"あそこにあります。"

Translation:It is over there.

June 10, 2017

55 Comments


KyleThorbu

Leaving "three" and "there" as option just punishes you for not being attentive enough, even though you might know the answer x)

June 10, 2017

Ben672558

I just laughed in the middle of a cafe when I realized I made that same mistake.

July 5, 2017

SamuelDres1

This happens to me all the time when they have o and 'clock as seperate buttons. I always forget to press the o

August 22, 2017

JoshuaDing

Why arimas and not desu for this?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Actually あそこです means the same thing as あそこにあります

June 23, 2017

JenardR.

Isn't です a shortened form of で は あります?

May 28, 2018

KeithWong9

です is short of であります (no は)

And so あそこであります and あそこにあります mean the same thing.

To translate exactly in English, あそこであります is "[The answer is] over there." あそこにあります is "[It] exists over there." The two answers are literally different but means the same thing as an answer to the question どこにありますか.

May 28, 2018

JohnPMChappell

です is just a politeness marker, in reality, not a true verb. Strictly speaking, the verb "to be" is two Japanese verbs (actually, a lot more, but these two are the main ones) - ある (在る・有る) and いる (居る). The first is for inanimate objects (not alive), the second for animate objects (living).

June 30, 2017

kai19154

I'm overcomplicating things here, but uhm... Think of arimasu as "exists" and desu as "the same thing as". "It exists over there" or "it is the same thing as over there"

June 30, 2017

StevenPaul5

あり is a verb which means to exist in space or to be somewhere (only used for inanimate objects), so it must end in ます.

June 28, 2017

hE4S2

ある is the dictionary form of the verb. あり is the stem of ます form to be more precise

July 21, 2017

clayKaboom

What's the difference between "soko" and "asoko"

July 6, 2017

KeithWong9

Two different contexts:

  1. When talking about a place that physically exists in the vicinity of the speaker and listener, そこ means a place that is near to the listener and far from the speaker. あそこ means a place that is far from both the speaker and the listener.

  2. When talking about a place that is not physically in the vicinity, そこ means a place that has been discussed in the previous conversation. あそこ means a place that is known by both the speaker and the listener, but has not been discussed in the previous conversation.

July 6, 2017

pedrozzza

This is kinda easier to understand for portuguese speakers, because we have different words for each case, just like in Japanese.

October 25, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

For those who are aware of it, the somewhat archaic English word "yonder" is sometimes used to distinguish (meaning 1 of) あそこ and そこ. Unfortunately it won't help most people, as it isn't a very common word in the modern language... :)

November 9, 2017

TaleshicMatera

I wish Duolingo accepted "yon" or "yonder" for "あそこ"

June 26, 2018

MarquitaRu

That was very useful. ありがとう

August 30, 2018

KallenX

That's beyond me.

June 5, 2019

Conor857144

I appreciate the explanation. But that sort of distinction will be extremely difficult to remember to a native English speaker, without someone there to keep me honest, haha.

November 13, 2018

Crys_tal

Koko = here, Soko = there, Asoko = over there, Doko = where. These are some of the kosoado words

September 21, 2017

John-McQuirck

What about "あれ"?

February 25, 2018

KeithWong9

Kore: this thing

Sore: that thing over you

Are: that thing over there

February 26, 2018

Divyanshu937485

Can someone give the sentence breakdown explaining part of each word ?

June 20, 2017

Jose.Cazares

あそこ+に = over there + location particle あります = there is / exists

The "it" is implied. It ends up being something like: "Over there (it) exists"

June 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

Does に cause the "over there" to change from それ to そこ?

July 28, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, それ and そこ (and あれ and あそこ) carry their meaning independently of the particles used.

それ/あれ are pronouns for objects, while そこ/あそこ are pronouns for locations.

August 13, 2017

JohnPMChappell

彼処に有ります。

June 30, 2017

KeithWong9

By the way I have never seen あそこ written as 彼処. Also あります is not written in kanji. Even あります is written in kanji, it is <在> instead of <有>, where <在> means that something is at a place, and <有> means that something exists.

May 28, 2018

MarvinAndres

Yeah, I have never seen those written in kanji either. It's better just to write these in hiragana. (:

December 11, 2018

christian.1042

"there it is" is wrong?

November 9, 2017

Rusty59112

I said that too;I got marked wrong...

November 24, 2017

mehdiatc

I've always tought that It's over there would be ttanslated to  あそこです

October 4, 2017

JoshuaVeit

Anyone have a method/trick to remembering the here vs there words? I'm always getting those confused.......

April 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

KSAD is a common mnemonic for the demonstrative pronouns in Japanese.

  • K = near the speaker: ここ (here), これ (this)
  • S = near the listener: そこ (there), それ (that)
  • A = far from both speaker and listener: あそこ (there), あれ (that)
  • D = interrogative: どこ (where), どれ (which)
April 18, 2018

SherylHohman

I think of it like:

これ. -> Kore -> core -> ones "core" = abs in workout lingo. So is Close to my Core. Or core values, close to my Core.

それ -> Sore ->(as if talking to the other person): "So you...."
or "sorry..." (again, something one might say TO another person).
so, それ "sore" is referencing (something near) the person you're talking to.

