"オレンジいろのズボンをはきます。"

Translation:I wear orange pants.

June 10, 2017

96 Comments


Phanton...

No idea whyvthere is a NO between orange and pants this time. And because the app doesn't teach you logistics I havr no idea what you guys in the comments above are talking about.

June 11, 2017

Solomai

It's a question of adjective type. You get some ending with い (青い、赤い) and some that don't, like オランジいろ. When they dont end with い, they're called な-adjective, and they behave more like a noun than an adjective in a sentence, even though they're here for this purpose.

June 12, 2017

terheyden

I learn much more from these comments than I do from the actual lessons.

April 18, 2018

Kana332264

The lessons are great for vocabulary and sentence construction, as for learning the actual language, use this resource: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/

April 18, 2018

branko7171

Thank you for the link.

April 19, 2018

BlueRaja1

It's not a na adjective

October 14, 2017

dwardin

I think it's using a noun to describe another noun in which case you use の to link them both. Like if you wanted to say a computer magazine in Japanese, you would say コンパュータの雑誌, as in "magazine of computers". From memory in Japanese you can quite easily turn adjectives into nouns

February 6, 2018

wonderfulakari

In Japanese most adjectives and in "i" and this "i" will conjugate later in more complex sentences. The other type of adjective requires a partical like no (similar to 's in english) or na to link it to a noun. Orange is a borrowed word from english so it has to have no or na between itself and a noun.

June 25, 2017

wonderfulakari

End in "i" not and in sorry

June 25, 2017

kezzoa

The particle の means the two things are linked, the former being a quality of the latter.

わたしのくるま = me + の + car = my car/car that is mine.

オレンジのズボン = orange + の + pants = orange pants/pants that are orange.

At least that is my understanding of it.

June 16, 2017

Turigamot

Think of の as being of in reverse. So オレンジいろのズボン would be "pants of orange"

June 22, 2017

Cecil164832

IIRC only six colors in Japanese (the colors they recognized historically) have an i-adjective equivalent (i.e., can be used directly as adjectives). These are white, black, red, yellow, brown, and blue/green. All the other colors are nouns and so are transformed into adjectives with "no." I think you can use the noun version of the i-adjectives with "no" as well.

April 2, 2018

T33K3SS3LCH3N

オレンジズボン works fine: orange pants.

オレンジいろズボン does NOT work, it would be like "orange colour pants".

So you add a no like this: オレンジいろのズボン now is the same as "orange coloured pants".

January 28, 2018

ei283

の is basicly 's. Heのcar means his car. It's a little more broad though, with stuff like riceのbowl, the rice's bowl, a bowl of rice

July 15, 2017

ChristineB299394

Pants are underwear in the UK , same as Japan, but zubon are trousers not pants. There should be some variations accepted for non American learners

November 22, 2017

ElizabethW62

Why won't the app let me translate this as "I wear orange colored pants"? That's what オレンジ色 means...

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Technically, it's probably correct, though unnecessarily wordy.

September 18, 2017

MattSpano2

Bologni

December 3, 2017

BobbieBev

pants of the color orange

July 3, 2017

JasonDale1

Why is trousers not allowed?

October 31, 2017

trishka9

Report it, and Duo will eventually add it to the list of acceptable answers.

February 18, 2019

Bernard.01

Because Duolingo is an American based app. That's why it uses pants instead of trousers. It's a cultural difference between American English and UK English.

January 2, 2018

insincere

Why is no used here and not in other color questions? Was it simply because its a loan word, or because this sentence is regarding watashi?

July 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

Some adjectives can modify nouns directly, some require na and then sometimes nouns modify nouns like adjectives and they require no to do that.

July 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think my comment is clear and concise. I point out that there are 'i' or true adjectives (these end in - ii, -ai, -ui, or -oi and na adjectives and which can modify/describe nouns directly and which can't. I then explain that nouns can be used to describe/modify other nouns and that they require の to do that ie. nouns cannot directly modify other nouns. Not everyone needs everything spelt out in detail. Insincere asked why の was used here and I answered that question, even adding extra detail to make the distinction between adjectives modifying nouns and nouns modifying nouns.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

AnaLydiate's is quite lacking of an answer that doesn't really give any information.

