1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The circle is private."

"The circle is private."

Translation:Die Runde ist privat.

June 10, 2017

11 Comments


Scotty961538

Can you not use der Kreis?


KarinGrant

I used Der Kreis and it was accepted.


Myrrha01

I was marked wrong on April 6, 2019.


[deactivated user]

    I was marked wrong... but then realised the question gave "Die" so Kries, being masculine, was wrong, wheras Runde is feminine and fits.


cjr37

    Not accepted now.


hjorthjort

    What does this mean, exactly?


SimoneBa

    This is about a group of friends/people, and you can't join in coz you're not invited ;-)


    [deactivated user]

Dalingo8

      If you were in "die Runde" you would know the context.


cjr37

      I put 'Kreis', which seems to me a translation of a different sense of 'circle.'.


      [deactivated user]

        And an incorrect gender if you had the version where "die" was given... at least, that's the mistake I made!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.