1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will have a party on Frida…

"I will have a party on Friday."

Translation:金曜日にパーティーをします。

June 10, 2017

47 Comments


Emer_Learns

But will it be a 24 hour long party?


BusterFiddlewig

金よう日ニ十四時間はパーティーをします!

Hope I wrote that right. xD


Katariq

When will I use "ni" and when "ha"?


HunorCsaki

How I understand, you use "ni" when you say you are going somewhere, so you mark the location "to" which you are going . You use "ha/wa" when you add information like "on Tuesday". I might be wrong though.


Katariq

ありがとう!


hiba226886

You are a little wrong. は is used if you are talking about, or describing the say に. If you're talking about what will happen during ths time frame of Friday, you use に. に is a marker of a time period.


egakiar444

They translated the sentence all poorly. Think of "ni" as saying "on" or "in". "Ha" indicates the subject of the sentence


Frrost

は is a topic marker not subject. が is subject marker.


Donatelo950359

English question: what is the difference between "topic" and "subject" ? They are both translated into the same word in my native tongue.


Nevin711542

It's a rabbit hole - I'm not sure it's worth going down it. They are normally the same thing in English but people love to make these topic/subject distinctions of ga and wa even though they often are hard-pressed to define what a topic is, in applicable terms.

This might help: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment

Some have suggested you use the "As for...A.., B...." model to see if it is the subject (eg As for work I like it. so Shigoto ga suki desu).

Since the topic/subject distinction is practically inexplicable you may wish to abandon it and use your own system for distinguishing the wa and ga - it will be just as if not more useful

[By the way, just in case there are those who emphatically think it is established in language teaching or linguistics, they may want to read this paper http://celta.paris-sorbonne.fr/anasem/asmic-papers/JapToGeneral.pdf which states "ga particle can refer to many other syntactic constituents than the subject itself (namely such as a location, cause, etc ) and a 'wa' particle cannot be systematically explained as a topic only"]


0restes

So many parties, so little time!


Albur_Godwin

Is this a Duke Nukem reference? Hey, whatever the answer, I choose to believe it is. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Donatelo950359

Felt the same about theoretical physics. Which ironically is easier to master than Japanese where the world "master" came from ^^.


Oliver747900

I am not sure what you mean by "the world 'master'", but if you mean the word "master", then that comes from the Latin word "magister", which has the same meaning as the English word "master".


TyrantRC

金曜日【きん・よう・び】


Ryan367546

What's the purpose of the を in this sentence?


gpNethen

を typically means an action is being performed. Think of パーティーをします as "doing a party." Hope this helps, and please correct me if I'm wrong. :)


Donatelo950359

It is (as I understand it) also used when you/other actively affecting the state of an (possibly abstract) object.. Like: りんごをください (hope there's no mistake here). Here you're asking for an action to performed on the apple(s). In the case of パーティーをします (hope no mistake here also), the party is the (abstract) object, that you have/throw/create.

That is how this works as far as I understand it. That into account that 235日は日本語が勉強します (pretty sure I got that one wrong ^^)


CarlosMend200

Would 金曜日はパーティーをします also work. It should be saying like speaking of Friday I'm going to have a party on that day.


Touuka1

I think it does work in this case. Before filling the answer I thought of "ha" not "ni" but it turns out to be "ni".


IrisGross1

Why is it not "kinyoubi de" instead of "kinyoubi ni" since there is an action taking place and not just a location pointer?


KeithWong9

金曜日 is a time not a location. The particle に is used to denote the time where an action happens. Days of week are special type of time that に is optional.


usefulingo

isn't を optional in "します" cases, as it says in the "tips"? 金曜日にパーティーします is being marked wrong


ShashankT04

Getsuyobi 'ni' party oshimasu

Getsuyobi 'wa' party oshimasu

What is the difference between the two sentences?


SebastianK891738

Why is パーティーを金曜日にします。not acceptable?


RalphDanie

I think days always come first in japanese.


SCMukans

I think the を needs to connect the noun to the verb, otherwise it would be a Yoda-speech equivalent in Japanese. Like "A party in friday I will have".

Not sure if starting with the day is the rule, I think the rule might be to start with setting up the context of what your saying, like (where, when, how) followed by the core of the sentence, like (have a party).

Take this with a full pack of salt since I'm new to Japanese myself, just a feel I've been getting.


makiraki_

Can I put suru instead of shimasu to make it an informal phrase?


IncomeCountry

金よう日にパーティーします。


AdrianTepes4

I dont know how to type that ”ィ” in "パーティー". Is it a little size letter? How do I do that?


TyrantRC

xi or li in a rōmaji IME. You can also type the full word as in "paーthi".


alessandro212754

What is the difference between をする and をします ?


Prohzac

する - is plain speach for "to do", whereas します is its formal version (in present tense). And を is a particle indicating action. This may come in handy. It helped me organise things in regards to suru, aru, iru and desu: http://www.japaneseverbconjugator.com/Suru.asp


genniebennie

why does this person have so many parties


ShashankT04

What is the difference between these two

1 " kinyobi wa party o shimasu"

2 "kinyobi ni party o shimasu


KeithWong9

1 - 金曜日は has 金曜日 as a topic. 2 - 金曜日に does not have 金曜日 as a topic (plain sentence), に is optional for days of week.


MagToken

Hey, this is a question for Android users : when swiftkey doesn't suggest it, I'm struggling with my keyboard to get パーティー written. I mean it can be hard to get the ティpart. Is there a tip for writting composed kanas ? I think it is strange that I have to rely on suggestions and not the typing itself. Do you guys use other keyboards ? Thanks !


gpNethen

I use SwiftKey on android, and in order for me to type the smaller characters, they must be preceded by an 'x'. For example: ティ ー> texi

Hope this helps!


MessSiya

What is wrong with パーティーを金曜日にします??


JSnow20

Any reason why 金曜日にはパーティーをします shouldn't be accepted?


Duane656292

Question: Can we not put a "ni" (に) here and just say "Kinyoubi parti o shimasu" (来曜日パーティーをします).


zaokei

Correct answer is displayed as having こ after Friday. Is that correct?


Grexian2

It's に (ni), not こ (ko)


RachaelSummer

金曜日にパーティーをします -This was my answer. Am i blind or is it identical to the correct answer and yet it was marked wrong ?????????????? Surely it can't be the kanji usage in 金曜日


DanielGarr830049

So, I wrote 金曜日はパーティーをします and it accepted it. But now, I think I'm wrong. Wouldn't the は-sentence mean "I party on Fridays", more of a "habitual" than a "future"? Or can it mean either; and if so, how would you say "I party on Fridays" specifically?


KeithWong9

は does not make any sentences habitual or future. は marks a topic and that's all. 金曜日はパーティーをします can mean "Talking about Friday, I will have a party." or "Talking about Fridays, I have a party."

If you need to clarify your intention, you add descriptive words to the thing that you wish to clarify. 今週の金曜日はパーティーをします - I will party this Friday. 毎週の金曜日はパーティーをします - I party every Friday.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.