"ひる"

Translation:daytime

June 10, 2017

154 Comments


ilovelucifer

reminds mo of 豆 wich means bean


AnaLydiate

Hiru means afternoon. As in ohiru - lunch, hirune - afternoon nap, Hiru andon - meaning afternoon lamp - an old, possibly obsolete idiom meaning someone who is basically not all there because what use is a lamp in the afternoon?? Just a few examples.


blezzer

Afternoon lamp lol


AnaLydiate

A friend told it to me. He told me it was a pretty old expression.


WhassupNerds

I'm gonna use it to describe people (mostly to myself, because I don't know if people know Japanese or not by looking at them) from now on!


VirenderKu600329

Yes can you make my friend


srtokes

Just a weird observation - "hiru" in japanese is like noon, daytime, afternoon, and in ancient egyption their word for day is "hrw" (with a dot under the h, pronounced like hroo). The similarity, albeit entirely coincidental, is kind of cool!


Dejiy_lux

Coincidental ?....


pedrom.9

do you know any kind of relationship between those cultures that culminated into this similarity?


animatrix1490

Well, they are both composed of humans... but other than that


Odraode_ja

Have you ever heard of Yu Gi Oh?


Bethany693393

Yep. Is it a good anime?


sparkle-elf

never wached it. BFF colects cards. try MY HERO ACADEMIA if u want good anime or FAIRYTALE or NARUTO


yairshavit

you gotta watch dr. stone


CaraDely

NARUTO is the best one☺


TapMyUsername

that's the one thing he DID spell right, look it up


yairshavit

if i'd had a dollar every time that word was spelled like that, i'd have two dollars, which isn't a lot but its weird that it happened twice!


TapMyUsername

Why is the w pronounced like a double o? And what does albeit mean, isn't it I'll bet?


Oliver747900

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/albeit

albeit

conjunction formal

UK /ɔːlˈbiː.ɪt/ US /ɑːlˈbiː.ɪt/

C2

although


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo say "hiru" is "daytime" So, why noon?


_kayla_h

    noon is in the daytime


ClassiDuo

    Daytime encompasses a wider range of time than noon does; it seems that the question is whether the Japanese is consistent with the wider time range, or only with the narrower one.


OkLGXM

    It means 'noon' or afternoon. Daytime sounds like a older dictionary translation. Unfortunately, this language section is not very good. Clearly written with an old English textbook.


kairu260485

    I had always learned it as afternoon as there is a word covering morning, a word for noon, a word for evening, and a word for night


Neeon_yt

    What are those for noon, evening, morning and night?


yagipeach

    Hiru = "He [will] rue the day!"


Bethany693393

    Thats so clever! I will definitely be using that, thanks :)


Oliver747900

    Ah. You beat me by three years.

    I did a Google search for "may he rue the day" and found a quotation from King George VI of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

    Deborah Cadbury in her book Princes at War: The British Royal Family's Private Battle in the Second World War quotes King George VI writing, after learning of Mussolini's declaration of war on Britain and France on 10th June 1940, "May he rue the day when he gave the order."

    We should all learn that paragraph, thus increasing our knowledge of history, of the writings of King George VI, and of Japanese vocabulary, all at the same time. :)

    Source


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

    The accent of the audio (H-L) is not correct. It should be L-H. If H-L, it means a leech (ヒル/蛭). Reported on Nov. 4, 2017.


TsukuyoGintoki

    What do you mean by H-L amd L-H


william299777

    Japanese words can have completely different meanings based on inflections. H-L signifying high and low inflection on the syllables.


nomos.

    I'm not a native English speaker, what ate inflections?


MoT976353

    Notice that with the current pronunciation, ひhas higher pitch than る. Those pitch differences are called inflections.


LKS2017

    I'm confused at the moment. I thought 'hiru' was daytime. Now Duolingo says it is 'noon' , and I can't remember which word I was taught for 'daytime'. Or does the same word mean 2 separate things?


