1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu este copt."

"Nu este copt."

Translation:It is not ripe.

June 10, 2017

4 Comments


HuangSu-Ch

Shouldn't it be "it is not baked"? The answer of duolingo is "she is not baked", which is kind creepy....or this is a word for people as well and what does it mean?


potestasity

I think there's a problem with the sentence. The default is: "Nu este copt." - "It is not ripe." (I don't know in what form of exercise you got the question).

I don't think this was intentional here, but you can use "copt" with a person: "o persoană necoaptă" is someone inexperienced (but this is derived from the meaning "ripe", not "baked").


GregTener

Agreed, "He is not baked" is a very stranfe sentence in english.


RobBeckett

I was given "She is not ripe"! This must be changed.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.