"I take the subway."

Translation:ちかてつにのります。

6/10/2017, 7:46:57 AM

24 Comments


MattChoi2

In Japan they use でんしゃ(電車) more often than ちかてつ(地下鉄) to describe train public transport. Not saying that it is wrong here. (i.e. train > subway). Also に is ALWAYS used when you ride on something (i.e. ~に乗(の)ります)

6/22/2017, 7:20:47 AM

Dot844345

I was wondering what happened to "densha" thought it might have been made obsolete over the years since I learned it. Good to know it's still used. Gives me hope for the rest of my old Japanese textbooks not being completely useless:-)

7/3/2017, 4:20:48 PM

JohnPMChappell

地下鉄に乗ります。

6/28/2017, 1:51:01 PM

SpencerTup

ありがとう、ヂョんさん‼ I was looking for the correct kanji to use for my Anki deck. Thank you

2/15/2018, 3:44:47 PM

rwmccormic

How are のります and つかい different?

9/1/2017, 1:37:11 AM

HuntSparra

According to the lesson, 乗り(ます) is "to ride" while 使い(ます) is "to use". Also, 乗ります has に after the object that is being ridden (that is where the riding takes place after all) while 使います has を after what is being used.

Of course, I could easily still be mistaken.

7/10/2018, 4:11:39 PM

V2Blast

I think the latter verb (使う) is just more general. In this context, the underlying meanings would be basically the same.

12/1/2017, 6:09:15 AM

Tara_han

It marked ちかてつはつかいます as wrong though. Is that usual?

7/1/2018, 5:18:33 PM

Kiklev

Would it be wrong if I used で instead of に here? As to say that I am going (somewhere) by using the subway

6/28/2017, 7:15:24 AM

IsolaCiao

乗る (noru) is an intransitive verb, so it usually takes に.

1/27/2018, 3:00:24 PM

SpencerTup

When you say (or imply) that you go somewhere by a vehicle of some kind, you always use に with the it (the mode of transport). で might be understandable, but に is the correct form to use.

2/15/2018, 3:41:52 PM

arienrhod1

ちかてつ does not have sound, in fact only the に particle has sound in this sentence. Is it possible to read the whole sentence on completion or error instead of the broken pieces that are more often than not incorrect (e.g tbe は particle or 日 in days of weeks)

6/10/2017, 7:46:57 AM

hiba226886
Plus

Uh...I have no clue what you're trying to say budy. I'm studying to be a Japanese historical linguist and I can tell you for a fact that vowels (aiueo) always 'have sound'. Yes there is final devoicing of the vowels u and i in Japanese but they STILL make a sound if spectragrams are to be believed. I think what is confusing you is the fact that we have two voicless stops and two voiceless africates in Chikatetsu. But just because the consonants are silent doesn't mean the whole syllable is. In fact sonority insures that a sylable will always 'have sound'. Maybe you can try to rephrase your question?

6/17/2017, 7:52:07 PM

NeaSTDL

I think it makes reference to the fact that the application itself doesn't seem to have a recorded sound for the word "ちかてつ".

This is not related to the grammar of the sentence, but I do seem to experiment the same issue of having "silence" for some words or syllables.

6/18/2017, 4:45:23 AM

Wolternova

It seems it's fixed.

12/15/2017, 7:15:07 AM

Turigamot

He worded it fine. You are just rude and condescending.

6/20/2017, 10:20:35 AM

otayurio

Whats the difference between wo wa and ni?

6/21/2017, 5:26:53 PM

SamanthaAn122229

from obenkyo, it says を is a direct object indicator and に the indirect one. wa/は marks the topic of a setence.

6/26/2017, 3:05:33 PM

SpencerTup

I'll try to keep fancy grammar terms to a minimum here.

は、を、and に are all something called particles. A particle is a "word" (or word part) so basic that it carries no meaning on its own, and so always appears next to another word to give it meaning. An example of this is in English is apostrophe-S for possession--as in "John's book." Here, the apostrophe-S is meaningless unless it is paired with it's companion, John. When joined with John, it becomes and adjective meaning "belong to ___."

Japanese has a lot of particles, which is one part of what makes it so hard for European language natives to learn.

Let's break down は、を、に:

は is one of the most common particles. It's called the topic particle. It can be read as "as for (the thing before me)." For example: 電車は大きいです could be understood as "as for trains, they are big."

を is known as the object particle. It marks the thing before it as the receiver of the action in a sentence. やさいを好きです could be read as "vegetables are liked (by me)" because the vegetables are the things receiving the liking.

に is a particle that shows the intended audience of communication or means by which an action is carried out. あなたを電話にはきます means "to you, by (using) the telephone, i talk." The telephone uses に because it is the thing you use to talk.

I hope that clears up their differences a bit! :)

2/15/2018, 3:59:17 PM

liquidcow

を - pronounced 'o' when used as a particle - indicates that an object is the target of a verb. は - 'wa' when used as a particle - indicates that the preceding clause is the topic that we are speaking about. に - indicates that you do something 'by way of' the preceding thing, such as a place or a method of transport.

6/22/2017, 9:10:07 PM

V2Blast

"に - indicates that you do something 'by way of' the preceding thing, such as a place or a method of transport."

Not quite. で is used (among its other uses) to indicate the method of transport. It's simply that 乗る(のる) is an intransitive verb in Japanese, so に needs to be used to indicate the thing you're getting in/on.

12/1/2017, 6:10:45 AM

RyanSorens9

Why is it のりhere? What switches between this and thr otyer verb "to ride"?

12/7/2018, 9:23:35 PM

IsolaCiao

乗ります (norimasu) means "to ride". By other verb, do you mean 使います (tsukaimasu)? That means "to use", which is a slightly difference nuance.

12/8/2018, 2:55:05 PM

Mateus_Sann

Why do we use には for a taxi and に for the subway?

7/20/2018, 1:48:47 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.