The fact is 赤 for instance describes the color red while 赤い describes the state of something being red, as in, it's an adjective. In english these are both "red" i.e "my pants are red" or "the color red". 赤 as オレンジいろ are nouns, not adjectives (no い at the end) so they function such as a sentence 赤のコート [red][-of][coat] is as correct as 赤いコート

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

AnaLydiate's.... comment? Maybe?

April 16, 2018

alex_wei

オレンジ色のズボンを履きます。

November 4, 2017

Kana332264

If people are wondering why this has をはきます, while the previous had をきます, the problem's in the lack of kanji. What the previous lesson actually should have had was 着ます "to wear", not to be confused with 来ます "to come" or 繰ます "to reel/sprin thread, to leaf through a book et.c." which all are written as きます.

April 16, 2018

Cecil164832

To elaborate, the Japanese have at least 5 words for "to wear." The kimasu for wear refers to the top half of the body, excluding the head, eyeglasses, and jewelry. Hakimasu is used for "wearing" for the lower half of the body.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

Cecil is right - きます is for clothing worn on the upper part of the body with the exception of the head (ぼうし を かぶります - I wear a hat, めがね を かけます - I wear glasses) while はきます is for clothing worn on the lower part of the body (waist down) trousers, skirts etc. It's not really anything to do with a lack of kanji. Kanji is helpful but also people are smart enough to figure out that when they see きます in a sentence talking about clothing that it is not the homonym which means to come, clearly it is talking about wearing clothing - specifically clothing worn on your upper body.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

This is correct, traditionally there is words for wearing glasses, gloves, undergarments, lower body garments, upper body garments, non-glass headwear, attire of military kind, honorary attire and one for celebratory attire.

Only really 5 of these are commonly used, which are: Glasses, gloves, upper body, lower body, head.

April 16, 2018

KaterinaRuud

Did I understand this correctly? おれんじいろいズボン。 おれんじいろのズボン。 If there is no i after the colour, it should be a の. Am I right? Is there a difference between those two?

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

We say オレンジ色のズボン. We do not say オレンジ色いズボン

June 10, 2017

Jess371314

Can't it be オレンジ色なズボン?

December 27, 2017

Aki-kun

色 is a noun and not a na adjective.

January 2, 2018

Bernard.01

there are two type of adjectives. い adjectives and な adjectives. い adjectives don't put anything there where as な adjectives put a の. i.e. オレンジいろのズボン。

June 10, 2017

Bernard.01

sometimes な adjectives use な i.e. 元気な人「げんきなひと」

June 10, 2017

Sapus

I adjectives can add い as in 青、青い

June 11, 2017

Bernard.01

いadjectives already have an い in front of it. E.g. 楽しい. 青is a noun not an adjective. 青い, however, is an adjective.

January 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

You mean they have an い at the end of the word - this is not always true however - きれい is a な adjective. い or true adjectives often end in -いい, -あい, -うい, or -おい. あたらしい あかい さむい くろい

January 2, 2018

Kana332264

オレンジ色 is not an adjective, it's a noun. オレンジ is a の adjective.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

There are 'i' adjectives and na adjectives. Nouns use の to modify or describe other nouns. オレンジ could mean either the fruit or the colour, オレンジ色 makes it clear that we're talking about the colour orange - both are nouns. いろ is not absolutely necessary - people are smart enough to figure out that オレンジ の ズボン means orange (coloured) pants and not pants made from oranges or that belong to oranges.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

There are various adjectives, including の adjectives. Learn you a language: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8 See the words above the very first definition?

Noun, No-adjective 1. orange (fruit, colour)​

As for adjectives, there's i, shii, na, yaka na, raka na, taru, naru, no... and that's just the top of my head, i probably missed a few.

April 16, 2018

WickedCat1

I think ズボン should be "trousers" instead, rather than pants.

November 21, 2017

ElmarNieland

Am I the only one wondering where ズボン is derived from? It is written in katakana, so it is a loaned word, right?

July 19, 2018

AnaLydiate

Traditionally katakana has been reserved only for loan words but I have seen Japanese words written in katakana - I think for convenience perhaps? Also, a Japanese friend told me fairly recently that certain animals are often if not always written in katakana because it is simpler, faster and because the kanji is too complex/difficult or time consuming to write even for 日本人. I thought she gave 像(ぞう) as an example but it doesn't look too tricky - must've been another animal.

