"あのホテルは大きいです。"

Translation:That hotel is big.

June 10, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arienrhod1

I wrote "That hotel over there is big" and it was an error. In one of the previous sentences it corrected me when I didn't use "that over there" for あの


hiba226886

Duolingo is having a pretty bigg error in general with sono ano and kono etc. 'That over there' is correct


MatthewHar628310

Should be "that hotel over there is big". Kono, Sono, Ano convey position relative to those conversing.


DavidKames

that hotel is big is also fine


danieltheodoro84

kono, sono, ano - este, esse, aquele


[deactivated user]

    Es italiano? En español es: Kono, sono, ano --> Este, ese, aquel


insincere

    So I could leave out desu in this sentence and still be correct?


V2Blast

    That would be the informal form of the sentence, yes. With an い-adjective at the end, you just leave off です; with a な-adjective in that position, you'd have to use だ instead of です.


Lirren

    Is the symbol they are using for the "ho" sound kanji?? I didn't realize kanji and katakana were EVER combined to spell out a foreign word.


abbradley

    I was also confused by that given how they introduced it, but if you check a katakana chart ホ is the regular kana for "ho".


LilithSerenada

    Nope! ほ is hiragana and ホ is katakana. Are you maybe confusing it with the Kanji 木 (もく)、大 (だい)、or possibly 本 (ほん)?


Alan946894

    2020.4 25 There are some katakana that look remarkably similar to kanji.

    ロ「ろ」vs 口「くち」 オ「お」vs 才「さい」 エ「え」vs 工「こう」in 工事「こう。じ」

    just to list three off the top of my head. Knowing the word and sentence context makes it clear what it is, such as the kanji compound 工事。

    There's no way the Japanese would think that is え。じ


Amber943501

    Is it possible to also say so no in this in place of a no?


Emer_Learns

    Sono would imply "that hotel (near you, who I am speaking to)", whereas ano means "that hotel (over there, not near either me or you)". If you were translating from English to Japanese, and had no context for where the hotel was, the phrase "that hotel" could be translated using either sono or ano, but if you know where the hotel is relative to the listener, only one will be correct.


V2Blast

    Note that その and あの are each one word; there shouldn't be a space before "no".


olesulliva

    That is a big hotel. does it mean the same thing?


V2Blast

    Not quite, because the sentence structure is different.


JaceKisile

    why is that is a big hotel unacceptable


Leo358607

    well it is a different sentence. "That is a big hotel" would be something like: kono wa okii hoteru desu


DisguiseAn1

    I wrote "That is a big hotel" and they counted it wrong.


Swisidniak

    That would be あれは大きいホテルです or あれは大きなホテルです

    あのホテルは大きいです
    "That hotel is big"
    あのホテル "That hotel" is the subject being equated with the adjective 大きい "is big". です is optional in this case to make it more polite because 大きい is an い-adjective which can inflect and end a sentence on its own similar to a verb.

    あれはおおき(い・な)ホテルです
    あれ "That" is the subject being equated with "a big hotel"; this can use either the い or な form to directly modify ホテル "hotel". Since this sentence ends in a noun phrase though a copula of some sort(だ・です)is required to be grammatically correct.

    In both the English and the Japanese the subject and predicate are different between the two sentences.
    In the Japanese the grammar itself also changes a bit, (the pre-noun adjectival あの 'that (noun)' vs the pronoun あれ 'that', the different forms of 大きい・大きな "big" which are optional in one sentence but only one can be used in the other, and the requirement of a copula which is optional in one and required in the other.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.