1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あそこにあります。"

"あそこにあります。"

Translation:It is over there.

June 10, 2017

75 Comments


KyleThorbu

Leaving "three" and "there" as option just punishes you for not being attentive enough, even though you might know the answer x)


Ben672558

I just laughed in the middle of a cafe when I realized I made that same mistake.


SamuelDres1

This happens to me all the time when they have o and 'clock as seperate buttons. I always forget to press the o


MirindaWer

Whenever they write "over here" i always read "over there" because it's so much more common.


clayKaboom

What's the difference between "soko" and "asoko"


KeithWong9

Two different contexts:

  1. When talking about a place that physically exists in the vicinity of the speaker and listener, そこ means a place that is near to the listener and far from the speaker. あそこ means a place that is far from both the speaker and the listener.

  2. When talking about a place that is not physically in the vicinity, そこ means a place that has been discussed in the previous conversation. あそこ means a place that is known by both the speaker and the listener, but has not been discussed in the previous conversation.


pedrozzza

This is kinda easier to understand for portuguese speakers, because we have different words for each case, just like in Japanese.


LordOfTheAndain

For those who are aware of it, the somewhat archaic English word "yonder" is sometimes used to distinguish (meaning 1 of) あそこ and そこ. Unfortunately it won't help most people, as it isn't a very common word in the modern language... :)


TaleshicMatera

I wish Duolingo accepted "yon" or "yonder" for "あそこ"


Fovulonkiin

'Tis o'er yonder. :D


joshuaroyal2020

"Yonder" can also refer to a place that is not physically present to the speaker or listener such as in the sentence, "Iyeh waynnt down yonder yesturday but daye wuz dawg toot'n outta paynut budder crispies," but keep in mind though, that in this case yonder would be spelled with the more informal, "yawndar" spelling.

On the contrary, when referring to future tense, the original spelling remains such as in, "we're fixing to head down yonder 'round come noon o'clawk", still describing a place not physically present.

Trolliverse


Dharmadhatu

German has them too. "da/dort/" (there) and "da/dort drüben/hinten" (over there)


Gyoneres

Is there???? I have no ideia what words u talking about hahah. Can you tell me?


Giza_5

And really hard for russians, because we have only здесь (ここ)and там (そこ). No more cases.


usefulingo

вон там is even shorter than 'over there' tho


Conor857144

I appreciate the explanation. But that sort of distinction will be extremely difficult to remember to a native English speaker, without someone there to keep me honest, haha.


JoshuaDing

Why arimas and not desu for this?


KeithWong9

Actually あそこです means the same thing as あそこにあります


JenardR.

Isn't です a shortened form of で は あります?


KeithWong9

です is short of であります (no は)

And so あそこであります and あそこにあります mean the same thing.

To translate exactly in English, あそこであります is "[The answer is] over there." あそこにあります is "[It] exists over there." The two answers are literally different but means the same thing as an answer to the question どこにありますか.


Mau_stache

Thank you for this! I have a question tho.. If they are the same, which is used more for conversation and for writing? Also, are both polite?


KeithWong9

あそこです (It is over there) and あそこにあります (There is it over there, or it exists over there) are both used frequently.


JohnPMChappell

です is just a politeness marker, in reality, not a true verb. Strictly speaking, the verb "to be" is two Japanese verbs (actually, a lot more, but these two are the main ones) - ある (在る・有る) and いる (居る). The first is for inanimate objects (not alive), the second for animate objects (living).


kai19154

I'm overcomplicating things here, but uhm... Think of arimasu as "exists" and desu as "the same thing as". "It exists over there" or "it is the same thing as over there"


StevenPaul5

あり is a verb which means to exist in space or to be somewhere (only used for inanimate objects), so it must end in ます.


hE4S2

ある is the dictionary form of the verb. あり is the stem of ます form to be more precise


Crys_tal

Koko = here, Soko = there, Asoko = over there, Doko = where. These are some of the kosoado words


John-McQuirck

What about "あれ"?


KeithWong9

Kore: this thing

Sore: that thing over you

Are: that thing over there


CatOfDuty

Here is a flashcard set I made for these and more learned during this lesson: https://www.cram.com/flashcards/japanese-ko-so-a-do-11471229


Divyanshu937485

Can someone give the sentence breakdown explaining part of each word ?


