1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka…

"Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka."

Translation:はじめまして、田中です。

June 10, 2017

66 Comments


bigmike.ak

Sound for "nice to meet you" didnt play.

June 10, 2017

Drog0n

Also no option to replay afterwards in the comments section.

June 18, 2017

RythenSera

Same here

June 16, 2017

unklethan

Same

June 16, 2017

xXAzazelXx

Hmm should -SAN be included?

June 11, 2017

Carlos_Valenti

No, when you are referring to yourself -san is not used. It is just used to politely refer to other people but never to yourself. When you say your name and want to talk politely just add -desu, and if you want to be informal just drop -desu, although it can be considered very rude to avoid the use of -desu.

June 11, 2017

ElFupe

Quite rude, moreso coming from a foreigner if you are talking to a native Japanese.

June 26, 2017

LM0Uxa

What if you are talking down to someone?

July 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

When you're introducing yourself?

Well, it's probably better to think of it as: adding -san when referring to yourself is akin to talking yourself up (implicitly, putting yourself above the person), rather than expressly belittling them.

July 19, 2017

GianmarcoD810364

I was wondering the same

January 11, 2018

PolyGoat8

think of honorifics like "san" as say "the _" like hi, i'm Tanaka The Great

very just wrong.

never say any honorifics unless showing your perceived honor level to someone else.

July 19, 2019

YagamiHikari

I chose , はじめまして、田中といいます And it was marked as correct?

Based on previous comments i thought 田中といいます meant "please call me tanaka" and was more of a request.

Whereas 田中です was a statement. "I AM tanaka"

Am i misunderstanding?

June 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think you might be misunderstanding a little (which is completely understandable since many comments try to simplify things as much as possible).

Functionally, 「田中です」and「田中といいます」are both statements that can be translated to "I am Tanaka." Implicit in both of these is the subject, usually assumed to be the speaker.

However, this is where grammatical differences come in. In the case of「田中です」, explicitly including a subject, e.g. かれ(he/him) or かのじょ(she/her), simply changes the translation to "he/she is Tanaka."

For「田中といいます」, it's not so simple. いいます can also be written as 言います, which means "to say". Basically, what is implicit in this case is something along the lines of "Tanaka is what I say about myself", which often becomes translated to "please call me Tanaka (because that is what I call myself)". It's considered more polite than です because it's very deferential, like you're saying "I call myself Tanaka, but you can call me as you like" whereas です is kind of saying "this is what I am (like it or not)." The tricky thing about といいます is that it's exactly the way you would quote what someone else says. Therefore, if you change the subject (in order to introduce someone else), the sentence changes to "he/she says "Tanaka" ", but no longer functions as an introduction, rather an introduction of the strange things he/she likes to say. That's why it is only ever used to introduce yourself.

To explicitly ask someone to call you by a certain name, you need to use a slightly more advanced grammar structure. For example, my name is Joshua, but I prefer people to call me Josh. So when I introduce myself, I would say「ジョシュアといいます。でも(But)ジョシュと呼んでください(yonde kudasai call please)」

Sorry for such a long comment, but it's hard to concisely explain all the nuance using just text.

July 13, 2017

BlakeLavre

You did great eith the comment the more explaination the better. Im a beginner and some of the things you said really helped.

September 25, 2017

LeboniWatt

This was very helpful.

October 10, 2017

TimoDostie

Extremely helpful thank you! I also go by a shortened version of my name so this will definitely come in handy to know!

July 11, 2018

ElFupe

田中です means "I am Tanaka" 田中といいです means "my name is Tanaka"

June 26, 2017

superpawko

I'm Tanaka, or Call me Tanaka . Both of this structures do the job of introducing yourself.

June 12, 2017

Krisco.land

Basically its the polite version of im tanaka

June 27, 2017

IDreamed

When do you have to put "は"? I mean, when do you must add it ad a "topic marker"?

June 11, 2017

ProcessedCheese

Whenever you want to add more context. For example, マリアです on its own could mean "I'm Maria" or "It's Maria" or "She's Maria". But adding 私は beforehand makes it absolutely certain you are referring to yourself. It is unnecessary in many cases.

June 12, 2017

7pancakes

So, just to make sure i understand, without 私は it can also mean 'that person over there is Maria'?

June 19, 2017

zylofone

Yes, it's all based on context. If you were answering a question like "Who is that person?", you could answer with "Maria desu" and it would be clear that you are answering the question and meaning "that person is Maria"

June 20, 2017

Thorigrim

A good way to remember WA usage is to imagine it means "As for... <the thing I just said before WA>"

June 22, 2017

NeilMorgan2

Somehow I got this right first time (word picking in Japanese), yet I have absolutely no idea what my answer sounds like.

June 26, 2017

KimberlyNu330743

Im so frickin glad im weaboo enough to remember certain intrinsic things about japanese otherwise i would hate this, lol

June 24, 2017

chamu2017z

So again what does "to" mean in the context of "toiimasu"?

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

と here is a particle, and it indicates the thing before it as "quoted information". So, in (私は)田中といいます, it means As for me, I am called "Tanaka".

August 13, 2017

snowcap420

Honestly といいます isn't really used by native speakers. とうもします is more appropriate if you want to be more polite than [name] + です.

March 24, 2018

Files102

Shouldn't adding ~san to tanaka be interchangeable since it's a common honorific?

June 20, 2017

brockjanik

Think of it like Mr/Mrs/Ms. If you were introducing someone, you might say, "This is Ms. Johnson." But you wouldn't say, "I'm Ms. Johnson." Here the context is a self introduction, so no ~san.

