1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat lunch at the cafeteria…

"I eat lunch at the cafeteria."

Translation:食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。

June 10, 2017

61 Comments


insanity54

why is there a お before ひるごはん?


insanity54

This is part of Keigo, that is, polite speech. お is pre-pended to some nouns as a show of respect to your listeners. https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-lessons/the-honorific-form-the-humble-form-and-the-polite-form/


Krevlinmen

The fact that you answered yourself in the future is very interesting. That`s progress.


Ebers5

Yeah, I'd say that's a good mindset to have in general.

A comment section like this is only really as good as the commenters that use it (in terms of providing useful information, at least). If you don't want to wait forever for an answer from here, you should be proactive and find one elsewhere.

If you're really cool, you can then come back and share what you've learned. That way other learners can get quicker access to the knowledge and the whole communtity prospers.

(I'm also OK with the occasional joke or meme, sorry mods)


nikipound

But isn't the お only used when referring to the other person's stuff? To me this sentence reads more like "I eat your lunch" rather than "I eat lunch"


boih

Not necessarily, some words are just honored that way.

For example, お風呂 (お•ふろ - bath) regardless of who it belongs to, though you could just say 風呂 (furo), I've pretty much always seen it with the お in front.


krista14621

one thing i dislike about learning human languages is 'custom & tradition' things that don't have consistency even if you drill into their originations. to he honest, this is the type of thing that gives as culture/language/people character and is thus important and i interesting... just a pain in the ass to learn.

i think it is awesome that japan has a 'japanese language council' and periodically makes changes to the official language. such as in 1946 when a list, tōyō kanji, was published of 'old' kanji that were to be depricated in an attempt to make written language more accessible to those who didn't spend a lifetime studying it. pronunciation of the hiragana was standardized, too, although this didn't go as smoothly.

for example, は is pronounced 'ha' when it's part of a word, but 'wa' as a particle. this was part of the 1946 language reform so (i hope i get this right) こんにちは, and should be こんにちわ, right? if the word was the full 5 characters, yes... but the end 'wa' is written は because it is a particle! the word, こんにち is an old japanese word meaning ”today”, ax was used as the start of common greetings like こんにちはごきげんいかがですか。”as for today, how are you?”... and was eventually shortened to just こんにちは, much like how certain american greetings (especially the vernacular ones) have changed over the years as well.

it appears that the pronunciation of the name of the country was changed from ”nippon” to ”nihon” in most cases (but not all) even though it remains written 日本. i guess in effect, the pronunciation of the country's name is a bit of an oral tradition, which is pretty interesting to me.

anyhoo, thank you for reading :)


Tom827991

thank you! this was confusing me a lot


donut-cake

What I haven't seen answered here is, why does this meal have the honorific, but the others don't appear to?


CemilMelih

The question is why does it have to mark it incorrect when you write only 昼ご飯


MatthewWil338719

Why is it incorrect not to use the honourific?


Monkeeshri

It shouldn't be incorrect just for that. Make sure there's not another mistake somewhere. I'm prone to typing 昼ご飯は食べます instead of 昼ご飯を食べます, for instance.


ForgetUmbrella

It's an honorific prefix for politeness. I believe お is used for words of Japanese origin, while ご is for words of Chinese (more accurately, Sino-Japanese) origin.


LukeBrosna1

The お only serves as an honorific in this case


voidlily

Why does this sentence use でinstead of た?


Meriprox

In this case で means "at".


AnthonyCop15

They should be using ni instead of de to indicate the place.


hiba226886

No, に is usually only used to mark locatiin of action for certain movement verbs like 'to go' 'to come' 'to return to' etc. You COULD use に but it sounds weird to a native and more implies 'I ate in, or somewhere in the area of the chow hall' i mean, if you're unsure of where you ate...?


ekoi1995

ありがとうございます!This is very insightful.


JasonH565

に is more of a stative particle, it states where you go to, where you are, where you are from, where something is, etc.

で is somewhat more active in the sense that you are stating where you are doing such action which in this sentence it refers to the verb 食べます.


