1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このことばのいみをこたえてください。"

"このことばのいみをこたえてください。"

Translation:Please tell me the meaning of this word.

June 10, 2017

33 Comments


jen543824

The translation should be "tell me" not "answer me"


LinguDemo

"Tell" would be 教えて, but I get what you mean. The former is more natural than the latter.

If answer HAD to be in there, I think "answer with" would be best.


Tordek

Is this, like, implying it's a teacher asking?


Anexes

こたえてください means "please answer", so I'd agree with the translation of "Please answer with the meaning of this word."

It doesn't have to be a teacher, but unless that's just how they say it in Japanese, I wouldn't expect to hear it from anyone else.


LinguDemo

Most likely, yeah.


Goren17

Simply "say the meaning" should also be accepted


vcfvct

この言葉の意味を答えてください


Candy580365

I wrote "Please define this word" which I think is probably the most proper way to translate the sentence.


RonnyRueda1

I wrote "please explain the meaning of this word"


David854118

Is that a natural-sounding sentence in Japanese?


Sakata_Kintoki

Nope, it sure isn't. It's grammatically correct but that's about it.

Much more natural ways to say this:

この言葉の意味を説明してください。

この言葉の意味を教えてください。


Brandon801875

I came here to say the same thing


clickonwhatnow

Not from my experience, but I'll ask a native Japanese speaker later for confirmation. The English sure isn't.


Kyle378629

I would expect to see 教えて下しい rather than 答えてください, so it sounds unnatural to me. I'm no native though.


RobertEddy

How does one answer the meaning? Puzzled.


alex343940

"Please answer me" is fine English. Its not a commonly used form of the word answer, though.


Cherain2

Is this sentence said by a teacher to a student? If it is the other way round, would it be このことばのいみを(教え)てください?


Data594575

Previously the ni particle was used instead of the wo particle. Is it the difference of answering to (a question/person) and to give an answer of (the meaning if the word) ?


Tordek

Which case are you referring to? The に particle means (among other things) "in" and "at", while を refers to the direct object of the verb (the thing being acted upon).


LucidusAtra

The other example was "もう質問に答えましたか?" The explanation given was that に is used to describe the target of intransitive verbs. Meaning, not the direct object, like in the case of the English sentence "I ate the bread," for example, but the target of an intransitive action, like "I smiled at the woman." You wouldn't say "I smiled the woman." It's not something you're doing TO something, it's something you're doing AT something, or TOWARDS something, or THROUGH something, like in the sentence "I waved at the man" for example.

So, 答える, someone said in the other discussion, is an intransitive verb in Japanese (So a more literal translation of that other sentence might have been "Have you already responded to the question?")

But here, を is used, which denotes the direct object of a transitive verb. So either one of these sentences is incorrect, I misunderstood the explanation, or 答える can be both transitive or intransitive depending on how you use it. Like the word "Run." In English, you can "run on a treadmill," or "run to the store," but you can also "run a marathon" or "run a mile." But you can't "run a treadmill," and "running a store" has a different meaning entirely. It seems like it might just be a case specific thing, and you just have to remember which things you "answer" or "tell" (~を答える) and which you "respond to" (~に答える).


ChrsGB

"Please answer this word's meaning" should be accepted answer?


floristfawn

Mine said I should have put "please answer the meaning of this word," which honestly doesn't make sense in my opinion (both English and Japanese).. But if it wanted that, yours should have been accepted.


sjhiga

You gotta be kidding me!


MarkSmith148943

I thought "Please answer with the meaning of this word" would be more accurate. Could happen in a classroom- teacher asks student who isn't paying attention and you encourage him to answer.


Pat173495

How about 'please give the meaning of this word'


galilao

As I understand it, oshiete kudasai is please tell me.


Steven986698

Surely "Tell me the meaning of this word, please." should be exactly equivalent, but it was rejected.


colebabyforeal

Is こたえて "answer" or "tell?"


regularfanb0y

Oshiete means tell i guess.


LucidusAtra

Or teach I think.


margaret711539

Please translate this word should be accepted.


Ali_366

This is so vague


JovemImortal

A little confused question

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.