1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please give it to me."

"Please give it to me."

Translation:それをください。

June 10, 2017

32 Comments


polowish

For those who have Qs on how objects and distance:

Kore- thing very close to me that i am touching

Sore- thing close ish to me, but i am not touching

Are- thing far awayish

Example: You are with your friends and have piled all your phones in the kiddle of the table. Each person grabs a phone.

Say person a has your phone amd they are sitting next to you. You would refrence the phone as sore.

If you happened to grab your own phone you would refrence it as kore.

Are is generally used for things very far away. So if say the person across from you had your phone (and tghy were decently far away) but not to far you coukd get away using sore and are.

You woukd exclusivley use are if it was something very far away, say refrebcing a building down the street.

Just try and use your best judgemnt on these things, but it can be very flexible.


vergvija

From what I've read, kore is for objects close to the speaker, sore is for objects close to the listener and are is for objects far from both.


RobbPorter

Kore = this. Sore = that (near by). Are = that (ranging from a few feet away upto many miles away).


tara.furci

This is so rad thank you


lambdanis

And what pronoun should I use when talking about non-physical things? Like e.x. 'That is very hard to learn'? Is there another one for such nouns?


CarpeGuitarrem

So, あれ is close to the Spanish "aquella", it sounds like.


blusocket

Duolingo recognizes both それ and これ as acceptable answers here--would あれ be correct too since the distance from speaker/listener isn't specified?


SilverRadian

are is used if something is really far away, here: youre asking someone to give the object to you which means that the object should be closer to you or that person.

it wont be wrong but wont make sense


ScissorMarks

They'll just have to walk a bit further ; )


PStrotman

I think it would make sense if the object in question is not present, but has been talked about (ie. Accepting a waiter's recommendation). I might be wrong though.


elli369

I got it right with あれ


woahitscaylea

What does the "O/wo" character do here?


JonathanEd852059

It marks the object of a sentence.


hectorlqr

Is it placed before or after the object?


JasonH565

Every particle in Japanese is placed after the word it modifies.

The object particle を is usually read as "wo" but as an object particle it is pronounced as "o". The same sound change happens to the topic particle は which is supposed to be read as "ha" but instead read as "wa" and へ which indicates direction that is read as "e" instead of "he".


kai19154

Owo im sorry


Kris_Lau

Would I be able to say それ を あげて ください here? Also when and where should I space out words for Japanese?


AlexusTT

Japanese don't use spaces


saliast

-Please give it to me- doesnt have a 'this-that'.. Or even a 'those' so why is the answer sore?


Shompy5

Because by asking someone to give you something, it's implied that the object in question is within reach of the person being asked. "Kore, sore, are" more refers to relative distance of the object in question. Kore= close to speaker Sore= close to listener(s) Are= far away from everyone


[deactivated user]

    How do you know whether それをください。is a question or a request?


AlexusTT

    Kudasai is usually a request, right?


C.B.347161

    Kudasai means "please". So technically a request.


RodrigoRet1

    It is always a request. It is translated as a question in English because b this is a polite way of asking for something in Japanese. The polite way of asking for something in English (without saying please) is to make it a question despite you knowin the other peeson has to accept.


JasonKillerxD

    ください means please in a request form.


CurtisLewi6

    I just had the question to translate "can I get one" but it said the right answer is あれをください。but I would of thought it would be これ or それ... Am I wrong?


Zylbath

    Why is the Japanese Duolingo course always testing you on things you haven't learned yet? That is frustrating...


JasonKillerxD

    Kore is used if the object is near ylthe speaker.

    Sore is used when the object is close to the listener

    Are is used when the subject is far from the speaker and the listener.


Siddharth317939

    Can someone please break down the sentence into meanings?


zapole

    Sore because the listener probably has closer to the object we are speaking about xD


CorinnaLai

    Why use を and not は in this case?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.