"犬がいます。"

Translation:There is a dog.

1 year ago

62 Comments


mel657418

"It is a dog" is marked incorrect but the corrected suggestion is "it's a dog." Lol alrighty then

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It's" can be a contraction of "it is" or "it has". The fact that a native English speaker would never contract "it has" in this particular situation is probably an error that has been missed by the course creators.

Have a read of my comment on @Kay.Oays 's question for why "it has a dog" works.

1 year ago

tiny_tots

Why not inuga arimasu?

1 year ago

Kaffeel

Arimasu is for objects, imasu is used for living things

1 year ago

palsomnath28

I think its opposite

1 year ago

Hailey696969

thats cuz you're wrong kiddo

9 months ago

Koimei

You can do 'inu ga arimasu' but it will mean 'i have a dog'

4 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

No, you can't use "arimasu" with "inu". As Kaffeel said above "arimasu" is for nonliving things and "arimasu" is for living things.

See the corrections in this Lang-8 link.

4 weeks ago

Koimei

'Arimasu' can mean 'be' for nonliving thing, but it can be used ALSO as the verb 'have'

Thou, now when I searched more, more common verb for having/keeping animals is 'kau' 「飼う」

Do you maybe know if I can use 「ある」for having alive things? Because in dictionary 「います」doesn't mean 'have'. I'm just curious.

4 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

The same rule about living and nonliving applies.

From Maggie-sensei:

Also iru and aru have a meaning of “to have” “to own“

Ex. いい考えがあります。

= Ii kangae ga arimasu.

= I have a good idea.

Ex. 私には弟が二人います。

= Watashi niwa otouto ga futari imasu.

= I have two brothers.

4 weeks ago

Koimei

Thank You very much! Now I understand :)

4 weeks ago

Kay.Oats

"It has a dog"? I don't understand. Is it the particle?

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

If you typed in "It is a dog", you're incorrect (because "it is a dog" would be 犬です in Japanese), and Duo was trying to suggest the closest thing it had in the list of accepted answers.

As for why "It has a dog" is correct, note that the sentence here literally means "a dog (=犬が) exists(=います)". You'll also notice that there is no topic particle は in this sentence, meaning the topic has been omitted and can therefore be implied.

If you include それ as the generic pronoun for "it", the sentence becomes 「それは犬がいます」 which is literally "as for that (=それは), a dog (=犬が) exists (=います)." If you think about what it means for a dog to exist for something, you could say "a dog exists (among its possessions)". In other words, "It has a dog".

1 year ago

Juliette780952

So then from "IT has a dog", the sentence can come to mean "I have a dog", in this case anyway, where the topic is still omitted?

1 month ago

mustnap

thank for the explanation

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

but DL gave the correct answer as 'It's a dog'

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

"It's" can be a contraction of "it is" or "it has". The fact that a native English speaker would never contract "it has" in this particular situation is probably an error that has been missed by the course creators.

1 year ago

IanLawrenc5

Yeah I'm confused, too

1 year ago

RobbPorter

There is a dog.

1 year ago

LeafysRigh

Why is "There is the dog" an answer that is not accepted. There are no obvious indicators of whether "a" or "the" is correct, and I have been unable to figure it out on the google

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

That's a good question. Most of the time we just say "it depends on the context" in a hand-wavy way, and it often does, but in this case, I think there is a subtle yet significant shift in focus in the English sentence when going from "a" to "the".

In "There is a dog", the new information conveyed to the listener is "a dog". It exists, but we don't necessarily know anything specific about it; the fact that it exists is most relevant.

If we say "There is the dog", presumably the listener already has some knowledge that a dog exists, because we're referencing a specific one. The more relevant fact now becomes where the dog is, "there".

In Japanese, this change in meaning isn't so subtle, with "There is the dog" being translated to 犬(あ)そこです。

1 year ago

Aki-kun

Probably because neither この/その/あの nor は is used here.

1 year ago

Barry560088

From JoshuaLore9--"It's" can be a contraction of "it is" or "it has". The fact that a native English speaker would never contract "it has" in this particular situation is probably an error that has been missed by the course creators." I agree and have reported this although it probably won't do any good.

7 months ago

d.cianfriglia

I'm confused... ❤❤❤ dies this translate? I thought it was "there is a dog" and I had chosen あり...

1 year ago

grippygecko

There is a dog ?

1 year ago

Dayan494708

I thought dog was いぬ

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

It is, the kanji for いぬ is 犬. As far as I know, it is typically written in kanji to avoid confusion.

1 year ago

dyufozeon

um... I typed "It is a dog"; and got "You used the wrong word. Correct: It's a dog."

1 year ago

BigNerd900

Could you also use this when you say "I have a dog"?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

You can, but it's more specific to say 犬を飼っています (inu o katte imasu).

