"ひる"

Translation:Daytime

June 10, 2017

96 Comments


JohnPMChappell

June 30, 2017

OWU-

reminds mo of 豆 wich means bean

February 12, 2019

Purity679022

Hey guys are doing well and I have been able to play and win

July 21, 2019

Purity679022

Hey guys are going through the process of trying to play hahaha

July 21, 2019

srtokes

Just a weird observation - "hiru" in japanese is like noon, daytime, afternoon, and in ancient egyption their word for day is "hrw" (with a dot under the h, pronounced like hroo). The similarity, albeit entirely coincidental, is kind of cool!

August 18, 2017

Dejiy_lux

Coincidental ?....

December 7, 2017

pedrom.9

do you know any kind of relationship between those cultures that culminated into this similarity?

March 14, 2019

Purity679022

What

July 21, 2019

AnaLydiate

Hiru means afternoon. As in ohiru - lunch, hirune - afternoon nap, Hiru andon - meaning afternoon lamp - an old, possibly obsolete idiom meaning someone who is basically not all there because what use is a lamp in the afternoon?? Just a few examples.

June 24, 2017

blezzer

Afternoon lamp lol

August 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

A friend told it to me. He told me it was a pretty old expression.

August 12, 2017

SuzieRobinson

I'm gonna use it to describe people (mostly to myself, because I don't know if people know Japanese or not by looking at them) from now on!

November 18, 2017

Dylan-Lucas

I love that idiom, and I'm using from now on, thank you so much for sharing it with me

July 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Duolingo say "hiru" is "daytime" So, why noon?

    June 23, 2017

_kayla_h

    noon is in the daytime

    June 23, 2017

Owlspotting

    Daytime encompasses a wider range of time than noon does; it seems that the question is whether the Japanese is consistent with the wider time range, or only with the narrower one.

    September 5, 2017

OkLGXM

    It means 'noon' or afternoon. Daytime sounds like a older dictionary translation. Unfortunately, this language section is not very good. Clearly written with an old English textbook.

    September 1, 2018

kairu260485

    I had always learned it as afternoon as there is a word covering morning, a word for noon, a word for evening, and a word for night

    August 9, 2018

Diego--San

    you right

    April 23, 2019

kawaiiggoat

    Hiru = "He [will] rue the day!"

    September 9, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    The accent of the audio (H-L) is not correct. It should be L-H. If H-L, it means a leech (ヒル/蛭). Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.

    November 4, 2017

TsukuyoGintoki

    What do you mean by H-L amd L-H

    September 1, 2018

william299777

    Japanese words can have completely different meanings based on inflections. H-L signifying high and low inflection on the syllables.

    April 5, 2019

LKS2017

    I'm confused at the moment. I thought 'hiru' was daytime. Now Duolingo says it is 'noon' , and I can't remember which word I was taught for 'daytime'. Or does the same word mean 2 separate things?

    June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Technically the afternoon is in daytime but hiru is used to mean afternoon - the time period starting at 12pm noon until evening. Please see my explanation and examples above.

    August 23, 2017

sethaboeh

    It can mean both, but youre better off using it exclusively for noon if youre not sure.

    August 23, 2017

dianitamv2

    So ひる means afternoon or noon??

    June 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Both

    July 22, 2017

Demoncat1

    It is the same thing

    July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

    Except Duolingo is not accepting afternoon as a correct translation for hiru - only daytime (incorrect) or noon.

    July 6, 2017

fmchocmilk

    Wait, so in Japanese there's no distinguishing between noon and afternoon?

    July 19, 2017

OkLGXM

    正午 means noon, like as in 12時、so in answer to your question, yes, there is a word for noon. 昼is basically noon/afternoon

    September 2, 2018

TrevorQuip

    ひる... hiru daytime... it also means noon... i remember this somehow because of the Hi(ひ) in it... idk why but i thinkg of 'Its High Noon' it helps me somehow

    July 6, 2018

AmySpain2

    The first thing I typed was "afternoon". In elementary here we have "hiruyasumi" which means afternoon break

    October 23, 2017

AlbaMorale24708

    First Duolingo translates "hiru" as "noon" and later as "daytime" it is a bit confusing :(

    September 27, 2017

Donnimoo

    I typed in "day" and it counted me wrong... But is it really wrong???

    December 22, 2017

Demanation

    I typed day and it worked fine

    March 16, 2019

Swisidniak

    A lot of comments on this thread saying it wanted them to answer with "noon" but when I answered "noon" it marked it incorrect and told me to answer "daytime" Has the answer changed from noon to daytime recently?

    February 7, 2018

Emily490376

    Wait... everyone says ' Hiru ' means ' noon ' and ' afternoon ' but Duolingo is telling me it means ' Daytime ' . Which one does the word actully mean?

    July 3, 2018

Defne85571

    ひる with the kanji 昼 means daytime, midday, and noon. So it actually means both noon and daytime. But I haven't seen ひる being used as afternoon in anywhere except in "afternoon nap" which is 昼寝。

    July 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

    昼寝 - afternoon nap, お昼/昼ごはん - lunch (meaning the meal you typically have at 12pm or later in the afternoon), 昼あんどん - an afternoon lamp - meaning someone who isn't all there because a lamp in the afternoon is pointless - similar to the "the lights are on but nobody's home".

