"何時ですか?"

Translation:What time is it?

June 10, 2017

45 Comments


shaykevichd

ADVENTURE TIME!

June 22, 2017

Kokawa1

アドベンチャータイム!!!

September 7, 2017

DoomBom

Why is ー there? Is it used to make a space inside of foreign words group?

October 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, it's used to indicate a long vowel sound, and though it's typically used in katakana words, it's acceptable with hiragana in casual settings.

Here, the lengthening of the "a" in "cha" is a commonly used trick in Japanese to mimic "r" sounds at the end of words (like "adventure"). It sounds reasonably close to my Australian ears, but might not be so convincing to Americans.

November 6, 2017

NominusJPG

Afro god!

February 5, 2019

Emmanuel_3

Lol you beat me to it

August 12, 2017

NenaVaskin

This is amazing how it's literally "what time is it" but in a lot of other languages it's like "which is the current hour" or "how much of the time do we have now" or something completely different

June 23, 2017

cvictoria42

Well, it's really more "What hour is it?"

September 29, 2018

Skgr136

何時 sounds like nanji instead of naniji. Is this correct?

June 26, 2017

Kurnik3

Yes, 何 can be spoken as なん or なに depending on next sound.

June 26, 2017

DizzyPrizzy

何時ですか、Wolf さん?

June 10, 2017

brendon27

Took me a second... Nice one!

June 24, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

オフ

ガング

September 2, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Japanese often put a word "now" in this sentence: "今は何時ですか," where "今" is pronounced as "いま." And, in colloquial situation, they usually drop the particle は so it's another common phrase: "今何時ですか" (What time is it now?)

October 19, 2017

Enddox

Fo the "ji" kanji means time?

June 16, 2017

ravicc_

Yes, it means “time/hour/moment” according to http://jisho.org/search/時

June 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Can we say Ji wa nan desu ka?

    July 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    In short, no.

    On its own, 時 is usually pronounced toki, but even if you were to use 時間 (jikan, "period" or "time"), saying 「時間は何ですか」 is more akin to asking "what is time, as a concept?"

    July 23, 2017

Michael935853

    "What is time"... That's deep

    August 13, 2017

Davedavido

    It's what goes on so that everything doesn't happen all at once!

    August 16, 2017

tahamh77

    Thank you!

    July 24, 2017

Eon3000

    If we were to say that wouldn't it have to be ji wa nani desuka?

    July 20, 2017

JohnPerez18

    It's high noon

    September 1, 2017

JackH4L

    I thought time is "toki" in Japanese? Or was I wrong?

    March 29, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    とき is one of the possible pronunciations (kun'yomi) of 時, and is used to describe time in a general sense (à la space-time) or as an occasion/instance (食べる時 = "when I eat", lit. "eating time").

    In this case, you can think of 時 (pronounced じ) as meaning "hour", so the question is asking "what hour (of the day) is it?"

    April 16, 2018

Fayery1

    if 時 is time in this sentence, then what is 時間?

    September 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    時間 means "hours" as a period of time.

    If you were to ask 何時間ですか, it means "how many hours is it" or in other words, "how long will it be".

    September 14, 2017

CarlosRSL

    IT'S TIME TO D-D-DUEL

    April 16, 2019

lethal_gnome

    Time to get a watch.

    October 15, 2017

OWU-

    IT'S MUFFIN TIME

    January 12, 2019

Oh_Yeah_Yeah

    It's medication time!

    March 24, 2019

Weeb_Riniel

    is it possible to remove the でし in this sentence? I know it makes it non-polite but when you're talking to your friends and stuff you don't want it to be too polite because that's just plain awkward.

    March 25, 2019

Blaziken16seaN

    nanji deska or nani ji des ka

    December 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    何時 is pronounced nan ji

    December 19, 2017

TimLoaC

    Could this also be "What hour is it?" or would that be translated differently in Japanese?

    July 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    Arguably, "what hour is it?" would be recognized by most native English speakers as an old-timey way to say "what time is it?", so I would almost say it could be acceptable (though one could also argue that it's only appropriate if the Japanese sentence had that old-timey feel too, like 何時でござるじゃろう?)

    However, if you meant "what hour" of a particular event (e.g. "the third hour of someone's boring speech"), you would have to say 何時間目【なんじかんめ】instead, because that's how Japanese ordinal numbers work.

    September 9, 2018

Kiljona

    Isn't there supposed to be 今 at the beginning of that sentence?

    January 23, 2019

hirasabre

    At what time is it

    August 12, 2019

Grafikatus

    It's muffintiiiiiime :D

    June 5, 2018

Auoric

    N A N I ?!?!?!

    November 22, 2017

GJmt8

    私は日本人です

    April 8, 2018

BinaryEnigma

    Why The Heck Did I Only Learn This Now? Ive Done This Lesson As A Whole Once And Never Learned It, Ive Done Strenthening Things For This Lesson Every Day And After A 26 Day Streak It Pops Up??

    July 23, 2017

.altria

    It is beta, isn't it? take it easy

    April 7, 2018

YonkCoon

    Report it

    August 12, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.