1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is one o'clock."

"It is one o'clock."

Translation:一時です。

June 10, 2017

23 Comments


i70a1

Why some of the symbols does not pronounce


ei283

None of mine have ever pernounced for these card placing ones, are they supposed to?


Akseli77

Almost every exercise is missing at least some of the voice acting. :/


Stephen654875

I think sometimes they don't include the voice to see if you can actually read it and not just hear how the characters sound


Laura_P98

Refresh the page! It has worked to me.


RastaLion426

Would this be pronounced "ichi ji" or "hito doki"?


RastaLion426

Alright. Thank you very much!


cherubl

"One o clock" is always いち じ


AndreiMene1

I want to know too


JanFreidri

When do you use hito doki and when for ichi ji?


JoshuaLore9

When pronounced as hitotoki, it's typically written as ひととき or ひと時, and it means "moment" or "a short time". An example is: 「ひととき休憩(きゅうけい)を取(と)りましょう」= "let's take a short break" (lit. Let's take a break for a short while)

When pronounced as ichiji, it means "one o'clock". To use the above example: 「一時に休憩を取りましょう」= "let's take a break at one o'clock"


Kaorika

I think this kanjis together always mean ichiji. Depending on the context or the kanji that follow it, it can be read as hito and doki, but separately. When you're talking about time (hour), you use the kanji of the numbers 1 to 12 following the kanji 時.


Kaorika

*And the pronouciation of 時 in this case is always ji. Ichiji, niji, sanji, yoji and so on.


kit_katze

One OK Rock (One o'clock) is a great Japanese rock band, go look it up!


charmantMode

For 時, which prononciation is the Japanese reading and which is the Chinese reading? As in じ vs とき?


JoshuaLore9

If I'm being pedantic (which I am f(^_^; ) both are now Japanese readings.

To properly answer your question, ジ is the on'yomi, or the reading derived from Chinese pronunciation and とき is the kun'yomi, or the pre-existing Japanese pronunciation.

I make the distinction because, as far as I know, there is a large number of kanji which are pronounced very differently from the modern Chinese pronunciation, and some kanji which Chinese doesn't even use at all any more.


charmantMode

Yes, that was my question. On'yomi vs Kun'yomi. I didn't know that some didn't use Chinese at all. わかりました、ありがとうございます。:)


JoshuaLore9

Yeah, people usually think of kanji as being the same as Chinese characters. I studied Chinese before I started learning Japanese, so I expected kanji to be really easy. I was surprised to learn the kanji for "I/me" isn't 我 like in Chinese, but one I'd never seen before 私.

Which is why I was being a little dick-ish about making the distinction of kanji and on'yomi being derived from Chinese, and not the same. Sorry f(^_^;


charmantMode

Noo, I didn't get a feeling like that all from you haha. Your answer helped me to clarify some more, so thanks again :)


Jason486343

Can some one explain how pun is used. Seems like sometimes it is used and others it is not


JoshuaLore9

分 (fun/pun) means "minute" (in the context of time) and it's only used when you want to specify the minutes.

Just like in English, you don't say "1 o'clock and zero minutes"; it's not necessary. Likewise in Japanese, 一時 means "1 o'clock" and you don't need to say how many minutes.


Athena_Drakerav

This feels more like "It's one" than "It is one o 'clock"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.