClark317

That's not quite how it breaks down, but that is what it means. ちがう is a verb that means "to differ", which changes to ちがいます in polite form. A direct translation isn't very useful, since no English speakers say anything like "the truth differs." So ちがいますよ means "That's not right (correct), you know" or better yet, "No way, that isn't right" after someone states a fact you don't agree with.

August 16, 2018

Aqualorium

I think of "yo" as "yo" in English: "That's not right, yo"

November 22, 2017

HoroTanuki

Does this also mean "wrong"?

June 10, 2017

asiaspyro

Yeah but wrong as in 'not correct' more than like morally wrong just to show the difference

June 10, 2017

HoroTanuki

Yes, morally wrong would be わるい

June 12, 2017

Viraj_Kumar

Yes.. it can also be used to show an strong negation as well..

June 15, 2017

tyjinks

Since "よ" is an intensifier, "so" could work in the English translation, even if it's a little casual.

June 23, 2017

BenWright18

I got corrected "that's not true" to "that's not correct". Stress emphasis aside, aren't they both correct?

August 9, 2017

Waniou

They carry a similar meaning but I'd translate "that's not true" as something like ほんとうではありません

March 27, 2019

Matthew732018

In case anyone else wasn't aware. Chigau is a verb. Chigaimasu is just the polite present indicative/dictionary form.

October 23, 2017

joaquintoral

I listened to pimsleur tutorials before and this isn't how it was translated. 'Yo' is used to signify that you are 'sure' of what you are saying. That you are sure that the store is closed for example. You add 'Yo'

'Omise wa shimatte imasu yo'. It doean't mean anything else other than that!

September 28, 2017

IPECaitens

The verb 'ちがいます' means 'to be different' and the following particle 'よ' only adds emphasis (think a verbal exclamation mark). The more correct translation is likely to be 'it is different!'

October 28, 2017

Justin.J.Morgan

So... whats the difference between "ちがいますよ。" and "ちがいますん。"?

August 7, 2017

N1chope

The latter is the negative form, so it would mean that it is NOT different/wrong.

Assuming that you meant ちがいません instead of ちがいますん, the first one is the affirmative form with a particle at the end that adds some intentionality to the sentence. If you actually meant ちがいますん, I think that ん is a contraction of の, which at the end of a sentence can express a confident conclusion (according to this: http://thejapanesepage.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=55991=6770b47919d48d1d3508e0a2200b89a4#p55991)

September 13, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The latter one should be "ちがいまん" to mean NOT wrong.

October 20, 2017

N1chope

Oh, yeah! I didn't notice it was a す and not a せ. I'll edit my comment.

October 28, 2017

alfadaco

Is it me or が is pronounced "wa" in this sentence?

August 25, 2017

SherylHohman

it's a terrible audio recording.
DuoLingo has MANY recordings that do NOT sound like they should.
Probably something important gets let during compression.
That SHOULD run an audit, and correct these recordings.
But they don't. They don't care. As long as they keep getting enough users/income WITHOUT FIXING THEIR MISTAKES, they have Zero motivating for doing so.

It is important to keep REPORTING these Errors.
Just realized that is rare they will server take action. In 2 years you'll likely be reporting the same error!!

September 2, 2019

Cecil164832

I said, "It is not true." In Japanese, is there a difference between it is not right, and it is not true? Is this a sentence associated with ethics?

March 19, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This is a great question! I'm definitely curious to see other answers, but I'll give it a shot too.

This sentence can cover both scenarios, "it is not morally right" and "it is not factually true", though I think it leans more towards factual incorrectness than moral. If you look at other words which use the kanji in 違います【ちがいます】, you'll find very ... sterile words like "illegal/invalid" 法, "discrepancy" 相, "misunderstanding" 勘違い, "breach of contract" 約, etc.

One of my favorite Japanese words is 違和感【いわかん】which means "uncomfortable feeling" or "the sense that something is out of place or not quite right". Breaking down the kanji, you get the meanings of "different" "peace" "feeling".

I think moral wrongness is better captured by 悪い【わるい】or if you wanted to keep the negative sentence, you could use 良くない【よくない】However, these mean "bad/evil" or "not good", so it depends a lot on the context you want to use them in. Another good option could be 正しい【ただしい】which means "correct", but also has connotations of "truthful" and "proper". I mean, 義【せいぎ】means "justice/righteousness".

March 24, 2018

SherylHohman

Yes, that should be considered an acceptable translation!

