"Please give it to me."

Translation:それをください。

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


polowish

For those who have Qs on how objects and distance:

Kore- thing very close to me that i am touching

Sore- thing close ish to me, but i am not touching

Are- thing far awayish

Example: You are with your friends and have piled all your phones in the kiddle of the table. Each person grabs a phone.

Say person a has your phone amd they are sitting next to you. You would refrence the phone as sore.

If you happened to grab your own phone you would refrence it as kore.

Are is generally used for things very far away. So if say the person across from you had your phone (and tghy were decently far away) but not to far you coukd get away using sore and are.

You woukd exclusivley use are if it was something very far away, say refrebcing a building down the street.

Just try and use your best judgemnt on these things, but it can be very flexible.

June 22, 2017

VijayVergh

From what I've read, kore is for objects close to the speaker, sore is for objects close to the listener and are is for objects far from both.

June 24, 2017

RobbPorter

Kore = this. Sore = that (near by). Are = that (ranging from a few feet away upto many miles away).

July 14, 2017

tara.furci

This is so rad thank you

July 6, 2017

lambdanis

And what pronoun should I use when talking about non-physical things? Like e.x. 'That is very hard to learn'? Is there another one for such nouns?

August 18, 2017

CarpeGuitarrem

So, あれ is close to the Spanish "aquella", it sounds like.

August 18, 2017

blusocket

Duolingo recognizes both それ and これ as acceptable answers here--would あれ be correct too since the distance from speaker/listener isn't specified?

June 10, 2017

SilverRadian

are is used if something is really far away, here: youre asking someone to give the object to you which means that the object should be closer to you or that person.

it wont be wrong but wont make sense

June 10, 2017

ScissorMarks

They'll just have to walk a bit further ; )

June 18, 2017

PStrotman

I think it would make sense if the object in question is not present, but has been talked about (ie. Accepting a waiter's recommendation). I might be wrong though.

June 19, 2017

elli369

I got it right with あれ

June 27, 2017

woahitscaylea

What does the "O/wo" character do here?

June 12, 2017

JonathanEd852059

It marks the object of a sentence.

June 12, 2017

hectorlqr

Is it placed before or after the object?

June 14, 2017

JasonH565

Every particle in Japanese is placed after the word it modifies.

The object particle を is usually read as "wo" but as an object particle it is pronounced as "o". The same sound change happens to the topic particle は which is supposed to be read as "ha" but instead read as "wa" and へ which indicates direction that is read as "e" instead of "he".

June 15, 2017

kai19154

Owo im sorry

June 18, 2017

Kris_Lau

Would I be able to say それ を あげて ください here? Also when and where should I space out words for Japanese?

June 12, 2017

AlexusTT

Japanese don't use spaces

June 16, 2017

saliast

-Please give it to me- doesnt have a 'this-that'.. Or even a 'those' so why is the answer sore?

July 24, 2017

Shompy5

Because by asking someone to give you something, it's implied that the object in question is within reach of the person being asked. "Kore, sore, are" more refers to relative distance of the object in question. Kore= close to speaker Sore= close to listener(s) Are= far away from everyone

August 14, 2017

meenygreeny

Giggity

July 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How do you know whether それをください。is a question or a request?

    June 15, 2017

AlexusTT

    Kudasai is usually a request, right?

    June 16, 2017

C.B.347161

    Kudasai means "please". So technically a request.

    June 17, 2017

RodrigoRet1

    It is always a request. It is translated as a question in English because b this is a polite way of asking for something in Japanese. The polite way of asking for something in English (without saying please) is to make it a question despite you knowin the other peeson has to accept.

    June 28, 2017

JasonKillerxD

    ください means please in a request form.

    August 10, 2017

CurtisLewi6

    I just had the question to translate "can I get one" but it said the right answer is あれをください。but I would of thought it would be これ or それ... Am I wrong?

    July 22, 2017

Zylbath

    Why is the Japanese Duolingo course always testing you on things you haven't learned yet? That is frustrating...

    August 1, 2017

JasonKillerxD

    Kore is used if the object is near ylthe speaker.

    Sore is used when the object is close to the listener

    Are is used when the subject is far from the speaker and the listener.

    August 10, 2017

Siddharth317939

    Can someone please break down the sentence into meanings?

    August 15, 2017

zapole

    Sore because the listener probably has closer to the object we are speaking about xD

    August 17, 2017

CorinnaLai

    Why use を and not は in this case?

    August 27, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.