"Where is the house?"

Translation:いえはどこですか?

June 10, 2017

24 Comments


i70a1

I woukd preffer ha to be pronounced wa, at this context

June 10, 2017

Zuldim

Yeah, the program doesn't seem to have contextual pronunciation but it should absolutely be pronounced wa.

June 11, 2017

sabrehawk1

Someone has done their research. I'm impressed.

July 29, 2017

mdkevine

When we write the hiragana, we use the hiragana of "ha", but we pronounce that "wa",

same like the particle of "o", we pronounce "o" but when we write the hiragana,we use the hiragana of "wo"

I got that on senior high school

August 12, 2017

Lavitas

Why do I out house first in this sentence, but when I ask "Where is the toilet?" I have to put 'where' first? And in this sentence house is the subject but the toilet sentence has "where" as subject?!

July 8, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Um, because Japanese is a different language with different grammatical rules?

In the "toilet sentence", トイレはどこですか, "toilet" should also be the subject and goes first in the Japanese sentence.

September 26, 2017

shanaydewa

I thought house was uchi? Which is more commonly said?

June 27, 2017

JezImpbox

うち is specifically your own house. いえ can be any house. Both use the same kanji 家.

July 1, 2017

echoAwoo

So house v home?

September 4, 2017

Ishana92

would the answer to this be koko desu or koko arimasu?

July 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Not necessarily the answer, but both ここです and ここあります are possible answers. (Both sentences mean the same thing.)

September 27, 2017

Sofia_Williams

Why after the subject we always have "ha"?

June 18, 2017

TaroSensei

は is a particle that indicates the topic of the sentence. It would be like "About the house, where is it?": 「いえは どこ ですか」。

June 18, 2017

Alex51547

Im new, so this might be wildly wrong and correct me if it is.

Gramatically, there is a difference between a 'topic' and a 'subject'. At its simpest, things happen to subjects, but things dont necessarily happen to topics.

For example, 'ジョンは大きいです', or 'John the topic big is' (John is big). In this sentence, John isnt doing anything, nor is anything happening to him.

However, if we say 'ジョンが食べた', or 'John the subject ate' (John ate), John is performing an action. Gramatically, John is no longer the topic, hes the subject, so you use が instead of は.

June 24, 2017

Udrian

は marks the topic and emphasize what comes after particle while が identifies the subject and emphasize what comes before the particle.

You could translate them to Xは = "As for X" Xが = "X is the one (that)"

So using the above sentence this would clumsily translate to: ジョンは食べます As for John, he eats ジョンが食べます John is the one that eat

The emphasis part can be most easily shown with italic

わたしはスパタクスです I am Spartacus わたしがスパタクスです No! I am Spartacus!

Also as a extra, the particle を (pronounced 'o') is marking the object, so using the above sentence about John it would become ジョンを食べます (I) eat John

July 7, 2017

BryanLen

But why not, in that case, 'ga'?

June 21, 2017

HierophantWeen

"Ha" indicates the main subject of a sentence. In this case, the house is the thing you're talking about. A more literal translation would be "As for house, where?". But, when you want to say "I'm looking for the house", you would use "ha" after "I" and "ga" after "house", and the sentence would translate to "As for me (subject), house (object) is the thing I'm looking for".

June 22, 2017

JasonFries2

Short version of very detailed grammar-you do not (ever i think?) use が with です

June 22, 2017

rishajiit

Would "いえはどこにありますか?" Be correct?

August 22, 2017

cazort

I tried this too and it was rejected. I'm not really that advanced a student so I'm not sure if it is correct / legit or not, but I thought it would be another valid way of asking this. Please someone jump in and let me know if I'm wrong.

November 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe it is also a correct alternative, but I think it's more formal than です, perhaps something one would mostly see in writing.

November 25, 2017

temytemy

My sensei said this is correct and more often used than ですか

August 5, 2018

68WGomez

家はどこにありますか。

November 22, 2017

Mimori87

Is there a difference between 家 (うち) and 家 (いえ) ?

When I looked them up on the Jisho app, they both had the same definition, although いえ seems to be the more common pronunciation. I only thought of it, because when I selected 家, it read it as うち.

June 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.