Jose.Cazares

あそこ+に = over there + location particle あります = there is / exists

The "it" is implied. It ends up being something like: "Over there (it) exists"


LazyEinstein

Does に cause the "over there" to change from それ to そこ?


JoshuaLore9

No, それ and そこ (and あれ and あそこ) carry their meaning independently of the particles used.

それ/あれ are pronouns for objects, while そこ/あそこ are pronouns for locations.


JohnPMChappell

彼処に有ります。


KeithWong9

By the way I have never seen あそこ written as 彼処. Also あります is not written in kanji. Even あります is written in kanji, it is <在> instead of <有>, where <在> means that something is at a place, and <有> means that something exists.


MarvinAndres

Yeah, I have never seen those written in kanji either. It's better just to write these in hiragana. (:


christian.1042

"there it is" is wrong?


NineTailedFoxxy

Why the use of に and not が?I thought that's what we're supposed to use with ある/いる.


Scio

I think it's because に is the particle for place which is what the preceding word refers to.


mollydot

Yes, that's it. If a thing was mentioned, like a table is over there, ga would be used. Asoko ni taberu ga arimasu.


hE4S2

に is the location marker used just directly after the location word itself. が or は is to specify the topic / subject


mehdiatc

I've always tought that It's over there would be ttanslated to  あそこです


JoshuaVeit

Anyone have a method/trick to remembering the here vs there words? I'm always getting those confused.......


JoshuaLore9

KSAD is a common mnemonic for the demonstrative pronouns in Japanese.

  • K = near the speaker: ここ (here), これ (this)
  • S = near the listener: そこ (there), それ (that)
  • A = far from both speaker and listener: あそこ (there), あれ (that)
  • D = interrogative: どこ (where), どれ (which)

SherylHohman

I think of it like:

これ. -> Kore -> core -> ones "core" = abs in workout lingo. So is Close to my Core. Or core values, close to my Core.

それ -> Sore ->(as if talking to the other person): "So you...."
or "sorry..." (again, something one might say TO another person).
so, それ "sore" is referencing (something near) the person you're talking to.

あれ- afar - "oh so far away.." ( from us both),or "afar"
"over" there, over and away, Out of reach (for either of us).
(These references all start with a vowel, and imply distance - from everyone in the conversation). Not nearby, considering everyone involved as a single unit.


SherylHohman

これ Cool, THIS Really awesome thing ..
ここ HERE near me.
(core HERE by my core)

THIS これ Cool REd thing is ここ HERE by my CoConut Core.
("Sometimes I feel like a nut, Mounds don't"
- Referencing Almond Joy/Mounds coconut candy bar commercials.
I Am the candy bar.
)

それ So, THAT Really awesome thing ..
そこ So near you THERE, at your loCation.

それ Sorry (sore) THAT thing (SO REally) ..
そこ THERE, So CLOse to you ...

あれ THAT Always ( "always" -> "are") out of reach object ..
あそこ as far as I know (asoko),
[ is] Way OVER THERE A So loCo - (a so co = asoko ), far away place.


SherylHohman

あれ THAT out of reach thing ...
あそこ way OVER THERE, (so crazy) far away.


Similarly:

ここ : koko -> core -> near me -> this (これ) thing HERE near me
or THIS Core (like a battery core, or iron core) near my Core (me) -> this apple COre is near my COre -> aka it's HERE = koko = ここ

そこ : soko : THERE is so close to you (So ClOse = So Ko = soko = そこ).

Or, knowing starting with そ.. is going to be in relation to where the other person is (cuz それ, そこ), and knowing the ending
(..こ) is referencing the place/location pronoun
(THIS/THAT/THAT Over There),
It's kind of a natural progression equating
それ THAT (object near person your training to) and
そこ THERE (location near the person your taking to) -> THAT (battery) loCaTion (ca->co->ko)
or "su" (your in Spanish) "loco" (location, as in locomotion) -> su co -> so ko -> soko: そこ: THERE.

Again expanding from above:
( knowing れ ending is REferencing an object THIS one / THAT one) , and こ ending is loCAcation, or loCOmotion to arrive at a place, HERE /THERE)

あれ... (THAT far away object...)
あそこ (...way over THERE)
あ..... are both referencing something far away from both speakers.
.....そこ is THERE, that (location/place)
あぞこ is (way/over there/afar/away from us/at over) THERE, that (location/place) WAy OVER THERE.
Similar to
あれ.


SherylHohman

(sorry JoshuaLore8, didn't mean to reply directly to you. I Meant to reply to OP.