あれ- afar - "oh so far away.." ( from us both),or "afar"
"over" there, over and away, Out of reach (for either of us).
(These references all start with a vowel, and imply distance - from everyone in the conversation). Not nearby, considering everyone involved as a single unit.

November 6, 2018

SherylHohman

これ Cool, THIS Really awesome thing ..
ここ HERE near me.
(core HERE by my core)

THIS これ Cool REd thing is ここ HERE by my CoConut Core.
("Sometimes I feel like a nut, Mounds don't"
- Referencing Almond Joy/Mounds coconut candy bar commercials.
I Am the candy bar.
)

それ So, THAT Really awesome thing ..
そこ So near you THERE, at your loCation.

それ Sorry (sore) THAT thing (SO REally) ..
そこ THERE, So CLOse to you ...

あれ THAT Always ( "always" -> "are") out of reach object ..
あそこ as far as I know (asoko),
[ is] Way OVER THERE A So loCo - (a so co = asoko ), far away place.

November 6, 2018

SherylHohman

あれ THAT out of reach thing ...
あそこ way OVER THERE, (so crazy) far away.


Similarly:

ここ : koko -> core -> near me -> this (これ) thing HERE near me
or THIS Core (like a battery core, or iron core) near my Core (me) -> this apple COre is near my COre -> aka it's HERE = koko = ここ

そこ : soko : THERE is so close to you (So ClOse = So Ko = soko = そこ).

Or, knowing starting with そ.. is going to be in relation to where the other person is (cuz それ, そこ), and knowing the ending
(..こ) is referencing the place/location pronoun
(THIS/THAT/THAT Over There),
It's kind of a natural progression equating
それ THAT (object near person your training to) and
そこ THERE (location near the person your taking to) -> THAT (battery) loCaTion (ca->co->ko)
or "su" (your in Spanish) "loco" (location, as in locomotion) -> su co -> so ko -> soko: そこ: THERE.

Again expanding from above:
( knowing れ ending is REferencing an object THIS one / THAT one) , and こ ending is loCAcation, or loCOmotion to arrive at a place, HERE /THERE)

あれ... (THAT far away object...)
あそこ (...way over THERE)
あ..... are both referencing something far away from both speakers.
.....そこ is THERE, that (location/place)
あぞこ is (way/over there/afar/away from us/at over) THERE, that (location/place) WAy OVER THERE.
Similar to
あれ.

November 6, 2018

SherylHohman

(sorry JoshuaLore8, didn't mean to reply directly to you. I Meant to reply to OP.

Your explanation is GREAT.

I just wanted to add some other tricks I employed when FIRST leaning the words - including how they sound, how they are they similar AND how they are different.

Now that I know them, shortcuts like you gave is sufficient to keep them all straight. )

November 6, 2018

SherylHohman

Don't try using all these memory aids together.
Instead, pick one for
- Each Word,
and/or
- Proximity Group (near me, near you, far from both/all of us)
and/or
- Pronoun Group (this/that/ that over there) VS (here/there/over there)

... Either a mnemonic, sentence, or idea...
that makes sense to you, or is easy to remember.

Whatever help you differentiate 2 that you get confused, or a way to tell remember similar items.

Ignore the rest.
Taken all together, the aids are all over the place. Pick and choose a coherent group catered to your own mind patterns.

November 6, 2018

NineTailedFoxxy

Why the use of に and not が?I thought that's what we're supposed to use with ある/いる.

June 22, 2017

Scio

I think it's because に is the particle for place which is what the preceding word refers to.

June 23, 2017

mollydot

Yes, that's it. If a thing was mentioned, like a table is over there, ga would be used. Asoko ni taberu ga arimasu.

June 26, 2017

hE4S2

に is the location marker used just directly after the location word itself. が or は is to specify the topic / subject

July 21, 2017

not_a_thing

tēburu*

August 18, 2017

mollydot

Arigatou

August 19, 2017

dizzyshark

Why is "He is over there" not correct? I thought the "it" was just implied

February 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The "it" is just implied, but because the verb is あります, "it" is implied to be a non-living/inanimate object. For "he", the verb would have to be います.

February 16, 2018

Gerrostey

Why is "The place is over there" not a valid translation? Is it because of the use of に versus は/が? Is the implication that because the particle に is being used there is an object being implicitly referred to?

May 28, 2018

KeithWong9

I think the thing that exists over there is not restricted to a place, but can also be an object. So without context we should not guess that it is a place, because we have a better and more natural choice for this translation: "it."

May 28, 2018

Azrael89

Could this be translated as "There it is." and why not? :)

June 8, 2018

KeithWong9

I believe I reveived a message few days ago that this is now accepted finally, although I reported this months ago.

June 9, 2018

Keskelis

what is the "a" for? Emphasis?

December 24, 2017

KeithWong9

あそこ is one word and means a place that is far away from both the listener and the speaker, compared to そこ where the place is near to the listener. Please check my other post in this thread about this.

December 25, 2017

Jude650174

I don't see why everyone is down-voting someone for asking a question :|

August 12, 2018

KeithWong9

The problem is that the question has already been asked several times. People should not pollute the thread by repeated questions. They should check if the question has been asked before posting a new one.

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.