"かばん"

Translation:a bag

June 10, 2017

84 Comments


RuslanMontana

Kaban/кабан means a wild boar in Russian. Ha-ha!


Calico.Kitty

In Korean, bag is 가방 (gabang) and it's pronounced exactly the same as in Japanese


Bavesh01

is g pronounced like k in korean?


Lloyd199420

Something in between G and K.


TheElumina

In Hebrew it's a millitary term: קב"ן. Initials of mental health officer


yukirew

In Filipino, it's like a treasury or treasure chest.


Noelle342693

Isn't it more of sack? "Kaban ng bigas" = sack of rice?


Lloyd199420

Yep. It is also used as a unit of measurement.


m4try0shk4

In french it means "hut"


Sereseli97

In Spanish sounds like "Cavan", so it would be like "They dig".


blublly123

Nah ir meed an accent (i actually do t know what they're called in English)or else it sounds wrong so it's cávan (native Spanish speaker)


TyReid4

In English people call them accent marks. They're actually called diacritical marks and that specific one is an accute accent. I would be willing to bet most native English speakers don't know that much so you're doing exceptionally well.


SDXVYe

Could come from the Dutch word kabas (Rangaku) https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangaku


wow.wow.DoggyYT

What the what do u mean


cerenakoz

Kaban also means "coat" in Turkish!


Hiroshi_Tameda

Kaban means Coat in turkish :)


Kardlonoc

Kemono friends has trained me well for this word.


iNTERS22

What kind of bag this is? Plastic, hand...?


sora_Japan

Good topic!

'Bag' is translated 鞄/カバン in other words バッグ. I think that 'バッグ' is ハンドバッグhand bag, ショルダーバッグ/shoulder bag and トートバッグ/totebag, etc. I don't know these words are used as the same in English and Japanese well. Perhaps they are similar. (somebody help me.)

And 'bag' is translated the word '袋/ふくろ' as well. I assume that the 'plastic bag' is a bag that is prepared at supermarchets or convinience stores. It is called 'レジ袋/れじぶくろ'. You can search for about 'レジ袋' in wiki. Also there are the words 'ビニール袋/びにーるぶくろ', 'ポリ袋/ぽりぶくろ'.

Though I'm not sure. If people in 'Kansai dialects' maybe say 'ナイロン袋/ないろんぶくろ'.

関西/Kansai dialects is Osaka and around Osaka. (This explanation is pretty rough. >_<)


Isak555212

Is that all Hiragana?


protostar777

A lot of it is katakana, which is Japan's other syllabary. The sounds are all the same, they're just written differently. The use of hiragana or katakana depends on the context. Loadwords from other languages, such as バケツ (baketsu, bucket) are often written in katakana, while native japanese words are written in hiragana.


brian6499

Another Japanese site taught that bag is "バッグ"?


sora_Japan

Yes, I think the word "バッグ" is more generally than "かばん" in Japan. Especially, for a woman's bag.


Daniel513800

I would say to look at it this way. One is in hiragana which is for native japanese words, and one is in katakana which is for american words that have been adopted. So in hiragana it's かばん "ka-ba-n" (kaban) and in katakana it's バッグ "ba-g-gu" (baggu)


sora_Japan

Yes, ’かばん’ is Japanese word. Kanji as '鞄'.


RettoOO

Katakana isn't only adopting English words but others as well. Such as German or Portuguese.


lethal_gnome

One example I can think of of a loanword that's from a language other than English is the word for drinking glass. It's コップ, from the Dutch word kop.


fghsgh

Wiktionary says: "From Dutch kop and also from Portugueae copo. Cognate (via Late Latin cuppa) with カップ (kappu), from English cup.

So コップ is from Dutch/Portuguese and カップ is from English cup.


yelsew5

I wonder if it's from the Dutch "kop" or the English "cup"


Bavesh01

Also konkuru from french "concours"!!!

learnt it from your lie in april lol


Thomas5

American? You mean English? ;p


Benji300879

I believe Japanese culture has beeb influenced far more by American culture than any other englishs speaking country


CosmicRoxy

I believe what Thomas is getting at is that Americans speak English :)


scrz

Wow, I'm also studying korean, and the word for bag is almost the same, is "gabang" 가방.


Andrew-Lin

According to Wiktionary, Korean borrowed this word from Japanese. In addition, you may find that many Japanese and Korean words are similar, because they are influenced by (ancient) Chinese very much.


JulciaXenia

In korean gabang is even exactly pronounced like the japanese kaban.


SherylHohman

kaban = bag

"Come On (kaban), bag, we need to go.. to the store"

..and I picture a purse or grocery bag, or backpack that I'll need.


SherylHohman

Also, I picture the bag as a mini "log cabin"


cazort

Kanji is 鞄, but this Kanji is rarely used, correct?


Andrew-Lin

Correct :) Because Kanji system is quite complicated, Japanese creates a list of(常用漢字/じょうようかんじ), which means common Kanjis. According to what I have found, 鞄 is not included in this list and is less common than other Kanjis.


MoT976353

Japanese here. That kanji is not an uncommon one. The common kanji list is not reliable, as there are many more characters that are quite commonly used that don't make the list (e.g. 萎、which means "to wither" is quite commonly used but isn't part of the common list).

