"I eat lunch at the cafeteria."

Translation:食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。

June 10, 2017

22 Comments


insanity54

why is there a お before ひるごはん?

August 2, 2017

insanity54

This is part of Keigo, that is, polite speech. お is pre-pended to some nouns as a show of respect to your listeners. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-lessons/the-honorific-form-the-humble-form-and-the-polite-form/

November 29, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

It's an honorific prefix for politeness. I believe お is used for words of Japanese origin, while ご is for words of Chinese (more accurately, Sino-Japanese) origin.

December 11, 2017

LukeBrosna1

The お only serves as an honorific in this case

February 13, 2018

MatthewWil338719

Why is it incorrect not to use the honourific?

October 22, 2018

voidlily

Why does this sentence use でinstead of た?

June 10, 2017

Meriprox

In this case で means "at".

June 12, 2017

Falcon198016

食堂で昼御飯を食べます。

July 23, 2017

pereznicoleam

Are both レストランでひるごはんを食べます and ひるごはんをレストランで食べます acceptable? Or is there a correct sentence order?

June 19, 2017

NathanDale3

This works, from my understanding. The particles do the work that word order does in English.

June 27, 2017

victoriawl93

Both are okay, but the former is better

July 6, 2017

Trevor212039

I understand this sentence as "I eat lunch via the cafeteria". This helped me understand which particle I needed to use.

July 31, 2017

Xahnas

食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。

November 28, 2017

FrostDirt

お昼ご飯を食堂で食べます is marked as correct!

October 8, 2017

WouterVerhelst

I hear no difference in pronunciation between 'を' and 'お'. Is that normal?

November 29, 2017

insanity54

Yes. を is pronounced o in modern speech. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wo_(kana)

November 29, 2017

AustinTuck575247

Yes, when used as a particle, "wo" is pronounced "o"

January 5, 2018

bernardo.m20

Yes

February 4, 2018

thisisnotjr

I wrote "おひるごはんをしょくどうで食べます". Duolingo still marked it but I just wanted to know if this is actually acceptable.

February 2, 2018

Snowflake734486

Why did I get marked wrong for not converting "たべます" to "食べます"?

February 18, 2018

Arty17295

Is ごはん not used as "lunch" on its own? According to jisho it does: https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%88%E9%A3%AF I believe simply ごはん should be accepted just as ひるごはん, just as ひるめし.

October 9, 2018

kat0id

If it's で is it always を? and if it's に is it always は?

July 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.