July 20, 2018

Kana332264

When a japanese-seeming word is in Katakana, apart from proper nouns, it is either certain type of cross-language slang or a direct loanword from another language. There are a considerable amount of loanwords from both Chinese and Korean for instance.

There are a lot of cases in Japanese when a proper noun becomes synonymous with the activity, much as in english. For instance "hoovering" is more or less synonymous with cleaning the house with a vacuum cleaner, even if it's clearly a proper noun.

July 20, 2018

PatrikPers8

So after the color "Orange" (オレンジ) it likes to add "Iro" (いろ) which would made sense if Orange wasn't the ONLY color they add いろ after.. what gives? Anyone?

July 10, 2017

MarauderErised

As I understand it, it's because "orange" can also mean the fruit, so "color" is attached to the end to indicate that it's the color being referred to instead of the fruit. The words for purple and yellow also come from objects that were felt to represent those colors--murasaki is a kind of sweet potato with purple skin--so again -iro or "color" is added to refer to the color of murasaki not murasaki the potato.

Someone in another thread lower has indicated that in Japan the "iro” in orange is dropped and inferred by native speakers, and is only applied in beginners' courses, I'm guessing since we're still learning grammar and it can be difficult to make inferences sometimes.

January 13, 2018

jzingers

I was going to say... in my 2 years of college Japanese study + 4 months of studying in Japan, I NEVER heard anyone use this オレンジ色 construction. Not that that makes me an authority, but this sentence baffled me. I thought, "Is it possible we just never called anything orange so I never heard this?"

No. I looked it up, and we just always used の like オレンジのズボンをはきます。

I found this website that outlines the color categories and when you can use い or の

https://kanaquest.com/lessons/?l=colors

January 15, 2018

Kana332264

Apparently you weren't taught all that well. -iro ending is common when a color is derived from something, often to prevent ambiguity. Here's 150 or so colors https://colors.japanesewithanime.com/japanese-colors/

April 16, 2018

Cecil164832

一期一会. 猿も木から落ちる.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

That's fair enough.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

オレンジ色 means the color orange. The color comes from the fruit オレンジ, which is written it katakana, as it is a loan word. However it is okay to use オレンジ as a の adjective. The difference is using the -iro ending places emphasis on the color.

If you want some more examples: https://colors.japanesewithanime.com/japanese-colors/

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not in common use at all. I've never used it or heard iro being attached to the end of a colour. Just duolingo paranoia that people can't differentiate between the colour orange and orange fruit.

July 11, 2017

pudgiebudgie

What about 黄色(い)? (き・いろ / yellow) Or 茶色 (ちゃ・いろ / light brown)

July 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes - kiroi and chairo are commonly used but orenjiiro is not - it's just orenji.

August 9, 2017

Kana332264

AnaLydiate please. You don't need to hear it for it to be common. Your posts on these discussions often make you look like you think of yourself as some sort of japanese speaking master, but clearly you do not understand past first grade level.

オレンジ色 has an 色 ending because it compounds a loanword, オレンジ to describe a color, the literal translation is "the color orange", you can attach the 色 to anything to specify a distinct color or place emphasis on it and it's used as a noun. 梅色 = Apricot-colored 苺色 = Strawberry-colored 白色 = white-colored. It's not rocket science.

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

How long would someone have to live in a country or study a language and never hear or read a word used before they can justifiably consider it uncommon? Just curious.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

Again, let me link this: https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E8%89%B2 13 MILLION results. That means it is a common word.

http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E3%81%84%E3%82%8D Jisho states that it is a common word aswell.

Whether or not you yourself have heard it used is of no consequence.

As far as colors go... https://colors.japanesewithanime.com/japanese-colors/

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

For posterity, here's about 150 color names for reference: https://colors.japanesewithanime.com/japanese-colors/

April 16, 2018

1Tsukimaru1

Do people ever say something like "orenji iroi"? After all, the iro part is in japanese, so couldn't one just add an i like they do for kiiroi?

July 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

No. I've never heard it and I've never used it either. You cannot add an extra i to make it into an 'i' or true adjective - honestly, I can't tell you why this is.

July 29, 2017

Mikael506383

I tried "I wear trousers of the colour orange" and it didn't work.

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because no one would say this. This is not natural sounding English at all. You would simply say "I wear orange trousers". That is what the Japanese is saying.