    April 27, 2019

NURSHAZIRA

    Hirunaka no ryuusei - Daytime shooting star

    October 3, 2017

BlimboarDeluxe

    I remember this by thinking "Heroes Rule the Day (time)"

    August 18, 2018

ManoahKun

    February 12, 2018

2HP9MKuh

    Why 'afternoon' goes wrong? I guess 'noon', 'afternoon' and 'daytime' are all correct!

    March 3, 2018

KritikaGus

    "Hirunaka no ryuusei" is one of my favourite mangas which translates into "daytime shooting star" So I think I'll remember it this way :)

    July 4, 2018

BaleeUT

    I love how I type "daytime" and Duolingo offers another translation, "daytime". :D

    August 20, 2019

Thorigrim

    I've known this word to be loosely translated as "noon"

    June 22, 2017

Benji213376

    Anyone know a trick on how to remember this ?

    July 31, 2018

Diego--San
    April 23, 2019

doudou468208

    Quelle est la différence entre today et daytime?

    June 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

    Today means THIS day ie. the current day, while daytime means daylight hours or the hours of the day that it is light or there is light.

    July 1, 2019

Trod146

    I write "Daytime" and it tells me, another translation is "Daytime"... what? That's what comes up if you give an answer other than the one they wanted. Why does it tell me the same thing I wrote as an answer? Probably an error in coding.

    July 17, 2019

Rezsothryd

    We have the same concern

    July 19, 2019

Thor234489

    This one glitches. It thinks there is a typo when there is not.

    August 4, 2019

-StarNeko-

    i thought 'hiru' means lunchtime.... ;P

    December 20, 2017

Defne85571

    First meaning is "noon, midday", second is "daytime", and then its third meaning is "lunch"

    July 4, 2018

Kimek7

    'Hirugohan" Means Lunch.

    December 7, 2018

angelie575951

    What is means hiru ? Que significa hiru?

    March 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

    afternoon/noon. hiru = tarde. ohiru/ohirugohan = almuerzo = lunch. hirune = afternoon nap

    March 3, 2018

mehdi437521

    Daytime

    July 5, 2019

Terumi21

    I think the accent of the audio is strange. 昼(ひる) has an accent on る. 蛭(ひる) has an accent on ひ. 蛭 means a leech...

    September 13, 2018

HardCore43

    I am not a englishman. What's daytime?

    November 7, 2018

Rezsothryd

    Daytime is the opposite of nighttime

    July 19, 2019

punkdoabc

    Duo is such a daytime hero!

    January 24, 2019

Catgoose

    Tired of typing!

    March 3, 2019

Dana673954

    The audio on mine stopped working, the lady wont speak anymore? Lol

    March 21, 2019

lanceorr

    He rose in the daytime

    April 16, 2019

ZeroCha0s

    昼 Hiru

    April 27, 2019

shanelle692997

    ひる

    May 7, 2019

LeoGuan3

    Hirudora (Daytime Tiger) from Naruto?

    May 9, 2019

SUPNERD

    this game is rigged

    May 14, 2019

Pastel7

    o modo rápido de ouvir e o lento não mudam nada (coe?)

    June 4, 2019

SUPNERD

    dunno wot you mean and i have no idea wtf a lingot is but here lol

    June 6, 2019

Iris340280

    i got it wrong :'(

    June 17, 2019

Filvorn

    June 28, 2019

jiminstinyhands

    lmao why are all comments deleted

    July 7, 2019

Rezsothryd

    Lmao true

    July 19, 2019

rozieland

    ひるとよる

    July 30, 2019

hologhosto

    ひるひるひ ひひひひひひひひひひひひるるるる!

    March 29, 2019

YeaBoii5

    Pee

    April 14, 2019

softmetals

    for all the boys out there to remember hi-, "ひ (u) as in me, i am a he (hi)"

    June 20, 2019

diuNs7

    I wrote 'Daytime' and got 'Another translation: Daytime'

    July 27, 2019

Trod146

    Yes I have already posted about this and brought the error to their attention. It's because they keep changing the answer between daytime and afternoon.

    July 27, 2019

Rosi844421

    It says another translation exactly the same as my answer

    August 23, 2019

Juliaapjexox

    Am i the only one who types daytime and get the responce, another tanslation is daytime?

    August 24, 2019

Trod146

    You know that you aren't.. you even see right above your own post people including me saying it..

    August 24, 2019

DennisLin9

    Its the same thing

    August 24, 2019

Alessandro394490

    So before Duolingo, I looked up the word on Google Translate and it said that the word means snow. Anyone know if this is false?

    June 22, 2017

Rebekah644423

    Keep in mind that kanji that mean all different things have all different pronunciations. So a kanji that mrans "snow" may have thr damr pronunciation as one that means "noon/day" (昼=noon)

    July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

    They don't have the same pronunciation. The Japanese word for afternoon/noon is hiru and the word for snow is yuki. Although there are certainly words that sound the same but are completely different words eg. hashi - chop sticks and hashi - bridge (they have different kanji), also shi - four and shi - death (again different kanji) - this is also why generally Japanese people consider 4 to be an extremely unlucky number and prefer to use yon instead of shi to mean 4 if they can, because of its association with death.

    July 10, 2017

TsukuyoGintoki

    You put in the wrong word the. I just checked amd google translate says "noon".

    September 1, 2018

Peppeego

    ゆうき means snow

    June 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

    ゆうき means courage ゆき means snow.

    October 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

    It's ゆき(雪), short vowel.

    October 18, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.