To see how often each kanji might be used in common media, refer to: https://www.bunka.go.jp/seisaku/bunkashingikai/kokugo/nihongokyoiku_hyojun_wg/04/pdf/91934501_08.pdf.


lethal_gnome

A while back I looked up what the Japanese word for "portmanteau" is out of curiosity and found out that one of the words for it is かばん語 (bag + language). I dunno why but there's just something about that that's kinda amusing.


fghsgh

Wiktionary says for etymology: "鞄 (kaban, "bag") + 語 (go, "word"), calque of English portmanteau word.

So in short, 語 can also mean "word" and then it is the "word" part of "portmanteau word"


frankiebluej

Just for our information because the comments confused me a bit I looked it up:

According to both Tangorin.com and Jisho.org かばん《鞄》カバン (Ka ba n) is a "bag; satchel; briefcase; basket" and when you click on the Kanji it includes "suitcase" as a definition.

Hope this is helpful.


midori.now

Is it both singular and plural forms?


Equilibrio8

I'm wondering if there is a difference between how you make the Japanese "k" sound and the English "k" sound. Maybe it varies more than English according to the vowel that follows? Or maybe they're just different? Or there are regional accents we're listening to? I don't hear a "k" at the beginning of this word. What I'm hearing sounds like an h, or maybe maybe it's like a German ch or a Hebrew h.


Amelie731537

Me too, I'm wondering if it's just a mistake in recording or a particularly of that word, because the sound "ka" in the exercises sounds like the english "k".


Mensh9

I think defining this word as a bag is too vague. I've learned that kaban is a purse or a pocketbook. When I think of a bag, I think of the plastic shopping bags one gets at the stores (or brings with you to the stores) -- 袋 Fukuro


IsolaCiao

You're right that it's vague, but something to consider is that かばん does not only mean a pocketbook, but can also be a briefcase, a messenger bag, or any other kind of sturdy bag that keeps it shape. In my dialect of English, it's normal to call any of those things a "bag", but obviously context is needed to differentiate them from other kinds of bags.


Mensh9

Definitely, context is needed. We'll all look like fools or be misunderstood when asking for a plastic bag in the stores -- fukuro --is them more common use of word, I think.


gusrod78

Isn't kaban suitcase too?


IsolaCiao

I'd say スーツケース (suutsukeesu) or 荷物 (nimotsu) for suitcase.


Trinity189189

"kabann" sounds like "carry-on", or "Put your bag in the cabin."


Agent_2

I remember it as: "Come on, grab your BAG." (Because I hear かばん as Come on)


Limaum20

わたしのかばん is that right?


IsolaCiao

To say "my bag", yes, that's right. To just say bag as this question is asking, it's かばん.


Taako_from_TV

I just have a sort of unrelated question. I see mutiple comments saying romaji and kanji. I also see way more complex symbols that Ive never seen before... Is that all Hiragana?


IsolaCiao

鞄 (kanji)

かばん (hiragana)

カバン (katakana)

kaban (romaji)

Katakana and hiragana are known collectively as "kana".


Taako_from_TV

Ah, this was really helpful. Thank you! ^^


fahim54662

is it pronounced kaban or kabang?


IsolaCiao

The ん is nasally, so it might sound a little like "ng" to some people, but there is no "g" sound.


lunapark.

example: これは私の鞄ではない

私 「わたし」 鞄 「かばん」

That's not my bag.


rikkilt

Why is this sometimes katakana and sometimes hiragana?


Andrew-Lin

Basic Rule: Hiraganas are used for Japanese original words, Katakanas are used for loading words.


Czange

Katakana is used for borrowed foreign words while hiraga is used for native Japanese words


oleg.i.kov

Is backpack a correct translation for it? Can it mean backpack as well or absolutely not?


IsolaCiao

I'd say リュック (ryukku) for backpack. Japanese elementary school kids' backpacks are called ランドセル (randoseru).


TeoHine

Apparently BAGGIE isnt a bag.


Equilibrio8

In American English baggie means one of those sealing plastic bags. Like a ziploc bag.


Minori6969

I wrote bah as an typo and it was counted as wrong... why?


IsolaCiao

It doesn't count as a typo if it becomes another word.


Emma246839

When you take away the か part, it sounds just lile bag, that's how i remember it


Ell640

I couldn't tell if he was saying "Kabun" or "Gabun" and I couldn't remember the first character so I didn't know how to pronounce it.


multifandom1107

This is similar to Korean! Bag is 가방 (gabang) and the pronunciation is close too! Even the words 'promise' and 'fermented soybeans' in Japanese are close to Korean!


Neel_01

Okay so can anybody please tell me if the standalone meaning of が is " isn't it " ? Because after tapping on が I see the words " isn't it " linking to が .


Swisidniak

か ka( が ga is not in this word) can be used on its own as a question particle. It is placed at the end of a sentence to turn a statement into a question.  
学生です - I am a student 学生です - Are you a student?
寒くないです - It is not cold 寒くないです - Isn't it cold? (is it not cold?)


rshdiiii

beg = bag right?


matheusven412293

in portuguese, "cabana" means "hut", so like "bring your kaban to the cabana"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.