August 6, 2017

Mikael506383

Agreed. I tried this after reading the discussion above (see kezzoa's and Turigamot's comments) and wanted to share what happened. The comment by wonderfulakari served me best as to understand the grammatical reasoning.

August 6, 2017

Kana332264

"I wear orange-colored trousers" would be the best translation in my opinion. "いろ/色" is specifically "color", so its emphasis probably should show.

April 16, 2018

WickedCat1

I think

November 21, 2017

pantsu_chan

duo's obsession with adding 'iro' to any color that's not aoi or akai is annoyiing.....i've never heard that used at all, and most textbooks just teach colors as orenji, murasaki, etc.

December 3, 2017

Kana332264

https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E8%89%B2

12,400,000 results. I don't think it's duo's obsession. "Iro" means color, and when it's added to a color it is usually to emphasize it, i.e. "Orange pants" vs. "Orange colored pants".

April 16, 2018

AnaLydiate

This has always been my experience too pantsu_chan. I've never heard 日本人 tack いろ onto the end of colours like オレンジ、むらさき, let alone read it or seen/heard it taught this way. Orange pants and orange coloured pants mean the SAME thing. Unless you are saying that the Japanese is REALLY trying to emphasise that it's the colour orange like - orange COLOURED pants as opposed to.....pants made from oranges? Because Orange pants are also pants that are orange coloured.

April 16, 2018

nich227

オレンジ色のズボンを履きます。

January 23, 2018

AustinTuck575247

you wear some funky clothing Duolingo

February 15, 2018

Lloyd76445

Please don't

February 25, 2018

Domitori

Why there's not 'a' between 'wear' and 'pants' this time?

September 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because technically pants is a plural noun and "a" indicates a singular noun.

September 18, 2018

GabrielleS575101

Shouldnt be the answer yellow coloured pants or something??

December 7, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, because オレンジ (orenji) means orange. きいろい is yellow.

December 7, 2018

Kana332264

You're also wrong in that you cannot say "yellow coloured pants", it is "yellow-coloured pants", the "yellow-coloured" being one word.

December 13, 2018

ashrazel

What is the difference between ズボン and パンツ? Both are underwear, isn't it?is it something about male and female?

March 25, 2019

trishka9

My understanding is that ズボン means trousers, and パンツ means underwear.

The trickiness in English is with the word pants, which Americans will use to mean trousers and other parts of the world will use to mean underwear.

March 25, 2019

AnaLydiate

ズボン means trousers and depending on who you talk to パンツ means either underpants OR trousers. From one conversation with a friend it seems it started out meaning underpants and now is sometimes used by some people for both, but I think she said that パンツ meant a specific type of trousers - namely slacks.

March 25, 2019

SYLMAMALYS

I typed exactly the above and it marked it incorrect... DL answer stated the correct answer as the above as well... yet it marked me incorrect ????

May 8, 2019

SYLMAMALYS

So DL brings up the same question as I had minutes ago, as it marked me wrong... even when I typed the correct answer (as per DL answer), so what do I write to get past this question ??????

May 8, 2019

SYLMAMALYS

For those of you who had the same problem... the work around is, instead of picking オレンジいる you need to make up the word from its parts by picking the box with オレンジ and then the box with いる。

May 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

いろ (iro), not いる (iru). They look similar but have vastly different meanings.

May 8, 2019

SYLMAMALYS

Sorry that was my bad typing... the question does not allow typing, in fact you pick the words from txt boxes...

May 8, 2019

AnaLydiate

Not sure if you're aware but if you are using a PC etc ie. not a device, then there should be an option for you to switch to a keyboard and type out your own answers : )

May 8, 2019

javiero_mendoza

I'm calling the fashion police.

June 6, 2019

JayceeDela

In jail

June 29, 2019

LiaM18892

Arg! I hear Pants so I write Pants. Gotta remember to translate from American too!

August 20, 2019

SMS_1992

'I wear orange coloured pants' it should not be marked as wrong.

October 31, 2017

Bernard.01

You translated it too literally and it doesn't sound very natural. You don't have to say 'coloured'. The いろ is only there to distinguish between the fruit and the colour but in Japan, いろ is never put after オレンジ. It's just to help distinguish for beginners.

January 2, 2018

Kana332264

Sorry, but you're wrong. In fact, the entire japanese-speaking internet seems to disagree with you.

https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%82%AA%E3%83%AC%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8%E8%89%B2

April 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.