AnaLydiate

    Technically the afternoon is in daytime but hiru is used to mean afternoon - the time period starting at 12pm noon until evening. Please see my explanation and examples above.


1footboy

    It can mean both, but youre better off using it exclusively for noon if youre not sure.


dianitamv2

    So ひる means afternoon or noon??


Demoncat1

    It is the same thing


AnaLydiate

    Except Duolingo is not accepting afternoon as a correct translation for hiru - only daytime (incorrect) or noon.


fmchocmilk

    Wait, so in Japanese there's no distinguishing between noon and afternoon?


OkLGXM

    正午 means noon, like as in 12時、so in answer to your question, yes, there is a word for noon. 昼is basically noon/afternoon


TrevorQuip

    ひる... hiru daytime... it also means noon... i remember this somehow because of the Hi(ひ) in it... idk why but i thinkg of 'Its High Noon' it helps me somehow


AmySpain2

    The first thing I typed was "afternoon". In elementary here we have "hiruyasumi" which means afternoon break


Emily490376

    Wait... everyone says ' Hiru ' means ' noon ' and ' afternoon ' but Duolingo is telling me it means ' Daytime ' . Which one does the word actully mean?


    [deactivated user]

      ひる with the kanji 昼 means daytime, midday, and noon. So it actually means both noon and daytime. But I haven't seen ひる being used as afternoon in anywhere except in "afternoon nap" which is 昼寝。


AnaLydiate

      昼寝 - afternoon nap, お昼/昼ごはん - lunch (meaning the meal you typically have at 12pm or later in the afternoon), 昼あんどん - an afternoon lamp - meaning someone who isn't all there because a lamp in the afternoon is pointless - similar to the "the lights are on but nobody's home".


AlbaMorale24708

      First Duolingo translates "hiru" as "noon" and later as "daytime" it is a bit confusing :(


NURSHAZIRA

      Hirunaka no ryuusei - Daytime shooting star


BlimboarDeluxe

      I remember this by thinking "Heroes Rule the Day (time)"


KritikaGus

      "Hirunaka no ryuusei" is one of my favourite mangas which translates into "daytime shooting star" So I think I'll remember it this way :)


Terumi21

      I think the accent of the audio is strange. 昼(ひる) has an accent on る. 蛭(ひる) has an accent on ひ. 蛭 means a leech...


punkdoabc

      Duo is such a daytime hero!


lanceorr

      He rose in the daytime


night-owl-ninja

      Hirudora (Daytime Tiger) from Naruto?


Prathamesh543279

      Hiru: daytime/afternoon Yoru: night


Keve360225

      What is the kanji of ひる?


angelie575951

      What is means hiru ? Que significa hiru?


AnaLydiate

      afternoon/noon. hiru = tarde. ohiru/ohirugohan = almuerzo = lunch. hirune = afternoon nap


HardCore43

      I am not a englishman. What's daytime?


Fishroll_

      When the sun is up


Regoshi-kun

      Daytime is the opposite of nighttime


doudou468208

      Quelle est la différence entre today et daytime?


AnaLydiate

      Today means THIS day ie. the current day, while daytime means daylight hours or the hours of the day that it is light or there is light.


Equilibrio8

      today: aujourd'hui, daytime: pendant la journee. My French is way rusty, so pardon the spelling.


Tranquocth4

      Can someone give a clear sample in simple full (but short) sentences? Kinda confuse on how to use.


Mushakushi

      This is the best sentence I can think of: 昼がすき。 (hirugasuki) I love the afternoon.


Oliver747900

      Check the title of this topic: ひる

      It's in hiragana, because this is from the skill "Hiragana 3", which is only just teaching us hiragana. We haven't got to kanji yet.

      Also, we are only learning formal Japanese, so far.

      So your example sentence should be in hiragana, and in formal Japanese:

      ひるがすきです。

      I love the afternoon.


