1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Um, excuse me."

"Um, excuse me."

Translation:あの、すみません。

June 10, 2017

39 Comments


varigby

すみません。This is given as "excuse me".

Do they mean "excuse me" as in: 1. I want to ask you something OR 2. You are in my way OR 3. Sorry for something OR 4. I didn't catch what you said.


LFX74

Weeb opinion: in most animes when that cute schoolgirl is late to class so she runs to school with a piece of toast in her mouth, in most cases she bumps into someone because of course. She usually would shout "Sumimasen!" as in i'm sorry.


GeneralStubbs

Weeb opinion best opinion


FonzieSquirrel

Haha, Israel is being a bit vague here, but it can be used for "I'm sorry" as well as "Can I have your attention" to ask/indicate someone is in the way.

I don't believe it's used for not hearing something.


Hannaha70093

1, 2, and 3 are correct.


Gildra

What is the difference between "ano" and "eto" as filler words? I was taught in high school that eto is closer to uh and umm than ano, are they interchangeable as far as filler words go?


NathanDale3

I've always understood ええと to convey more uncertainty, like "Well..." "Uhhh," or "Let's see," where you're trying to figure something out. I haven't heard あの as much, but it seems a little more like "Oh," or "Hey," sort of like you just had a thought.


PonyFreckles

あの has always struck me more as a general moment of hestation, while えっと is more like taking a moment to think. Adding あの to すみません makes it a little more hesitant, like you're hesitating to ask, so it softens the whole phrase. Perhaps sounds a little feminine, as females are expected to speak a little more politely than males?


rigtig

I found this little article about how sumimasen is used in some situations where in English one would say 'thank you': http://www.japan-talk.com/jt/new/sumimasen


rigtig

"For example, if someone holds a door for you — English speakers tend to say thank you. In Japan, it's more common to say sumimasen (sorry) in this situation."


EdenLamkin

Thank You! This will help me understand "ano, sumimasen" a lot better!


saru-sama

List of common interjections: あのー、えとー、ええー、え、んんー、うむ、うん、ううん、ああぁ、おおぉ、おや、まあぁ、んなぁ、コラ、あらあら、はあ〜、おい、ねえ、よーし、ほら、へーえ〜、さ、いや


RileyJacob1

Is すみません a negative response to something? What would a more literal translation be?


_Link105_

"Sorry". It's pretty universal word. Yo can use it if you want to get someone's attention or apologize.


_Link105_

すいません is more natural than すみません


Arkturo

I've heard from natives that most of the time when you want to say "excuse me" you'll be saying すいません like you said. I'm going to report it.


Emanuel-Valerio

Another spanish speaker who feel uncomfortable with the word uhmmm in japonese


HappyAxolotl

I speak italian butt(heh) I understand you


AVAX3M

For those who do not get it, "ano" in Spanish means "anus" or "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤". It's simply natural for a Spanish speaker learning Japanese to feel awkward!


Derek786759

Because butthole?


KrGuKpfk

What is the function of massen here? Isn't that a negative verb ending?


Swisidniak

すみません is the polite negative form of the verb 済む (sumu) which can mean both to be completed or to feel at ease. So the negative form would literally be "to not feel at ease/to feel guilt/to be unfinished" all roughly translating to the same feeling of 'excuse me' in the sense of needing to endlessly apologize for being a disturbance to others.


PPMachen

Is On a filler word?


YagamiHikari

it says あの not おん but yes it is a filler word much like "umm" or "err" when thinking or hesitating.


sora_Japan

May I ask you?

Is On a filler word?


Eeyunn

"On" was probably his phone auto-correcting "ano"


sora_Japan

Thank you! I got many 'down vote'!


Dave888724

Yeah えと or variations on that should be accepted here as alternatives to あの.


KyleTransu

In theory could you use 失礼します?


morelanguages.ru

Can I use ごめんなさい here?


Woof.

Note:

You say "すみません" when you are trying to get attention. For instance, "すみません, you're in my way." or "すみません, I want to make an announcement"


m4ti140

Shouldn't すいません be permitted?


MikanLover

すみません、あのねあのね

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.