1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Menschen mögen unser B…

"Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch."

Translation:Many people like our book.

March 4, 2013

79 Comments


tofuchild1

Why unser and not unseren?


davmarksman

It is das Buch so neutral Akkusativ which means unser. Unseren is for the masculine Akkusativ


royalt213

das -> unser

die -> unsere

der -> unseren

Is that right?


mz147

Only in Akkusativ of course. In Nominativ der -> unser.


Vensum

Would it be unsere than for feminine Akkusativ?


adrian_ma

It would! As would be for plurals.

As a general rule for these possessives, the masculine ends with -en. Remove -n for feminine and -en for neutral. The only exception being the plural you.


Zeno9666

It is 'das Buch' not 'der Buch'.

Nominative: Das Buch ist gut. Ein Buch ist gut. Unser Buch ist gut.

Accusative: Er hat das Buch. Er hat ein Buch. Er hat unser Buch.


gemma.tubb

What's the difference between Leute and Menschen?


urbanlegendary

Hallo Leute! When must we use -em sufix at the end of the pronounces? For example why is not this sentence "Viele Menschen mögen unserem Buch" ? Inform me please. I need help


meyory

When it's dative neuter or masculine For exemple: Leute von unserem Personal "von" is a preposition that requires dative and "Personal" is neuter "Das Personal"


urbanlegendary

Oh thank you, I understood now.


kosmozhuk

"unser Buch" or "unseres Buch"??


meyory

unser Buch, because wo don't have here genitive


Diana787422

But one does say "Wir mögen jedes Buch" ("We like every book"). This can cause a bit of confusion to German learners :)


peti65536

unser Buch

das Buch: unser Buch
des Buch: unseres Buch


rharao

"Most people like our book" is wrong. How would that translate to German?


ThinkerM

Die meistene Leute mögen unser Buch.


Zchbaniel25

Almost. But not "meistene" - it must be "meisten"

Die meisten Leute mögen unser Buch. (Or: "Den meisten Leuten gefällt unser Buch")


smilepanny

why "many persons like our book" is not right?


ThinkerM

Im not English, but i guess it doesnt sound very well in English :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The plural of person is people in this situation. Persons seems to refer to physical bodies in official or formal contexts, for example "This vehicle can carry 7 persons maximum." or "No persons admitted without a pass." or "There were drugs found on their persons." or "Missing Persons Bureau"


AmyFarnell1

As a well-educated American, I would never say "many persons like our book." Ever. I would say "Everybody likes our book." Am I supposed to actually say "Everybodies like(s) our book"? This is confusing me...!


harm.bacon.12

Persons is not plurl people is


SinisterWink

also because 'persons' in English is referring to an individual.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Person" refers to an individual. "persons" is a plural that is used in very few expressions in America. "People" is the more common plural and would be used here. Thank you, a10gac below for reminding me that persons is still in use in certain instances. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/persons http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/missing-person?q=persons http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/person?q=persons


a10gac

Yes, actually, it is. Slightly different meaning than people.


joshuaorjosh33

"Persons" is more like "individuals" example "Persons are smart, yet people are dumb" by themselves, they are smart, people in general aren't so.


armindoost

Do we have "unseres"? For instance ' viele menschen mögen unseres buch'? Someone help me i'm confused


az_p
Mod

    Unseres could be used for neuter objects (like das Buch) when the noun itself isn't mentioned. Have a look at this example:
    Keiner mag dein Buch. Viele Menschen mögen unseres = "No-one likes your book. Many people like ours".

    In this way, it works like "our/ours" in English:
    Unser Buch ist unseres = "Our book is ours".

    You can't write unseres Buch here, for the same reason you can't write "ours book" in English.


Levon135326

    What is wrong with saying "Several" instead of "many"


az_p
    Mod

      "Many" is more than "several".

      einige = "several"
      viele = "many"


Jason354

      Many people like our book. You only have one book? Viele Menschen mögen unser Bucher. Sounds better


az_p
      Mod

        Maybe they do only have one book! But if you want to say "Many people like our books" you should fix two mistakes in your sentence:

        Viele Menschen mögen unsere Bücher.


DawsonDarl

        Worse than that, they're only co-authors, neither of them wrote a whole book by themselves! Well, at least one that many people liked...


armindoost

        Ja!! I have already understand where is my fault thanks


SabrinaPerez24

        why is it viele instead of vielen?


az_p
        Mod

          Strong inflection, plural, nominative case.

          Or, follow this flowchart: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

          Or, think about it like this: Viel- is being used as an adjective to describe Leute. Because the adjective is in front of the thing it's describing, it needs to be inflected (the ending must be changed in ways that match the noun). The noun, Leute, is plural. It's also in the nominative case (the subject of the sentence). Plurals in the nominative case use the definite article die (as opposed to der, das, etc.), and so the ending of this article (-e) has to show up somewhere in the inflection. Since there's no article (it's not die ... Leute), then the only place this inflection can go is directly at the end of viele. When the adjective gets the same ending as the definite article would have, it's called 'strong inflection'.


SabrinaPerez24

          thank you!! that is a useful guide!


