"Can I get some rice?"

Translation:ごはんをください。

June 10, 2017

37 Comments


sora_Japan

Digiviceさんへ If you feel bad, I'm sorry. I thought of only this one sentence. My English is not good. So, I tried to find out if there are other causes. Perhaps, I think he or she thought of a different situation. I am thinking a bit more.

June 14, 2017

LeoBaretto

Can I also say: Gohan wa kudasai?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

It is not said : Gohan wa kudasai. If when I look at 'Gohan wa kudasai', I think a typo.

June 10, 2017

TakashiNAK12

If you say "Gohan wa kudasai", you mean "I want only rice. But I do not want others."

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

I will fix it. I missed an unusual usage.

June 11, 2017

TakashiNAK12

たしかに「ごはんをください」が基本だとは思います。「ごはんはください(ほかはいりません)」の意味ならば正しいといえるのではないでしょうか。

I think "Gohan wo kudasai(Can I get some rice?)" is used more often. "Gohan wa kudasai (Can I get only rice?) is correct if you do not need others, though.

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

sorry. I understood your said situation.

June 11, 2017

TakashiNAK12

My native language is Japanese.

June 12, 2017

Digicrests

You are probably correct as presumably Japanese is your native language, but that's no reason to become slightly passive agressive as this seems to be.

June 11, 2017

Clarissa831527

Could you please explain the use of "wo"? Maybe in a different example?

July 24, 2017

kathryn95

Why are people pronouncing 'ha' as 'wa'? Isn't that character pronounced 'ha'? Or does it change to wa when used as a particle?

June 26, 2017

TakashiNAK12

は is pronounced as "wa" when it is used as a particle.

June 26, 2017

Daniel513800

Yes, but i believe wo を is being used as the particle here. Ha は is part of the word gohan ごはん. Which means rice and is pronounced gohan.

July 2, 2017

antoniojack

What does the "wa" part do?

June 12, 2017

TakashiNAK12

I would like to show 2 Wikipedia pages.

1 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar Explanation of は"wa" is in 7: ancillary words.

2 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_marker は "wa" can be called "topic maker" or "topic particle". It presents the topic of speaker's utterance.

June 14, 2017

milanista1982

When do use "wo" as the particle vs when you use "wa" (ha character)?

August 10, 2017

Pietro460054

Wa is for indicating what you are talking about O is put after the direct object (in the phrase "I eat the apple" apple is the direct object)

March 1, 2018

kiobi

Can i say “go han wa ku da sai“ instead of “go han wo ku da sai“ ?

August 11, 2017

Pietro460054

Wa is for indicating what you are talking about, the topic. O is put after the direct object (in the phrase "I eat the apple" apple is the direct object). Sometimes they overlap ("speaking of the apple, i ate it" the apple is both the topic and the direct object) but not in this case.

March 1, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

My auto-correct thing on my Japanese keyboard corrected it to ご飯をください and it was correct. Is ご飯 a correct kanji-hiragana combination for "rice"?

November 4, 2017

02bookworm04

Yes

November 5, 2017

Cherry929535

If it is a question, shouldn't it be "ごはんをくれませんか?"

ごはんをください is more like "please give me rice"

February 11, 2018

GT0NY

I think it isn't the right translation. Can i get some rise? - ごはんをくださいませんか? / or ごはんをもらえませんか? /or ごはんをいただけませんか? The translation ごはんをください is less polite i think something like " Rise please". As you can see there is no even "か" at the end of the question.

March 17, 2018

GuyNamedDavid

In a casual conversation, is it also correct to ask with just ごはん?

June 15, 2017

kai19154

"Kudasai" isn't just please, it's also "Please get". Without "kudasai" you'd just say "Rice?" and that doesn't really make sense

June 18, 2017

VictorPate7

What happened with か for questions?

August 18, 2017

xironan

im no expert, but i think this is actually closer to "please bring me rice"

August 21, 2017

DouglasWiliam

ごはんをください Isn't it right?

October 12, 2017

Frigorifico9

I don't have hiragana in my keyboard, why doesn't duolingo put them as they put the special symbols for other languages?

October 25, 2017

mauridamaya

I've heard that おこめ is more specific than ごはん which I believe it's a general meal and not only rice.

October 29, 2017

angrybirds88923

why

November 10, 2017

ReeceJones20

Typing in "Gohan wo kudasai" is not accepted

December 19, 2017

Anti_Cat

Minor complaint - it marked this wrong because my keyboard changed it to ご飯 Instead of ごはん(I know that 飯 means rice from learning Mandarin so assumed it would be the same here). I checked and it seems that this is the right Kanji, if so could this be fixed so that ご飯 is accepted?Or if I'm wrong about this then no worries.

January 18, 2018

ybSJ5

ごはん(ご飯)(gohan)(rice) を(oh)(japanese particle)ください(kudasai)(can I※please)

March 19, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

ご飯をくださいませんか /ご飯をいただけますか I think should be accepted. and ご飯をもらえますか?...

April 17, 2018

axl556

if i wanted to be more polite would i sat おごはんをください

May 3, 2018

GreggoGato

米をください is not accepted. Is it not valid?

June 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.