1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat breakfast…

"Do you want to eat breakfast?"

Translation:あさごはんを食べませんか?

June 10, 2017

73 Comments


thievingbird

It's very strange to break up 朝. Breaking up the syllabales makes it seem like two different words, which I think is confusing for people who haven't previously learned the word.


AnaLydiate

Unfortunately it seems to be a thing that Duo does regularly - at least for Japanese lessons anyway. I don't believe that I've seen them do this with other languages at all : /


Xyvyrianeth

朝 is kanji for "morning." ごはん means "rice," but when put with 朝 it means "breakfast" ("morning rice").


Tumbkerer

You misunderstand. They meant breaking up 朝 into あさ, not 朝ごはん into 朝 and ごはん.


deepfriedmcrib

Not only for beginners. I'm misspelling some of the words that I've already mastered because of the broken up hiragana. It is extremely frustrating


aludhi

Why is it tabemasen ka not tabemasu ka


RyRyTheMagicGuy

"食べますか" may work, but it's a little too direct and could be considered rude. The negative is used as it's perceived to be less imposing and therefore more polite.


RyRyTheMagicGuy

Sorry that should be 「食べますか」


amberstacey

Then they should make the English phrase "Don't you want to eat breakfast?"


AnaLydiate

It's more like won't you eat breakfast? A super polite, indirect invitation.


saliast

"Wont you eat breakfast" yeah.. Would have made a whole lot more sence to me if that was the sentence asked for, Instead of what was put there. Had me looking high and low for "want".


junotaittus

my thoughts exactly. i gave a similar answer ("won't you go to the park with me?") and got it wrong.


TomMaurer4

I disagree. They're both the more common way of saying it in each langauge.


JakobNilss1

The negative tense gives the phrase its suggestive nuance. Otherwise, the implication of someone wanting something has to be paired with the verbal ending -たい or with the construction が ほしい.


JakobNilss1

Moreover, if you remove the negation it will be a straight up question: "do you eat breakfast?"


RyRyTheMagicGuy

They both ought to be accepted. Report it if they don't take it and it may get added.

Edit: Anyone voting me down want to explain why they both shouldn't be accepted?


jbinero

"Don't you want to eat breakfast?" has a lot of implications that are not there in the Japanese phrase.


Monicat77

LoL people who don't understand subtle nuances in the language or simply do not care enough to learn properly are voting you down... You'll never get an answer from individuals like that ... Don't worry about it, thanks for explaining, it helps a lot


jamesjiao

No. That wouldn't convey the mood properly. The English negative question format actually is considered more imposing and forceful, the exact opposite of Japanese.


JasonDale1

Or even "Do you noy want breakfast?'


HoroTanuki

Why not 食べたいか?


Liam315

I used 食べたいですか and was marked correct.


ColinMorto

Same here, though I had to type it in, as 食べたい isn't in the word bank.


AnaLydiate

It's been a while since I've done this lesson but wasn't this question a "choose the correct tiles" type question? Puzzled as to how people can type in an answer if it is a choose the right tile question. Once again, seems to suggest that people don't see the same things for the same questions and lessons. I'm curious to know if some people have app updates that allow them to type in an answer if the correct tile is not available?


Liam315

If you use the website in your browser rather than the app there's a button that lets you switch to keyboard input. I highly recommend it because you're pulling the translations from your own head rather than being prompted, forcing you to be more engaged. Works for both phone and PC and is the main reason the app is useless. You obviously need you install a Japanese keyboard but that's simple enough to do.


AnaLydiate

Liam, I do have a Japanese keyboard on my computer, cell and tablet. I just wasn't aware that you could switch to keyboard when it was a choose the right tile question. Thanks for info - I will have to check it out next time I do this lesson or answer a question like it.


WilPower2

Exactly, tabetai desu ka


Chidz5

あれ は ほんとにおもしろ、ありがとう


FalconFlurry

Yeah that makes sense, although they are asking for the translation of the sentence they gave, not for a more polite interpretation, so to me this question seems a little misleading. I think that the answer they gave here (朝ごはんを食べませんか) is not the correct "translation" of "do you want to eat breakfast?" Even if it may be the proper thing to ask in this situation. If that is the answer they were looking for, then the prompt should maybe have been: "won't you eat breakfast?" Or "don't you want to eat breakfast?". I also feel that including the word "want" implies that "hoshii" should be used, but it was not an available word.