June 22, 2017

KeiyonaReil

You do not add san if you are introducing yourself

June 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Exactly, it's an honorific, as in it's supposed to convey honor to the person it refers to. Referring to yourself as -san, or any other honorific for that matter, is seen as incredibly conceited and it's never done (since Japanese culture emphasizes humility).

July 13, 2017

Makayla926167

Oml i'm getting great at this!!!

July 18, 2017

MarkOne6

If the person I was meeting was called Tanaka (not me), would I say '田中さん、はじめまして'?

August 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, you could!

Personally, I would say 「田中さんですね?はじめまして」 if they just introduced themselves, which lets me confirm that I heard their name correctly, I am pronouncing it correctly, and they are ok with me using the さん suffix.

August 7, 2017

TheDarkSin

When should we use -です and when -だ?

August 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

です is the polite form of だ. You should generally use です with strangers or people you aren't close to.

August 13, 2017

Emi.Spicer

b-but dulingo, y-you didnt teach me this...

July 12, 2019

Tree336494

i know :( its an ok app, but it kind of just expects us to know things. that really isn't ok, since many people here are fresh and new beginners, including myself. im so confused with all of the kanji sooo early in the lessons!

August 8, 2019

JuanColonC

I forgot some of it and somehow got it right.

June 30, 2017

Lauren8803

When you choose the right answer and still get it wrong.

July 7, 2017

WinterRaine15

Can someone break down the sentence for me? I don't know what word belongs to which part of Japanese

August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

はじめまして = a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time; no direct English translation, but usually translated as "nice to meet you"

田中 (たなか) = a common Japanese surname (family name); Japanese people are usually only called by their first/given names by family and close friends

です = the copula/verb "to be", usually being translated as "is/am"; it equates the object (in this case, "Tanaka") with the subject (in this case, the implied "I")

August 16, 2017

mehran159175

Am i the only one that is learning japanese to be able to easily watch anime?

August 26, 2017

lol140407

What anime you're watching bro ? :D

August 31, 2017

lol140407

What does (de su) means exactly ?!

August 31, 2017

seannami

A little IPA under the answers dictionary style (after getting them right) would go a long way- knowing what the words look like is one thing, but being able to say them well would be great to. This goes for languages with Roman alphabets too (Irish, for example, could use it).

I know Japanese hiragana is phonetic, but its not quite- it sounds like 'u' is largely unexpressed or at least unstressed at the end of words, for example.

November 5, 2017

CactusBrownies

Tanakaです vs Tanaka どいいます?

November 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You mean 田中いいます, and this has already been answered on this discussion page. I explained it in quite a bit of detail in an earlier comment to @Digicrests 's question. Go have a read.

December 3, 2017

Shariban

My tanaka "san" was incorrect?

December 13, 2017

yaddy863610

Its so confuseing

January 17, 2018

ForrestAug

When is there は and when the heck isn't there this is confusing, i got the last one wrong for notu having "ha (wa)" but I used it in this one and was wrong...

May 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, it's not a simple case of having it or not. は serves a specific purpose in Japanese grammar and understanding that will help you understand when は is and isn't used.

To that end, I would suggest reading some of the other comments here, and on the other questions/discussion pages, but if you don't have the time or effort for that (or even for a quick Google), I'll give you the short answer:

は is used to indicate the topic of a sentence. In Japanese, when the topic (which is often also the subject) is obvious through context, you can omit it, which means you also don't need the は to indicate it.

July 29, 2018

ZackeryD.

Wouldnt が be used here, after saying "nice to meet you"?

June 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, if used in that manner, が actually becomes like "but"/"in spite of that".

"Nice to meet you, but I'm Tanaka" doesn't really make sense.

August 24, 2018

DillonShuler

Why cant you put wa は in the middle it should still be correct right?

June 28, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, it shouldn't. You can't just stick your は anywhere you like and get away with it.

は serves a specific purpose in Japanese grammar, so it's only correct to put it in when it's needed for that purpose. (To be more accurate, there are a few different roles は can have, but the idea still holds; you put it in to fulfill one of those roles.)

In this sentence, if you wanted to add は, it would most likely fill the role of "topic particle". It's essentially a grammatical equals sign, when used inAはBです, that says "A is/can be described as B."

So, if you put は in front of 田中, you have {blank}は田中です and you're describing something as being "Tanaka" without saying what that something is. Alternatively, if you put it after 田中, you have 田中は{blank}です and you're describing Tanaka without describing them. It's like adding an equals sign to one side of a number; it doesn't really make sense because it isn't a complete formula. Likewise, adding は doesn't make sense because it isn't a complete sentence.

September 5, 2018

SenseiiJack

okay this is doing my Fr***ing head in... it says im missing the "," in the sentance but there isnt one for me to chose? i can never get this answer right so i cannot complete the lesson... someone help

July 5, 2018

Juantorigna

Can someone please tell me how exactly use "は" ?

August 22, 2018

OrakMoya1

TIL while solving this i wondered what 田中 meant, turns out the definitions akebi gave are "rice field" and "in, Inside." Tanaka is inside a rice field.

August 22, 2018

Karinakamichi

Taro Tanaka from Drrr...

I recognize the Kanji for Tanaka easily because of that.

September 8, 2018

Alan327081

Oh dear! I missed just for one...

December 1, 2018

Yun533886

Why does the name Tanaka has a kanji?

December 17, 2018

Yun533886

Why does the name Tanaka has a kanji?

December 17, 2018

CalvinHoover

Almost all Japanese names are written with kanji. Generally only foreign names are written in katakana.

December 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.