Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nu este copt."

Translation:It is not ripe.

1 year ago

4 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

Shouldn't it be "it is not baked"? The answer of duolingo is "she is not baked", which is kind creepy....or this is a word for people as well and what does it mean?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I think there's a problem with the sentence. The default is: "Nu este copt." - "It is not ripe." (I don't know in what form of exercise you got the question).

I don't think this was intentional here, but you can use "copt" with a person: "o persoană necoaptă" is someone inexperienced (but this is derived from the meaning "ripe", not "baked").

1 year ago

GregTener

Agreed, "He is not baked" is a very stranfe sentence in english.

1 year ago

RobBeckett

I was given "She is not ripe"! This must be changed.

10 months ago