AnaLydiate

When you use ほしい with verbs it is only used to express something that you want someone to do for you - not what you want to do, eg. ケーキ を つくって ほしい です。 I want you to make me a cake.


Liam315

I've also read that it's impolite to use ほしい/たい for asking about the desires of others, like it's presumptuous to guess at them. It would be great if a native speaker could confirm this.


AnaLydiate

It's actually impossible to voice your own desires with ほしい in the way that ~たい does. ほしい can only be used to either say that you want something eg. an object/noun - ケーキが ほしい - I want cake

犬 が ほしい - I want a dog

新しいくつ が ほしい - I want new shoes

OR you can use ほしい to say that you want someone to do something for you - as in the example I used above.

You can't use ほしい though to say what YOU want to do.


Liam315

Thanks, I was more talking about the reason you would use ませんか or ましょうか over asking directly about either type (ほしい/たい) of another's desires. Comment edited.


Rasp589734

maybe but its still incirrect translation. if we want an english equivelent, 'wouldnt you like to eat breakfast' would be more accurate.


AnaLydiate

There's nothing in the Japanese saying or suggesting "like/like to". The Japanese says - won't you eat breakfast?


nouvellelune21

It's like the invitation 'don't you want to ~?' in English, so the question goes in a negative form.


sora_Japan

I assume that it is difference of culture.


Frrost

It is. People seem to be too obsessed with literal translations forgetting that they are two very different cultures and languages. Making too many comparisons leads to future confusion with deeply rooted mistaken understandings.


Turigamot

Probably. In English, asking "won't you (do something)" or "don't you want to (do something)" sounds like pleading, which is rude or obnoxious.


Monicat77

Where are you from??? It's neither rude nor obnoxious in England... Most people who are polite do use these forms on a casual basis....


SamuelDres1

Interesting! (American here) I agree with the guy before, idk if they would be considered "rude" outright. But definitely unusual.

"Won't you..." Isn't that be that bad, and could probably be fine in many circumstances. But it could totally sound pleading, or make it seem like the question asker already assumed you were going to do something. But I don't think I ever really hear it used outside of old movies.

"Don't you want to..." Definitely feels rude or manipulative. At best i might hear it used as a semi-polite way of telling someone to do something, or implying that they forgot to do something. Either way it would come with heavy overtones that you do whatever they "asked". I cant think of a scenario where that ir would be used as an actual question/invitation.

The differences between American and British english that ive learned from these comment sections are fascinating. We should have a duolingo course about American/British/Aussie English differences like these.


Liam315

A lot of people on here make blanket statements about American or British English that don't actually apply to the whole countries just because they haven't personally come across them.

Meaning comes from tone and body language in English as much as vocabulary and I've heard "don't you want to..." used in obnoxious, pleading, or passive aggressive ways in England as much as I have heard it used politely, deferentially, or inquiringly.

In different tones or situations, the question "don't you want to watch the movie?" could be interpreted as
- Remember you wanted to watch that movie you got.
- I like this movie, please watch it with me.
- I can tell you don't like this movie but I want you to keep watching it anyway.
- We can watch the movie if you want, or not, it's up to you.
- Stop talking over the movie.
- You think you're too good for this movie.
- I can tell the movie is too highbrow for you.
Add the right tone and context and any of these can make perfect sense.


FalconFlurry

I think the key difference in asking somebody "won't you" do something or "don't you" want to do something in english implies doubt that the person actually wants to do said thing.


Davedavido

The problem here is that it's presented in English as two very clear verbs: "want" and the infinitive "to eat." I know the two languages cannot be directly translated betweem each other, but for a beginner language course, they should at least try to use similar grammar in the English. The concept of "wanting" does not appear at all in the Japanese answer, and that's very confusing.


Ichigotchi

And that's why duo should give us a tips and notes section. I guess in this case you just have to learn from trial and error (and the comments section). As another user pointed out, the tai form is more direct and so duo is teaching you to use the more polite way. Manners are a big part of japanese culture, and the culture and language must be learned together. Otherwise you'd get into bad habits and then wonder why duo taught you the wrong way.

Anyway it's a bad idea to rely on duo alone.


