1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some rice?"

"Can I get some rice?"

Translation:ごはんをください。

June 10, 2017

37 Comments


sora_Japan

Digiviceさんへ If you feel bad, I'm sorry. I thought of only this one sentence. My English is not good. So, I tried to find out if there are other causes. Perhaps, I think he or she thought of a different situation. I am thinking a bit more.


LeoBaretto

Can I also say: Gohan wa kudasai?


sora_Japan

It is not said : Gohan wa kudasai. If when I look at 'Gohan wa kudasai', I think a typo.


TakashiNAK12

If you say "Gohan wa kudasai", you mean "I want only rice. But I do not want others."


sora_Japan

I will fix it. I missed an unusual usage.


TakashiNAK12

たしかに「ごはんをください」が基本だとは思います。「ごはんはください(ほかはいりません)」の意味ならば正しいといえるのではないでしょうか。

I think "Gohan wo kudasai(Can I get some rice?)" is used more often. "Gohan wa kudasai (Can I get only rice?) is correct if you do not need others, though.


sora_Japan

sorry. I understood your said situation.


TakashiNAK12

My native language is Japanese.


YagamiHikari

You are probably correct as presumably Japanese is your native language, but that's no reason to become slightly passive agressive as this seems to be.


Clarissa831527

Could you please explain the use of "wo"? Maybe in a different example?


kathryn95

Why are people pronouncing 'ha' as 'wa'? Isn't that character pronounced 'ha'? Or does it change to wa when used as a particle?


TakashiNAK12

は is pronounced as "wa" when it is used as a particle.


Daniel513800

Yes, but i believe wo を is being used as the particle here. Ha は is part of the word gohan ごはん. Which means rice and is pronounced gohan.


antoniojack

What does the "wa" part do?


TakashiNAK12

I would like to show 2 Wikipedia pages.

1 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_grammar Explanation of は"wa" is in 7: ancillary words.

2 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_marker は "wa" can be called "topic maker" or "topic particle". It presents the topic of speaker's utterance.


milanista1982

When do use "wo" as the particle vs when you use "wa" (ha character)?


Pietro460054

Wa is for indicating what you are talking about O is put after the direct object (in the phrase "I eat the apple" apple is the direct object)


kiobi

Can i say “go han wa ku da sai“ instead of “go han wo ku da sai“ ?


Pietro460054

Wa is for indicating what you are talking about, the topic. O is put after the direct object (in the phrase "I eat the apple" apple is the direct object). Sometimes they overlap ("speaking of the apple, i ate it" the apple is both the topic and the direct object) but not in this case.


Isaac_Luna_

My auto-correct thing on my Japanese keyboard corrected it to ご飯をください and it was correct. Is ご飯 a correct kanji-hiragana combination for "rice"?


Cherry929535

If it is a question, shouldn't it be "ごはんをくれませんか?"

ごはんをください is more like "please give me rice"


GT0NY

I think it isn't the right translation. Can i get some rise? - ごはんをくださいませんか? / or ごはんをもらえませんか? /or ごはんをいただけませんか? The translation ごはんをください is less polite i think something like " Rise please". As you can see there is no even "か" at the end of the question.


GuyNamedDavid

In a casual conversation, is it also correct to ask with just ごはん?


kai19154

"Kudasai" isn't just please, it's also "Please get". Without "kudasai" you'd just say "Rice?" and that doesn't really make sense


VictorPate7

What happened with か for questions?


xironan

im no expert, but i think this is actually closer to "please bring me rice"


DouglasWiliam

ごはんをください Isn't it right?


Frigorifico9

I don't have hiragana in my keyboard, why doesn't duolingo put them as they put the special symbols for other languages?


mauridamaya

I've heard that おこめ is more specific than ごはん which I believe it's a general meal and not only rice.


ReeceJones20

Typing in "Gohan wo kudasai" is not accepted


Anti_Cat

Minor complaint - it marked this wrong because my keyboard changed it to ご飯 Instead of ごはん(I know that 飯 means rice from learning Mandarin so assumed it would be the same here). I checked and it seems that this is the right Kanji, if so could this be fixed so that ご飯 is accepted?Or if I'm wrong about this then no worries.


ybSJ5

ごはん(ご飯)(gohan)(rice) を(oh)(japanese particle)ください(kudasai)(can I※please)


Seattle_Scott

ご飯をくださいませんか /ご飯をいただけますか I think should be accepted. and ご飯をもらえますか?...


axl556

if i wanted to be more polite would i sat おごはんをください


GreggoGato

米をください is not accepted. Is it not valid?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.