"わたしをあいしていますか?"

Translation:Do you love me?

June 10, 2017

54 Comments


appleplusy

もちろん

June 10, 2017

ViggoWareb

大好き is much more commonly used, since 愛してる has a very powerful meaning in Japanese.

June 29, 2017

ronCYA

I can only imagine a powerful word would be appropriate for a serious question.

July 20, 2017

felixvelariusbos

Related and maybe a bit silly, but to remember the difference i think about how in a movie a character told her father 愛しています right before he was about to die. Maybe a little bit overboard in terms of a serious situation bt how i think about it lol

August 10, 2017

PhillipC3

Yet it's almost never used.

July 27, 2017

Hannaha70093

You would think but in Japan, they tend to show their love for each other by doing them services instead of telling them. For them, to say, "aishiteru", is so intense that it's like something you might say as a deathbed confession.

June 4, 2018

Joe264823

Yes im sure love is not universal but everyone is the same.

Seriously we taking about love, like anyone in love ever said no this word is too strong.

February 25, 2019

DemiMurgos

You know it right. Also, aishiteru/aishimasu is also used in the meaning of making love to someone, so... If you aren't prepared for that or dying for someone, use daisuki instead. Japanese people are more known to show affection than saying it, anyway.

September 4, 2017

Joe264823

Japanese people? No individuality?

February 13, 2019

Rk5I3

Alas, 大好き isn't often used in questions. You'd probably say (私のことが)好きですか and it's up to the other person to say 大好きです! (or 愛しています, if s/he's bold enough for that.)

January 15, 2018

tate1650

That is what I was about to say. I have heard that 愛してる is used mainly when proposing or on REALLY serious levels.

July 3, 2018

Makise11

Do you believe in life after love?

June 30, 2017

CamR4

I really don't think you're a sturdy wallet, nooooooo

August 6, 2017

secret_sAndwich

I laughed harder than I should've at this.

August 21, 2018

Viniriter

I can fell something inside me say...

July 29, 2017

orineu

I really don't think you're strong enough!

December 26, 2017

darthoctopus

私を愛していますか

July 14, 2017

Medusa747

ごめんなさい けど、いいえ.

August 1, 2017

MotYLi2

What does "kedo" mean here? Same as "demo"?

September 15, 2017

Pedro_42

"kedo" is a contraction of "keredomo", and it means "but; however; although". As a conjunction, "kedo" typically links to a second clause, even when it's not said out loud. Examples:

金はないけど夢はある。 = I don't have money, but I have dreams.

すしが大好きですけど... = I love sushi but...(implied: I don't like this kind of sushi you're offering)

The main use of "demo" is also as the conjunction "but; however; although", but it's much more flexible. Examples:

友達の家に行くつもりでした。でも、彼女は病気です。 = I was planning on going to my friend's house. However, she's sick. (demo = however)

子供でも違いがわかるだろう。 = Even a child would notice the difference (demo = even)

暇だからゲームでもしましょう。 = Since we’re free, let’s play games or something (demo = ..or something; typically when suggesting something to do)

彼は友達でも恋人でもない。 = He is neither a friend nor a lover. (AでもBでもない = neither A nor B)

彼女は友達でも恋人でもある。 = She is a friend but also a lover. (AでもBでもある = A but also B)

December 5, 2017

Asteriones

Thanks a lot I had no idea でも had that many uses

January 4, 2018

Xyvyrianeth

In other words, it means "Sorry, but no"

February 23, 2018

Sho_Japan

I feel it is unnatural. Just ごめんなさい is better.

We never use ごめんなさいけど.

February 10, 2018

HadiAljish

I don't think you should put spaces between words in Japanese.

September 14, 2017

nekoorishin

Well it's often written for others to realize how to separate the characters for not misunderstanding.

January 6, 2018

orineu

a space after a comma is generally used for readability in newspapers and such, and it's no big deal if learners add even more spaces for clarity.

December 26, 2017

Karshen

Is it not more naturally idiomatic to say 私のこと instead of just 私?

June 22, 2017

nyssa3kobayashi

うん

Yesterday a guy said to me イザ(my name)のことは少し好きだったけど最初から機会はなかった

September 25, 2017

nyssa3kobayashi

なぜ?

私はレズだから

September 25, 2017

smoothofhand

Do you think you could ever love me? I'M OLD GREG

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

It's "Could you learn to love me?"

January 11, 2019

Jim373739

Now that I can DANCE?!

August 28, 2017

SethNisley

Wait, was that a Barbara Manatee reference or am I just delusional?

January 4, 2018

Ultorex

A bland movie, but the music is so catchy!

March 17, 2019

AnthonyHa11

But... we just met, Duolingo!

March 7, 2018

Roztastic

Are you playing those love games with me?

January 28, 2018

Mccaaww

Beat me to it

April 7, 2018

Chris7lingo

キーキー、わたしをあいしていますか?

September 11, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

No, lmao

January 3, 2019

ElGringo207186

I might get something wrong, but wouldn't that more be like 'Do I love you?'? There is 私 as subject.

August 31, 2017

Kaja816791

を marks an object, and が marks a subject. は marks a topic, which may or may not be the same as either one, depending on the sentence.

October 8, 2017

ElGringo207186

I guess i get it now. 私 is the subject and あなた as the object was omitted. Then it makes sense again.

September 3, 2017

ImberNocti

That would be "Do I love you?" Wouldn't that look like "watashi ga aishite imasu ka?"

The subject is omitted, not the object. The subject is an implied second-person, because there is no noun with a subject or topic marker, the sentence is in question form, and there's no other context presented that overrides the first two facts.

The object is watashi, indicated with object-marker 'o.'

I-object love-conjunctive have-formal-imperfective question-particle.

(The combination of the conjunctive and iru denotes a continuous or progressive sense of usage.)

No subject marker. No topic marker: "Do you love me?"

I hope this post is helpful.

September 13, 2018

s1nistar

What about asking if someone is "in love" with you?

November 28, 2017

Bernard.01

https://youtu.be/frTm94LmvMI at the 5:30 she explains which one to use. She is a great YouTuber and I would recommend looking at her videos to help

January 29, 2018

nurilka

Thanks for the advice! She is amazing ☺

April 23, 2018

Dot844345

Daisuki aka 大好き aka だいすきpretty much always use for that.

On another note, I absolutely hate Google Android Japanese input. The design is very non touch screen cell phone Centric. You have no idea what I just went through to make this post:-(

January 5, 2018

ASleepingRock

On Androids, I find it much easier to have the actual keyboard instead of the Google Android Japanese input.

To get the keyboard, go to Settings, then to General Management, then Virtual keyboard. Under the Virtual keyboard menu, tap "Samsung Keyboard". Here, you will be given the ability to change input languages and stuff. You can download Japanese and have it active alongside English or whatever languages you want. In the actual keyboard, you can switch languages by holding the space bar and swiping to the side.

This was done on a Android Galaxy S2 running Nougant, so it may be different on what you are running... but I hope it helped on the issue of phone based keyboards!

August 20, 2018

Bernard.01

私が好きですか。 わたしがすきですか。

Using 好き is better because otherwise they'd think you're desperate. The only time you'd use 愛します is when they're about to die or you are proposing to them.

January 29, 2018

LorenaBulcao

I guess Duo is kinda sensitive asking stuff like this

December 16, 2017

sjhiga

I don't care how often you ask, I don't love you!

January 6, 2018

vickysandesu

of course I do, you daibolical みどり bird

December 15, 2018

RuizAPR

残念ですが、愛してはいません。

January 14, 2019

PI291011

あなたは私を愛していますか?

March 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.