Solidbass1

      Hiru sun! Its a new day :D sounds like hello


Eeeiii64

      ひる; something night owls will have a hard time being familiar with, daytime is the night wanderers worst enemy


cut_ino

      なつもひるもイントネーションがおかしい これは日本人に録音させた方がいいです


MoT976353

      報告したけど、日本語勉強している人に逆ギレされたw


DebSeah

      It also means "afternoon" in Japanese. like lunch is called hirugohan, afternoon nap is hirune


-Ren-

      Why is "afternoon" not accepted as an answer?


shigaki2

      i never see daytime


MoT976353

      the audio is incorrect; the correct translation for THIS audio is leech (蛭).


PennyMelso1

      when I translate this afternoon, I get marked wrong. Why is that?


ctkmr

      Same thing here - got marked wrong and it's annoying! Because this program is inflexible and they haven't updated it to show that it can also mean afternoon!


Katttto

      For the fans of Always Sunny in Philadelphia; here's a song about a He(Hi)ro to help you remember:

      Dayman (ah-ah-ah) Fighter of the Nightman (ah-ah-ah) Champion of the Sun (ah-ah-ah) You're a Master of Karate And friendship For everyone


RickterRich

      I did have got this question, where I had to type in the english word (spoken in japanese hi-ru). It refused to accept 'Daytime', 'Noon' or just simply what it said 'hiru'. Though the correction dialog told me 'Daytime' is the correct answer.. What is the cause of this.. :)


SPONGEBOB158090

      JUST CUZ THERES JAPANESE WHY WE ALL TALKING ABOUT ANIME?!(also yes watch my hero academia)


Bogdan661723

      Can ひる be afternoon, not only daytime? I got a wrong answer with afternoon


      [deactivated user]

        I thought ひる can also mean afternoon. Why is duolingo saying I got it wrong?!


VictorKari5

        Can we make a whatsapp group to practice


krishrathi

        I am learning nice words but hiru means afternoon or noon


maldito157

        Sei la so sei português


atulyatush

        Good morning eveeyone! Hi-ru (here) i am!


MMOryl1

        She say hidu why does everyone say hiru? Every r is prounced like a d or not? Does I say hiru or hidu?


MAHIKaushal

        Is there anyone who is learning Japanese because they like Japanese people and animes....


MAHIKaushal

        Is there anyone who is learning Japanese because they like Japanese people and animes... Well I am..


Wrathvoid

        sounds like she's saying きる


Oliver747900

        I can't for the life of me remember these words. "Hare", "hiru", "yoru", etc.. They were presented to us briefly in just one module, as far as I can remember, devoid of context, and have subsequently never been seen again.

        To remember things, we need to have some sort of context to help remember them, and we need to have them come up again and again so that we don't forget them. I don't think it is at all helpful to show us these words and to expect us to remember what they mean.

        This is supposed to be "Hiragana 3", in any case: a module to teach us hiragana, not to teach us random out-of context words to do with times of day and the weather.

        It would be better to avoid expecting us to learn this sort of specific vocabulary until later in the course, when we have learnt enough grammar to be able to use them in sentences. When we hear them used in sentences, it will be much easier to remember them.


RiyaJade

        昼= ひる so why is my answer wrong? on laptop it automaticaly turns it into 昼


ph.cq76U9

        I am a girl and and Duolingo is my best friend and I am just 9years old


BaileyJord13

        but i heard ひ as nichi? when its "hi"


BryanneSmi2

        It sounds like she said shi ru instead of hi ru. Anyone notice that?


JaneLowy

        Yes, it is very confusing. He says hiru, she says shiru.


otaku.somewhere

        I just think its night time but thats "Yoru".


JaneLowy

        The female voice seems to be pronouncing this word "shiru", while the male voice pronouces it "hiru". The second way must be correct, but it is confusing to me as a new learner to keep hearing "shiru". Could this be corrected?


