"Um, excuse me."

Translation:あの、すみません。

June 10, 2017

43 Comments


varigby

すみません。This is given as "excuse me".

Do they mean "excuse me" as in: 1. I want to ask you something OR 2. You are in my way OR 3. Sorry for something OR 4. I didn't catch what you said.

June 18, 2017

dnlsrl

Yes

June 19, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Haha, Israel is being a bit vague here, but it can be used for "I'm sorry" as well as "Can I have your attention" to ask/indicate someone is in the way.

I don't believe it's used for not hearing something.

July 1, 2017

LFX74

Weeb opinion: in most animes when that cute schoolgirl is late to class so she runs to school with a piece of toast in her mouth, in most cases she bumps into someone because of course. She usually would shout "Sumimasen!" as in i'm sorry.

November 24, 2017

GeneralStubbs

Weeb opinion best opinion

December 25, 2017

strreetsamurai

Lmaaoo

February 20, 2018

Hannaha70093

1, 2, and 3 are correct.

August 5, 2018

Gildra

What is the difference between "ano" and "eto" as filler words? I was taught in high school that eto is closer to uh and umm than ano, are they interchangeable as far as filler words go?

July 11, 2017

NathanDale3

I've always understood ええと to convey more uncertainty, like "Well..." "Uhhh," or "Let's see," where you're trying to figure something out. I haven't heard あの as much, but it seems a little more like "Oh," or "Hey," sort of like you just had a thought.

July 12, 2017

PonyFreckles

あの has always struck me more as a general moment of hestation, while えっと is more like taking a moment to think. Adding あの to すみません makes it a little more hesitant, like you're hesitating to ask, so it softens the whole phrase. Perhaps sounds a little feminine, as females are expected to speak a little more politely than males?

May 28, 2019

Hannaha70093

*えっと Sorry I'm a bit of a grammar Nazi. :"-/

August 5, 2018

rigtig

I found this little article about how sumimasen is used in some situations where in English one would say 'thank you': http://www.japan-talk.com/jt/new/sumimasen

July 22, 2017

rigtig

"For example, if someone holds a door for you — English speakers tend to say thank you. In Japan, it's more common to say sumimasen (sorry) in this situation."

July 22, 2017

EdenLamkin

Thank You! This will help me understand "ano, sumimasen" a lot better!

February 26, 2018

saru-sama

List of common interjections: あのー、えとー、ええー、え、んんー、うむ、うん、ううん、ああぁ、おおぉ、おや、まあぁ、んなぁ、コラ、あらあら、はあ〜、おい、ねえ、よーし、ほら、へーえ〜、さ、いや

July 14, 2018

RileyJacob1

Is すみません a negative response to something? What would a more literal translation be?

July 21, 2017

_Link105_

"Sorry". It's pretty universal word. Yo can use it if you want to get someone's attention or apologize.

August 24, 2017

ArnoutDroesbeke

.....princess

October 13, 2017

_Link105_

すいません is more natural than すみません

August 24, 2017

Arkturo

I've heard from natives that most of the time when you want to say "excuse me" you'll be saying すいません like you said. I'm going to report it.

January 28, 2018

Emanuel-Valerio

Another spanish speaker who feel uncomfortable with the word uhmmm in japonese

December 4, 2017

HappyAxolotl

I speak italian butt(heh) I understand you

December 15, 2017

Melina_Myriel

Same here

February 9, 2018

AVAX3M

For those who do not get it, "ano" in Spanish means "anus" or "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤". It's simply natural for a Spanish speaker learning Japanese to feel awkward!

February 14, 2018

Derek786759

Because butthole?

May 17, 2018

PPMachen

Is On a filler word?

June 10, 2017

YagamiHikari

it says あの not おん but yes it is a filler word much like "umm" or "err" when thinking or hesitating.

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

May I ask you?

Is On a filler word?

June 10, 2017

Eeyunn

"On" was probably his phone auto-correcting "ano"

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! I got many 'down vote'!

July 12, 2017

KrGuKpfk

What is the function of massen here? Isn't that a negative verb ending?

December 14, 2017

Swisidniak

すみません is the polite negative form of the verb 済む (sumu) which can mean both to be completed or to feel at ease. So the negative form would literally be "to not feel at ease/to feel guilt/to be unfinished" all roughly translating to the same feeling of 'excuse me' in the sense of needing to endlessly apologize for being a disturbance to others.

May 10, 2018

-DylanRabbit-

I forgot the "um"

November 29, 2018

Dave888724

Yeah えと or variations on that should be accepted here as alternatives to あの.

October 26, 2017

KyleTransu

In theory could you use 失礼します?

November 4, 2017

morelanguages.ru

Can I use ごめんなさい here?

November 28, 2017

Lorien215634

Isn't あの like a pointing out something, like over there or something?

December 14, 2017

Woof.

Note:

You say "すみません" when you are trying to get attention. For instance, "すみません, you're in my way." or "すみません, I want to make an announcement"

January 4, 2018

m4ti140

Shouldn't すいません be permitted?

January 26, 2018

ChristophP89013

Really you want to translate the "um" com'on!

January 27, 2018

EdenLamkin

Will "um" always be with excuse me and will it always be "ano, sumimasen".

February 26, 2018

KanKanMikan

すみません、あのねあのね

March 9, 2019

Filartiga

あの, すみません... is it wrong???

June 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.