Your explanation is GREAT.

I just wanted to add some other tricks I employed when FIRST leaning the words - including how they sound, how they are they similar AND how they are different.

Now that I know them, shortcuts like you gave is sufficient to keep them all straight. )


SherylHohman

Don't try using all these memory aids together.
Instead, pick one for
- Each Word,
and/or
- Proximity Group (near me, near you, far from both/all of us)
and/or
- Pronoun Group (this/that/ that over there) VS (here/there/over there)

... Either a mnemonic, sentence, or idea...
that makes sense to you, or is easy to remember.

Whatever help you differentiate 2 that you get confused, or a way to tell remember similar items.

Ignore the rest.
Taken all together, the aids are all over the place. Pick and choose a coherent group catered to your own mind patterns.


verenti

I wrote "there is over there" i.e. Is there any pasta? 'There is over there.'

It seems (as a native speaker), in English to be interchangeable in context. It also feels like a more faithful, if somewhat uncommon, translation of the exact words used. Is that wrong? Or is Duolingo just being pedantic?


Fovulonkiin

I guess it gets marked, because that sentence is missing a subject for the English translation and we're translating a formal Japanese one here. Sure, you can omit the subjects in for example imperatives ('[You] Go over there!') and exclamations ('Hey, [you've got a] cute cat!') in English, but we have a statement here and it's in formal speech.

"They are over there" should also work and doesn't rely as heavily on context (just whether it's about singular or plural).

Just my thoughts though, I'm neither an expert nor English native!


MirindaWer

You're right, "there is over there" is not grammatically correct English. But duo didn't accept "They're there" either, which i think should be accepted.


usefulingo

yes, i'm not satisfied with duo rejecting this tidy translation, too

"it is over there" fits in あそこです better, although i understand they mean the same


Xxclelebslala7

The it is over there like it is a little bit weird because like the first letter "A"あ it is weird but rest of them are okay.


dizzyshark

Why is "He is over there" not correct? I thought the "it" was just implied


JoshuaLore9

The "it" is just implied, but because the verb is あります, "it" is implied to be a non-living/inanimate object. For "he", the verb would have to be います.


Gerrostey

Why is "The place is over there" not a valid translation? Is it because of the use of に versus は/が? Is the implication that because the particle に is being used there is an object being implicitly referred to?


KeithWong9

I think the thing that exists over there is not restricted to a place, but can also be an object. So without context we should not guess that it is a place, because we have a better and more natural choice for this translation: "it."


Azrael89

Could this be translated as "There it is." and why not? :)


KeithWong9

I believe I reveived a message few days ago that this is now accepted finally, although I reported this months ago.


DavidLara919175

Would "It is way over there" be a more accurate translation given we dont any surrounding context to just put it as just "it is over there?"


HiMeCriss

This makes sense! The こ words are close to both the speaker and the listener(here,ここ), the そ words are close to the speaker and far from the listener(there,そこ), the あ(over there,あそこ) words are far from both and the ど words are the equivalent of a interrogative or demonstrative pronoun (in this case where,どこ). Is this correct?


JoshuaLore9

Close, but not quite.

  • こ is for words close to the speaker; it doesn't matter where the listener is.
  • そ is for words close to the listener; by necessity, this also means words far from the speaker, because it would be こ otherwise.
  • あ is for words far from both speaker and listener
  • ど is for interrogative words, not demonstratives (that's what こ,そ, and あ do)

CarlossBos

Would "it is in there" be correct? Because ni is either "at" or "in", and soko is "the place over there". In the place over there should be good as well, am i wrong?


KeithWong9

Most probably no. For most situation of "it is in there" (something hidden in another), we would say あそこに入っています.


ReaperGamez

can i say あそこです?


scallywap

In my head I understand that "Desu" is "It is" and "Arimasu" is "there is", yet here it seems to be different? I've messed this up a few other times on previous lessons but I can't think of what about my thinking is wrong. Any help?


Major.Mopar

what is the "a" for? Emphasis?


KeithWong9

あそこ is one word and means a place that is far away from both the listener and the speaker, compared to そこ where the place is near to the listener. Please check my other post in this thread about this.


Jude650174

I don't see why everyone is down-voting someone for asking a question :|


KeithWong9

The problem is that the question has already been asked several times. People should not pollute the thread by repeated questions. They should check if the question has been asked before posting a new one.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.