"かばん"

Translation:Bag

June 10, 2017

71 Comments


RuslanMontana

Kaban/кабан means a wild boar in Russian. Ha-ha!

October 27, 2017

Calico.Kitty

In Korean, bag is 가방 (gabang) and it's pronounced exactly the same as in Japanese

June 17, 2019

TheElumina

In Hebrew it's a millitary term: קב"ן. Initials of mental health officer

December 10, 2018

yukirew

In Filipino, it's like a treasury or treasure chest.

June 29, 2019

m4try0shk4

In french it means "hut"

July 28, 2019

Kardlonoc

Kemono friends has trained me well for this word.

July 18, 2017

iNTERS22

What kind of bag this is? Plastic, hand...?

August 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Good topic!

'Bag' is translated 鞄/カバン in other words バッグ. I think that 'バッグ' is ハンドバッグhand bag, ショルダーバッグ/shoulder bag and トートバッグ/totebag, etc. I don't know these words are used as the same in English and Japanese well. Perhaps they are similar. (somebody help me.)

And 'bag' is translated the word '袋/ふくろ' as well. I assume that the 'plastic bag' is a bag that is prepared at supermarchets or convinience stores. It is called 'レジ袋/れじぶくろ'. You can search for about 'レジ袋' in wiki. Also there are the words 'ビニール袋/びにーるぶくろ', 'ポリ袋/ぽりぶくろ'.

Though I'm not sure. If people in 'Kansai dialects' maybe say 'ナイロン袋/ないろんぶくろ'.

関西/Kansai dialects is Osaka and around Osaka. (This explanation is pretty rough. >_<)

August 10, 2017

Isak555212

Is that all Hiragana?

May 11, 2019

protostar777

A lot of it is katakana, which is Japan's other syllabary. The sounds are all the same, they're just written differently. The use of hiragana or katakana depends on the context. Loadwords from other languages, such as バケツ (baketsu, bucket) are often written in katakana, while native japanese words are written in hiragana.

July 13, 2019

brian6499

Another Japanese site taught that bag is "バッグ"?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, I think the word "バッグ" is more generally than "かばん" in Japan. Especially, for a woman's bag.

June 10, 2017

Daniel513800

I would say to look at it this way. One is in hiragana which is for native japanese words, and one is in katakana which is for american words that have been adopted. So in hiragana it's かばん "ka-ba-n" (kaban) and in katakana it's バッグ "ba-g-gu" (baggu)

July 2, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, ’かばん’ is Japanese word. Kanji as '鞄'.

July 2, 2017

RettoOO

Katakana isn't only adopting English words but others as well. Such as German or Portuguese.

December 5, 2017

Sword962522

Hey! Portuguese! I speak this language! But I did not understand how katakana would help me, I was trying to remenber which words I know in katakana. Well. I know... Nothing more than a big zero.

June 4, 2018

lethal_gnome

One example I can think of of a loanword that's from a language other than English is the word for drinking glass. It's コップ, from the Dutch word kop.

July 29, 2018

yelsew5

I wonder if it's from the Dutch "kop" or the English "cup"

September 1, 2018

fghsgh

Wiktionary says: "From Dutch kop and also from Portugueae copo. Cognate (via Late Latin cuppa) with カップ (kappu), from English cup.

So コップ is from Dutch/Portuguese and カップ is from English cup.

February 5, 2019

Dr_Awesum

Yes the word for bread 「パン」 is from French.

April 10, 2019

IvanMolano2

I think it's actually from portuguese

August 5, 2019

Thomas5

American? You mean English? ;p

January 31, 2018

Benji300879

I believe Japanese culture has beeb influenced far more by American culture than any other englishs speaking country

March 8, 2018

Roxy701538

I believe what Thomas is getting at is that Americans speak English :)

March 17, 2019

scrz

Wow, I'm also studying korean, and the word for bag is almost the same, is "gabang" 가방.

September 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

According to Wiktionary, Korean borrowed this word from Japanese. In addition, you may find that many Japanese and Korean words are similar, because they are influenced by (ancient) Chinese very much.

October 18, 2017

cazort

Kanji is 鞄, but this Kanji is rarely used, correct?

October 11, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Correct :) Because Kanji system is quite complicated, Japanese creates a list of(常用漢字/じょうようかんじ), which means common Kanjis. According to what I have found, 鞄 is not included in this list and is less common than other Kanjis.

October 18, 2017

SherylHohman

kaban = bag

"Come On (kaban), bag, we need to go.. to the store"

..and I picture a purse or grocery bag, or backpack that I'll need.

