"I will have a party on Friday."

Translation:金よう日にパーティーをします。

June 10, 2017

16 Comments


Emer_Learns

But will it be a 24 hour long party?

August 8, 2017

BusterFiddlewig

金よう日ニ十四時間はパーティーをします!

Hope I wrote that right. xD

September 18, 2017

KATARIQ

When will I use "ni" and when "ha"?

June 10, 2017

HunorCsaki

How I understand, you use "ni" when you say you are going somewhere, so you mark the location "to" which you are going . You use "ha/wa" when you add information like "on Tuesday". I might be wrong though.

June 10, 2017

KATARIQ

ありがとう!

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

You are a little wrong. は is used if you are talking about, or describing the say に. If you're talking about what will happen during ths time frame of Friday, you use に. に is a marker of a time period.

June 16, 2017

hiba226886

Day not say

June 16, 2017

egakiar444

They translated the sentence all poorly. Think of "ni" as saying "on" or "in". "Ha" indicates the subject of the sentence

June 28, 2017

Frrost

は is a topic marker not subject. が is subject marker.

July 1, 2017

0restes

So many parties, so little time!

August 7, 2017

Albur_Godwin

Is this a Duke Nukem reference? Hey, whatever the answer, I choose to believe it is. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 16, 2019

Ryan367546

What's the purpose of the を in this sentence?

May 6, 2018

gpNethen

を typically means an action is being performed. Think of パーティーをします as "doing a party." Hope this helps, and please correct me if I'm wrong. :)

May 17, 2018

ZaoshiK

Correct answer is displayed as having こ after Friday. Is that correct?

November 27, 2018

Grexian2

It's に (ni), not こ (ko)

March 24, 2019

SebastianK891738

Why is パーティーを金曜日にします。not acceptable?

June 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.