I suggest reporting it as "my answer should have been accepted".

DuoLingo rarely fixes errors, however, accepting alternate correct variations of a translation DOES sometimes work when enough people report it.
It seems to be the one kind of error DuoLingo is most likely to pay attention to, and fix. Sometimes.

I suggest reporting any errors you find.
1) is the only way they will know.
2) The more reports for any particular mistake, raises the likelihood they might look into it, and consider fixing it.

At best, it's a numbers game for them.

September 2, 2019

ne1D3

違う!

July 5, 2017

Kasey688595

Why is it not ません if its a negetive statement?

August 30, 2017

LeviHaunsc

A more literal translation would be "It differs", meaning that what is talked about is different from what it should be. It is however used in this way to say that something is not right.

August 30, 2017

Lolmander2006

Great, now Duolingo is teaching us how to sass!

October 11, 2017

GoldenEagl266986

I have never seen this phrase before and here Dou asked me

November 26, 2017

WellingtonHMC

"ne" is used in portuguese, has the same meaning. The "né" comes from "não é" (it isn't)

November 28, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

This came up before I ever learned what "よ" meant in this context. And, no, it was not the kind of question where I could hover my mouse over the words to see which one was correct. It was the fill-in-the-blank kind where you have to pick the correct answer from a list.

December 1, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Hmm. Interesting. This seems to (somewhat) correspond to "jo" in Danish, as in "Det er jo ikke sådan en stor fisk", which roughly translates to "That is not such a big fish, I tell you". Granted, the Danish "jo" more implies that the listener has doubts, whereas "よ" implies that the listener should already know, but both are stressing the certainty of the speaker that something is or is not the case.

December 1, 2017

DIProgan

Why don't duolingo give any introduction to these particles like "yo"?? If I had no previous experience of how Japanese speak I would be profoundly confused.

December 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    違うよ

    June 19, 2018

tunllaw

    I feel like, ね and よshould both be correct.

    April 27, 2019

karn23

    It's like the Canadian "eh".

    June 30, 2017

rosesharon755

    だってばよ!!naruto anyone?

    August 7, 2017

Nekove

    I always had difficulty to learn "よ" u-u ...as spanish speaker.

    August 17, 2017

JoshYu6

    Is the "u" in ます being pronounced here?

    November 3, 2017

N1chope

    I think in this particular audio it is pronounced. But in general (depending on the accent of the speaker), in Japanese the "u" sound is very soft, and often times even completely omitted. But it's not like it must be pronounced in some words and in some others it must not; that just depends on the speaker

    November 3, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

    Not quite right. There are dialectal differences which result in some dependence on the speaker, but in standard Japanese it goes like this: The vowels u and i are pronounced in this "soft" way (technically it's called devoiced) in certain fonetic environments, namely between two voiceless consonants and at the end of a word after a voiceless consonant. (The voiceless consonants of Japanese are p, t, k, h, s, f, sh, ch.) So, normally this happens in the verbal ending -masu. But, when a particle (this doesn't happen with other words) follows the word it counts as part of the fonetic environment, and y is not voiceless. So, in -masu yo, the u is pronounced normally.

    November 18, 2017

N1chope

    Oh! That is an interesting piece of information! Thanks! Although I think I have heard people who speak in Kanto dialect (i.e. "standard Japanese") not always following that. For example, in "tsukau" I have heard the first "u" being pronounced some times. I also remember hearing the last "u" in "utsukushii" some time, even if it is in such a phonetic environment. Even in sentences ending in -masu said by Kanto dialect speakers I have heard the last "u" being pronounced, although I think that usually happened when they wanted to add some specific emotion (like a seller trying to sound cheerful, or something like that)

    November 19, 2017

Aelise_627

    LordOfTheAndain This sounds interesting and helpful. Where did you find this information?

    July 6, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

    could you sometimes add a "ne" after a "yo"? - e.g., if you change your mind in midsentence etc. like: ちがいますよ.......ね?

    November 10, 2017

N1chope

    I think you could, although in the case you say the intonation would have to make it evident that the ね is a question. I have seen .....よね used as well at the end of a sentence, but I'd say it was used as a kind of single block (and without that interrogative intonation) to indicate some kind of emphasis that still leaves room for confirmation or for the other party's opinion.

    That said, my understanding of the Japanese language and its expressive resources is still very limited, so I wouldn't give what I said too much validity until someone else confirms

    November 12, 2017

Fran532907

    "It's different!"

