1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka…

"Nice to meet you, I'm Tanaka."

Translation:はじめまして、田中です。

June 10, 2017

76 Comments


bigmike.ak

Sound for "nice to meet you" didnt play.


Drog0n

Also no option to replay afterwards in the comments section.


GamingMikeJr

Have you tried refreshing your page whenever that happens? It might help you and save you a hassle!


xXAzazelXx

Hmm should -SAN be included?


Carlos_Valenti

No, when you are referring to yourself -san is not used. It is just used to politely refer to other people but never to yourself. When you say your name and want to talk politely just add -desu, and if you want to be informal just drop -desu, although it can be considered very rude to avoid the use of -desu.


ElFupe

Quite rude, moreso coming from a foreigner if you are talking to a native Japanese.


LM0Uxa

What if you are talking down to someone?


JoshuaLore9

When you're introducing yourself?

Well, it's probably better to think of it as: adding -san when referring to yourself is akin to talking yourself up (implicitly, putting yourself above the person), rather than expressly belittling them.


GewoonLeonYT

はじめまして、田中様だ。よろしく。


PolyGoat8

think of honorifics like "san" as say "the _" like hi, i'm Tanaka The Great

very just wrong.

never say any honorifics unless showing your perceived honor level for someone else.


GianmarcoD810364

I was wondering the same


YagamiHikari

I chose , はじめまして、田中といいます And it was marked as correct?

Based on previous comments i thought 田中といいます meant "please call me tanaka" and was more of a request.

Whereas 田中です was a statement. "I AM tanaka"

Am i misunderstanding?


JoshuaLore9

I think you might be misunderstanding a little (which is completely understandable since many comments try to simplify things as much as possible).

Functionally, 「田中です」and「田中といいます」are both statements that can be translated to "I am Tanaka." Implicit in both of these is the subject, usually assumed to be the speaker.

However, this is where grammatical differences come in. In the case of「田中です」, explicitly including a subject, e.g. かれ(he/him) or かのじょ(she/her), simply changes the translation to "he/she is Tanaka."

For「田中といいます」, it's not so simple. いいます can also be written as 言います, which means "to say". Basically, what is implicit in this case is something along the lines of "Tanaka is what I say about myself", which often becomes translated to "please call me Tanaka (because that is what I call myself)". It's considered more polite than です because it's very deferential, like you're saying "I call myself Tanaka, but you can call me as you like" whereas です is kind of saying "this is what I am (like it or not)." The tricky thing about といいます is that it's exactly the way you would quote what someone else says. Therefore, if you change the subject (in order to introduce someone else), the sentence changes to "he/she says "Tanaka" ", but no longer functions as an introduction, rather an introduction of the strange things he/she likes to say. That's why it is only ever used to introduce yourself.

To explicitly ask someone to call you by a certain name, you need to use a slightly more advanced grammar structure. For example, my name is Joshua, but I prefer people to call me Josh. So when I introduce myself, I would say「ジョシュアといいます。でも(But)ジョシュと呼んでください(yonde kudasai call please)」

Sorry for such a long comment, but it's hard to concisely explain all the nuance using just text.


BlakeLavre

You did great eith the comment the more explaination the better. Im a beginner and some of the things you said really helped.


LeboniWatt

This was very helpful.


TimoDostie

Extremely helpful thank you! I also go by a shortened version of my name so this will definitely come in handy to know!


thatwaywardw0lf

Ah, thank you for the explanation. I'm cycling through old lessons and I was a bit confused why it got flagged incorrectly in this sense.


ElFupe

田中です means "I am Tanaka" 田中といいです means "my name is Tanaka"


superpawko

I'm Tanaka, or Call me Tanaka . Both of this structures do the job of introducing yourself.


Krisco.land

Basically its the polite version of im tanaka


IDreamed

When do you have to put "は"? I mean, when do you must add it ad a "topic marker"?


ProcessedCheese

Whenever you want to add more context. For example, マリアです on its own could mean "I'm Maria" or "It's Maria" or "She's Maria". But adding 私は beforehand makes it absolutely certain you are referring to yourself. It is unnecessary in many cases.


7pancakes

So, just to make sure i understand, without 私は it can also mean 'that person over there is Maria'?


zylofone

Yes, it's all based on context. If you were answering a question like "Who is that person?", you could answer with "Maria desu" and it would be clear that you are answering the question and meaning "that person is Maria"


Thorigrim

A good way to remember WA usage is to imagine it means "As for... <the thing I just said before WA>"


NeilDwI

Somehow I got this right first time (word picking in Japanese), yet I have absolutely no idea what my answer sounds like.


mikmai_says_hi

Im so frickin glad im weaboo enough to remember certain intrinsic things about japanese otherwise i would hate this, lol


chamu2017z

So again what does "to" mean in the context of "toiimasu"?


JoshuaLore9

と here is a particle, and it indicates the thing before it as "quoted information". So, in (私は)田中といいます, it means As for me, I am called "Tanaka".


snowcap420

Honestly といいます isn't really used by native speakers. とうもします is more appropriate if you want to be more polite than [name] + です.


