"I will have a party on Friday."

Translation:金曜日にパーティーをします。

June 10, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emer_Learns

But will it be a 24 hour long party?


BusterFiddlewig

金よう日ニ十四時間はパーティーをします!

Hope I wrote that right. xD


polyonyma

金曜日に二十四時間パーティーをします! Maybe like this? Putting the topic on the duration might be weird otherwise .


Katariq

When will I use "ni" and when "ha"?


HunorCsaki

How I understand, you use "ni" when you say you are going somewhere, so you mark the location "to" which you are going . You use "ha/wa" when you add information like "on Tuesday". I might be wrong though.


Katariq

ありがとう!


hiba226886

You are a little wrong. は is used if you are talking about, or describing the say に. If you're talking about what will happen during ths time frame of Friday, you use に. に is a marker of a time period.


0restes

So many parties, so little time!


Donatelo950359

Felt the same about theoretical physics. Which ironically is easier to master than Japanese where the world "master" came from ^^.


Albur_Godwin

Is this a Duke Nukem reference? Hey, whatever the answer, I choose to believe it is. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TyrantRC

金曜日【きん・よう・び】


ShashankT04

Getsuyobi 'ni' party oshimasu

Getsuyobi 'wa' party oshimasu

What is the difference between the two sentences?


usefulingo

isn't を optional in "します" cases, as it says in the "tips"? 金曜日にパーティーします is being marked wrong


Ryan367546

What's the purpose of the を in this sentence?


gpNethen

を typically means an action is being performed. Think of パーティーをします as "doing a party." Hope this helps, and please correct me if I'm wrong. :)


Donatelo950359

It is (as I understand it) also used when you/other actively affecting the state of an (possibly abstract) object.. Like: りんごをください (hope there's no mistake here). Here you're asking for an action to performed on the apple(s). In the case of パーティーをします (hope no mistake here also), the party is the (abstract) object, that you have/throw/create.

That is how this works as far as I understand it. That into account that 235日は日本語が勉強します (pretty sure I got that one wrong ^^)


ShashankT04

What is the difference between these two

1 " kinyobi wa party o shimasu"

2 "kinyobi ni party o shimasu


CarlosMend200

Would 金曜日はパーティーをします also work. It should be saying like speaking of Friday I'm going to have a party on that day.


Touuka1

I think it does work in this case. Before filling the answer I thought of "ha" not "ni" but it turns out to be "ni".


IrisGross1

Why is it not "kinyoubi de" instead of "kinyoubi ni" since there is an action taking place and not just a location pointer?


KeithWong9

金曜日 is a time not a location. The particle に is used to denote the time where an action happens. Days of week are special type of time that に is optional.


FictiveTED

I thought the "o" was supposed to be optional.


alessandro21275

What is the difference between をする and をします ?


Prohzac

する - is plain speach for "to do", whereas します is its formal version (in present tense). And を is a particle indicating action. This may come in handy. It helped me organise things in regards to suru, aru, iru and desu: http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/Suru.asp


JSnow20

Any reason why 金曜日にはパーティーをします shouldn't be accepted?


sweetchillicrisp

I keep getting the に and を particle placement mixed up on this question.

Could someone help me understand why they are in their specific placements/what do they mean in this scenario please


sweetchillicrisp

For clarification I wrote 金曜日をパーティーにします


MessSiya

I keep getting the に and を particle placement mixed up on this question. Could someone help me understand why they are in their specific placements/what do they mean in this scenario please

When you use に particle for location, it means "to/toward". For date or time, it means "on":

  • パーティー + に + いきました
    (Literally) Party + to + went
    I went to the party.

  • 金曜日 + に + いきました
    (Literally) Friday + on + went
    I went on Friday.

を particle is used with direct objects. For example, を gets attached to the object, パーティー, that you plan on having.

  • パーティー + を + しました
    (Literally) Party + for + to do (past tense)
    I had a party.

For clarification I wrote 金曜日をパーティーにします

The Japanese word order usually goes like this:
TIME(に) + TOPIC(は) + SUBJECT(が) + OBJECT(を) + VERB

So what you wrote should be changed to

  • 金曜日(TIME)パーティー(OBJECT)します。

Check out this link for more info on 二 and を.

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/objects-of-japanese-verbs-with-particles-o-ni-and-to/


genniebennie

why does this person have so many parties


Physc

Well, i really recommend to learn days of the week, you search "Cyber bunny" on youtube she teaches it made like a song hope it helps


SebastianK891738

Why is パーティーを金曜日にします。not acceptable?


ralphlumbres

I think days always come first in japanese.


SCMukans

I think the を needs to connect the noun to the verb, otherwise it would be a Yoda-speech equivalent in Japanese. Like "A party in friday I will have".

Not sure if starting with the day is the rule, I think the rule might be to start with setting up the context of what your saying, like (where, when, how) followed by the core of the sentence, like (have a party).

Take this with a full pack of salt since I'm new to Japanese myself, just a feel I've been getting.


makiraki_

Can I put suru instead of shimasu to make it an informal phrase?


IncomeCountry

金よう日にパーティーします。


AdrianTepes4

I dont know how to type that ”ィ” in "パーティー". Is it a little size letter? How do I do that?


TyrantRC

xi or li in a rōmaji IME. You can also type the full word as in "paーthi".


MagToken

Hey, this is a question for Android users : when swiftkey doesn't suggest it, I'm struggling with my keyboard to get パーティー written. I mean it can be hard to get the ティpart. Is there a tip for writting composed kanas ? I think it is strange that I have to rely on suggestions and not the typing itself. Do you guys use other keyboards ? Thanks !


gpNethen

I use SwiftKey on android, and in order for me to type the smaller characters, they must be preceded by an 'x'. For example: ティ ー> texi

Hope this helps!


MessSiya

What is wrong with パーティーを金曜日にします??


MariaSteph123

I think パーティー をする here in the sentence acts more like one complete verb that you shouldn't separate ("do a party/ have a party") instead of "do (verb) a party (object)". It's different from "eat an apple". I could be wrong tho >.< cmiiw!


Tsukuejin

Question: Can we not put a "ni" (に) here and just say "Kinyoubi parti o shimasu" (来曜日パーティーをします).


indoor_keith

どの椅子は取りますか?


TyRawrrnosaurus

what does the を signify here?


KeithWong9

を is telling you that you do "party" - it marks the party as the objective of your action "do."


Limka152585

can this also mean "I have parties on Fridays"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.