    January 14, 2018

soufian2408

    If you answer with ただしくない, the answer is wrong ¯_(ツ)_/¯ The litteral translation is "to differ" " to vary" The result might be the same. At the university, if i translate ちがいます with not right, i would get corrected.

    July 9, 2018

Johanna556610

    Would "that is not correct" work?

    August 7, 2018

MonikaFayZ

    With "yo" at the end, i think the correct translation is "That is SO not right!"

    August 19, 2018

Mario212273

    Is it somehow offensive or informal to use よ at the end of a sentence? Or does that solely depend on how the phrase before is structured? Thank you!

    December 13, 2018

moinub

    Can you say yo and ne in the same word? Like afirming its not rigth and hope the other agrees as well? ちがいますよね :0?

    January 22, 2019

KanKanMikan

    literally all i can imaging is a anime girl saying this word

    March 9, 2019

BenFresoli

    One could even say its... wrong?

    May 22, 2019

Hanabi001

    Mmm that is not correct. Because according to the encyclopedia of ajsjsjebdjdllk

    July 14, 2019

Vikki840657

    Well, it was so strange but I had written the sentence right and this app showed me a mistake.

    August 14, 2019

John857569

    So for me it had chigaimasu_ and then wanted you to fill the blank. Out if the 3 options, 2 looked right. 'yo' and 'ne'.

    I'd learned 'yo' makes it more firm and 'ne' makes things rhetorical. Why cant this statement use either?

    I chose 'yo' and it accepted because thats what the app showed me before but I want to know if i can use both ちがいますよ or ちがいますね to change how the sentence is perceived. Or can 'ne' not be used like that?

    August 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    That seems like an interesting oversight from the course developers.

    You're right; both よ and ね can be used at the end of ちがいます. They are used in different situations though, and convey different "intentions" (best word I could think of) of the sentence. I'm not sure how best to explain but I'll try:

    • ちがいます: the "intention" is to assert the fact to the listener, either you want to emphasize/share your opinions or you wish to inform the listener of something.
    • ちがいます: the "intention" depends a little bit on the context its used in. It can be for asserting your opinion, though more softly than よ does, or it can be used to solicit agreement from the listener.
    • You can also have ちがいますよね which is like strongly asserting your thoughts/opinion and immediately looking for validation by the listener.
    August 17, 2019

MuffBlunts

    I feel like saying ~yo at the end of a sentence is so definite it's almost rude to say something like ちがいますよ like if I'm a foreigner telling anyone in Japan "that's not right" with a ~yo at the end, they're gonna think I'm a jerk

    August 18, 2019

Ryu152657

    Is "That is not right!" correct? The "yo" is for indicating a strong feeling. So I guess an exclamation point at the end is acceptable.

    August 21, 2019

bisobo

    Actually correct translation: よ, yo, よ dat aint right bruh

    February 23, 2018

facundo-lopez

    Literalmente tengo que adivinar.

    December 13, 2018

MoisesPonc16

    i must be going deaf

    April 13, 2019

guzbrant

    You could also remove the "and" from this word group. It compelled me to say: it is not right and you know. Also because of the implied comma...

    July 6, 2018

Aidan.Sankowsky

    how in the world did it expect me to know this

    October 27, 2017

Michellenguyen90

    gureto desu yo

    November 10, 2017

IkaraPenti

    だつてばいよ!!

    July 9, 2017

0RLD1

    Ummmm "YOU KNOW" you dont need that. So annoying.

    October 2, 2017

Slash513421

    That is wrong is not right.. hehe

    July 4, 2017

RyanBridge1

    I always understood the "yo" at the end of a sentence to be like "you know?"

    As in: thats not correct, you know?

    Particles like yo, ne and ka invite a response from the other person.

    June 24, 2017

jan.Kapa

    Yo is more like an exclamation point. It indicates strength of conviction or emotion. "Chigau yo" "That's wrong!"

    Ka is basically a question mark. "Chigau ka" "Is that wrong?"

    Ne is more like what you describe, a sort of half question, a rhetorical question. "Chigau ne" "That's wrong, isn't it?"

    June 25, 2017

ne1D3

    But, か on a plain verb like 違う is very rough, even verging on sounding sarcastic sometimes.

    July 5, 2017

starflier

    Yo is statement of a fact, rather than asking for agreement. I would say it's "that's right!" and not "you know?" "You know?" would be Ne instead.

    July 3, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.