Kuro-puru

        Actually ひる means lunch/afternoon which shocked me at first since あさ is daytime ://


Cheryl-19

        From this, I understand that hiru is a noun that cannot be used on its own. It will have to accompany another word like Hirudora(daytime tiger), Hirunaka(??), Hiruyasumi(afternoon break). So i think i will consider it daytime in the afternoon if that makes sense


HoselGalz

        There should be in any language the pronunciation in the language you are studying from


WellardShi

        Also can mean afternoon


-StarNeko-

        i thought 'hiru' means lunchtime.... ;P


Kimek7

        'Hirugohan" Means Lunch.


        [deactivated user]

          First meaning is "noon, midday", second is "daytime", and then its third meaning is "lunch"


MinTakaoka

          昼 is incorrect are you kidding me?


Oliver747900

          It's asking you to translate it into English.


MMOryl1

          she say hidu why does everyone say hiru when every r pronounced like a d? Or is it right to prounced it hiru?


MMOryl1

          She say hidu why does everyone say hiru? Every r is prounced like a d or not? Does I say hiru or hidu?


-Ren-

          In Japanese "r" is not pronounced the same as in English, plus there's no distinction between "l" and "r". It seems like you already hear the sound difference between Japanese and English "r" (which is awesome); hence why you want to "spell" it as "hidu"--it sounds more like a flap since your tongue touches the back of your teeth when you pronounce it correctly.

          One of the reasons I love hiragana is it tells you EXACTLY how to pronounce something in Japanese. To an extent, the syllables are easy to spell in romaji.** Spelled out in English characters, ひる=hiru

          **If you're keeping tabs on this, use Hepburn's system, it was created specifically so English speakers know how to pronounce words according to how they understand the Roman alphabet's sound system. Kunrei-shiki system (updated version of Nihon-shiki) gets a bit confusing; it approaches mapping hiragana to Roman letters based on how Japan understands them. Less of a sound loss for native Japanese speakers, but the name ゆづき suddenly becomes "Yuduki" instead of "Yuzuki"--a native English speaker unfamiliar with the Japanese sound system will say a rather unflattering version of this name with the first Romanized spelling.


-Ren-

          If you ever need to type something like づ or ぢ on a computer keyboard, you must use the Kunrei-shiki system or it won't show up. "du" = づ and "di" = ぢ


Oliver747900

          Please could you explain what you mean by "Less of a sound loss for native Japanese speakers"?


G-M2

          I think they mean that the Japanese person will understand more correctly how to pronounce it than if a Japanese person uses the Hepburn system. Since the Hepburn system is designed for native English speakers, the Japanese sometimes pronounce things incorrectly (sound loss) because they are coming from a different background.


Angie440962

          yall are confusing me


H.ello

          Duolingo, is it necessary for you to depict a middle-aged, probably married with children, Mexican guy blowing kisses when I'm learning Japanese? I do not consent!


VirenderKu600329

          Konichiwa fellow learners welcome to dulingo and learn all languages if you like this post


Alessandro394490

          So before Duolingo, I looked up the word on Google Translate and it said that the word means snow. Anyone know if this is false?


Rebekah644423

          Keep in mind that kanji that mean all different things have all different pronunciations. So a kanji that mrans "snow" may have thr damr pronunciation as one that means "noon/day" (昼=noon)


AnaLydiate

          They don't have the same pronunciation. The Japanese word for afternoon/noon is hiru and the word for snow is yuki. Although there are certainly words that sound the same but are completely different words eg. hashi - chop sticks and hashi - bridge (they have different kanji), also shi - four and shi - death (again different kanji) - this is also why generally Japanese people consider 4 to be an extremely unlucky number and prefer to use yon instead of shi to mean 4 if they can, because of its association with death.


Peppeego

          ゆうき means snow


AnaLydiate

          ゆうき means courage ゆき means snow.


Andrew-Lin

          It's ゆき(雪), short vowel.

          Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.