July 27, 2018

SherylHohman

Also, I picture the bag as a mini "log cabin"

August 11, 2018

lethal_gnome

A while back I looked up what the Japanese word for "portmanteau" is out of curiosity and found out that one of the words for it is かばん語 (bag + language). I dunno why but there's just something about that that's kinda amusing.

July 29, 2018

fghsgh

Wiktionary says for etymology: "鞄 (kaban, "bag") + 語 (go, "word"), calque of English portmanteau word.

So in short, 語 can also mean "word" and then it is the "word" part of "portmanteau word"

February 5, 2019

midori.now

Is it both singular and plural forms?

July 31, 2017

sora_Japan

yes.

August 1, 2017

gusrod78

Isn't kaban suitcase too?

October 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

I'd say スーツケース (suutsukeesu) or 荷物 (nimotsu) for suitcase.

March 13, 2018

Sitarah27

The translation says both bag and night which was "Yoru" Something wrong or just a synonym?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

I think you have discovered mistaken. There are two different words 'かばん(鞄)bag' and 'ばん(晩)night'.

June 10, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think it's just something they overlooked. ばん can be another way of saying "night". Not かばん though.

June 10, 2017

oleg.i.kov

Is backpack a correct translation for it? Can it mean backpack as well or absolutely not?

February 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'd say リュック (ryukku) for backpack. Japanese elementary school kids' backpacks are called ランドセル (randoseru).

March 13, 2018

StarlightWolf101

Should be. I got it wrong for that

March 2, 2018

nich227

February 18, 2018

Hafif16

"bag" is wrong answer -_-, really?

November 15, 2018

Hiragana10

わたしのかばん is that right?

January 23, 2019

IsolaCiao

To say "my bag", yes, that's right. To just say bag as this question is asking, it's かばん.

January 23, 2019

frankiebluej

Just for our information because the comments confused me a bit I looked it up:

According to both Tangorin.com and Jisho.org かばん《鞄》カバン (Ka ba n) is a "bag; satchel; briefcase; basket" and when you click on the Kanji it includes "suitcase" as a definition.

Hope this is helpful.

April 17, 2019

Mist203252

Not gonna lie anime is seriously getting me through these lessons.

May 8, 2019

Isak555212

I can hear ,,kawan" is it pronounced like that or ,,kaban"?

May 11, 2019

lovef_

Кабан хаха

May 30, 2019

rikkilt

Why is this sometimes katakana and sometimes hiragana?

September 20, 2017

Czange

Katakana is used for borrowed foreign words while hiraga is used for native Japanese words

December 9, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Basic Rule: Hiraganas are used for Japanese original words, Katakanas are used for loading words.

October 18, 2017

AlexanderR686914

Ha! Yet another word that is basically Korean also.

January 23, 2018

StarlightWolf101

I wrote backpack and i got it wrong :(

March 2, 2018

MargeDuenas

Kaban in tagalog means Sack in english. Like 1 sack of rice.

April 23, 2019

sephhh21

Why did Japan decide to use more than one writing style.

May 1, 2019

Trinity189189

"kabann" sounds like "carry-on", or "Put your bag in the cabin."

June 17, 2019

Agent_2

I remember it as: "Come on, grab your BAG." (Because I hear かばん as Come on)

June 21, 2019

HistoryJunkie

I just have a sort of unrelated question. I see mutiple comments saying romaji and kanji. I also see way more complex symbols that Ive never seen before... Is that all Hiragana?

July 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

鞄 (kanji)

かばん (hiragana)

カバン (katakana)

kaban (romaji)

Katakana and hiragana are known collectively as "kana".

July 12, 2019

HistoryJunkie

Ah, this was really helpful. Thank you! ^^

July 13, 2019

Nx7CB

I listen はばん, no かばん

July 21, 2019

NguyncQuan3244

I like it

July 31, 2019

iProcrastinate

Being fluent in Korean, I see many words that Korean seems to have adopted from Japanese, such as "kaban", or "gabang" in Korean.

August 16, 2019

MikeOfFire

"KABAN!", the bag broke and all its content fell on the ground.

September 5, 2019

TadhgODalaigh

In the "cabane" (French for shed/shack), Dad keeps a bag or two.

February 5, 2018

Sage77720

Think of Kadame Mezeme from Toriyama Sekien's art. (sorry if this is vague. Kadame Mezeme is an exploding dormouse, which is very memorable.)

June 3, 2018

DanielNi6

test

July 1, 2019

Kiara293107

C'" Zhu*) it mean i needed a pencil to practice,merrize,and to know and to get more iformation

October 29, 2017

JanyKeochk

cabas

November 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.