"あのホテルは大きいです。"

Translation:That hotel is big.

June 10, 2017

26 Comments


arienrhod1

I wrote "That hotel over there is big" and it was an error. In one of the previous sentences it corrected me when I didn't use "that over there" for あの

June 10, 2017

hiba226886

Duolingo is having a pretty bigg error in general with sono ano and kono etc. 'That over there' is correct

June 23, 2017

MatthewHar628310

Should be "that hotel over there is big". Kono, Sono, Ano convey position relative to those conversing.

June 12, 2017

DavidKames

that hotel is big is also fine

September 23, 2017

BennyRenard

One would seldom use such a sentence in English, though. 'Over there' adds no additional information here.

June 18, 2017

Frrost

Except for when it does. Especially like, say, a language course that is trying to teach a new concept and has to use a language adaptation which people keep arguing they wouldn't naturally say without considering that there is no perfect translation when you try to bridge 2 very different languages and cultures. Understand the concepts, don't worry about a natural verbatim translation.

July 2, 2017

hiba226886

You say 'that over there' adds no more info, I'd have to strongly disagree. It does tell us that it, the 'item in qiestion' is pretty far from us. You probably didn't learn demonstrative adjectives in school...but 'that over there' is one of them. I think what Englidh speakers have a problem is...our demonstrative articles show a two way contrast between that and this. While Japanese has a three way contrast. That doesn't mean we can't pick up the slack by using a similar grammatical concept...like demonstrative adjectives. Another problem I think English speakers haven and why we don't regularly use 'that over there' is our distances scales are much larger. Especially in America where everything is so far apart. And while we're conversing we usually talk abouttopocs that are close at hand. Also we have a tendency to split up 'that' and 'over there'. 'Holy cow! Did you see that crazy squirrel over there?! It was doing backflips like that dog over there! So...that over there is actually quite important.

June 23, 2017

danieltheodoro84

kono, sono, ano - este, esse, aquele

June 27, 2017

ShimodaAsami

Es italiano? En español es: Kono, sono, ano --> Este, ese, aquel

August 20, 2017

danieltheodoro84

No, Portuguese.

October 2, 2017

Lirren

Is the symbol they are using for the "ho" sound kanji?? I didn't realize kanji and katakana were EVER combined to spell out a foreign word.

April 23, 2018

abbradley

I was also confused by that given how they introduced it, but if you check a katakana chart ホ is the regular kana for "ho".

May 23, 2018

LilithSerenada

Nope! ほ is hiragana and ホ is katakana. Are you maybe confusing it with the Kanji 木 (もく)、大 (だい)、or possibly 本 (ほん)?

December 3, 2018

insincere

So I could leave out desu in this sentence and still be correct?

July 11, 2017

Flviodomin3

Yeah

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

That would be the informal form of the sentence, yes. With an い-adjective at the end, you just leave off です; with a な-adjective in that position, you'd have to use だ instead of です.

December 1, 2017

Amber943501

Is it possible to also say so no in this in place of a no?

August 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

Sono would imply "that hotel (near you, who I am speaking to)", whereas ano means "that hotel (over there, not near either me or you)". If you were translating from English to Japanese, and had no context for where the hotel was, the phrase "that hotel" could be translated using either sono or ano, but if you know where the hotel is relative to the listener, only one will be correct.

August 19, 2017

V2Blast

Note that その and あの are each one word; there shouldn't be a space before "no".

December 1, 2017

olesulliva

That is a big hotel. does it mean the same thing?

November 21, 2017

V2Blast

Not quite, because the sentence structure is different.

December 1, 2017

ChristophP89013

I wrote "that is a big hotel"... Com'on man hehehe

December 28, 2017

Jedihho

I wrote that hotel is big, but it said I was wrong? why?

January 12, 2018

hollt693

I'm not sure. Capitals and punctuation, maybe?

March 12, 2018

trishka9

Duo doesn't take capitals and punctuation into account.

January 17, 2019

JaceKisile

why is that is a big hotel unacceptable

November 5, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.