11 months ago

seshennu

For what it's worth, I put that as my answer and it was marked correct.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

DL did not accept 'it is a dog; and gave the correct answer as 'it's a dog'. I reported it

1 year ago

dyufozeon

I input "it is a dog", and got "Incorrect. Correct Answer is: It's a dog". I mean...

1 year ago

Aki-kun

As JoshuaLore9 already pointed out, "It is a dog" would be "犬です" and the "it's" in the correct answer is a contraction of "it has", not of "it is".

1 year ago

BrianBleynolds

I just tried "I have a dog" and I got it right. I mean, what is it? In what context would this phrase be really used? There is a dog / I have a dog are pretty different sentences.

1 year ago

JoshuaLore9

So, Japanese is a very context-dependent language. This phrase really is used in contexts where it means "There is a dog", and in other contexts where it means "I have a dog", AND in other contexts where it means "Dogs exist", AND ... well, hopefully you get my point.

Consider it this way. If someone asked you, "Do you have any pets?" and you answered "Well, there's a dog in my house", in English, you'd be thought of as a smartarse, but the point would get across: you own a dog. In Japanese, the point gets across, and you sound like a normal person because that's kind of how Japanese people prefer to communicate (indirectly, I mean, not like smartarses).

1 year ago

chechel.ma

And I don't understand why with me it keep showing me the correct answer is "He's a dog"

11 months ago

JoshuaLore9

It depends on what your "incorrect" answer was; Duo tries to show you the "closest" "correct" answer to that. I suspect that "He's a dog" is in the bank of correct answers for much the same reason "It's a dog" is, which I've discussed at length on other comments already; check them out!

11 months ago

Diamond-MX

I responded "There is a good dog" and it marked me as incorrect. What is it trying to say about this dog?

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

It's saying the dog exists.

犬 (inu) - dog

が (ga) - particle that marks the subject

います (imasu) - verb meaning that something exists, usually translated as "there is"

"There is a dog."

11 months ago

HansHansemann

Why not は instead of が?

10 months ago

KrystalSwo

What is ga used for in this sentence?

9 months ago

JoshuaLore9

In this sentence, が is behaving as the subject particle, which means that it indicates "the thing that does the verb".

Because particles are postpositions, unlike the prepositions we're used to in English, が points at 犬 and says "a dog does it" or "a dog will do it". The "it" here is the verb, います, so the sentence becomes "a dog (=犬が) does exist (=います)" or in normal English, "there is a dog."

7 months ago

enri_lewis

And why not a は instead?

1 month ago

GuthrieBarrett

I answered "There is a dog" and it was marked, CORRECT.

7 months ago

JoshuaLore9

Um, because it is correct?

1 month ago

galilao

I think "Soko ga inu imasu." is a more accurate way to say "There is a dog." "Inu ga imasu.", is vague. Is the dog here or there? Is the speaker holding a picture of a dog and teaching 1-year old baby what a dog looks like by pointing to it and saying "Inu ga imasu."?

6 months ago

IsolaCiao

If you're thinking of "there" as a location like "here", then you're right. But Duolingo is using the existential there. Saying "there is" in that respect means that you are saying that something exists, rather than indicating its location, which is the same as the Japanese sentence.

6 months ago

DON-SA-20

Why it's not "I have a dog" instead of "There is a dog" ?!

3 months ago

John863934

In the right context, it could be. Also he has a dog, it has a dog, they have a dog, etc...

3 months ago

LinguaNerd

How do you know whether the dog is singular or plural?

2 months ago

IsolaCiao

It can be either. "There is a dog" or "there are dogs" should both be correct.

2 months ago

milo571008

how come this sentence doesn't require a counter? in another question, duo won't accept "猫がいます" for "there is a cat," and instead asks for "猫が一匹います" ... so when is the small animal counter required?

1 month ago

Xcalnarok

Something wrong with "there exists a dog"?

2 weeks ago

LucJean013

I don't understand. When my answer is "it is a dog" did not accept. And Duolingo's answer "it's a dog" ??? Is it a joke?

5 months ago

ToddKedes

also got the it's wrong. lol ridiculous

5 months ago

JArgeles

When and why do you use が? It says it indicates the subject, but that just confuses me even more...

1 week ago

Janice839933

obviously someone at Duolingo headquarters doesn't realize that it's is a contraction for it is--it means the same thing and should not be marked incorrect.

6 months ago

IsolaCiao

"It is a dog" is not a correct answer for this question. It is suggesting that you say "it has a dog", contracting "it has" to "it's". JoshuaLore has written some good comments about the issue in this thread.

6 months ago

Sekaiichi4

But a lot of textbooks and Native Japanese do teach you...that even if Animals are living things, you're supposed to use Arimasu.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

My textbooks and previous Japanese companions say otherwise...

8 months ago

John863934

Previous companions? Do you happen to have an 青い交番?

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.