"Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch."

Translation:Many people like our book.

3/4/2013, 10:11:00 PM

45 Comments


tofuchild1

Why unser and not unseren?

12/23/2013, 5:13:37 PM

davmarksman

It is das Buch so neutral Akkusativ which means unser. Unseren is for the masculine Akkusativ

2/20/2014, 8:42:01 AM

royalt213

das -> unser

die -> unsere

der -> unseren

Is that right?

5/5/2015, 9:41:44 PM

mz147

Only in Akkusativ of course. In Nominativ der -> unser.

3/18/2018, 11:06:18 AM

Vensum

Would it be unsere than for feminine Akkusativ?

3/9/2015, 10:23:40 AM

Maxscart

It would! As would be for plurals.

As a general rule for these possessives, the masculine ends with -en. Remove -n for feminine and -en for neutral. The only exception being the plural you.

7/27/2015, 10:01:41 PM

Zeno9666

It is 'das Buch' not 'der Buch'.

Nominative: Das Buch ist gut. Ein Buch ist gut. Unser Buch ist gut.

Accusative: Er hat das Buch. Er hat ein Buch. Er hat unser Buch.

7/2/2018, 5:37:39 PM

UrbanLegend13

Hallo Leute! When must we use -em sufix at the end of the pronounces? For example why is not this sentence "Viele Menschen mögen unserem Buch" ? Inform me please. I need help

8/12/2014, 12:18:32 AM

meyory

When it's dative neuter or masculine For exemple: Leute von unserem Personal "von" is a preposition that requires dative and "Personal" is neuter "Das Personal"

9/1/2014, 9:49:11 AM

UrbanLegend13

Oh thank you, I understood now.

9/1/2014, 10:26:56 AM

meyory

No problem

9/2/2014, 6:11:41 PM

gemma.tubb

What's the difference between Leute and Menschen?

3/9/2015, 3:46:50 PM

kosmozhuk

"unser Buch" or "unseres Buch"??

7/26/2013, 1:14:12 PM

meyory

unser Buch, because wo don't have here genitive

9/1/2014, 9:50:30 AM

Diana787422

But one does say "Wir mögen jedes Buch" ("We like every book"). This can cause a bit of confusion to German learners :)

2/23/2015, 5:44:58 PM

rharao

"Most people like our book" is wrong. How would that translate to German?

9/2/2013, 6:49:41 AM

smilepanny

why "many persons like our book" is not right?

4/26/2013, 12:48:16 AM

ThinkerM

Im not English, but i guess it doesnt sound very well in English :-)

5/11/2013, 11:38:00 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The plural of person is people in this situation. Persons seems to refer to physical bodies in official or formal contexts, for example "This vehicle can carry 7 persons maximum." or "No persons admitted without a pass." or "There were drugs found on their persons." or "Missing Persons Bureau"

12/6/2013, 10:12:44 PM

AmyFarnell1

As a well-educated American, I would never say "many persons like our book." Ever. I would say "Everybody likes our book." Am I supposed to actually say "Everybodies like(s) our book"? This is confusing me...!

7/4/2017, 11:51:14 PM

armindoost

Do we have "unseres"? For instance ' viele menschen mögen unseres buch'? Someone help me i'm confused

9/12/2015, 5:42:49 AM

az_p
Mod

Unseres could be used for neuter objects (like das Buch) when the noun itself isn't mentioned. Have a look at this example:
Keiner mag dein Buch. Viele Menschen mögen unseres = "No-one likes your book. Many people like ours".

In this way, it works like "our/ours" in English:
Unser Buch ist unseres = "Our book is ours".

You can't write unseres Buch here, for the same reason you can't write "ours book" in English.

1/5/2016, 10:20:17 PM

Levon135326

What is wrong with saying "Several" instead of "many"

9/15/2015, 10:48:56 PM

az_p
Mod

"Many" is more than "several".

einige = "several"
viele = "many"

1/5/2016, 10:24:30 PM

Jason354

Many people like our book. You only have one book? Viele Menschen mögen unser Bucher. Sounds better

9/24/2015, 12:38:47 AM

az_p
Mod

Maybe they do only have one book! But if you want to say "Many people like our books" you should fix two mistakes in your sentence:

Viele Menschen mögen unsere Bücher.

