1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしをあいしていますか?"

"わたしをあいしていますか?"

Translation:Do you love me?

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


ViggoWareb

大好き is much more commonly used, since 愛してる has a very powerful meaning in Japanese.


ronCYA

I can only imagine a powerful word would be appropriate for a serious question.


felixvelariusbos

Related and maybe a bit silly, but to remember the difference i think about how in a movie a character told her father 愛しています right before he was about to die. Maybe a little bit overboard in terms of a serious situation bt how i think about it lol


Hannaha70093

You would think but in Japan, they tend to show their love for each other by doing them services instead of telling them. For them, to say, "aishiteru", is so intense that it's like something you might say as a deathbed confession.


PhillipC3

Yet it's almost never used.


DemiMurgos

You know it right. Also, aishiteru/aishimasu is also used in the meaning of making love to someone, so... If you aren't prepared for that or dying for someone, use daisuki instead. Japanese people are more known to show affection than saying it, anyway.


Rk5I3

Alas, 大好き isn't often used in questions. You'd probably say (私のことが)好きですか and it's up to the other person to say 大好きです! (or 愛しています, if s/he's bold enough for that.)


tate1650

That is what I was about to say. I have heard that 愛してる is used mainly when proposing or on REALLY serious levels.


Makise11

Do you believe in life after love?


CamR4

I really don't think you're a sturdy wallet, nooooooo


secret_sAndwich

I laughed harder than I should've at this.


Viniriter

I can fell something inside me say...


Orion-the-Red

I really don't think you're strong enough!


darthoctopus

私を愛していますか


Medusa747

ごめんなさい けど、いいえ.


MotYLi2

What does "kedo" mean here? Same as "demo"?


Pedro_42

"kedo" is a contraction of "keredomo", and it means "but; however; although". As a conjunction, "kedo" typically links to a second clause, even when it's not said out loud. Examples:

金はないけど夢はある。 = I don't have money, but I have dreams.

すしが大好きですけど... = I love sushi but...(implied: I don't like this kind of sushi you're offering)

The main use of "demo" is also as the conjunction "but; however; although", but it's much more flexible. Examples:

友達の家に行くつもりでした。でも、彼女は病気です。 = I was planning on going to my friend's house. However, she's sick. (demo = however)

子供でも違いがわかるだろう。 = Even a child would notice the difference (demo = even)

暇だからゲームでもしましょう。 = Since we’re free, let’s play games or something (demo = ..or something; typically when suggesting something to do)

彼は友達でも恋人でもない。 = He is neither a friend nor a lover. (AでもBでもない = neither A nor B)

彼女は友達でも恋人でもある。 = She is a friend but also a lover. (AでもBでもある = A but also B)


Asteriones

Thanks a lot I had no idea でも had that many uses


Xyvyrianeth

In other words, it means "Sorry, but no"


Sho_Japan

I feel it is unnatural. Just ごめんなさい is better.

We never use ごめんなさいけど.


Karshen

Is it not more naturally idiomatic to say 私のこと instead of just 私?


nyssa3kobayashi

うん

Yesterday a guy said to me イザ(my name)のことは少し好きだったけど最初から機会はなかった


smoothofhand

Do you think you could ever love me? I'M OLD GREG


AnthonyHa11

But... we just met, Duolingo!


Jim373739

Now that I can DANCE?!


SethNisley

Wait, was that a Barbara Manatee reference or am I just delusional?


Ultorex

A bland movie, but the music is so catchy!


Roztastic

Are you playing those love games with me?


Chris7lingo

キーキー、わたしをあいしていますか?


LorenaBulcao

I guess Duo is kinda sensitive asking stuff like this


s1nistar

What about asking if someone is "in love" with you?


J.erryr

私が好きですか。 わたしがすきですか。

Using 好き is better because otherwise they'd think you're desperate. The only time you'd use 愛します is when they're about to die or you are proposing to them.


J.erryr

https://youtu.be/frTm94LmvMI at the 5:30 she explains which one to use. She is a great YouTuber and I would recommend looking at her videos to help


nurilka

Thanks for the advice! She is amazing ☺


Dot844345

Daisuki aka 大好き aka だいすきpretty much always use for that.

On another note, I absolutely hate Google Android Japanese input. The design is very non touch screen cell phone Centric. You have no idea what I just went through to make this post:-(


ASleepingRock

On Androids, I find it much easier to have the actual keyboard instead of the Google Android Japanese input.

To get the keyboard, go to Settings, then to General Management, then Virtual keyboard. Under the Virtual keyboard menu, tap "Samsung Keyboard". Here, you will be given the ability to change input languages and stuff. You can download Japanese and have it active alongside English or whatever languages you want. In the actual keyboard, you can switch languages by holding the space bar and swiping to the side.

This was done on a Android Galaxy S2 running Nougant, so it may be different on what you are running... but I hope it helped on the issue of phone based keyboards!


KanKanMikan

全然いやです、気持ち悪い!


ElGringo207186

I might get something wrong, but wouldn't that more be like 'Do I love you?'? There is 私 as subject.


Kaja816791

を marks an object, and が marks a subject. は marks a topic, which may or may not be the same as either one, depending on the sentence.


sjhiga

I don't care how often you ask, I don't love you!


PI291011

あなたは私を愛していますか?


vickysandesu

of course I do, you daibolical みどり bird


RuizAPR

残念ですが、愛してはいません。


Christophe291100

エミリヤを愛しています

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.