Ichigotchi

And that's why duo should give us a tips and notes section. I guess in this case you just have to learn from trial and error (and the comments section). As another user pointed out, the tai form is more direct and so duo is teaching you to use the more polite way. Manners are a big part of japanese culture, and the culture and language must be learned together. Otherwise you'd get into bad habits and then wonder why duo taught you the wrong way.

Anyway it's a bad idea to rely on duo alone.


LeeAllenSt

Where is the "do you want" part of rhe phrase? I thought adding tai to the verb makes it a want. To me it translates as "not eating breakfast?". What am i missing. If this is the way to ask about wants, it isnsupet simple compared to english.


telemetry

It's like "won't you eat some breakfast?" I'm not sure if it has the same sense of offering something that the English phrase does, but either way it's a polite way of asking if someone wants something


ArashiNL

And importantly, as a rule, you NEVER use -tai for anyone but yourself.


lcsondes

"Shall we", "let's" etc. questions are asked in negative. That's just how the language is, the logic is different from English.


D.A.C.3

It's the rule of learning Nihongo... it's more polite for Japanese to use "masen ka" when you ask/invite somebody.


AdamScott794079

Isn't this don't you want to eat breakfast?


AnaLydiate

Yes - but more like a gentle and polite "Won't you have some breakfast?"


van_vaisil

ok, so if I do want to eat breakfast and I want to answer politely, how should I answer? I say yes, I want to eat breakfast (wich should be はい、朝ごはんを食べます) or No, I want to eat breakfast (wich should be the same but with いいえ)? Thanks in advance!


AnaLydiate

You could reply - はい、食べます。Orはい、いただきます。- in the affirmative OR いいえ、食べません。No, I'm not going to eat. いいえ、もう いっぱい。No, I'm already full. To make it even more polite you could add - ごめん (なさい)ね - sorry, (to further soften the negative).


ren.asa

They need to decide what this sentence means. In free translation if you make an error it will say the correct solution is "won't you eat breakfast?", which i think is as close as it can be. Get it in with the tiles and it's "do you want to eat breakfast?". I mean......


Raurusan92

Why is 食べませんか insteed 食べたいか。And the difference with 欲しい (i adj) and ~たい form, when do I would use one or other.


AnaLydiate

欲しい is used to expressed when you either want a thing or you want someone to do something for you, while ~たい is used to express something that you want to do. ケーキ が 欲しい。I want cake. ( I want something)

ケーキ を 作って ほしい。I want you to make me a cake. (I want someone to make me something)

ケーキ を 食べたい。I want to eat cake. (I want to do something)


merianmoriarty

When a verb is expressed as a desire with ~たい, it becomes an adjective, and needs a form of ~する to be grammatical with sentence-ending particles like な, は, and か. It's very abrupt and informal (and awkward) to omit the ~する here. (but I do agree that the translation would be more accurately expressed as 食べたいですか.


Lumineer1

Is this equally acceptable as "朝ごはんを食べたいか。"?


AndiPopp

With 食べたい it sounds more like a question about the fact if you are hungry to me. With 食べません it sounds more like an invitation.


hE4S2

Tai form is used to describe people's desire for doing something, not inviting someone


GoatyOaty

Wouldn't you like breakfast?


edasaki

Anyone else think it's confusing to have ませんか and a separate option for か? I totally put 食べませんかか because I wasn't paying enough attention..


Lablabii

isn't this supposed to be hoshi?


nich227

朝ごはんを食べませんか?


kameneko254

"Dost thou not desire breakfast?" should be accepted.


Ichigotchi

@dave conway (App reply broken for me AGAIN)

And that's why duo should give us a tips and notes section. I guess in this case you just have to learn from trial and error (and the comments section). As another user pointed out, the tai form is more direct and so duo is teaching you to use the more polite way. Manners are a big part of japanese culture, and the culture and language must be learned together. Otherwise you'd get into bad habits and then wonder why duo taught you the wrong way.

Anyway it's a bad idea to rely on duo alone.


DanielKnow8

I was confused by the lack of a "want" in this.


ena9219

Attempted to use the rude, but as far as I can tell, correct. 「朝ご飯を食うかい?」and received the correction: 「朝ご飯を食べない?」.

Did I mess up or did I just use an answer Duolingo was unprepared for?

Edit: It occurred to me that I accidentally mixed politeness levels in my answer. Is that the only mistake I made? and would it have accepted 「朝飯を食うかい?」?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.