1/5/2016, 10:26:12 PM

DawsonDarl

Worse than that, they're only co-authors, neither of them wrote a whole book by themselves! Well, at least one that many people liked...

12/24/2018, 5:33:34 AM

SabrinaPerez24

why is it viele instead of vielen?

1/7/2016, 12:08:54 AM

az_p
Mod

Strong inflection, plural, nominative case.

Or, follow this flowchart: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

Or, think about it like this: Viel- is being used as an adjective to describe Leute. Because the adjective is in front of the thing it's describing, it needs to be inflected (the ending must be changed in ways that match the noun). The noun, Leute, is plural. It's also in the nominative case (the subject of the sentence). Plurals in the nominative case use the definite article die (as opposed to der, das, etc.), and so the ending of this article (-e) has to show up somewhere in the inflection. Since there's no article (it's not die ... Leute), then the only place this inflection can go is directly at the end of viele. When the adjective gets the same ending as the definite article would have, it's called 'strong inflection'.

1/7/2016, 12:09:43 PM

SabrinaPerez24

thank you!! that is a useful guide!

1/7/2016, 12:26:09 PM

suzweb

Why does the Duo program use Menschen (humans) for the word people, instead of die Leute? This sentence essentially translates to "many humans like our books"

1/15/2016, 3:06:45 AM

az_p
Mod

Menschen can also translate to "people" (i.e. it is not only used where you would say "humans" in English). I'm still waiting for a clear explanation though, as I haven't found a good one on the web yet. Someone else already asked this question, though, so you can help prioritise that by upvoting it.

1/15/2016, 1:05:37 PM

tomcoons

What's wrong with "Every person" like our book ?

5/11/2016, 9:12:03 PM

az_p
Mod

Because viele means "many", not "every". "Many" means "a large number of something" but "every" means "all of something, without exception". Note also that you use "many" with the plural form ("many people") but "every" with the singular form ("every person"). It works similarly in German.

5/11/2016, 9:19:25 PM

OnkelD

unser doesn't follow the same pattern as dieser? I'm confused on this, what is the distinction here?

Acc: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = diesen/diese/dieses/diese

How is it different for unser? Is it a different kind our pronoun from dieser? These sorts of ambiguities are what throw me off! Using that chart above it would seem to have to be "unseres"... of course it isn't; and that's what is confusing me.

11/17/2016, 6:05:36 AM

bigbl5

Unser in this case is a dependent pronoun whereas dies- would be an article. https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

Yes, things are not consistent for articles and pronouns or even different types of inflection, but unfortunately these are nuances you just have to learn. Although I don't recommend you worry about this now as duolingo doesn't address this, just remember that relative pronouns (look like definite articles) change in the genitive.

11/17/2016, 11:22:08 AM

OnkelD

Danke!

11/18/2016, 4:36:47 AM

brinnly4

How can all people be MEN??!!?? I DO NOT KNOW!!

8/12/2017, 4:23:53 PM

stoproveritae

All people are 'Menschen'. Men are 'Männer'. Completely separate words.

10/28/2017, 7:20:07 PM

Tsarbucks_

What's the difference between mögen and mag?

6/10/2014, 11:48:28 PM

bigbl5

Mögen is plural. Mag is singular. "wir mögen", "ich mag". Although one exception would be formal "Sie." that would be "Sie mögen"

6/11/2014, 2:09:34 AM

Tsarbucks_

Danke! :)

6/13/2014, 11:38:45 PM

KaRaL3

I saw in German book some tables and "unser" is always under Genitive case. And the Accusative Case is "uns". Can somebody explain me the difference?

6/27/2015, 1:37:08 PM

roman2095

unser just takes the same ending as the indefinite article (ein) depending on gender and case. so if we are talking about liking a book, in the accusative it is unser Buch (just like ein Buch in the accusative). if feminine it would be unsere, and if masculine unseren

11/9/2015, 8:18:14 AM

Arkadios200

I feel like this is better said with Leute, rather than Menschen. It’s many PEOPLE, not many HUMANS.

5/22/2018, 5:52:43 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.