Boringjorn

In a later lesson I've seen it described as being kind of like "I use the cafeteria to eat lunch"


excitedGhost

De is a marker that indicates where something happens. In this case he eats lunch at the cafeteria. However Ni is used to indicate where something is


lcleyes

Not necessarily. De is also a place indicator, and it works in this kind of sentence.


gomaai

also, I think you meant to say に not た


Falcon198016

食堂で昼御飯を食べます。


prznicole

Are both レストランでひるごはんを食べます and ひるごはんをレストランで食べます acceptable? Or is there a correct sentence order?


NathanDale3

This works, from my understanding. The particles do the work that word order does in English.


victoriawl93

Both are okay, but the former is better


TyrantRC

「食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます」

【しょくどうで・お- ひるごはんを・たべます】


Trevor212039

I understand this sentence as "I eat lunch via the cafeteria". This helped me understand which particle I needed to use.


FrostDirt

お昼ご飯を食堂で食べます is marked as correct!


WouterVerhelst

I hear no difference in pronunciation between 'を' and 'お'. Is that normal?


Xahnas

食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。


Ruben_Strange

食堂に昼ご飯を食べます it's aparently wrong. Can't I use the particle に in this case? I think I don't know when to use に or で to exprese 'at some place'...


JC_Palafox

did you ever figure out why? I have the same doubt


MorrisBouw

Ni is about the journey. De now marks a certain spot where an action is done


RandyJuanD

Why で and not に was used?


thisisnotjr

I wrote "おひるごはんをしょくどうで食べます". Duolingo still marked it but I just wanted to know if this is actually acceptable.


Snowflake734486

Why did I get marked wrong for not converting "たべます" to "食べます"?


Arty17295

Is ごはん not used as "lunch" on its own? According to jisho it does: https://jisho.org/word/%E5%8D%88%E9%A3%AF I believe simply ごはん should be accepted just as ひるごはん, just as ひるめし.


kat0id

If it's で is it always を? and if it's に is it always は?


WeolChuReng

お昼ご飯を食堂で食べます。 Should be fine as well, no? 문제가뭔지 진짜모르겠소이다


Duolessio

Duo accepted it for me. However, based on the exercises I've seen so far, it seems rather common to put the object right before the verb.


Aelfwine81

I put 食堂で昼ご飯を食べます。Is it actually wrong, as Duo says, or just less formal? Or am I inadvertently mixing formal and informal together in the sentence?


ehartz

It's listed as an accepted answer. If this is an exact copy-paste of what you wrote, then it might be that you encountered a bug. Otherwise, it's possible that you made some other typo when you actually answered the question.


MattFL2009

why "de" and not "ni" for the location?


JordanYu3

So I don't necessarily need to include お right? It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence right?


Santuspark

Why do words are voiced double time now? Like when we press the word and if it is a mistake they say it again, sometimes it is confusing trying to grasp a word


Rohitkaush14

I do not have hiru in the word bank


Ashurii91

Why is it で and not に after the location?


Ashurii91

Is it that in this context, you would use で to denote that something happens there, or that you're doing something there? Or is it a topic marker?


Surya00

お昼ご飯は食堂で食べます should be accepted right?


redactedname762

食堂にお昼ご飯を食べる was not accepted... do i really need the で particle here?


Stephanie428313

Does the location (in this case, the cafeteria) always come first in an Japanese sentence?


TaraElgin5991

I put the lunch part before the cafeteria part, and it was marked correct. So does the order not matter so much as long as you get the particles right?


Mari.Nyan

Why is it 'で' instead of 'に' after 食堂 ? 教えてをください


amrok

I don't need おひる、right? Go han is already lunch...


Leliel5

as far as i'm aware, ご飯 is meal, so i think it could be used where it's clear which meal you ate. if not, ひる makes clear which meal was eaten


gomaai

Don't know why people downvote questions to answers they don't know. But as Lelie15 said, ご飯 (Gohan) means meal (or rice), 昼 (Hiru) means Noon. So 昼ご飯 literally translates to Noon Meal, aka Lunch.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.