"このことばのいみをこたえてください。"

Translation:Please tell me the meaning of this word.

6/10/2017, 9:25:36 AM

29 Comments


jen543824

The translation should be "tell me" not "answer me"

6/10/2017, 9:25:36 AM

LinguDemo

"Tell" would be 教えて, but I get what you mean. The former is more natural than the latter.

If answer HAD to be in there, I think "answer with" would be best.

6/10/2017, 3:57:15 PM

Tordek

Is this, like, implying it's a teacher asking?

6/15/2017, 1:04:28 PM

Anexes

こたえてください means "please answer", so I'd agree with the translation of "Please answer with the meaning of this word."

It doesn't have to be a teacher, but unless that's just how they say it in Japanese, I wouldn't expect to hear it from anyone else.

3/19/2018, 4:54:30 AM

LinguDemo

Most likely, yeah.

6/15/2017, 3:43:42 PM

Goren17

Simply "say the meaning" should also be accepted

10/10/2017, 8:55:11 PM

Candy580365

I wrote "Please define this word" which I think is probably the most proper way to translate the sentence.

7/2/2017, 5:17:54 PM

vcfvct

この言葉の意味を答えてください

4/16/2018, 10:04:22 PM

RonnyRueda1

I wrote "please explain the meaning of this word"

7/8/2017, 8:56:24 PM

David854118

Is that a natural-sounding sentence in Japanese?

8/30/2017, 12:51:22 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

Nope, it sure isn't. It's grammatically correct but that's about it.

Much more natural ways to say this:

この言葉の意味を説明してください。

この言葉の意味を教えてください。

2/7/2019, 1:09:20 PM

clickonwhatnow

Not from my experience, but I'll ask a native Japanese speaker later for confirmation. The English sure isn't.

10/31/2017, 4:44:33 AM

Kyle378629

I would expect to see 教えて下しい rather than 答えてください, so it sounds unnatural to me. I'm no native though.

2/2/2018, 8:44:03 AM

RobertEddy
Plus

How does one answer the meaning? Puzzled.

8/30/2017, 5:17:29 AM

ChrsGB

"Please answer this word's meaning" should be accepted answer?

6/13/2017, 7:11:23 PM

floristfawn

Mine said I should have put "please answer the meaning of this word," which honestly doesn't make sense in my opinion (both English and Japanese).. But if it wanted that, yours should have been accepted.

6/22/2017, 3:15:48 AM

sjhiga

You gotta be kidding me!

1/13/2018, 2:07:02 AM

alex343940

"Please answer me" is fine English. Its not a commonly used form of the word answer, though.

3/7/2018, 6:18:13 PM

Cherain2

Is this sentence said by a teacher to a student? If it is the other way round, would it be このことばのいみを(教え)てください?

7/19/2018, 10:09:35 AM

colebabyforeal

Is こたえて "answer" or "tell?"

12/28/2017, 2:31:37 AM

regularfanb0y

Oshiete means tell i guess.

11/25/2018, 4:08:12 AM

margaret711539

Please translate this word should be accepted.

7/22/2018, 2:40:25 PM

MarkSmith148943

I thought "Please answer with the meaning of this word" would be more accurate. Could happen in a classroom- teacher asks student who isn't paying attention and you encourage him to answer.

7/23/2018, 2:17:00 AM

Pat173495

How about 'please give the meaning of this word'

9/29/2018, 12:31:44 PM

Ali_366

This is so vague

1/1/2019, 5:40:45 PM

Data594575

Previously the ni particle was used instead of the wo particle. Is it the difference of answering to (a question/person) and to give an answer of (the meaning if the word) ?

1/3/2019, 6:11:53 AM

Tordek

Which case are you referring to? The に particle means (among other things) "in" and "at", while を refers to the direct object of the verb (the thing being acted upon).

1/3/2019, 11:50:41 AM

JovemImortal

A little confused question

1/27/2019, 11:41:28 PM

galilao

As I understand it, oshiete kudasai is please tell me.

2/4/2019, 8:25:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.