1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "何時ですか?"

"何時ですか?"

Translation:What time is it?

June 10, 2017

39 Comments


Kokawa1

アドベンチャータイム!!!


DoomBom

Why is ー there? Is it used to make a space inside of foreign words group?


JoshuaLore9

No, it's used to indicate a long vowel sound, and though it's typically used in katakana words, it's acceptable with hiragana in casual settings.

Here, the lengthening of the "a" in "cha" is a commonly used trick in Japanese to mimic "r" sounds at the end of words (like "adventure"). It sounds reasonably close to my Australian ears, but might not be so convincing to Americans.


Emmanuel_3

Lol you beat me to it


NenaVaskin

This is amazing how it's literally "what time is it" but in a lot of other languages it's like "which is the current hour" or "how much of the time do we have now" or something completely different


cvictoria42

Well, it's really more "What hour is it?"


The_Spare_Ace

Marked me wrong for that.


Skgr136

何時 sounds like nanji instead of naniji. Is this correct?


Kurnik3

Yes, 何 can be spoken as なん or なに depending on next sound.


DizzyPrizzy

何時ですか、Wolf さん?


brendon27

Took me a second... Nice one!


Andrew-Lin

Japanese often put a word "now" in this sentence: "今は何時ですか," where "今" is pronounced as "いま." And, in colloquial situation, they usually drop the particle は so it's another common phrase: "今何時ですか" (What time is it now?)


Enddox

Fo the "ji" kanji means time?


csvicc_

Yes, it means “time/hour/moment” according to http://jisho.org/search/時


[deactivated user]

    Can we say Ji wa nan desu ka?


JoshuaLore9

    In short, no.

    On its own, 時 is usually pronounced toki, but even if you were to use 時間 (jikan, "period" or "time"), saying 「時間は何ですか」 is more akin to asking "what is time, as a concept?"


Michael935853

    "What is time"... That's deep


Davedavido

    It's what goes on so that everything doesn't happen all at once!


ChrisHyper27

    Uh, actually it's 12:30


JackH4L

    I thought time is "toki" in Japanese? Or was I wrong?


JoshuaLore9

    とき is one of the possible pronunciations (kun'yomi) of 時, and is used to describe time in a general sense (à la space-time) or as an occasion/instance (食べる時 = "when I eat", lit. "eating time").

    In this case, you can think of 時 (pronounced じ) as meaning "hour", so the question is asking "what hour (of the day) is it?"


Fayery1

    if 時 is time in this sentence, then what is 時間?


JoshuaLore9

    時間 means "hours" as a period of time.

    If you were to ask 何時間ですか, it means "how many hours is it" or in other words, "how long will it be".


lethal_gnome

    Time to get a watch.


ChrisHyper27

    Lucky for you, I already have a watch!


Oh_Yeah_Yeah

    It's medication time!


CarlosRSL

    IT'S TIME TO D-D-DUEL


Weeb_Riniel

    is it possible to remove the でし in this sentence? I know it makes it non-polite but when you're talking to your friends and stuff you don't want it to be too polite because that's just plain awkward.


Rpht01

    ITS TIME TU DU-DU-DU-DU-


Harkuno86

    what time is it, Eccles?


HannanKrug

    The kanji for time looks so aesthetically pleasing to me


TomTheMystik

    Is "Jikan wa nani desuka?" Also fine and commonly used? Also what about "Nan jikan desuka"? I assume that's somehow wrong but what's the difference here of changing ji to jikan?

    Sorry for no kanji, im on phone keyboard.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.