Makayla926167

Oml i'm getting great at this!!!


Files102

Shouldn't adding ~san to tanaka be interchangeable since it's a common honorific?


brockjanik

Think of it like Mr/Mrs/Ms. If you were introducing someone, you might say, "This is Ms. Johnson." But you wouldn't say, "I'm Ms. Johnson." Here the context is a self introduction, so no ~san.


KeiyonaReil

You do not add san if you are introducing yourself


JoshuaLore9

Exactly, it's an honorific, as in it's supposed to convey honor to the person it refers to. Referring to yourself as -san, or any other honorific for that matter, is seen as incredibly conceited and it's never done (since Japanese culture emphasizes humility).


MarkOne6

If the person I was meeting was called Tanaka (not me), would I say '田中さん、はじめまして'?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, you could!

Personally, I would say 「田中さんですね?はじめまして」 if they just introduced themselves, which lets me confirm that I heard their name correctly, I am pronouncing it correctly, and they are ok with me using the さん suffix.


TheDarkSin

When should we use -です and when -だ?


JoshuaLore9

です is the polite form of だ. You should generally use です with strangers or people you aren't close to.


mehran159175

Am i the only one that is learning japanese to be able to easily watch anime?


lol140407

What anime you're watching bro ? :D


Emi.Spicer

b-but dulingo, y-you didnt teach me this...


Tree336494

i know :( its an ok app, but it kind of just expects us to know things. that really isn't ok, since many people here are fresh and new beginners, including myself. im so confused with all of the kanji sooo early in the lessons!


EmmanuelSh943048

What's the difference between yoroshiku and hajimemashite?


egmor

Hajimemashite is the "te" form of the verb "hajimeru" or "hajimemasu". The verb means to start, to begin. As the "te" from may be thought of as the imperative of the verb, hajimemashite may be literally translated as "do begin!", or "let's start (our relations)!" and then "nice to meet you" for the first time you meet someone. As for yoroshiku, it may be translated as the adverb of the adjetive yoroshii or yoi, a form of "ii", that means good, well. So yoroshiku may be understood as "do me well", "treat me fine (as I will treat you)". Usually comes followed by onegaishimasu, meaning "I beg you", or just "please".


JuanColonC

I forgot some of it and somehow got it right.


Lauren8803

When you choose the right answer and still get it wrong.


WinterRaine15

Can someone break down the sentence for me? I don't know what word belongs to which part of Japanese


JoshuaLore9

はじめまして = a set phrase/greeting used when meeting someone for the first time; no direct English translation, but usually translated as "nice to meet you"

田中 (たなか) = a common Japanese surname (family name); Japanese people are usually only called by their first/given names by family and close friends

です = the copula/verb "to be", usually being translated as "is/am"; it equates the object (in this case, "Tanaka") with the subject (in this case, the implied "I")


lol140407

What does (de su) means exactly ?!


seannami

A little IPA under the answers dictionary style (after getting them right) would go a long way- knowing what the words look like is one thing, but being able to say them well would be great to. This goes for languages with Roman alphabets too (Irish, for example, could use it).

I know Japanese hiragana is phonetic, but its not quite- it sounds like 'u' is largely unexpressed or at least unstressed at the end of words, for example.


CactusBrownies

Tanakaです vs Tanaka どいいます?


JoshuaLore9

You mean 田中いいます, and this has already been answered on this discussion page. I explained it in quite a bit of detail in an earlier comment to @Digicrests 's question. Go have a read.


Karinakamichi

Taro Tanaka from Drrr...

I recognize the Kanji for Tanaka easily because of that.


Alan327081

Oh dear! I missed just for one...


Yun533886

Why does the name Tanaka has a kanji?


Yun533886

Why does the name Tanaka has a kanji?


CalvinHoover

Almost all Japanese names are written with kanji. Generally only foreign names are written in katakana.


Starman58542

Realized that san after your name when talking about yourself is considered rude in Japan


StoryAnn

Thanks so much for that


junibears

Id like to hear more replay so i can cemet it in my head more


Emily518278

I left さん after 田中 and it was counted wrong.


Emily518278

Nvm, i see why さん is wrong, my mistake


BodgedIt

Why isn't it "Hajimemashite Tanaka to iimasu"?


Awal686439

How to write tanaka in kanji


CX948

I wonder why 田中 mixes 訓読み and 音読み;田 is pronounced with 訓読み、while 中 is pronounced with 音読み。


ntSS15

【田中】−【たなか】


Dolbypotte

when to use よろしこ and when to use はじめますて


JohnElowin

why "はじめまして、田中さんです" is wrong?


Frenchy937530

Says the same thing answer and correct answer. Yet says it's wrong.


CrazyCupz

How is it wrong? I typed the correct answer.


Relaxed_Monke

Would "よろしく" be fine in this situation or would that be in correct?


ya_b0oii

2 words : GUNDHUM TANAKA


syagni

cant ぼくのなまえたなかですbe used? I mean I hear like that in Anime

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.