Andy_Brady

          not getting why it is not veil as it is DAS MENCHEN which is male nominative so why veil and not veil


bigbl5

          It is die Menschen - plural. So the e has to be added to viel. If it were masculine it would have been "Der Mensch mag unser Buch." Note the verb conjugation (mögen vs mag) also indicates plural.


suzweb

          Why does the Duo program use Menschen (humans) for the word people, instead of die Leute? This sentence essentially translates to "many humans like our books"


az_p
          Mod

            Menschen can also translate to "people" (i.e. it is not only used where you would say "humans" in English). I'm still waiting for a clear explanation though, as I haven't found a good one on the web yet. Someone else already asked this question, though, so you can help prioritise that by upvoting it.


tomcoons

            What's wrong with "Every person" like our book ?


az_p
            Mod

              Because viele means "many", not "every". "Many" means "a large number of something" but "every" means "all of something, without exception". Note also that you use "many" with the plural form ("many people") but "every" with the singular form ("every person"). It works similarly in German.


OnkelD

              unser doesn't follow the same pattern as dieser? I'm confused on this, what is the distinction here?

              Acc: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = diesen/diese/dieses/diese

              How is it different for unser? Is it a different kind our pronoun from dieser? These sorts of ambiguities are what throw me off! Using that chart above it would seem to have to be "unseres"... of course it isn't; and that's what is confusing me.


bigbl5

              Unser in this case is a dependent pronoun whereas dies- would be an article. https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

              Yes, things are not consistent for articles and pronouns or even different types of inflection, but unfortunately these are nuances you just have to learn. Although I don't recommend you worry about this now as duolingo doesn't address this, just remember that relative pronouns (look like definite articles) change in the genitive.


brinnly4

              How can all people be MEN??!!?? I DO NOT KNOW!!


stoproveritae

              All people are 'Menschen'. Men are 'Männer'. Completely separate words.


Tsarbucks_

              What's the difference between mögen and mag?


bigbl5

              Mögen is plural. Mag is singular. "wir mögen", "ich mag". Although one exception would be formal "Sie." that would be "Sie mögen"


KaRaL3

              I saw in German book some tables and "unser" is always under Genitive case. And the Accusative Case is "uns". Can somebody explain me the difference?


roman2095

              unser just takes the same ending as the indefinite article (ein) depending on gender and case. so if we are talking about liking a book, in the accusative it is unser Buch (just like ein Buch in the accusative). if feminine it would be unsere, and if masculine unseren


              [deactivated user]

                I feel like this is better said with Leute, rather than Menschen. It’s many PEOPLE, not many HUMANS.


DamienBrittan

                what is the problem with "A lot of people like out book" ?


-Copernicus-

                If that's what you actually typed into the text box, your problem is "out," which should be "our." If you just mistyped it here, "A lot of people like our book" ought to be fine.


fakejohndoe123

                When I got this wrong, the given answer was "Many men like our book". That's not right, is it? I don't think Menschen translates as "men"...


CreativityBrain

                How to conjugate uns foe feminin akkusativ ?


LydiaDC

                " a lot" is the subject, therefore "likeS" is the verb!!!


bigbl5

                I'm sorry, but that is not correct. First, that is not the sentence. Second, even if it was, "a" is an article, "lot" is an adjective of the noun/subject "people."


elissaharte95

                On the recording I get it in no way sounds like she is saying mögen, it just plays an 'oo' sound


harm.bacon.12

                Normaly i hear a what it says and i all ready know most of it but not that ti e this was hard.


dont_tread_on_me

                Duolingo has a book too :O?


freolingo

                I thought Männer was men an Menschen people so I put "everybody likes our book" which seems better English


az_p
                Mod

                  That has a different meaning. Many people use Duolingo, but not everybody uses it. "Many people" sounds perfectly fine in English.


JackRinne49

                  a mcuh more useful phrase would be "veiele menschen mogen netflix"


FraserLogan

                  Not, "Many people like our bush", then. ;)


itchingtheitch15

                  I am getting to the point where I need to read the entire sentence before translating.


Boyne2531

                  Many thanks for the recent comments. It's clear now.


Waffenstillstand

                  'Many like our book' should be accepted. Who write these sentences? Germans?


bigbl5

                  Many (what?) like our book. Many in this case is an adjective, so simply "Many like our book" would not be proper English either. I beleive that is why it was not accepted here. It could have been "many dogs like our book" or "many critics like our book", or "many children like our book." But the speaker told us many "people" like our book.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

                  In English "Many like our book." would be understood to mean "Many people like our book." just like when we say "Come here" and it is understood to mean "You come here." However, to learn the language, I feel we should be translating the words given for practice sake.


Waffenstillstand

                  I happen to be an English teacher, so I completely agree with you. Duo experts do their best I believe, they cannot just pay attention to everything, though. I still think the German speakers confidently use their "Germanic" sense of grammar. I used to correct legal texts used by the EU, and I could always guess when they had been written by Germans. :-)


NosAstra

                  No, it shouldn't. The German phrase would have to be 'Viele mögen unser Buch' for that one.

                  Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.